��� 2014 ARM TRACK MEET INFORMATION | Northwest Montana A Conference General | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » General News

2014 ARM TRACK MEET INFORMATION

May 2, 2014
By Terry Werner of Northwest Montana A Conference



 

19 Teams

790 athletes

1959 entries

 

Bigfork

Browning

Columbia Falls

Cut Bank

Flathead

Frenchtown

Glacier

Havre

Hot Springs

Libby

Lincoln County

Loyola

Plains

Polson

Ronan

St. Ignatius

Superior

Troy

Whitefish

A.R.M. INVITATIONAL

WHITEFISHHIGH SCHOOL

May 3, 2014

 

Running Events:

            10:30 a.m.                

                                                100 M Dash Trials

                                                1600 M Run

                                                100/110 M Hurdles

                                                100 M Dash Finals

                                                4 x 100 M Relay

                                                3200 M Run--Girls

                                                400 M Dash

                                                300 M Hurdles

                                                800 M Run

                                                200 M Dash

                                                3200 M Run--Boys

                                                4 x 400 M Relay

 

Boys will run before girls, varsity before the junior varsity.

Varsity and J.V. will compete together in the 1600 and 3200 unless the numbers of athletes requires separate races.

 

Field Events:

10:00 a.m.     Pole Vault warm-up begins at 9:30

Javelin

Libby V B/G

Loyola JV B/G

 

Shot

Flathead JV B/G

Glacier  V B/G

 

Discus

Polson V-G/JV-B

C. Falls  JV-G/V-B

 

Triple Jump

Frenchtown VG/B

Eureka JV-B/G

 

 

Long Jump

Plains JV-B/G

Ronan V-G/B

 

High Jump

Bigfork JV-B/V-B

Browning  JV-G/V-G

 

Pole-Vault

Whitefish

Havre

 

 

Varsity will have 3 throws/jumps in trials and the top10 will advance to finals. 

RelayZones:

Zone 1: Cut Bank

Zone 2:Troy

Zone 3: St. Ignatius

Hurdle Crew:

Superior,Hot Springs, Whitefish

 

 

J.V. will have 4 throws/jumps all are finals.

Scoring:  10-8-6-4-2-1 / Relays 10-8-6-4-2-1

 

Schools listed under the field events are responsible for these events.   Please pick up a clipboard from the finish line building at the track and return at the conclusion of the event.  We will attempt provide volunteers to assist you in the event if at all possible.  Each school has a task and we have attempted to have you only work part of an event so that you will also have time to work with your athletes.

                                                                                                                                    


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner