��� DAY 1 THURS., 02-27 GIRLS BBALL DIVISIONAL RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

DAY 1 THURS., 02-27 GIRLS BBALL DIVISIONAL RESULTS

February 28, 2014
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

THURS., 02-27

POLSON 48 WHITEFISH 34 

BUTTE CENTRAL 43 STEVENSVILLE 24

SIDNEY 70 HARDIN 39

MILES CITY 53 GLENDIVE 36

ANACONDA 50 CORVALLIS 43

BELGRADE 47 PARK 38

 

Northwestern A Divisional: Polson Girls Hold Off Whitefish in Opener
Freshman guard Lauren Lefthand paced Polson with 13 points in 48-34 victory

Freshman guard Lauren Lefthand paced Polson with 13 points, Jessica Bagnell scored five of her 10 points in the fourth quarter and the Lady Pirates held off a late charge from Whitefish to win 48-34 in Thursday's opener of the Northwestern A divisional girls basketball tournament at Glacier High School in Kalispell.

Whitefish cut the deficit to 35-32 early in the fourth after sophomore Allie Schulz scored five straight points. But the Lady Bulldogs went cold after that, scoring only two points in the final five minutes.

Schulz finished with nine points and senior Simone Craft scored a team-high 13 points for the Lady Bulldogs (1-18).

Polson (4-15) advanced to Friday's 3 p.m. game against No. 1 ranked Columbia Falls (17-1).

Whitefish plays at 9 a.m. Saturday against the loser of Libby and Frenchtown.

Polson 11 16 7 14 - 48
Whitefish 9 8 8 9 - 34


POLSON - Skyla Krantz 4 2-4 10, Jaylin Kenney 1 2-2 4, Jessica Bagnell 3 4-6 10, Nichole Lake 2 3-4 7, Kaelen Wall 0 4-6 4, Lauren Lefthand 4 2-4 13. Totals 14 17-26 48.

WHITEFISH - Allie Schulz 2 4-4 9, Katie Fyall 0 2-8 2, Haley Nicholson 2 1-6 5, Mariah Drown 1 0-0 2, Simone Craft 4 3-6 13, Anna Peterson 0 1-2 1, Makenna Bendbrook 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 11-26 34.

3-point goals - Polson 3 (Lefthand 3), Whitefish 3 (Craft 2, Schulz); Fouls - Polson 15, Whitefish 15.

BC girls roll Stevi in opener

Updated: February 27, 2014 at 3:33 pm
 
Butte Central's Sierra Pica grabs a rebound during the second half of the Maroons tournament-opening win Thursday at the MAC. (Bill Foley photo) Butte Central's Sierra Pica grabs a rebound during the second half of the Maroons tournament-opening win Thursday at the MAC. (Bill Foley photo)

The Maroons were badly in need of a spark.

A clearly nervous Butte Central girls’ basketball team trailed Stevensville 5-2 midway through the first quarter of Thursday’s first-round game of the Southwestern A Divisional tournament at the Maroon Activities Center.

Then sophomore post player Sierra Pica drove for a bucket to end the dry spell. That cut the lead to 5-4.

More importantly, the hoop broke post-season ice for the Maroons and spared an 11-0 run. Butte Central never looked back, rolling to a 43-24 victory. STATS

The Maroons will now face top-seeded Hamilton in Friday’s 2 p.m. semifinal game.

“I was nervous because they say it’s really hard to beat a team three times in a row,” the 5-foot-9 Pica said. “Coming into the game I felt nervous, and I think our team felt nervous. Once we got into it, we just played the game.”

Pica scored 10 of her game-high 12 points in the first half as BC rolled to a 24-11 halftime lead.

“She really ignited us offensively,” BC coach Meg Murphy said. “Then (Chandra) McCurdy with a couple of quick steals helped us.”

Butte Central senior guard Chandra McCurdy turns up the pressure on Stevi’s Carly Vercruyssen.

Pica also grabbed six rebounds, sharing the team lead with classmate Teresa Piazzola.

In the second half, it was freshman Mollie Peoples who provided the spark.

Peoples sank a 3-pointer to jump start a 7-0 run late in the third quarter. The bench player scored nine of her 11 points in the second half for the Maroons.

Kayla Peterson scored nine points, and Carly Vercruyssen tossed in eight to lead the Yellojackets (5-14), who head to loser-out play on Saturday morning.

The Maroons (6-13), who swept the regular season series from the Yellojackets, also got seven points from senior Shelby Paffhausen, four from Piazzola, three from freshman Emily St. John and two apiece from McCurdy, a senior, and sophomores Ryan Trudnowski and Annie Ossello.

Lacey McGree, Aidan Dennehy, Taylor Wahl and Courtney Thomas also played for the Maroons, who outrebounded Stevi 30-22.

“Our post people did a good job,” Murphy said. “They went to work and battled on the boards.”

While McCurdy fouled out, Murphy pointed out that BC didn’t fall into early foul trouble. That is what plagued the young Maroons during a six-game losing streak that closed the regular season.

“The biggest difference was that we didn’t get into foul trouble in the first five minutes of the game and put them at the free throw line,” Murphy said. “That’s huge for us.”

Hamilton swept the season series from the Maroons. The 15-3 Broncs, who went 10-0 in Southwestern A play, feature junior Taylor Goligoski. She averages 20.9 points and 9.2 rebounds per game.

Pica said she likes her team’s chances of pulling off an upset and preventing the Broncs from beating the Maroons three times this season.

“We’re going to try to shutdown Goligoski,” she said, “and see what happens.”

Date: 2/27/2014           Arena:  Maroon Activity Center
Time: 2:00 pm             City, State: Butte, MT                            
 
VISITOR: Butte Central ( 6-13)
                          TOT-FG  3-PT           REBOUNDS  
NO PLAYER               P FG FGA FG FGA FT FTA OFF DEF TOT PF TP  A TO BK  S    MIN
 4 McCurdy, Chandra     *  1   6  0   0  0   3   2   1   3  5  2  1  2  0  3  17:09
10 Paffhausen, Shelby   *  2   6  0   2  3   6   0   3   3  0  7  1  2  0  0  14:35
13 Pica, Sierra         *  5   5  0   0  2   6   3   3   6  1 12  0  2  2  2  25:29
15 St. John, Emily      *  1   3  1   1  0   0   0   2   2  3  3  1  3  0  0  28:01
34 Trudnowski, Ryan     *  1   2  0   0  0   0   1   2   3  0  2  0  1  0  0  15:07
 5 Piazzola, Teresa        1   4  0   0  2   4   2   4   6  1  4  0  3  0  2  18:49
14 McGree, Lacey           0   0  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  1  0  0  0  0  0   1:07
20 Ossello, Annie          1   1  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  4  2  0  1  0  0  15:26
22 Dennehy, Aidan          0   0  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  0  0  0  0  0  0   0:34
32 Peoples, Mollie         4   9  1   2  2   2   1   4   5  1 11  2  2  0  0  19:36
40 Wahl, Taylor            0   0  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  0  0  0  0  0  0   3:33
44 Thomas, Courtney        0   1  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  1  0  0  0  0  0   0:34
TEAM REBOUNDS                                    0   0   0           0          
Team Totals               16  37  2   5  9  21   9  21  30 17 43  5 16  2  7    160
 
Total FG%  - 1st:  9/20  0.450  2nd:  7/17  0.412  Game:  0.432         Deadball
3-PT FG%   - 1st:  1/3   0.333  2nd:   1/2  0.500  Game:  0.400         Rebounds
Total FT%  - 1st:  5/13  0.385  2nd:   4/8  0.500  Game:  0.429           (6,0) 
 
HOME: Stevensville ( 5-14)
                          TOT-FG  3-PT           REBOUNDS  
NO PLAYER               P FG FGA FG FGA FT FTA OFF DEF TOT PF TP  A TO BK  S    MIN
10 Malachinski, Katie   *  1   2  0   0  0   0   1   2   3  5  2  0  4  0  2  18:07
14 Vercruyssen, Carly   *  4   5  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  5  8  0  2  0  0  31:37
20 Sebastian, Carly     *  0   7  0   1  3   6   3   5   8  3  3  2  6  1  0  20:11
32 Hinson, Mariah       *  0   1  0   0  0   0   0   2   2  2  0  0  2  0  0  28:33
42 Peterson, Kayla      *  3  10  0   0  3   7   0   3   3  3  9  0  5  1  1  32:00
34 Miller, Daye            0   1  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  1  0  0  0  0  1  10:16
40 Davids, Makayla         0   0  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  0  0  0  0  0  0   0:23
44 Boesch, Madison         1   4  0   0  0   0   0   3   3  0  2  0  2  0  0  18:53
TEAM REBOUNDS                                    0   1   1           0          
Team Totals                9  30  0   1  6  13   4  18  22 19 24  2 21  2  4    160
 
Total FG%  - 1st:  5/11  0.455  2nd:  4/19  0.211  Game:  0.300         Deadball
3-PT FG%   - 1st:  0/0   0.000  2nd:   0/1  0.000  Game:  0.000         Rebounds
Total FT%  - 1st:  1/4   0.250  2nd:   5/9  0.556  Game:  0.462           (3,0) 
 
Technical Fouls: BC (0)  
               : SHS (0)  
 
OFFICIALS      : Burns   Salmonson   Reilly
ATTENDANCE     : 0
 
SCORE BY PERIODS              1st    2nd    3rd    4th   TOTAL 
               Butte Central   9      15     9      10     43  
                Stevensville   5      6      6      7      24  
 
Last FG: Butte Central 4th-01:01, Stevensville 4th-00:44
Largest lead: Butte Central by 20 4th-01:01, Stevensville by 3 1st-03:47
Score tied: 2 times, Lead changed: 2 times

GIRLS Southwestern 'A' Divisional ******* GAME 2 *******

Anaconda girls take down Blue Devils

Updated: February 27, 2014 at 10:17 pm

Taylor Flynn’s 19 points led the way as Anaconda’s girls’ basketball team closed out the first day of the Southwestern A Divisional tournament with a 50-43 win over Corvallis. STATS

Anaconda advances to play Dillon in Friday’s 8 p.m. semifinal.

Fellow senior Courtney Moodry added 16 points for Anaconda, which improved to 11-8 overall. Kiernan Gallaghe scored weix, while Molly Huber netted five.

Jane Booth led Corvallis with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Corinne Sanders scored 13, and Chelsi Clarke tossed in 12.

The Blue Devils head to Saturday morning loser-out play.

Date: 2/27/2014           Arena:  Maroon Activity Center
Time: 8:00 pm             City, State: Butte, MT                            
 
VISITOR: Copperheads ( 11-8)
                          TOT-FG  3-PT           REBOUNDS  
NO PLAYER               P FG FGA FG FGA FT FTA OFF DEF TOT PF TP  A TO BK  S    MIN
10 Flynn, Taylor        *  6  13  2   4  5   5   0   6   6  3 19  0  3  2  3  29:35
13 Gallagher, Kiernan   *  1   7  0   2  4   4   1   0   1  3  6  0  1  0  2  21:30
14 Moodry, Courtney     *  4  13  3   7  5   6   0   2   2  2 16  1  2  0  4  30:49
32 Knadler, Khali       *  0   2  0   0  0   1   3   1   4  2  0  0  1  0  1  13:07
33 Baustadt, Tyler      *  0   5  0   3  0   0   0   0   0  1  0  0  2  0  1  16:41
12 Moodry, Lacee           1   3  0   2  0   3   3   4   7  1  2  2  3  0  2  20:49
21 Huber, Molly            1   2  0   0  3   4   2   4   6  0  5  0  1  0  0  10:33
34 Forsberg, Shea          0   4  0   1  2   4   2   4   6  3  2  0  2  0  0  16:56
TEAM REBOUNDS                                    0   0   0           0          
Team Totals               13  49  5  19 19  27  11  21  32 15 50  3 15  2 13    160
 
Total FG%  - 1st:  5/26  0.192  2nd:  8/23  0.348  Game:  0.265         Deadball
3-PT FG%   - 1st:  1/8   0.125  2nd:  4/11  0.364  Game:  0.263         Rebounds
Total FT%  - 1st:  6/9   0.667  2nd:  13/18 0.722  Game:  0.704           (3,1) 
 
HOME: Corvallis ( 5-14)
                          TOT-FG  3-PT           REBOUNDS  
NO PLAYER               P FG FGA FG FGA FT FTA OFF DEF TOT PF TP  A TO BK  S    MIN
 5 Lewis, Jessica       *  0   7  0   0  0   0   0   4   4  2  0  1  3  0  0  20:54
10 Sanders, Corinne     *  6  14  1   5  0   1   1   4   5  3 13  1  8  0  1  30:42
11 Clarke, Chelsi       *  5   7  0   0  2   3   0   6   6  4 12  0  2  0  1  26:58
32 Albright, Courtney   *  0   2  0   0  0   0   2   3   5  1  0  0  3  0  0  19:05
52 Booth, Jane          *  5   9  0   0  4   6   2   9  11  4 14  1  5  2  1  29:20
 3 Tullly, Taia            0   0  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  0  0  0  0  0  0   0:00
13 Bierer, Gabi            0   0  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  2  0  0  0  0  0   5:29
22 Lewis, Kayla            1   1  0   0  2   2   0   0   0  2  4  0  1  0  0   7:47
23 Warnken, Emme           0   1  0   0  0   0   0   0   0  1  0  0  1  0  0   6:37
24 Doyle, Kira             0   0  0   0  0   0   0   1   1  1  0  0  3  0  0  13:08
TEAM REBOUNDS                                    1   0   1           0          
Team Totals               17  41  1   5  8  12   6  28  34 20 43  3 26  2  3    160
 
Total FG%  - 1st:  6/18  0.333  2nd:  11/23 0.478  Game:  0.415         Deadball
3-PT FG%   - 1st:  0/1   0.000  2nd:   1/4  0.250  Game:  0.200         Rebounds
Total FT%  - 1st:  4/5   0.800  2nd:   4/7  0.571  Game:  0.667           (0,2) 
 
Technical Fouls: AHS (0)  
               : CHS (0)  
 
OFFICIALS      : Henderson   Richardson   Lemelin
ATTENDANCE     : 0
 
SCORE BY PERIODS              1st    2nd    3rd    4th   TOTAL 
                 Copperheads   9      8      8      25     50  
                   Corvallis   12     4      12     15     43  
 
Last FG: Copperheads 4th-02:13, Corvallis 4th-02:22
Largest lead: Copperheads by 7 4th-00:05, Corvallis by 8 1st-01:56
Score tied: 5 times, Lead changed: 9 times

GIRLS Southwestern 'A' Divisional ******* GAME 4 *******


Sidney girls 70, Hardin 39

Kortney Mayer and Hailey Steinbeisser combined for 41 points as Sidney cruised to a 70-39 win over Hardin in the first round of the Eastern A girls basketball divisional on Thursday at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark.

The Eagles outscored Hardin 37-20 over the span of the second and third quarters to advance to the semifinals.

Mayer had 21 points while Steinbeisser finished with 20, going 7-for-7 from the floor and 3-for-4 from the free-throw line. The guard duo also combined to hit five 3-pointers.

Lexi Prevost had 15 points and a team-high eight rebounds. She also had six assists.

Hardin was led by the 13 points of Darrelynn Left Hand. Alyssa Big Man and Hannah Ware each added 10.

Sidney (14-5) plays Laurel (14-4) in Friday's first semifinal at 2 p.m. Hardin (7-12) will play a loser-out game on Saturday morning.

 
 
SIDNEY 70  
Mayer,K11 21
Metz,L9 2
Nentwig,L11 4
Peterson,L9 2
Prevost,L12 15
Sinks,C11 2
Steinbeisser,H11 20
Wieferich,L10 2
Wolff,D12 2
   
   
HARDIN 39  
Big Man,A12 10
Lefthand,D 13
Plumage,D 2
Pretty Paint,C 2
Real Bird,P 2
Ware,H12 10

 

Miles City girls 53, Glendive 36

Miles City scored the first eight points of the game and Glendive never did have a lead as the Cowgirls easily won the first-round game Thursday at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark.

The Cowgirls (11-8) spread out their scoring, getting 10 points from Ashlie Larson, nine from Tori Swope and eight from Halie Warren.

Six other players scored for the Cowgirls, who made 67 percent of their shots in the first half but struggled to 26 percent in the second half. No matter, though, as Glendive could not fully overcome a 22-point halftime deficit.

Miles City plays Billings Central (14-4) in Friday's second semifinal at 6 p.m.

Wyniah Mintz led Glendive with 10 points and Teia Knutson had eight.

The Red Devils (4-15) are off Friday and play a loser-out contest on Saturday morning.

MILES CITY 56  
Blaquire,A 2
Ellingson,M 4
Hienle,K 2
Larson,Ash 10
Singleton,S12 6
Sutter,B12 7
Swope,J 5
Swope,T12 9
Warren,H 8
   
GLENDIVE 36  
Carney 5
Knutson,T 8
Mintz,W 10
Taylor,M 6
Zimdars,M11 7

 

Belgrade …47 Park …38

Park …14 4 11 9 - 38

Belgrade …8 6 17 16 - 47

PARK (5-14) - Brittni Phipps 0 0-0 0, Olga Mogen 0 0-0 0, Meghan Gibson 2 2-2 5, Sierra Higgs 5 0-0 11, Megan Schoenen 3 2-4 9, Hailey Peterson 0 0-0 0, Meadow Ingram 0 0-2 0, Chelsea Woods 0 0-0 0, Emily Cornell 0 1-2 1, Mariel Kelley 2 7-10 11, Sabrina Durnez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 12-20 38.

BELGRADE (7-12) - Kindall Bethke 0 0-0 0, Sadie Reddick 0 0-2 0, Alexis Clingingsmith 4 3-5 11, Skyla Neubauer 0 0-0 0, Madison Page 6 5-8 17, Erin Singleton 4 0-3 10, Tanna Holliday 3 2-3 8, Shaylee Ragar 1 0-0 2, Jamie Woolman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-21 47.

3-point goals: Park 2 (Higgs 1, Schoenen 1), Bel 2 (Singleton 2). Rebounds: Park 24 (Kelley 8), Bel 31 (Holliday 10). Fouls: Park 19, Bel 13. Fouled out: Gibson. Technicals: none.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Billings West 67, Butte 65

Central A at Belgrade

First Round

Belgrade 47, Livingston 38

Eastern A at Billings (Metra)

First Round

Miles City 53, Glendive 36

Sidney 70, Hardin 39

Northwest A at Kalispell Glacier

First Round

Polson 48, Whitefish 34

Southwest A at Butte (MAC)

First Round

Anaconda 50, Corvallis 43

Butte Central 43, Stevensville 24

Western B at Hamilton

First Round

Bigfork 51, Ronan 37

Deer Lodge 61, Eureka 34

Missoula Loyola 55, Thompson Falls 46

Plains 57, Florence 47

Eastern C at Wolf Point

First Round

Fairview 45, Scobey-Opheim 39

Hinsdale 33, Culbertson 31

Saco-Whitewater 52, Circle 34

Westby-Grenora 72, Dodson 64

Northern C at Great Falls

First Round

Belt 53, Dutton-Brady 21

Chinook 46, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 36

Simms-Augusta 48, Fort Benton 34

Winnet-Grass Range 45, North Star 19

Western C at Butte (Civic Center)

First Round

Gardiner 38, St. Regis 34

Twin Bridges 44, Seeley-Swan 39

Loser Out

Drummond 43, Charlo 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Helena Capital vs. Missoula Sentinel, ppd.

Missoula Hellgate vs. Kalispell Flathead, ppd.

Helena vs. Missoula Big Sky, ppd.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner