��� FRI., 02-21 GIRLS BBALL RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

FRI., 02-21 GIRLS BBALL RESULTS

February 22, 2014
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

FRI., 02-21
COLUMBIA FALLS 64 LIBBY 18*
HAMILTON 41 CORVALLIS 29*
STEVENSVILLE 34 DILLON 29*
MILES CITY 48 GLENDIVE 40*

 

Petersen leads Jackets past No. 5 Dillon

•  By The Missoulian

STEVENSVILLE – Kayla Peterson netted 16 points to power the Yellowjackets past fifth-ranked Dillon 34-29 in Southwestern A girls’ basketball action Friday.

Peterson scored seven points in the third quarter, which proved to be the difference as Stevensville (3-7 in league play, 5-13 overall) outscored the Beavers 10-4 in the frame.

Carly Sebastian had eight and Katie Malachinski added seven for the Yellowjackets.

Stevensville was 13 for 23 from the foul line while Dillon (6-3, 10-7) went 7 of 13.

Audrey Schurg and Cierra Lamey led the Beavers with six points apiece.

Dillon 8 5 4 12 – 29

Stevensville 8 5 10 11 – 34

DILLON – Jordan Peterson 3, Courtney Linder 5, Hally Anderson 2, Audrey Schurg 6, Rachel Nye 5, Cierra Lamey 6, Kylie Christiansen 2.

STEVENSVILLE – Katie Malachinski 7, Carly Vercruyssen 3, Carly Sebastian 8, Kayla Peterson 16.

Columbia Falls 64, Libby 18

AtColumbiaFalls, the top-ranked Wildkats jumped out to a 32-9 halftime lead and cruised to the Northwestern A win over the Loggers.

Sydney Finberg led the Wildkats with 15 points and Haley Belgarde added 14.ColumbiaFallsimproved to 8-0 in league, 17-1 overall.

Shyla Stevenson scored nine points to lead Libby (4-4, 7-11).

Libby 2 7 7 2 – 18

C. Falls 14 18 20 12 – 64

LIBBY – Shyla Stevenson 9, Hailey Moe 1, Taylor Quinn 6, Devyn Gallagher 2.

COLUMBIAFALLS – Summer Burlage 7, Ciera Finberg 4, Sydney Finberg 15, Ellie Johnson 2, Andrea Getts 2, Winter Kemppainen 12, Kiara Burlage 8, Haley Belgarde 14.

Hamilton 41, Corvallis 29

AtCorvallis, Taylor Goligoski and Sami Kratofil combined for 25 points in No. 2 Hamilton’s Southwestern A win.

Goligoski had 13 points and Kratofil 12 for the Broncs, who finished the regular season 15-3, with a perfect 10-0 league record.

Corrine Sanderson had eight points to leadCorvallis(1-8 in league, 5-12 overall). Jane Booth had nine rebounds, six points and three blocks for the Blue Devils, and Chelsi Clarke had four steals.

Hamilton11 13 4 13 – 41

Corvallis7 2 14 6 – 29

HAMILTON – McKayl Rothie 3, Taylor Goligoski 13, Ellie Hurlbert 1, Jaylee Albert 8, Brianna Huggans 4, Sami Kratofil 12.

CORVALLIS– Jessica Lewis 2, Corrine Sanderson 8, Chelsi Clarke 6, Jane Booth 6, Kayla Lewis 5, Kira Doyle 2.

Miles City 48, Glendive 40

Miles City 12  11  16  48 
Glendive 11  14  40 

Miles City — Tori Swope 5, Makena Ellingson 1, Beth Sutter 8, Ashley Larson 7, Shaylee Singleton 12, Haylie Warren 6, Jenna Swope 2, Kadie Heinle 4, Amy Blaqueiere 3 .

Glendive — Austyn Copp 3, Wyniah Mintz 10, Teia Knutson 2, Lexi Petersen 1, Meriah Taylor 4, Sara Hilbert 2, Steph Carney 1, Marie Zimdars 13, Taya Torres 4.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Billings Senior 74, Butte 46

Billings West 45, Great Falls 37

Bozeman 50, Great Falls Russell 29

Columbia Falls 64, Libby 18

Hamilton 41, Corvallis 29

Helena 49, Kalispell Flathead 31

Helena Capital 60, Kalispell Glacier 59

Miles City 48, Glendive 40

Stevensville 34, Dillon 29

District 1B at Cut Bank

Semifinal

Choteau 47, Cut Bank 46

Fairfield 74, Conrad 31

District 2B at Malta

Semifinal

Malta 54, Glasgow 19

Wolf Point 39, Plentywood 30

District 3B at Colstrip

Loser Out

Colstrip 72, Lodge Grass 33

St. Labre 74, Lame Deer 26

District 4B at Red Lodge

Loser Out

Columbus 56, Joliet 28

Huntley Project 52, Roundup 28

District 5B at Belgrade

Semifinal

Jefferson (Boulder) 49, Big Timber 41, OT

Manhattan 31, Townsend 26

District 6B at Hamilton

Semifinal

Deer Lodge 46, Ronan 28

Missoula Loyola 40, Florence 30

District 2C at Sidney

Loser Out

Brockton 48, Bainville 41

Richey-Lambert 53, Savage 40

Semifinal

Fairview 43, Circle 38

Westby-Grenora 46, Culbertson 39

District 3C at Wolf Point

Loser Out

Frazer 40, Lustre Christian 31

Semifinal

Hinsdale 36, Scobey-Opheim 27

Saco-Whitewater 76, Dodson 51

District 4C at Miles City

Loser Out

Terry 47, Melstone 26

Wibaux 54, Rosebud 23

Semifinal

Jordan 58, Broadus 55

Northern Cheyenne 62, Ekalaka 48

District 6C at Huntley Project

Loser Out

Absarokee 38, Roberts 37

Plenty Coups 52, Bridger 39

Semifinal

Broadview-Lavina 56, Park City 32

Harlowton-Ryegate 53, Custer-Hysham 12

District 7C at Lewistown

Loser Out

Roy-Winifred 61, Moore-Judith Gap 20

Semifinal

Winnett-Grass Range 45, Hobson 33

District 8C at Great Falls

Loser Out

Great Falls Central 69, Centerville 57, OT

Semifinal

Belt 52, Cascade 17

Fort Benton 63, Highwood 55

District 9C at Havre

Loser Out

Big Sandy 62, Turner 35

Box Elder 68, Hays-Lodgepole 7

District 10C at Conrad

Loser Out

Valier 58, Sunburst 37

Semifinal

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 73, Heart Butte 34

Simms-Augusta 37, Dutton-Brady 34

District 11-12C at Butte

Loser Out

Ennis 60, West Yellowstone 37

Manhattan Christian 46, White Sulphur Springs 42

Semifinal

Gardiner 48, Twin Bridges 39

Harrison-Willow Creek 36, Shields Valley 23

District 13C at Frenchtown

Loser Out

Lincoln 37, Valley Christian 35

Phillipsburg 59, Alberton 23

Semifinal

Drummond 64, Darby 38

Seeley-Swan 84, Victor 45

District 14C at Ronan

Loser Out

Two Eagle River 45, Noxon 34

Semifinal

Arlee 51, Superior 24

St. Regis 38, Charlo 26


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner