��� THURS., 02-13 BOYS BBALL RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Basketball News

THURS., 02-13 BOYS BBALL RESULTS

February 14, 2014
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

THURS., 02-13
BOYS
COLUMBIA FALLS 69 RONAN 34
LOYOLA 53 FRENCHTOWN 52
WHITEFISH 56 PLAINS 33
LIBBY 56 EUREKA 48
BUTTE HIGH 69 ANACONDA 46
STEVENSVILLE 85 HAMILTON 59*
BELGRADE 50 MANHATTAN 36

 

Loyola turns tables on Frenchtown

FRENCHTOWN – John Chapman’s last-second 17-footer rimmed out and Class B No. 9-ranked Loyola Sacred Heart held on for the 53-52 nonconference boys’ basketball win over Frenchtown Thursday.

Zach Hollenback went 1 for 2 from the line with four seconds left to give the Rams (13-5) the win.

“We called time out and drew up a play,” Frenchtown coach Michael Botsford said. “(Chapman) got off a shot and it went off the rim.

“Kudos to Loyola, though. We beat them when they were at home, but I thought we didn’t execute well.”

Chapman finished with a game-high 17 points for the Class A Broncs (10-6), who went just 3 for 9 from the foul line.

Loyola 12 13 14 14 – 53

Frenchtown 11 11 16 14 – 52

LOYOLA SACRED HEART – Tony Madsen 2, K Swanson 2, Zach Hollenback 7, S Cooper 5, Matt McHugh 11, JJ Anderson 12, Danner Linhart 9, Forestt Cooper 5.

FRENCHTOWN – John Chapman 17, Quentin Mazzola 3, Andrew Honken 5, Bridger Truett 16, Jordan Moe 5, Bobby Urbaugh 2, Andrew King 4.

Stevensville 85, Hamilton 59

At Hamilton, Stevensville’s Zach Gavlak and Jared Schultz poured in 29 points each and the Yellowjackets thumped Southwestern A rival Hamilton.

Gavlak scored 10 of his points in a 22-11 first-quarter burst for Stevi (5-3 in league action, 9-6 overall). Schultz went off for 14 second-quarter points as the gap grew to 43-30.

Schultz had four 3-pointers but Stevi really cashed in at the line: the Jackets hit 33 of 43 free throws, 17 of 19 in the fourth quarter.

Teague Blome led the Broncs (1-7, 4-12), who were 23 of 33 on free throws, with 15 points.

Stevensville 22 21 14 28 – 85

Hamilton 11 19 15 14 – 59

STEVENSVILLE – Jared Schultz 29, Zach Gavlak 29, Chris Lords 2, Chance Coleman 4, Bryce Torrey 9, Bo Zeiler 2, Chris Bergman 6, Jace Omlid 4.

HAMILTON – Kris Cleveland 6, Teague Blome 15, Kam Kohn 2, Josh BAuder 2, Josh Heath 14, Brett Huxtable 12, Ty Burt 5, Ky Burch 2.

Whitefish 56, Plains 33

At Plains, Art Doorn and Garrett Anderson finished as the only two players in double figures as Whitefish cruised to a nonconference victory over Plains.

Doorn had a game-high 14 points and Anderson scored 10 to lead the Class A Bulldogs, who improved to 9-7.

Class B Plains fell to 3-14 after shooting just 19 percent from the floor.

Whitefish 14 13 23 6 – 56

Plains 6 9 7 11 – 33

WHITEFISH – Keaton Nicholson 9, AJ Wetsch 2, Cody Olson 7, EJ Havens 8, Art Doorn 14, Hugh Ramlow 2, Jed Nagler 4, Garrett Anderson 10.

PLAINS – Ryan Ovitt 3, Alec Cole 7, Aaron Baker 5, Kyle Revier 4, James Rulison 7, Wyatt Winebrenner 4, Brady Ovitt 3.

Eureka 56, Libby 48

At Eureka, Chase Bohne’s 13 points led a balanced Eureka attack as the Lions downed Libby in a nonconference game.

Libby (1-15) clinged to a 35-32 lead after the third quarter, but Eureka (9-8) erupted in the fourth. Austin Perez had 11 points for the Lions while Dalton Smith added 10 and Colton Henrie had nine.

Jared Winslow scored eight of his game-high 21 points in the final stanza, but it wasn’t enough for the Loggers.

Libby 12 9 14 13 – 48

Eureka 11 14 7 24 – 56

LIBBY – Johnny Cielak 2, Collin Johnson 10, Jared Winslow 21, Michael Curtiss 13, Erik Lauer 2.

EUREKA – Brandon Conard 2, Austin Perez 11, Myles Griffin 5, Colton Henrie 9, Dalton Smith 10, Trey Bohne 6, Chase Bohne 13.

Columbia Falls 69, Ronan 34

At Ronan, Alex Presnell scored 18 points and two other player reached double figures for the No. 5 Columbia Falls Wildcats in their nonconference win.

Jared Trinastich added 13 points and Grant Stenger had 11 for the Northwestern A Wildcats (12-4). Stenger also snared six rebounds.

Rhett Duffey scored nine points to lead District 6-B Ronan, which fell to 4-13.

C. Falls 18 16 16 19 – 69

Ronan 7 8 7 12 – 34

COLUMBIA FALLS – Alex Presnell 18, Trevor Houston 3, Grant Stenger 11, Jace Fargerland 5, Nakia Alexander 4, Ty Morgan 9, Justice McManus 2, Jared Trinastich 13, Grant Wallace 4.

RONAN – Cedric Earthboy 2, Bryce Cullen 2, Ty James 1, Timmy Woll 3, Alex Quequeseh 8, Aaron Misa 3, July Sorrell 2, Rhett Duffey 9, Daniel Aylesworth 4.

Butte boys rout Copperheads

Updated: February 13, 2014 at 9:55 pm
 
Butte High's Chanse Kremer looks to pass the ball during Thursday's win over the Copperheads in the Civic Center. (Jason Silvernale photo) Butte High's Chanse Kremer looks to pass the ball during Thursday's win over the Copperheads in the Civic Center. (Jason Silvernale photo)

Butte High outscored Anaconda 24-8 in the second quarter to take command, and the Bulldogs rolled to a 69-46 non-conference win over the Copperheads Thursday night at the Butte Civic Center.

Dallas Cook led the way for the Bulldogs, tossing in 22 points. Brian Smith scored 18 in the win, while Peter Granger tossed in 17.

Dennis Stanberry’s 13 points paced Anaconda. Caleb Stetzner scored 11.

AHS Boys  46
 PTSPFRBAST
#2 Caleb Stetzner   11 0 0 0
#3 Cody Forkan   2 1 0 0
#4 Drew Conrady   8 4 0 0
#10 Dennis Stanberry   13 3 0 0
#12 Cory Stanberry   0 0 0 0
#13 Bobby Duhame   0 0 0 0
#20 Sean Gallagher   0 0 0 0
#24 Jackson Wagner   4 3 0 0
#30 Ethan Blume   2 0 0 0
#40 Michael Monaco   0 0 0 0
#42 Brandon Fode   6 4 0 0
Team   0 0 0 0
 
Butte High  69
 PTSPFRBAST
#1 Brian Smith   18 3 0 0
#3 Colton Bilteen   0 1 0 0
#10 Peter Granger   17 2 0 0
#11 Trey Hoagland   2 1 0 0
#12 Sam Maloney   0 0 0 0
#20 Ryson Lovshin   2 0 0 0
#21 Justin Peterson   0 0 0 0
#22 Travis Williams   0 1 0 0
#23 Killian Oleary   2 1 0 0
#30 Cory Farvsveet   2 2 0 0
#33 Dylan Cook   0 0 0 0
#34 Chanse Kremer   4 3 0 0
#35 Dallas Cook   22 2 0 0
Team   0 0 0 0

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belgrade 50, Manhattan 36

Belt 75, Fort Benton 41

Billings Senior 53, Billings Skyview 50

Box Elder 86, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 59

Butte 69, Anaconda 46

Choteau 75, Conrad 57

Columbia Falls 69, Ronan 34

Ennis 77, Sheridan 36

Great Falls Russell 73, Great Falls 58

Helena Capital 54, Bozeman 40

Huntley Project 77, Colstrip 74

Libby 56 Eureka 48

Lustre Christian 70, Dodson 41

Manhattan Christian 73, Harrison-Willow Creek 53

Missoula Loyola 53 Frenchtown 52

Missoula Sentinel 56, Kalispell Glacier 50

Northern Cheyenne 78, Rosebud 32

Stevensville 85, Hamilton 59

Superior 80, St. Regis 38

Valley Christian 56, Alberton 24

Whitefish 56, Plains 33

MCAA State Tournament

Billings Christian 66, Flathead Valley Home School 47

Foothills Christian 74, Helena Christian 65

Stillwater Christian 59, Heritage Christian 36

Yellowstone Home School 49, Gallatin Valley Christian 21


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner