��� JOHNSTON OF LIBBY WON STATE JUNIOR TITLE | Northwest Montana A Conference Golf | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Golf News

JOHNSTON OF LIBBY WON STATE JUNIOR TITLE

June 18, 2013
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Sadie Crippen, Austin Berg win State Junior Golf Titles

Posted: Jun 18, 2013 by Richie Melby (richie@krtv.com)

MISSOULA - It's Sadie's turn. Months after watching her older sister Maggie edge her out for the State B Golf Championship, Missoula Loyola golfer Sadie Crippen captured the Montana State Junior Golf Championship at the Missoula Country Club. Crippen was tied for the lead with Butte's Hailey Hoagland after Monday's opening round, but used an impressive 75 in the final 18 holes to capture a 2-shot win over State AA Champion Kortney McNeil of Billings.

Crippen's first round score of 82 was evident of difficult playing conditions for all of the girls on Monday, but the Loyola Breaker star put together a complete round on Tuesday to earn the win in the 16-17 year-old division.

Sadie's older sisters, Maggie and Kelsey, told MTN Sports in 2011 that their younger sister "will be the best golfer of all three of us." Maggie captured the past three State B Individual Championships, leaving big shoes to fill. The latest member of the Crippen clan to make a name in golf, Daniel, finished third in the boys 13 and Under division after shooting a two-day total of 151.

In the boys 16-17 year-old division, Billings' Austin Berg was the only golfer to shoot under par in the entire tournament, using Tuesday's 1-under-par 70 to earn a 4-stroke win. Berg held of Whitefish star Arthur Doorn 142 to 146. Berg finished 2nd in September's State AA Golf Championships, falling by a single stroke to fellow Billings golfer Parker Bradbury of Skyview. Bradbury finished in 3rd at the Junior Golf Championships.

Other winners include: Sean Benson of Billings in the boys 14-15 year-old division, Ryggs Johnston of Libby in the boys 13 and Under division, Teigan Avery of Kalispell in the girls 14-15 year-old division, and Tricia Joyce of Butte in the girls 13 and Under division.

Here are the complete results from the 2013 Montana Junior Golf Championships from the Missoula Country Club. In the event of a tiebreaker, the golfer listed first wins via tiebreaker.

GIRLS

Golfer Name -- Home City -- Rnd 1 -- Rnd 2 -- Total

13-and-under division

1. Tricia Joyce, Butte, MT 99 - 97 -- 196
2. Skyler Martin, Shelby, MT 122 - 119 -- 241
3. Laura Duffy, Great Falls, MT 127 - 119 -- 246

14-15 division

1. Teigan Avery, Kalispell, MT 77 - 73 -- 150
T2. Catrina Babinecz, Great Falls, MT 87 - 87 -- 174
T2. Coral Schulz, Helena, MT 84 - 90 -- 174
4. Morgan O'Neil, Laurel, MT 90 - 91 -- 181
T5. Casey Babinecz, Great Falls, MT 100 - 83 -- 183
T5. Riley Carmicheal, Great Falls, MT 92 - 91 -- 183
7. Mikela Atkinson, Billings, MT 92 - 93 -- 185
8. Ashley Puyear, Helena, MT 102 - 90 -- 192
9. Lynzee Dexter, Townsend, MT 100 - 97 -- 197
10. Tanna Campbell, Big Timber, MT 103 - 106 -- 209

16-17 division

1. Sadie Crippen, Missoula, MT 82 - 75 -- 157
2. Kortney McNeil, Billings, MT 83 - 76 -- 159
3. Hannah Zwemke, Billings, MT 85 - 79 -- 164
4. Hailey Hoagland, Butte, MT 82 - 84 -- 166
5. Shealyn Hafer, Butte, MT 84 - 83 -- 167
6. Samantha Walter, Billings, MT 83 - 85 -- 168
7. Erin Tabish, Whitefish, MT 88 - 84 -- 172
8. Hailey Ogolin, Butte, MT 89 - 85 -- 174
T9. Katie Wills, Missoula, MT 87 - 88 -- 175
T9. Bailey Dexter, Townsend, MT 92 - 83 -- 175
11. Brooke Bezanson, Missoula, MT 88 - 93 -- 181
12. Haley Orcutt, Conrad, MT 93 - 97 -- 190
13. Danielle Campanella, Billings, MT 103 - 105 -- 208

BOYS

Golfer Name -- Home City -- Rnd 1 -- Rnd 2 -- Total

13-and-under division

T1. Ryggs Johnston, Libby, MT 71 - 75 -- 146
T1. Joey Moore, Billings, MT 77 - 69 -- 146
3. Daniel Crippen, Missoula, MT 74 - 77 -- 151
4. Carson McDaniel, Polson, MT 89 - 79 -- 168
5. Joshua Neth, Belgrade, MT 91 - 82 -- 173
6. Paul O'Neil, Laurel, MT 91 - 85 -- 176
7. Isaiah Weldon, Butte, MT 85 - 95 -- 180
8. Duncan Hollar, Great Falls, MT 87 - 95 -- 182
9. Jack Benston, Bozeman, MT 92 - 91 -- 183
T10. Keaton Sunchild, Great Falls, MT 78 - 106 -- 184
T10. Logan Meyer, Billings, MT 93 - 91 -- 184
T12. Rylan Perimon, Great Falls, MT 97 - 94 -- 191
T12. Winston Oppelt, Livingston, MT 104 - 87 -- 191
14. Brady Cady, Billings, MT 98 - 94 -- 192
15. Jack Johnston, Missoula, MT 95 - 98 -- 193
16. Thain Johnson, Great Falls, MT 108 - 91 -- 199
17. Brayden Aurich, Kalispell, MT 100 - 114 -- 214
18. Nick Anderson, Miles City, MT 119 - 122 -- 241

14-15 division

1. Sean Benson, Billings, MT 75 - 73 -- 148
2. Payton Stott, Billings, MT 79 - 72 -- 151
3. Tom Mann, Kalispell, MT 72 - 80 -- 152
4. Caleb Stetzner Anaconda, MT 80 - 75 -- 155
5. Ryan Keenan, Big Fork, MT 77 - 81 -- 158
6. Micah Nicholas, Seely Lake, MT 75 - 84 -- 159
7. Garret Woodin, Billings, MT 79 - 81 -- 160
8. Scott Redelsperg, Bozeman, MT 80 - 81 -- 161
9. Sean Ramsbacher, Missoula, MT 78 - 84 -- 162
T10. Cooper Donahue, Whitefish, MT 87 - 83 -- 170
T10. Bridger Martin, Shelby, MT 82 - 88 -- 170
12. Joey Peter, Manhattan, MT 91 - 81 -- 172
13. Schafer Paladichuk, Great Falls, MT 88 - 86 -- 174
14. Colton Hudson, Huntley, MT 89 - 87 -- 176
T15. Justyn Martinko, Great Falls, MT 91 - 88 -- 179
T15. Jaden Gravely, Townsend, MT 89 - 90 -- 179
17. Tyler Strickland, Great Falls, MT 88 - 94 -- 182
18. Devin Doughty, Miles City, MT 97 - 91 -- 188
19. Scott DeMars, Townsend, MT 102 - 88 -- 190
20. Brett Andreasen, Fairview, MT 118 - 103 -- 221
21. Kelly Irion, Miles City, MT 117 - 105 -- 222
22. Matthew Regan, Miles City, MT 114 - 113 -- 227

16-17 division

1. Austin Berg Billings, MT 72 - 70 -- 142
2. Arthur Doorn Whitefish, MT 72 - 74 -- 146
3. Parker Bradbury Huntley, MT 74 - 73 -- 147
4. Tate Tatom Gallatin Gateway, MT 72 - 76 -- 148
5. Cody Sherrill Kalispell, MT 77 - 72 -- 149
6. Paul Brannan Sidney, MT 73 - 77 -- 150
7. Dylan Meccage Laurel, MT 74 - 77 -- 151
T8. Connor Brown Bozeman, MT 78 - 75 -- 153
T8. Camden Caraveau Billings, MT 79 - 74 -- 153
10. Cody Babinecz Great Falls, MT 75 - 79 -- 154
T11. Tommy Tirrell Missoula, MT 78 - 77 -- 155
T11. Easton Enott Great Falls, MT 79 - 76 -- 155
T11. Tyler Ferguson Bozeman, MT 78 - 77 -- 155
14. Barron Culver Helena, MT 82 - 75 -- 157
15. Chris Delaney 74 - 84 -- 158
16. Patrick Colberg Missoula, MT 82 - 78 -- 160
T17. Taylor Kuntz Great Falls, MT 81 - 80 -- 161
T17. William McFarland Miles City, MT 83 - 78 -- 161
19. Seymour Lane Chinook, MT 82 - 87 -- 169
20. Kole Chartier Stockett, MT 79 - 100 -- 179
21. Bryce Anderson Miles City, MT 97 - 83 -- 180


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner