��� STATE 'A' RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Wrestling | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

STATE 'A' RESULTS

February 8, 2013
By Terry Werner of Northwest Montana A Conference



 

CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW STATE 'A' RESULTS.

 

'A' RESULTS

 

TEAM RESULTS AFTER DAY 1

Place Team Score
1 Havre 129.5
2 Sidney 95
3 Columbia Falls 85
(tie) Dawson Co. 85
5 Belgrade 79
(tie) Hardin 79
7 Corvallis/Darby 64.5
8 Frenchtown/Alberton 60
9 Beaverhead Co. 49
(tie) Fergus 49
11 Libby/Troy 46.5
12 Anaconda 45
13 Laurel 43
14 Polson 36
15 Billings Central 31.5
16 Butte Central 29
17 Browning 26
  Hamilton/Victor 26
19 Whitefish 12
20 Park 7
21 Custer Co. 6

INIDVIDUAL RESULTS OF CONSOLATION 2ND ROUND 

Consolation - 2nd round
Weight: 105
Eddy Day (LAU) def Ty Hight (LIB), Fall 1:38
Paul Allsop (COR) def Kris Anderson (HAM), M-Dec 13-0
Torrey Watts (MCY) def Cody Hadeen (POL), Fall :48
Bryce Noctor (BUC) def Carson Meyer (ANA), Fall 4:09
Weight: 112
Layne Schafer (SID) def Chad Landers (LEW), Fall 2:34
Trey Sokoloski (GLE) def Slone Ueland (ANA), Fall 3:26
Tyler Ishler (FTN) def Jaben Wenzel (POL), Dec 9-5
Kaleb Gravelin (CFS) def Chance Snellman (DIL), Fall :44
Weight: 119
Cody Bilbrey (GLE) def Brady Gorder (SID), Dec 3-0
Chandler Metcalf (HAR) def Sean Cooney (BUC), Dec 9-4
Haze Bell (CFS) def Thomas Moore (ANA), Fall 2:42
Kyle Lubke (HAM) def Jon Blanchard (FTN), Dec 11-4
Weight: 125
Seth McCall (CFS) def Ryan Chatterton (SID), Dec 5-3
Chaz Marsicano (LAU) def Hnter Gunsch (LEW), Fall 4:13
Matt Bowdish (ANA) def Tate Stortz (GLE), Dec 4-3
Trei Bulluck (LEW) def Coltin Cox (HAM), Dec 4-2
Weight: 130
Brennan Armstrong (LEW) def Robert Few (HAM), Dec 3-1
Tanner Johnson (BEL) def Colton Gove (CFS), M-Dec 15-7
Josiah Osborne (CFS) def Gabino Ramirez (HAR), Fall :47
Karson Kukes (LAU) def Matt Barton (WFH), Fall 2:25
Weight: 135
Bryant Dorn (HAR) def Mason Mavrinac (ANA), M-Dec 14-2
Cody Lemons (FTN) def Jon Verlanic (LAU), Fall 3:39
Gilbert Bara (HAV) def Easton Albert (HAM), Fall 4:59
Lyle Degen (BEL) def Thad Kucera (LEW), Dec 7-4
Weight: 140
Kody Wilson (FTN) def Matthew Sampson (WFH), Fall 3:27
Cole Campbell (HAR) def Chase Ramberg (CFS), M-Dec 10-0
Jon Lemon (HAR) def Braden Dieziger (LEW), Dec 7-2
Riley Jessop (COR) def Victor Littledog (BRW), Fall 2:21
Weight: 145
Morly Jessop (COR) def Ricky Roach (LIB), Dec 9-4
Cody Johnson (SID) def Isaak Koslosky (DIL), Dec 8-2
Jesse Ziler (SID) def Zeus Rutherford (BRW), Fall 3:25
Wyatt Lott (COR) def Gunnar Aageson (HAV), T-Fall 16-0
Weight: 152
Alan Gobert (BRW) def Tucker Jessop (COR), Fall 1:31
Garret Chapel (LIB) def Jordan Schroeder (HAV), Fall 4:31
Logan Fisher (FTN) def Mick Paffhausen (DIL), Dec 7-1
Zack Tompkins (HAM) def Michael Barday (BEL), Fall 1:36
Weight: 160
Jason Kohler (HAV) def Jacob Burgess (CFS), Fall 1:29
Wyatt Jessop (COR) def Tel Motichka (POL), Dec 7-2
Keevan Pickle (BEL) def Devin Blythe (LEW), Dec 10-7
J T Belcourt (HAV) def Travis Kaufman (GLE), M-Dec 9-0
Weight: 171
Jake Williams (HAV) def Casey Fredericks (HAR), Fall 4:08
Bryce Akers (BEL) def Sam Burdette (COR), Fall 3:36
Ethan Blythe (LEW) def Phil Vial (DIL), M-Dec 14-4
Tyler Scheffer (HAM) def Tanner Delp (HAR), Fall 3:35
Weight: 189
Connor Murdock (HAR) def William Ollinger (BRW), Fall 2:12
Jase Billy (HAV) def Monty Jessop (COR), M-Dec 9-1
Dace Fisher (SID) def Austin Brentlinger (DIL), Fall 1:51
Sam Gordon (FTN) def Aaron Vick (CFS), Fall :42
Weight: 215
Zach Dolezal (LIB) def Marshall Ray (BRW), Fall 2:41
Sam Van Beek (BEL) def Luke Channer (COR), Fall 1:56
Ejay Stuen (GLE) def Joshua Harris (DIL), Fall :55
James Weidow (COR) def Spencer Foster (LAU), Fall 3:30
Weight: 285
Dustin Odegard (HAV) def Robert Becker (HAR), Dec 5-3
Chris Empter (LIV) def Hunter Herbaugh (GLE), Fall 1:31
Spencer Ross (CFS) def Nathan Bennett (FTN), Fall 1:41
Jordan Zuraff (FTN) def Wolf Zinke (WFH), Fall 1:35
Weight: 98
Wyatt VanBuren (SID) def Colter Krass (WFH), Fall :53
Kohltin Starkel (DIL) def Shawn Scholler (ANA), Fall :45
Eric LaFontaine (HAR) def Caleb Bagnell (FTN), M-Dec 13-3
Jordan Hughes (CFS) def Thunder Morales (POL), Fall :51

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

Championship - Quarterfinals
Weight: 105
Logan Pleninger (HAV) def Carson Meyer (ANA), Fall 1:37
Ethan Graves (SID) def Cody Hadeen (POL), Fall :47
Grayson Brenna (HAV) def Paul Allsop (COR), Fall :27
Cameron Linstead (CFS) def Eddy Day (LAU), Fall 3:58
Weight: 112
Chase Conner (COR) def Kaleb Gravelin (CFS), Dec 9-3
Zach Wall (CEN) def Tyler Ishler (FTN), T-Fall 16-1
Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Trey Sokoloski (GLE), Fall :30
Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Layne Schafer (SID), Fall :47
Weight: 119
Josh Venema (COR) def Jon Blanchard (FTN), Fall 1:14
Gresh Jones (SID) def Haze Bell (CFS), Fall 1:10
Hunter Grover (LEW) def Chandler Metcalf (HAR), Fall 1:22
Carlos Quinones (POL) def Cody Bilbrey (GLE), Fall 1:04
Weight: 125
Gunnar Fairbrother (COR) def Trei Bulluck (LEW), Dec 6-5
Dylan Moll (POL) def Tate Stortz (GLE), Dec 4-0
Jarrett Degen (BEL) def Chaz Marsicano (LAU), Fall 2:39
Zach Crace (LIB) def Ryan Chatterton (SID), Dec 9-7
Weight: 130
Bryan Armstrong (ANA) def Karson Kukes (LAU), Dec 3-2
Tyler Forcella (GLE) def Josiah Osborne (CFS), Dec 4-0
Thomas Gruber (HAV) def Colton Gove (CFS), Fall 2:40
Dillon Tennant (GLE) def Robert Few (HAM), Fall 1:26
Weight: 135
Zach Hart (BUC) def Lyle Degen (BEL), Fall 1:26
Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Gilbert Bara (HAV), Dec 4-2
Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Cody Lemons (FTN), M-Dec 11-3
Layne Lantis (GLE) def Mason Mavrinac (ANA), Fall 3:49
Weight: 140
Jorden Stevens (SID) def Riley Jessop (COR), T-Fall 17-2
Craig Feistner (POL) def Braden Dieziger (LEW), Fall 1:45
Kody Pribyl (HAV) def Chase Ramberg (CFS), Fall 5:06
Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Matthew Sampson (WFH), Fall 1:18
Weight: 145
Shawn Purcell (HAR) def Wyatt Lott (COR), Dec 7-5
Bryan Shaffer (CFS) def Zeus Rutherford (BRW), Dec 4-3
Keaton Sterling (BEL) def Isaak Koslosky (DIL), Fall :52
Tyler Kinn (GLE) def Morly Jessop (COR), Fall 1:06
Weight: 152
George Smith (CEN) def Zack Tompkins (HAM), M-Dec 8-0
Spencer Brost (SID) def Logan Fisher (FTN), M-Dec 10-2
Jim Malone (LEW) def Garret Chapel (LIB), Fall 3:26
Levi Butkay (HAR) def Tucker Jessop (COR), M-Dec 13-1
Weight: 160
Lane Boka (DIL) def Travis Kaufman (GLE), Fall 1:08
Cody Christian (SID) def Keevan Pickle (BEL), Dec 7-2
Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Wyatt Jessop (COR), T-Fall 19-4
Ethan Reich (ANA) def Jacob Burgess (CFS), Dec 12-11
Weight: 171
Austin Bailey (LIB) def Tyler Scheffer (HAM), Fall 1:52
Sean Getchell (CEN) def Ethan Blythe (LEW), Fall 3:40
Ryder Peterson (SID) def Bryce Akers (BEL), Dec 6-2
David Anderson (FTN) def Jake Williams (HAV), Dec 3-0
Weight: 189
Parker Tezak (DIL) def Aaron Vick (CFS), Dec 4-2
Grant Pattison (HAV) def Dace Fisher (SID), Fall 1:34
Steven Keeten (HAR) def Jase Billy (HAV), Dec 2-1
Jaden Bryant (BEL) def Connor Murdock (HAR), Fall 3:57
Weight: 215
Bryce Wigert (ANA) def Spencer Foster (LAU), Fall :26
Tyler Adams (HAV) def Ejay Stuen (GLE), Fall 1:04
Joe Murdock (HAR) def Sam Van Beek (BEL), Fall 5:39
Travis Adams (HAV) def Zach Dolezal (LIB), Fall 3:02
Weight: 285
Donovan Hucke (DIL) def Jordan Zuraff (FTN), Dec 8-1
Dakota Rutherford (BRW) def Spencer Ross (CFS), Fall 5:50
Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Chris Empter (LIV), Dec 8-6
Bryce Blumenschein (BEL) def Robert Becker (HAR), Dec 3-1
Weight: 98
Clay Stillwagon (BUC) def Jordan Hughes (CFS), Fall :14
Clayton Carter (LAU) def Caleb Bagnell (FTN), Fall 5:36
Keegan Kenelly (HAV) def Kohltin Starkel (DIL), Dec 5-3
Cody Warner (FTN) def Wyatt VanBuren (SID), Fall 1:54

 

First round team results:

Columbia Falls, 47, Havre, 45.50, Glendive, 37.50, Sidney, 37.50 (tied for third), Belgrade, 33, Frenchtown/Alberton, 27, Hardin, 26, Corvallis/Darby, 25, Anaconda, 20, Libby/Troy, 20 (tied for ninth), Laurel, 19, Fergus, 18, Beaverhead Co., 16, Billings Central, 12, Hamilton/Victor, 12 (tied for 14th), Polson, 12 (tied for 14th), Browning, 8, Butte Central, 8 (tied for 17th), Park, 4, Whitefish, 4 (tied for 19th), Miles City, 0.

 

First round individual results

Weight: 105

Carson Meyer (ANA) def Kade Pitsch (HAR), Fall 1:37 Logan Pleninger (HAV) def Ty Hight (LIB), Fall 1:12 Ethan Graves (SID) def Kris Anderson (HAM), Fall :48 Grayson Brenna (HAV) def Dillon Thorsteinson (WFH), Fall :16 Paul Allsop (COR) def Torrey Watts (MCY), Dec 4-3 Eddy Day (LAU) def Bryce Noctor (BUC), Fall 2:42 Cameron Linstead (CFS) def Cameron Goodwin (CFS), Fall 1:06

Weight: 112

Chase Conner (COR) def Jordan Shovar (LAU), T-Fall 20-5 Kaleb Gravelin (CFS) def Chad Landers (LEW), M-Dec 10-0 Tyler Ishler (FTN) def Milo Kaufman (LEW), Fall 1:24 Zach Wall (CEN) def Slone Ueland (ANA), Fall 3:58 Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Jaben Wenzel (POL), Fall 2:43 Trey Sokoloski (GLE) def Steven Scheffer (HAM), Dec 13-8 Layne Schafer (SID) def Chance Snellman (DIL), Fall 3:59 Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Sean Galloway (COR), Fall :38

Weight: 119

Josh Venema (COR) def Brady Gorder (SID), Fall 3:05 Jon Blanchard (FTN) def Dakota Erickson (BEL) Forf Haze Bell (CFS) def Drew Vaughan (ANA), Fall :52 Gresh Jones (SID) def Sean Cooney (BUC), Fall :55 Hunter Grover (LEW) def Alex Helgeson (POL), Fall 1:38 Chandler Metcalf (HAR) def Thomas Moore (ANA), Dec 6-0 Cody Bilbrey (GLE) def Kyle Lubke (HAM), M-Dec 13-5 Carlos Quinones (POL) def Anthony James (GLE), Fall 1:51

Weight: 125

Gunnar Fairbrother (COR) def Connor Ludwig (LAU), Fall :53 Trei Bulluck (LEW) def Seth McCall (CFS), Fall 5:41 Dylan Moll (POL) def Hnter Gunsch (LEW), Fall :55 Tate Stortz (GLE) def Aiden Theard (ANA), T-Fall 16-1 Jarrett Degen (BEL) def Dalton Nelson (CFS), T-Fall 17-0 Chaz Marsicano (LAU) def Matt Bowdish (ANA), M-Dec 21-11 Ryan Chatterton (SID) def Coltin Cox (HAM), Dec 9-4 Zach Crace (LIB) def Bobby Lyons (LIV), Fall :47

Weight: 130

Bryan Armstrong (ANA) def Emmit Schmidt (WFH), Fall 1:19 Karson Kukes (LAU) def Brennan Armstrong (LEW), Dec 3-1 Tyler Forcella (GLE) def Tanner Johnson (BEL), Dec 4-2 Josiah Osborne (CFS) def Austin Gaswint (HAM), Fall :59 Thomas Gruber (HAV) def Gabino Ramirez (HAR), Fall 1:09 Colton Gove (CFS) def Donivan Williams (COR), Fall 2:48 Robert Few (HAM) def Matt Barton (WFH), Fall 3:32 Dillon Tennant (GLE) def Matt Dowdle (LIV), Fall 1:21

Weight: 135

Zach Hart (BUC) def Wyatt Price (WFH), Fall 4:55 Lyle Degen (BEL) def Bryant Dorn (HAR), Dec 5-4 Gilbert Bara (HAV) def Jon Verlanic (LAU), Dec 5-2 Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Drake Sprinkle (DIL), Fall 1:35 Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Bradyn Rooks (SID), T-Fall 21-3 Cody Lemons (FTN) def Easton Albert (HAM), Fall 1:38 Mason Mavrinac (ANA) def Skyler Higareda (LIB), Fall 1:23 Layne Lantis (GLE) def Thad Kucera (LEW), Fall 3:22

Weight: 140

Riley Jessop (COR) def Kody Wilson (FTN), Dec 4-1 Jorden Stevens (SID) def Noah Criner (BEL), T-Fall 15-0 Braden Dieziger (LEW) def Cole Campbell (HAR), Dec 4-3 Craig Feistner (POL) def Oakley Chase (SID), Fall 1:10 Kody Pribyl (HAV) def Jon Lemon (HAR), T-Fall 16-0 Chase Ramberg (CFS) def Andrew Crum (ANA), Fall :38 Matthew Sampson (WFH) def Keighton Svejkovsky (BUC) Forf Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Victor Littledog (BRW), Fall 1:56

Weight: 145

Wyatt Lott (COR) def Ricky Roach (LIB), Dec 7-2 Shawn Purcell (HAR) def Braden Fitzgerald (LIV), Fall 5:55 Zeus Rutherford (BRW) def Cody Johnson (SID), Fall 4:25 Bryan Shaffer (CFS) def Clark Mocilac (DIL), Fall 3:30 Keaton Sterling (BEL) def Jesse Ziler (SID), Fall 3:13 Isaak Koslosky (DIL) def Jack Nerison (FTN), Dec 6-3 Morly Jessop (COR) def Judah Prestegaard (WFH), T-Fall 18-1 Tyler Kinn (GLE) def Gunnar Aageson (HAV), Fall 3:04

Weight: 152

Zack Tompkins (HAM) def Cody Walters (CFS), Fall 2:51 George Smith (CEN) def Alan Gobert (BRW), Fall :48 Spencer Brost (SID) def Jordan Schroeder (HAV), Fall 5:24 Logan Fisher (FTN) def Dylan Flack (ANA), Fall :57 Jim Malone (LEW) def Tyler Kutzler (GLE), Fall 1:28 Garret Chapel (LIB) def Mick Paffhausen (DIL), Fall 3:55 Tucker Jessop (COR) def Madison McWhirter (WFH), Dec 9-5 Levi Butkay (HAR) def Michael Barday (BEL), Fall :39

Weight: 160

Lane Boka (DIL) def Jason Kohler (HAV), M-Dec 12-1 Travis Kaufman (GLE) def Doug Womack (FTN), M-Dec 12-3 Cody Christian (SID) def Tel Motichka (POL), Fall 1:56 Keevan Pickle (BEL) def James McCormick (HAM), Fall 3:14 Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Josh Bowers (LIB) Forf Wyatt Jessop (COR) def Devin Blythe (LEW), Dec 10-4 Ethan Reich (ANA) def J T Belcourt (HAV), Fall 4:41 Jacob Burgess (CFS) def Dayton Cogdill (CEN), Fall 4:51

Weight: 171

Tyler Scheffer (HAM) def Isaiah Crawford (BRW), Fall :34 Austin Bailey (LIB) def Casey Fredericks (HAR), Fall 1:02 Sean Getchell (CEN) def Cameron Peterson (CFS), Fall :42 Ethan Blythe (LEW) def Sam Burdette (COR), Fall :55 Ryder Peterson (SID) def Tel Seemann (POL), Fall :50 Bryce Akers (BEL) def Phil Vial (DIL), Fall 3:39 Jake Williams (HAV) def Alex Draper (HAM), Fall 5:12 David Anderson (FTN) def Tanner Delp (HAR), Fall 1:02

Weight: 189

Parker Tezak (DIL) def William Ollinger (BRW), M-Dec 16-6 Aaron Vick (CFS) def Colton Welhaven (CEN) Forf Dace Fisher (SID) def Mike Corrigan (POL), Fall :59 Grant Pattison (HAV) def Monty Jessop (COR), Fall 3:48 Steven Keeten (HAR) def Patrick Valentine (LIB), Fall 1:56 Jase Billy (HAV) def Austin Brentlinger (DIL), Fall 3:18 Jaden Bryant (BEL) def Michael Bumgarner (HAM), Fall 4:17 Connor Murdock (HAR) def Sam Gordon (FTN), Fall 3:22

Weight: 215

Bryce Wigert (ANA) def Marshall Ray (BRW), Fall 2:36 Spencer Foster (LAU) def Rand Pritzkau (FTN), Dec 5-4 Ejay Stuen (GLE) def Matt Erhart (CFS), Fall 2:23 Tyler Adams (HAV) def Luke Channer (COR), Fall :52 Joe Murdock (HAR) def Isaiah Williams (POL) Forf Sam Van Beek (BEL) def Joshua Harris (DIL), Fall 1:43 Travis Adams (HAV) def James Weidow (COR), Fall 3:59 Zach Dolezal (LIB) def Joey Beach (MCY), Fall 2:40

Weight: 285

Donovan Hucke (DIL) def Dustin Odegard (HAV), Fall 2:18 Jordan Zuraff (FTN) def Christian Gomez (SID), Fall 1:44 Spencer Ross (CFS) def Hunter Herbaugh (GLE), Fall 3:55 Dakota Rutherford (BRW) def Mic Wetherbee (DIL), Fall 1:32 Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Nathan Bennett (FTN), Fall :54 Chris Empter (LIV) def Cordell Lott (COR), Fall 2:51 Bryce Blumenschein (BEL) def Cole Schmitt (COR), Fall 3:57 Robert Becker (HAR) def Wolf Zinke (WFH), Fall 2:48

Weight: 98

Clay Stillwagon (BUC) def Peyton Negethon (MCY), Fall :14 Jordan Hughes (CFS) def Colter Krass (WFH), Fall 2:38 Clayton Carter (LAU) def Shawn Scholler (ANA), Fall 1:18 Keegan Kenelly (HAV) def James Buckley (WFH), Fall 1:41 Kohltin Starkel (DIL) def Eric LaFontaine (HAR), Fall 1:26 Wyatt VanBuren (SID) def Trey Smollack (ANA), Fall 1:44 Cody Warner (FTN) def Thunder Morales (POL), M-Dec 13-3


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner