��� THURS., 01-31 BOYS BBALL RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Basketball News

THURS., 01-31 BOYS BBALL RESULTS

February 1, 2013
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

THURS., 01-31    
BOYS      
BIGFORK 48 COLUMBIA FALLS 47
FLORENCE 68 FRENCHTOWN 51
LIBBY @ BONNERS FERRY  
POLSON 64 EUREKA 51  
DILLON 49 BUTTE CENTRAL 40
GLENDIVE 57 SIDNEY 50  
LAUREL 49 MILES CITY 34  
STEVENSVILLE 84 CORVALLIS 47

 

Stevensville 84, Corvallis 47

At Corvallis, Kadin Beller and Zach Gavlak combined for 38 points as No. 2-ranked Stevensville cruised to the Southwestern A victory over the Blue Devils.

Beller finished with 21 while Gavlak had 17 for the Yellowjackets, who sit at 7-1 in conference play and 13-2 overall.

Jesse Simms added 10 for Stevensville.

Chase Walker scored 12 of his 20 points in the third quarter to lead Corvallis, which slipped to 0-6, 1-12.

Stevensville 26 21 21 16 – 84

Corvallis 14 10 16 7 – 47

STEVENSVILLE – Jace Omlid 7, Trevor Zeiler 5, Christopher Bergman 1, Chris Lords 6, Austin Lords 9, Kadin Beller 21, Zach Gavlak 17, Jesse Simms 10, Jared Schultz 8.

CORVALLIS – Austin Ray 3, Alma Powell 6, Blake Sylvester 2, Jace Gilder 6, Chaney Waldo 4, Chase Walker 20, Andrew Leopold 4, Austin Bankston 2.

Florence 68, Frenchtown 51

At Frenchtown, Aaron Ward led Class B No. 8-ranked Florence to a nonconference win over the Broncs.

Ward had nine points in the second quarter.

Mike Finlay added 11 and Ryno Baerlocher had 10 for the Falcons, who improved to 14-1.

John Chapman hit five 3-pointers and finished with 25 points to lead Frenchtown (7-8).

Levi Shepard chipped in 11 for the Broncs.

Florence 10 19 17 22 – 68

Frenchtown 12 10 10 19 – 51

FLORENCE – Ryno Baerlocher 10, Rhett Baerlocher 8, Ryan Maugan 6, Chantz Hotsinpille 2, Mike Finlay 11, Bradley Schaff 8, Aaron Ward 23.

FRENCHTOWN – John Chapman 25, Levi Shepard 11, Daniel Lebsock 2, Andrew Honken 2, Bridger Truett 5, Kyle Cyr 4, Matt Price 2.

Bigfork 48, Columbia Falls 47

At Columbia Falls, Class B No. 1-ranked Bigfork held off the Class A Wildcats despite playing without leading scorer Colter Trent.

Trent, who averages 12.6 points per game, was held out due to a foot injury suffered in practice earlier in the week.

Seth Roessmann led the way for the 12-3 Vikings with nine points.

Tyler Kirby and Christian Evans each added eight.

Columbia Falls’ Nakia Alexander finished as the lone player in double-digit scoring with 10.

The Wildcats fell to 9-5.

Bigfork 10 14 9 15 – 48

Col. Falls 10 14 7 16 – 47

BIGFORK – Seth Roessmann 9, Tyler Kirby 8, Christian Evans 8, Chris Landon 8, Josh Sandry 4, Logan Lamm 4, Cameron Nissen 4, Austin Jordt 3.

COLUMBIA FALLS – Nakia Alexander 10, Alex Presnell 9, Jared Trinastich 9, Trevor Houston 8, Luke Kazlauskas 6, Austin Martin 4, Austin Kimmet 1.

Polson 64, Eureka 51

At Eureka, Cedrick Smith and Riley Sampson each scored 15 points to lead Class A Polson to the nonconference win over the Class B Lions.

Will Davey added eight for the Pirates, who improved to 4-9.

Tanner Blankers netted a game-high 17 points for Eureka (0-15).

Dalton Smith had 12 points while Austin Perez had 10 for the Lions.

Polson 16 20 13 15 – 64

Eureka 11 11 11 18 – 51

POLSON – Cedrick Smith 15, Will Davey 8, Cedric Earthboy 6, Dylan Kelley 3, Chris McDonald 7, Austin Carripen 2, Hayden Longdon 6, Riley Sampson 15, Andrew Weltz 2.

EUREKA – Trey Bohne 2, Austin Perez 10, Colton Henrie 2, Dalton Smith 12, Tanner Blankers 17, Cameron Griffin 4, Richard Roo 3.

 

Folsom, Beavers top Maroons

 
Updated: January 31, 2013

DILLON — Ben Folson hit on 10 of 11 free throws and the Dillon senior scored a game-high 22 points to lead the Beavers to a 49-40 win over Butte Central in a Southwestern A boys’ basketball game Thursday night at the B.W. Lodge Gym.

Dillon improved to 6-1 in conference play and 10-2 overall with its second win over BC this season. The Maroons fell to 5-3 and 9-5 and likely will have to settle for the No. 3  seed at divisionals.

“Folsom killed us,” BC coach Brodie Kelly said. “It was way too easy for him to get touches.”

Nate Bolstad scored 11 points to lead the Maroons. Brady Tippett scored 10, while Kale Guldseth scored seven, Marcus Ferriter and Danny Peoples each scored five and Emmett McCarthy and Dalton Sessions tossed in one apiece.

Troy Scott added 13 for the Beavers, who also got six from Caleb Gillis and three apiece from Boyd Jenne and Trae Williams.

“It was a frustrating loss,” Kelly said. “We didn’t play well enough and I didn’t do a very good job coaching tonight. We need to learn and get better from this loss.”

The Maroons are back in action Saturday when they play host to Livingston in a non-conference game at the Maroon Activities Center.

 

Laurel boys stay unbeaten with home win

LAUREL — Bryce Herman scored a game-high 15 points and Brett Thompson added 11 as top-ranked Laurel overcame a poor-shooting night to take a 49-34 win over Miles City on Thursday.

Herman scored 11 of his 15 in the first half while Laurel built a 21-9 advantage.

The Locomotives shot just 31 percent (13 for 42) from the floor, but hit on 18 of 23 free-throw attempts.

Evan Jones added 10 points for Laurel while Timmy Regan led Miles City with 11 points. 

Laurel 49, Miles City 34

Miles City 3 13  12  34 
Laurel 7 14  12 16 49 

Miles City — Austin Stradley 1 2-2  4, Gavin Gundlach 0 0-0 0, Conner Torstenbo 0 0-0 0, Brett Keith 0 2-2 2, Timmy Regan 4 1-2 11, Kyle Collins 0 0-0 0, Troy Burk 2 0-0 4, Brac Warren 2 3-4 8, Lane Woosley 1 0-0 2, Beau Peaslee 0 0-0 0, Drew Senger 1 0-0 2. Three-point goals: 4 (Regan 2, Warren, Woosley). 

Laurel — Dylan Meccage 0 0-0 0, Tyler Thompson 0 0-0 0, Taylor Maida 0 3-4, Shawn Nardella 1 4-4 6, Bryce Herman 3 8-8 15, Brett Thompson 4 0-0 11, Jake Anderson 0 0-0 0, Tyler Ward 0 2-2 2, Evan Jones 4 1-5 10, Jared Simons 1 0-0 2. Three-point goals: 5 (Thompson 3, Jones, Herman).

Glendive 57, Sidney 50

Sidney 5 15 16 14 50
Glendive 17 15 13 12 57

Sidney (4-10, 2-5) — Paul Brannon 4, Colin Moran 27, Justin Brown 10, Caleb Benson 3, Austin Papka 4, Colton Moran 2.

Glendive (12-3, 5-2) — Ryan Hood 2, Taylor Schwartz 4, Blake Stanhope 14, Tanner Schwartz 10, Colter Bachmeier 11, Bryden Boehning 16.

Highlight — Colin Moran hit four 3-pointers for Sidney.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner