��� Columbia Falls reigns supreme in Class A speech | Northwest Montana A Conference Debate | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

Columbia Falls reigns supreme in Class A speech

January 27, 2013
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Columbia Falls reigns supreme in Class A speech

School has won eight straight titles

Posted: Sunday, January 27, 2013

The Columbia Falls High School speech and debate team on Saturday secured the school’s eighth consecutive Class A state championship.

Columbia Falls defended its title with 153 points — 23 points above Billings Central.

Leading the way for Columbia Falls was Mason Gedlaman, who won individual state championships in both Humorous Oral Interpretation and Impromptu Speaking. Gedlaman also won Humorous Oral Interpretation in 2012.

Allison Foust contributed another first-place finish for Columbia Falls in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.

Columbia Falls triumphed at the tournament in Havre despite the challenge of competing without several students because of illness.

“It was a difficult tournament,” Columbia Falls head coach Tara Norick said. “We got the stomach flu and had seven students down.”

Whitefish head coach Gary Carmichael said his team also was stricken with illness during divisionals, preventing students from competing and moving on to state.

 

At the Class B/C State Speech and Drama Tournament in Huntley Project, Bigfork High School placed second in speech sweepstakes and third place in drama. 

Bigfork was led by Maddie Lorang, who placed first in Memorized Public Address, and Olivia Witt and Camas Garnett, who won the state title in Humorous Duo.

Loyola Sacred Heart of Missoula won the speech team title for the 30th consecutive year.

Class A state results:

Policy Debate

3. Mara Barnes and Moenique Schoech, Columbia Falls

7. Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell, Columbia Falls

8. Sage Jackson and Maddie Grady, Whitefish

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. Allison Foust, Columbia Falls

2. Kaitlin Barnes, Columbia Falls

8. Ada Brooks, Columbia Falls

Extemporaneous Speaking

3. Blake Ladenburg, Columbia Falls

7. Cody Phillips, Columbia Falls

8. Mary Gross, Columbia Falls

Serious Oral Interpretation 

3. Bailey Duke, Columbia Falls

7. Meredith Stolte, Columbia Falls

Humorous Oral Interpretation

1. Mason Gedlaman, Columbia Falls

5. Lexi Corbett, Columbia Falls

6. Sloan Ellis, Whitefish

7. Jenna Smith, Columbia Falls

Impromptu Speaking

1. Mason Gedlaman, Columbia Falls

3. Blake Ladenburg, Columbia Falls

Expository Speaking

4. Baylee Brinton, Columbia Falls

7. Yeo Chung, Columbia Falls 


 

Class B/C state results:

 

Memorized Public Address

1. Maddie Lorang, Bigfork

Impromptu Speaking

2. Isaac Reichner

Expository Speaking

3. Mielle Hubbard

Serious Oral Interpretation

6. Jazzmyn Musser 

Extemporaneous Speaking

8. Shannon Frizzell

Humorous Duo

1. Olivia Witt and Camas Garnett

Humorous Solo

6. Danny McVay

Classical Duo

8. Emily Pataky and Sarah Abbott


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner