��� FRI., 12-14 BOYS BBALL RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Basketball News

FRI., 12-14 BOYS BBALL RESULTS

December 15, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

BOYS 12-14-12     
FLATHEAD 53 COLUMBIA FALLS 50
BELGRADE 62 HAVRE 60 OT  
BROWNING 69 LIVINGSTON 51
DILLON 47 THREE FORKS 27  
GLENDIVE 71 HAARDIN 28  
HAMILTON 49 CORVALLIS 22  
MILES CITY 62 SIDNEY 45  

 

Hamilton 49, Corvallis 22

At Hamilton, the Broncs picked up their first win of the season in the Southwestern A contest behind a big second half.

Hamilton (1-0, 1-2) outscored the Blue Devils 32-8 in the second half.

John Ryter and Reese Isherwood scored eight points apiece to lead a balanced Hamilton attack.

Alma Powell scored eight points to lead Corvallis (0-1, 1-3).

Corvallis 8 6 2 6 – 22

Hamilton 8 9 13 19 – 49

CORVALLIS – Alma Powell 8, Blake Sylvester 2, Chaney Waldow 4, Jansen Jessop 1, Andrew Leopold 4, Chase Walker 3.

HAMILTON – Ty Burt 5, Teague Blome 6, Josh Bauder 6, Kameron Kohn 6, John Ryter 8, Reese Isherwood 8, Jesse Bartels 6, Mitch Servoss 4.

Kalispell Flathead 53, Columbia Falls 50

At Columbia Falls, Blaine Newman and Matt Tokarz each scored nine points to lead Class AA Kalispell Glacier to the win over Class A Columbia Falls.

Newman also had a game-high four assists.

Shea Schroeder came down with 13 rebounds to go along with eight points and a block for the Braves (1-1). Garth West finished with seven rebounds, four points and three blocks.

Alex Presnell led Columbia Falls with 15 points, seven rebounds, two assists and a block.

Jared Trinastich added 10 points for the Wildcats, who dropped to 2-1.

Flathead 6 20 17 10 – 53

Columbia Falls 11 8 16 15 – 50

FLATHEAD – Blaine Newman 4-13 0-0 9, Matt Tokarz 3-5 2-2 9, Chandler Escalante 1-8 0-0 2, Shea Schroeder 3-9 2-3 8, Garth West 2-4 0-0 4, Tommie Owens 0-0 0-2 0, Kaleb Cannaday 0-1 0-0 0, Will Cronk 2-2 0-0 4, Matt Quist 5-7 3-5 14, Adam Bradley 1-1 1-2 3. Totals: 21-50 8-14 53.

COLUMBIA FALLS – Alex Presnell 4-18 4-4 15, Austin Martin 1-3 0-0 3, Colin King 1-7 3-6 6, Luke Kazlauskas 2-6 4-4 9, Jared Trinastich 4-11 2-4 10, Jayce Fagerland 0-2 0-0 0, Grant Stenger 1-1 0-0 2, Nakia Alexander 2-4 1-1 5, Ty Morgan 0-4 0-0 0, Mason Gedlaman 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-58 14-19 50.

3-point goals – Flathead 3-14 (Quist 1-1, Tokarz 1-3, Newman 1-6), Columbia Falls 6-21 (Presnell 3-11, Martin 1-2, King 1-1, Kazlauskas 1-2). Total fouls – Flathead 18, Columbia Falls 18. Fouled out – Escalante. Rebounds – Flathead 47 (Schroeder 13, West 7), Columbia Falls 32 (King 8, Presnell 7, Trinastich 7). Turnovers – Flathead 10, Columbia Falls 12.

 

Glendive 71, Hardin 28

Hardin 11  28 
Glendive 32  20  12  71 

Hardin (0-4, 0-1) — Michiah Not Afraid 10, Keen White Wolf 2, Anthony Whiteman 2, Jared Johnson 4, Kirt LaForge 2, Oliver Wallace 2, Kordell Cummings 6.

Glendive (3-0, 1-0) — Gavin McPherson 10, Ryan Hood 12, Xander Canen 1, Taylor Schwartz 3, Blake Stanhope 6, Tanner Schwartz 13, Colter Bachmeier 10, Bryden Boehning 10, Tanner Phipps 6. 


Miles City 62, Sidney 45 

Sidney 14  13  45 
Miles City 12  16  11  23  62 

Sidney — Paul Brannan 4, Colin Moran 16, Justin Brow 7, Cody Steinbeisser 3, Caleb Benson 10, Austin Papka 1, Colton Moran 4.

Miles City — Austin Stradley 2, Brett Keith 12, Brac Warren 18, Lane Woosley 14, Beau Peaslee 2, Drew Senger 8, Troy Burk 6.


Belgrade 62, Havre 60 (OT)

Havre 20  16  60 
Belgrade 12  11  15  13  11  62 

Havre – Dane Warp 21, Spencer Ross 1, Brian Smith 6, Ramsey Drew 2, Thurman Holdsclaw 13, Kade Rimson 14, Jase Kato 3.

Belgrade – Jeremy Ragar 10, Drew Fowler 2, Brandon Stubbs 4, Jared Bryant 6, Brandon Karnath 16, Shiloh Christopher 5, Trevor Mahn 19.


Browning 69, Livingston 58 

Browning 15  20  20  14  69 
Livingston 12  20  19  58 

Browning — Dan Hall 7, Wyatt Mad Plume 4, George Hall 10, Rylee Heavy Runner 2, Clarence McNabb 11, Trevor Gray 3, Emmette Desty Bell 2, DeeJay Lazy Boy 23, Jalen Croft 7. 

Livingston — Nick Bragg 7, Ladan Ricketts 6, Ryley Heidt 2, Jesse Parr 10, Daniel Fowlie 4, Colton Gavne 4, Marcus Payne 25.



Read more: http://billingsgazette.com/sports/high-school/basketball/boys/scoreboard-boys-basketball/article_e7660203-a983-5b7c-b363-ab7a1e4d2c38.html#ixzz2F6KKxWyA


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner