��� FORMER NWMTA FBALL PLAYERS HONORED IN BIG SKY | Northwest Montana A Conference Football | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

FORMER NWMTA FBALL PLAYERS HONORED IN BIG SKY

November 20, 2012
By Terry Werner of Northwest Montana A Conference



 

— Big Sky Conference

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Wide Receivers — $*Brandon Kaufman, Jr., E. Washington; *Rodrick Rumble, Sr., Idaho State; Greg Hardin, Jr., North Dakota
Tackles — Danny Kistler Jr., Montana; Will Post, Sr., Eastern Washington
Guards — Sean Davies, Sr., UC Davis; Gavin Farr, Jr., Southern Utah
Center — Shaun Sampson, Sr., Montana State
Tight End — *Greg Hardy, Sr., Montana
Quarterback — *DeNarius McGhee, Jr., Montana State
Running Backs — Deonte Williams, Sr., Cal Poly; *Zach Bauman, Jr., Northern Arizona
Fullback — Jake Hess, Sr., Northern Arizona
Placekicker — Jimmy Pavel, Sr., Eastern Washington
Return Specialist  — Dominic Gunn, Sr., Northern Colorado

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Tackles — *Zach Minter, Sr., Montana State; Cody Larsen, Sr., Southern Utah
Ends — Caleb Schreibeis, Sr., Montana State; Zach Wagenmann, So., Montana
Outside — Jordan Tripp, Jr., Montana
Linebackers — $*Jody Owens, Sr., Montana State
Inside linebackers  — Kennith Jackson, Sr., Cal Poly: Ronnie Hamlin, Jr., Eastern Washington
Cornerbacks — *T.J. Lee III, Sr., Eastern Washington: Anders Battle, Jr., Northern Arizona
Safeties — Lucky Dozier, Jr., Northern Arizona; Joel Fuller, Sr., Montana State
Punter — Colton Schmidt, Sr., UC Davis

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Dominic Gunn, Sr., Northern Colorado
$- Unanimous Selection
*Two-Time First Team All-Conference

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Wide Receivers  — Tanner Bleskin, Sr., Montana State; Morris Norrise, Jr., Sacramento State;Fatu Moala, Jr., Southern Utah
Tackles — Steven Foster, Sr., Montana State; Trey Gilleo, Sr., Northern Arizona
Guards — Tyler Worthley, Jr., Sacramento State; Steven Forgette, Jr., Eastern Washington
Center — Dylan Fox, Sr., Southern Utah
Tight End — Josh Hill, Sr., Idaho State
Quarterback — Brad Sorensen, Sr., Southern Utah
Running Backs —  Cody Kirk, Jr., Montana State; Peter Nguyen, Sr., Montana
Fullback — Lavell Ika, Sr., Southern Utah
Placekicker — Colton Cook, Jr., Southern Utah
Return Specialist — Austin Shanks, Sr., Northern Arizona

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Tackles — Sullivan Grosz, Jr., Cal Poly; Tim Wilkinson, Jr., Northern Arizona
Ends — Jerry Ceja, Sr., Eastern Washington; Brad Daly, Jr., Montana State; Marquis Jackson, Sr., Portland State
Outside  linebackers — Johnny Millard, Jr., Cal Poly; Ian Sluss, Sr., Portland State; Zach Johnson, Sr., Eastern Washington
Inside linebackers  — Jordan Glass, Sr., UC Davis; Anthony Morales, Jr., Weber State
Cornerbacks — Darius Jones, Sr., Montana State; Osagie Odiase, Jr., Sacramento State
Safeties — Allen Brown, Jr., Eastern Washington; Marcel Gibbons, Sr., Northern Colorado
Punter — Andy Wilder, Jr., Northern Arizona

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Taylor Malenfant, Sr., Northern Arizona

HONRABLE MENTION OFFENSE
Wide Receivers – Willie Tucker, So., Cal Poly; Cole Stanford, Jr., Cal Poly; Greg Herd, Sr., Eastern Washington; Nicholas Edwards, Sr., Eastern Washington; Cam Richmond, Jr., Idaho State; Sam Gratton, Sr., Montana; Ify Umodo, Jr., Northern Arizona; Dominic Gunn, Sr., Northern Colorado; Jace Davis, Jr., Northern Colorado; Justin Monahan, Sr., Portland State; Mitch Jessop, So., Southern Utah; Corey Galindo, So., UC Davis; Xavian Johnson, So., Weber State.
Tackles – Giovanni Sani, Jr., Cal Poly; Emmett Lynch, Sr., North Dakota, Nick Candler, Sr., Northern Colorado; Kyle Ritt, Sr., Portland State; Mitchell Van Dyk, Jr., Portland State; Cody Burgess, Jr., Southern Utah; Shelton Robinson, So., Weber State 
Guards – Lefi Letuligasenoa, Jr., Cal Poly; Mark Clampitt, Sr., Idaho State; Jake Hendrickson, Sr., Montana; Quinn Catalano, So., Montana State; Galeb Gillson, Sr., North Dakota; Roy Garcia, So., Northern Arizona; Chris Anderson, Sr., Northern Colorado; Cornelius Edison, So., Portland State.
Centers – Geoff Hyde, Sr., Cal Poly; Ashton Miller, Jr., Eastern Washington; Kjelby Oiland, Jr., Montana; Ian McGurran, Sr., North Dakota; Mitch Gaulke, Jr., Portland State; Ray Wilburn, Sr., UC Davis; Tytan Timoteo, Sr., Weber State.
Tight ends – R.J. Rickert, So., Northern Arizona; Drew Emanuel, Jr., Northern Arizona; TJ. Knowles, Sr., Sacramento State; Henna Brown, Sr., Southern Utah; Taylor Sloat, Jr., UC Davis.
Quarterbacks – Andre Broadous, Sr, Cal Poly; Kevin Yost, Sr., Idaho State; Braden Hanson, Sr., North Dakota; Cary Grossart, Sr., Northern Arizona; Seth Lobato, Jr., Northern Colorado; Garrett Safron, So., Sacramento State 
Running Backs – Demitrius Bronson, Jr., Eastern Washington; D.J. Adams, Jr., Portland State; Ezekiel Graham, Jr., Sacramento State; C.J. Tuckett, Sr., Weber State.
Fullback – Tray Robinson, Sr., Montana State; Dalton Turay, So., UC Davis.
Placekicker – Chris Lider, Fr., Montana; Rory Perez, Jr., Montana State; Zeb Miller, Jr., North Dakota; Andy Wilder, Jr., Northern Arizona; Zach Brown, Sr., Portland State.
Return Specialists – Shaquille Hill, Fr., Eastern Washington; Peter Nguyen, Sr., Montana; Shawn Johnson, So., Montana State; Greg Hardin, Jr., North Dakota.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
Tackles – Andru Pulu, Jr., Eastern Washington; Dylan Zylstra, So., Eastern Washington; Tonga Takai, So., Montana; Alex Bienemann, Montana; Marc Thompson, Jr., Northern Arizona; Dereck Jester, Sr., Portland State Matt Lawrence, Sr., Sacramento State; Andrew Benjamin, Sr., UC Davis.
Ends – Paul Ena, Sr., Eastern Washington; Josh Harris, Sr., Montana; Jay Nelson, Sr., North Dakota; Ross Brenneman, Sr., North Dakota, Jarret Bilbrey, Sr., Northern Arizona; Gavin Miller, Jr., Northern Colorado; Avery White, Sr., Sacramento State;  James Cowser, Fr., Southern Utah; Trevor Pletcher, Sr., Weber State. 
Outside Linebacker – Nick Dzubnar, So., Cal Poly; Grant Williams, Sr., Eastern Washington; Trevor Spence, Jr., Idaho State; John Paul Kanongata’a, Jr., Montana; Mike Dosen, So., Northern Arizona; Ryan Reardon, Jr., Northern Arizona; Jaycob Shoemaker, Jr., Portland State; Byron Gruendl, Sr., UC Davis.
Inside Linebackers – Tyler Washburn, Sr., Eastern Washington; Brock Coyle, Jr., Montana; Na’a Moeakiola, Jr., Montana State; Austin Hasquet, So., Northern Arizona; Herve Tonye-Tonye, Sr., Northern Colorado; Khalil Bass, Sr., Portland State; Todd Davis, Jr., Sacramento State; Jeff Badger, Sr., Sacramento State; Zak Browning, Fr., Southern Utah.
Cornerbacks – Nico Molino, Sr., Cal Poly; Vante Smith-Johnson, Jr., Cal Poly; Ronald Baines, Jr., Eastern Washington; Donovan Henley, Sr., Idaho State; Sean Murray, Jr., Montana; Devin Willis, Sr., Northern Arizona; Courtney Hall, So., Northern Colorado; Jonathan Perkins, Jr., UC Davis; David James, Sr., Weber State.
Safeties – Jordan Tonani, Fr., Eastern Washington; Taison Manu, Fr., Idaho State; Matt Hermanson, So., Montana; Steven Bethley, Jr., Montana State Blair Wishom, Jr., Northern Arizona; Jordan Bible, Sr., Northern Colorado; Joel Sisler, Sr., Portland State; Mike Williams, Sr., Portland State; Ryan McMahon, Sr., Sacramento State; Miles Killebrew, Fr., Southern Utah
Punters – Bobby Zalud, Jr., Cal Poly; Stephen Shaw, Fr., Montana.

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL TEAMS
Chris Judge, Jr., Cal Poly; Chase King, Sr., Eastern Washington; Mike Foster, So., Montana State; Nevin Lewis, Sr., Portland State.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner