��� 2012 FBALL ALL-STATE/ALL-CONF SELECTIONS | Northwest Montana A Conference Football | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

2012 FBALL ALL-STATE/ALL-CONF SELECTIONS

December 3, 2012
By Terry Werner of Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Class A All-State 

Offense
Center- Jarrett Guyer, 6’0, 195, Sr, Lewistown; Donovan Hucke, 6’0, 265, Jr, Dillon

Guards- Melvin Ware, 6’3, 300, Sr, Hardin; Riley Sampson, 6’3, 265, Sr, Polson; Marcus Monaco, 6’2, 260, Sr, Anaconda; Colton Gavne, 6’4, 278, Jr, Livingston; TJ Volkman, 6’0, 250, Sr, Columbia Falls.

Tackles- Drew Senger, 6’5, 265, Sr, Miles City; Jim Topp, 6’5, 260, Sr, Sidney; Dan LaFranier, 6’4, 235, Sr, Polson; Brady Sawyer, 6’1, 240, Sr, Frenchtown; Caleb Gillis, 6’6, 220, Sr, DIllon; Kyle Moore, 6’4, 225, Sr, Dillon; Chris Emter, 6’3, 270, Jr, Livingston.

Tight End- Thurman Holdsclaw, 6’2, 210, Sr, Havre; Connor McGree, 6’2, 215, Jr, Butte Central; Kraig Nelson, 6’1, 200, Sr, Libby.

Quarterback- Jacob Stanton, 6’3, 185, Sr, Billings Central; Jared Winslow, 6’0, 190, Jr, Libby; Ben Folsom, 6’3, 195, Sr, Dillon; Dane Warp, 6’2, 175, Fr, Havre.

Wide Receivers- Devin Begger, 6’3, 195, Sr, Miles City; Logan Harwood, 6’0, 155, Sr, Whitefish; Austin Carver, 6’0, 175, Sr, Dillon; Kale Guldseth, 5’8, 140, Jr, Butte Central; Kris Cleveland, 6’10, 150, Jr, Hamilton; Zach Plum, 6’8, 165, Sr, Havre.

Running Backs- Levi Butkay, 5’8, 165, Sr, Hardin; Connor Cerkovnik, 6’0, 170, Sr, Billings Central; Daniel Lebsock, 5’10, 170, Sr, Frenchtown; Shane Marcial, 5’9, 150, Sr, Whitefish; Shannon Williams, 5’10, 200, Sr, Livingston.

Fullbacks- Bryce Herman, 5’10, 170, Sr, Laurel; Zach Darling, 5’10, 150, Sr, Columbia Falls; Colton Lenz, 5’10, 170, Sr, Polson; Dylan Stenseth, 6’2, 230, Jr, Lewistown; Cooper Lamey, 6’1, 180, Sr, Dillon.


Defense
Defensive Line- Cody Stone-Murphy, 5’7, 295, Sr, Laurel; Avery Baldry, 6’1, 270, Sr, Billings Central; Jarred Simons, 6’3, 190, Sr, Laurel; Joey Orrino, 5’10, 265, Sr, Anaconda; Austin Hoerning, 5’10, 220, Sr, Dillon; Sav Van Beek, 6’2, 214, Sr, Belgrade.

Defensive Ends- Garrett Flamming, 6’0, 225, Sr, Billings Central; Eric Williamson, 6’3, 205, Sr, Polson; Zach Gavlak, 6’3, 220, Jr, Stevensville; Andy Butcher, 6’5, 230, Sr, Lewistown;Jared Simons, 6'3, 190, Sr, Laurel.

Inside Linebackers- Colton Welhaven, 5’9, 185, Sr, Billings Central; David Anderson, 6’0, 185, Sr, Frenchtown; Beau Mills, 5’10, 185, Sr, Polson; Carson King, 6’3, 210, Jr, Dillon; Daniel Thibault, 6’2, 210, Jr, Belgrade.

Outside Linebackers- Dylan Hanser, 6’5, 200, Sr, Billings Central; Garet Fowler, 5’10, 180, Jr, Belgrade; Caleb Gable, 5’9, 155, sr, Livingston; Troy Scott, 6’2, 210, Jr, Dillon.

Safeties- Ian Byorth, 6’2, 190, Sr, Billings Central; Will Davey, 6’0, 180, Sr, Polson; Eric Boyd, 5’9, 165, Sr, Anaconda; Zac Brady, 5’7, 150, Jr, Belgrade.

Cornerbacks- George Smith, 5’10, 170, Sr, Billings Central; Northey Tretheway, 5’7, 155, Sr, Butte Central

Return Specialist- Kameron Fisher, 5'5, 140, Sr, Laurel

 

2012 Northwestern Class A All Conference Selections      
Offense          
Name Level School Height Weight Year
Center          
Marlin Burke 1st Team Polson 6' 0 195 12
Jake May 2nd Team Whitefish 6' 0 230 12
Austin Cahoon 2nd Team Columbia Falls 6' 3 205 12
           
Guard          
Riley Sampson 1st Team Polson 6' 3 255 12
Weston Marsh 1st Team Frenchtown 6' 1 270 11
TJ Volkman 1st Team Columbia Falls 6' 0 250 12
Dillon Watkins 2nd Team Columbia Falls 6' 1 215 12
Jacob Dillworth Honorable Mention Frenchtown 5' 10 190 10
Wyatt Jenson Honorable Mention Polson 6' 0  240 11
           
Tackle          
Dan LaFranier 1st Team Polson 6' 4 235 12
Eric Williamson 1st Team Polson 6' 3 205 12
Brady Sawyer 1st Team Frenchtown 6' 1 240 12
Wolf Zinke 2nd Team Whitefish 6' 4 245 12
Riley Jorgenson Honorable Mention Frenchtown 6' 0 275 12
Morgan Totzauer Honorable Mention Columbia Falls 6' 1 245 10
Gage Smith Honorable Mention Whitefish 6' 2 185 11
Tight End/Slot          
Kraig Nelson 1st Team Libby 6' 1 200 12
Kyle Cyr 1st Team Frenchtown 6' 3 170 12
           
Fullback          
Colton Lenz 1st Team Polson 5' 10 170 12
Zach Darling 1st Team Columbia Falls 5' 10 150 12
David Anderson 2nd Team Frenchtown 6' 0 185 12
Calub Thilmony Honorable Mention Whitefish 5' 10 185 11
           
Tailback          
Daniel Lebsock 1st Team Frenchtown 5' 10 170 12
Shane Marcial 1st Team Whitefish 5' 9  150 12
Drew Kvam 2nd Team Polson 5' 10 165 12
Logan Fisher 2nd Team Frenchtown 5' 9  160 12
           
Quarterback          
Jared Winslow 1st Team Libby 6' 0 190 11
Jared Trinastich 2nd Team Colubia Falls 6' 4 190 11
Luke May 2nd Team Whitefish 6' 0 175 9
Andrew Weltz Honorable Mention Polson 6' 2  160 11
           
Receivers          
Logan Harwood 1st Team Whitefish 6' 0 155 12
Will Davey 1st Team Polson 6' 0 180 12
Lane Luscher 2nd Team Libby  5' 9 160 12
Dyllon Parker 2nd Team Columbia Falls 5' 10 150 12
Colin King 2nd Team Columbia Falls 6' 3 180 12
Danny Leggins Honorable Mention Libby 5' 9 160 12
Sean Foley Honorable Mention Whitefish 5' 9 135 11
Punter          
Brady Hislop 1st Team Polson 6' 0 185 11
PAT/Field Goal Kicker          
Patrick Valentine 1st Team Libby 5' 10 170 12
Return Specialist          
Will Davey 1st Team Polson 6' 0 180 12
Offensive Most Valuable Player        
Riley Sampson 1st Team Polson 6' 3 255 12
Daniel Lebsock 1st Team Frenchtown 5' 10 170 12

 

2012 Northwestern Class A All Conference Selections      
Defense          
Name Level School Height Weight Year
D-Line          
Riley Sampson 1st Team Polson 6' 3 225 12
Kevin Hodges 1st Team Frenchtown 6' 0 250 11
Kraig Nelson 2nd Team Libby 6' 1 230 12
Brady Sawyer 2nd Team Frenchtown 6' 0 230 12
Jake May Honorable Mention Whitefish 6' 0 230 12
Wolf Zinke Honorable Mention Whitefish 6' 4 245 12
Tarasick Krisanov Honorable Mention Libby 6' 4 200 11
Ends          
Eric Williamson 1st Team Polson 6' 3 205 12
Brady Hislop 2nd Team Polson 6' 0 185 11
Justice McManus 2nd Team Columbia Falls 6' 4 185 10
Dalton Brown Honorable Mention Libby 5' 11 175 11
Bobby Erbaugh Honorable Mention Frenchtown 6' 4 185 11
           
Linebackers          
Beau Mills 1st Team Polson 5' 10 185 12
David Anderson 1st Team Frenchtown 6' 0 185 12
Taylor Pitts 1st Team Polson 5' 9 190 12
Zach Darliing 1st Team Columbia Falls 5' 10 185 11
Daniel Lebsock 2nd Team Frenchtown 6' 0 165 12
Shane Marcial 2nd Team Whitefish 5' 9 160 12
Calub Thilmony 2nd Team Whitefish 5' 10 170 10
Josh Bowers Honorable Mention Libby 5' 10  160 11
Logan Fisher Honorable Mention Frenchtown 5' 9 160 12
Mike Sandefer Honorable Mention Columbia Falls 6' 0 185 11
Sam Kinzle Honorable Mention Polson 5' 7 165 12
           
Cornerbacks          
Matt Price 1st Team Frenchtown 5' 10 150 12
David Rizzollo 1st Team Whitefish 5' 6 145 11
Dylan Kelley 1st Team Polson 6' 1 170 12
Lane Luscher 2nd Team Libby  5' 9 160 12
Coling King 2nd Team Columbia Falls 6' 3 180 12
Cedrick Smith 2nd Team Polson 5' 10 140 11
Alex Presnell Honorable Mention Columbia Falls 5' 9 145 11
           
Strong Safety          
Will Davey 1st Team Polson 6' 0 180 12
Josiah Osbourne 2nd Team Columbia Falls 5' 8 160 11
Levi Sheppard Honorable Mention Frenchtown 6' 0 150 12
Walter Holliday Honorable Mention Whitefish 6' 0 165 11
           
Free Safety          
Jared Winslow 1st Team Libby 6' 0 190 11
John Chapman 2nd Team Frenchtown 6' 2 160 11
Logan Harwood 2nd Team Whitefish 6' 0 155 12
           
           
           
Defensive   Most Valuable Player        
Will Davey 1st Team Polson 6' 0 180 12
Beau Mills 1st Team Polson 5' 10 185 12

 

Eastern A

All-Conference

Offense

First team — Dylan Martin, C, Sr., Central; Garrett Flamming, G, Sr., Central; Melvin Ware, G, Sr., Hardin; Ben D’Alton, T, Jr., Central; Jim Topp, T, Sr., Sidney; Drew Senger, T, Sr., Miles City; Dylan Hanser, TE, Sr., Central; Luke Daly, P/K, Sr., Billings Central; Jacob Stanton, QB, Sr., Central; Devin Begger, WR, Sr., Miles City; Caleb Benson, WR, Jr., Sidney; Connor Cerkovnik, RB, Sr., Central; Levi Butkay, RB, Sr., Hardin; Bryce Herman, FB, Sr., Laurel.

Second team — Cody Stone-Murphy, C, Sr., Laurel; Jared Simons, G, Sr., Laurel; Spencer Foster, G, Sr., Laurel; Kordell Cummins, T, Jr., Hardin; Jesse Schaaf, T, Sr., Glendive; Jake Anderson, TE, Jr., Laurel; Jared Johnson, TE, Sr., Hardin; Kameron Fisher, P/K, Sr., Laurel; Brett Thompson, QB, Sr., Laurel; Jon Verlanic, WR, Sr., Laurel; Ian Byorth, WR, Sr., Central; Kameron Fisher, RB, Sr., Laurel; Forest Mawyer, FB, Sr., Central.

Honorable mention — Victor Pulse, C, Sr., Glendive; Taylor Schuhen, C, Sr., Hardin; Sean Getchell, G, Sr., Central; Morgan Bishop, G, So., Miles City; Perry Smith, T, Jr., Central; Quade Flanagan, T, Sr., Laurel; Carl Johnson, P, Jr., Hardin; Trevor Harbaugh, P/K, Sr., Miles City; Cody Johnson, K, So., Sidney; Ben Herzog, QB, Jr., Miles City; Alec Haughian, WR, So., Miles City; Fletcher, Metcalf, WR, Sr., Hardin; Jed Craig, WR, Sr., Laurel; Holden Ryan, WR, So., Central; Jordan Stevens, RB, Jr., Sidney; Carl Johnson, FB, Jr., Hardin.

Defense

First team — Avery Baldry, DL, Sr., Central; Joe Murdock, DL, Sr., Hardin; Justin Harper, DL, Sr., Central; Cody Stone-Murphy, DL, Sr., Laurel; Colton Welhaven, ILB, Sr., Central; Austin Barthel, ILB, Sr., Central; Ian Byorth, SS, Sr., Central; George Smith, CB, Sr., Central; Ben Herzog, CB, Jr., Miles City; Garrett Flaming, DE, Sr., Central; Jarred Simons, DE, Sr., Laurel; Bryce Herman, OLB, Sr., Laurel; Dylan Hanser, OLB, Sr., Central; Jacob Stanton, FS, Sr., Central; Kameron Fisher, return specialist, Sr., Laurel.

Second team — Spencer Foster, DL, Sr., Laurel; Jim Topp, DL, Sr., Sidney; Matthew Martinez, ILB, Jr., Laurel; Carl Johnson, ILB, Jr., Hardin; Jordan Stevens, SS, Jr., Sidney; Jared Johnson, CB, Sr., Hardin; Jon Verlanic, CB, Sr., Laurel; Dace Fisher, DE, Jr., Sidney; Steven Keeten, DE, Sr., Hardin; Robert Hofer, OLB, So., Miles City; Levi Butkay, OLB, Sr., Hardin; Brett Thompson, FS, Sr., Laurel; Shawn Purcell, FS, Jr., Hardin; Torry Huppert, return specialist, Sr., Central.

Honorable mention — Melvin Ware, DL, Sr., Hardin; Drew Senger, DL, Sr., Miles City; Tanner Delp, ILB, Jr., Hardin; Mitch Kaufman, ILB, Jr., Laurel; Dayton Cogdil, ILB, Jr., Central; Tanner Treu, SS, Sr., Miles City; Taylor Schwartz, SS, Jr., Glendive; Tai Sokoloski, CB, So., Glendive; Jonah Oberg, CB, So., Laurel; Riley Nichols, CB, Sr., Central; Beau Peaslee, DE, So., Miles City; Erik Sharpe, DE, Jr., Hardin; Victor Pulse, DE, Sr., Glendive; Mitch Tompson, DE, Sr., Laurel; Sean Getchell, OLB, Sr., Central; Logan Theil, OLB, So., Sidney; Tanner Schwartz, FS, Jr., Glendive.



Read more: http://billingsgazette.com/sports/high-school/football/scoreboard-prep-football/article_a88e8f5b-77d4-565f-91e4-582c947061f9.html#ixzz2DQmtQChB

 

Central A

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- Jarrett Guyer, C, Sr., Lewistown; Colton Gavne, G, Jr., Livingston; Andrew Erickson, G, Sr., Belgrade; Sam Van Beek, T, Sr., Belgrade; Chris Emter, T, Jr., Livingston; Thurman Holdsclaw, TE, Sr., Havre; Trevor Gray, P, Jr., Browning; Dane Warp, QB, Fr., Havre; Zach Plum, WR, Sr., Havre; Tristan Walker, WR, Jr., Belgrade; Shanon Williams, RB, Sr., Livingston; Dylan Stenseth, FB, Jr., Lewistown; Andy Butcher, K, Sr., Lewistown.

Second team -- Avery Whelan, C, So., Belgrade; Rainor Kjelsrud, G, Sr., Belgrade; Bobby Wisneski, G, Sr., Livingston; Andy Butcher, T, Sr., Lewistown; Alex Cady, T, Sr., Belgrade; Dan Fowlie, TE, Sr., Livingston; Thomas Gruber, P, Jr., Havre; James Derheim, QB, So., Lewistown; Jim Malone, WR, Sr., Lewistown; Thomas Gruber, WR, Jr., Havre; Zac Brady, RB, Jr., Belgrade; Garet Fowler, FB, Jr., Belgrade; Tino Torres, K, Sr., Belgrade.

Honorable mention -- Peter Townes, C, So., Livingston; Caleb Gable, T, Sr., Livingston; Dakota Rutherford, T, Jr., Browning; Brandon Karnath, TE, Sr., Belgrade; Dylan Stenseth, P, Jr., Lewistown; Jalen Croff, QB, Sr., Browning; Tyler Baker, WR, Sr., Browning; George Hall, WR, Jr., Browning; Ethan Blythe, RB, Jr., Lewistown; Jack Dowdell, FB, Fr., Livingston; Trevor Gray, K, Jr., Browning.

MVP Offense -- Thurman Holdsclaw, Havre.

Defense

First team -- Colton Gavne, line, Jr., Livingston; Sam Van Beek, line, Sr., Belgrade; Daniel Thibault, ILB, Jr., Belgrade; Dylan Stenseth, ILB, Jr., Lewistown; Drew Fowler, SS, Sr., Belgrade; Zach Plum, CB, Sr., Havre; Tristan Walker, CB, Jr., Belgrade; Alex Cady, DE, Sr., Belgrade; Andy Butcher, DE, Sr., Lewistown; Garet Fowler, OLB, Jr., Belgrade; Caleb Gable, OLB, Sr., Livingston; Zac Brady, FS, Jr., Belgrade; Thurman Holdsclaw, return specialist, Sr., Havre.

Second team -- Chris Emter, line, Jr., Livingston; Jarrett Guyer, line, Sr., Lewistown; Andrew Erickson, ILB, Sr., Belgrade; Shanon Williams, ILB, Sr., Livingston; Brock Eddy, SS, Sr., Livingston; Jalen Croff, CB, Sr., Browning; Jim Malone, CB, Sr., Lewistown; Brandon Karnath, DE, Sr., Belgrade; Dan Fowlie, DE, Sr., Livingston; Ethan Blythe, OLB, Jr., Lewistown; Jordan Schroeder, OLB, So., Havre; Colten Holdorf, FS, Jr., Livingston; Brandon Toney, return specialist, Sr., Livingston.

Honorable mention -- Marshal Ray, line, Jr., Browning; Garrett Karnath, line, Sr., Belgrade; Trevor Gray, ILB, Jr., Browning; Cole Billedeaux, ILB, Jr., Browning; Chet Shrauger, SS, Sr., Havre; Koby Ruff, CB, So., Belgrade; Ryley Heidt, CB, Sr., Livingston; Thurman Holdsclaw, DE, Sr., Havre; Dakota Rutherford, DE, Jr., Browning; Brayden Konkol, OLB, So., Belgrade; Zeus Rutherford, OLB, So., Browning; Thomas Gruber, FS, Jr., Havre; Jalen Croff, return specialist, Sr., Browning.

MVP Defense -- Daniel Thibault, Belgrade.

Coach of the year -- Bryan Beitel, Livingston. 


Southwestern A

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- Donovan Hucke, C, Jr., Dillon; Joey Orrino, C, Sr., Anaconda; Marcus Monaco, G, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Hoerning, G, Sr., Dillon; Caleb Gillis, T, Sr., Dillon; Kyle Moore, T, Sr., Dillon; Conner McGree, TE, Jr., Butte Central; Zach Gavlak, TE/P, Jr., Stevensville; Ben Folsom, QB, Sr., Dillon; Austin Carver, WR, Sr., Dillon; Kale Guldseth, WR, Jr., Butte Central; Kris Cleveland, WR, Jr., Hamilton; Ethan Reich, RB, Jr., Anaconda; Cooper Lamey, FB, Sr., Dillon; Taylor Cashmore, K, Sr., Dillon; Danny Peoples, K, So., Butte Central.

Second team -- Travis Olsen, G, Sr., Dillon; Frank Joyce, G, Sr., Butte Central; Bryce Wigert, T, Jr., Anaconda; Connor Schulte, T, Jr., Butte Central; Wyatt Holland, TE, Sr., Dillon; Jesse Sims, TE, So., Stevensville; Lane Boka, P, Sr., Dillon; Brady Tippett, QB, Sr., Butte Central; Eric Boyd, QB, Sr., Anaconda; M.J. Simkins, WR, Jr., Dillon; Wyatt Kingston, WR, Jr., Butte Central; Joe Joyce, RB, Sr., Butte Central; Dylan Flack, FB, So., Anaconda; Joey Orrino, K, Sr., Anaconda.

Honorable mention -- Austin Gagnon, C, Sr., Corvallis; Tyrell Born, C, Sr., Hamilton; Hayden Boynton, G, Sr., Anaconda; Brant Ahlborn, G, Jr., Butte Central; Marcus Ferriter, T, So., Butte Central; Anthony Orrino, TE, Sr., Anaconda; Branden Butt, P/QB, Sr., Corvallis; Josh Bauder, QB, Jr., Hamilton; Teague Blome, WR, Jr., Hamilton; Blake Sylvester, WR, Sr., Corvallis; Cory Stanberry, WR, Jr., Anaconda; Kyle Behner, RB, Jr., Stevensville.

MVP Offense -- Ben Folsom, Dillon.

Defense

First team -- Joey Orrino, line, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Hoerning, line, Sr., Dillon; Carson King, ILB, Jr., Dillon; Josh Harris, ILB, Sr., Dillon; Ethan Reich, ILB, Jr., Anaconda; Teague Blome, SS, Jr., Hamilton; Blake Sylvester, SS, Sr., Corvallis; Northey Tretheway, CB, Sr., Butte Central; Eathyn Peterson, CB, Sr., Dillon; Zach Gavlak, DE, Jr., Stevensville; Dale Peterson, DE, Sr., Dillon; Troy Scott, OLB, Jr., Dillon; James McCormick, OLB, So., Hamilton; Ben Folsom, FS, Sr., Dillon; Eric Boyd, FS, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Carver, return specialist, Sr., Dillon.

Second team -- Frank Joyce, line, Sr., Butte Central; Anthony Orrino, ILB, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Carver, CB, Sr., Dillon; Cory Stanberry, CB/return specialist, Jr., Anaconda; Hunter Kerr, CB, Sr., Hamilton; Caleb Gillis, DE, Sr., Dillon; Bryce Wigert, DE, Jr., Anaconda; Connor McGree, DE, Jr., Butte Central; Kyle Behner, OLB, Jr., Stevensville; Wyatt Kingston, OLB/return specialist, Jr., Butte Central.

Honorable mention -- James Weidow, line, Sr., Corvallis; David Livoti, line, Sr., Stevensville; Connor Schulte, line, Jr., Butte Central; Kaemen Richards, ILB, So., Butte Central; Tyrell Born, ILB, Sr., Hamilton; Mick Paffhausen, SS, Jr., Dillon; Joe Joyce, SS, Sr., Butte Central; Chris Lords, CB, Jr. Stevensville; Skyler Allen, CB, Sr., Anaconda; Jesse Sims, DE, So., Stevensville; Marcus Ferriter, DE, So., Butte Central; Austin Finch, OLB, Sr. Dillon; Jayce Barclay, OLB, Sr., Anaconda; Eli Mathias, OLB, Sr., Anaconda; Brady Tuttle, FS, Jr. Corvallis.

MVP Defense -- Carson King, Dillon.

Coach of the year -- Terry Thomas, Dillon. 



Read more: http://billingsgazette.com/sports/high-school/football/scoreboard-prep-football-honors-teams/article_9e2e8fd3-9271-53da-a357-95ecc0e82e41.html#ixzz2CpX8y97h


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner