��� POLSON GIRLS REPEAT AS STATE CHAMPS! | Northwest Montana A Conference Golf | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Golf News

POLSON GIRLS REPEAT AS STATE CHAMPS!

September 30, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

 

Polson girls repeat as State A golf champs

ANACONDA – For the girls from Polson, winning state championships has become habit forming.

The Polson girls’ golf team captured its second straight State A golf championship on Saturday at Old Works Golf Course.

The Pirates, owners of three straight State A softball titles, put together team rounds of 356 and 366 for a 722 total for 36 holes, a full 57 strokes better than second place Laurel. Whitefish was third, another seven strokes behind Laurel.

The Pirates placed four of their golfers in the top eight, led by Jaylin Kenney, who finished third at 170. Nicole Clairmont was sixth at 182, Anna DiGiallonardo was seventh at 183 and Peyton Anderson was eighth at 187.

Livingston’s Christal Tokash won a two-hole playoff with Erin Tabish of Whitefish to take medalist honors. Both golfers finished at 165 through 36 holes.

Darby McNally of Frenchtown was 10th at 194 and Simone Craft of Whitefish was 15th at 199.

Belgrade’s boys put together solid rounds of 322 and 325 to win the team title with a total of 647. Whitefish was a close second at 658 and Miles City was third at 676.

Sidney’s Bobby Frank took medalist honors after shooting an 80 on Saturday for a 154 total. That was a single stroke better than four golfers: Art Doorn of Whitefish, Caleb Stetzner of Anaconda, Austin Stowell of Belgrade and Paul Brannan of Sidney.

Frenchtown’s Troy Wolff finished tied for sixth at 156, Hamilton’s Kyle Lubke was eighth at 157, Kyle Barron of Whitefish tied for 12th at 162, and Polson’s Hayden Congdon was 14th at 163.

At Old Works G.C

Saturday

BOYS

Par-72, 6,776 yards

Team scores: Belgrade 322-325–647, Whitefish 323-335–658, Miles City 333-343–676, Sidney 339-350–689, Anaconda 349-342–691, Hamilton 341-350–691, Havre 366-371–737, Frenchtown 365-390–755.

Top 15 individuals are All-State

Bobby Frank, Sidney 74-80–154

Art Doorn, Whitefish 75-80–155

Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda 77-78–155

Austin Stowell, Belgrade 78-77–155

Paul Brannan, Sidney 74-81–155

Troy Wolff, Frenchtown 80-76–156

Dylan Meccage, Laurel 81-75–156

Kyle Lubke, Hamilton 79-78–157

Zach Klonsinski, Belgrade 77-80–157

William McFarland, Miles City 76-83–159

Cam Caraveau, Bil. Central 76-84–160

Kyle Barron, Whitefish 80-82–162

Derek Ralph, Bu. Central 83-79–162

Hayden Congdon, Polson 80-83–163

Gavin McPherson, Glendive 83-81–164

Team results

BELGRADE (322-325–647) – Zach Konsinski 77-80–157, Austin Stowell 78-77–155, Tyler Ferguson 80-85–165, Dylan Livingston 87-83–170, Andrew Donaldson 90-96–186.

WHITEFISH (323-335–658) – Art Doorn 75-80–155, Kyle Barron 80-82–162, Cooper Donahue 83-86–169, Cooper Olson 85-87–172, Cody Olson 97-96–193.

MILES CITY (333-343–676) – William McFarland 76-83–159, Bryce Anderson 82-85–167, Chase Gunther 85-87–172, Jarrett Gunther 90-88–178, Bryan Claypool 109-107–216.

SIDNEY (339-350–689) – Bobby Frank 74-80–154, Paul Brannan 74-81–155, Connor Frank 90-83–173, Tristan Potts 103-113–216, Jakup Moore 101-106–207.

HAMILTON (341-350–691) – Kyle Lubke 79-78–157, Taylor Dowdy 79-94–173, Josh Heath 85-86–171, Bridger Palin 98-92–190, Riley Della Silva 103-112–215.

ANACONDA (349-342–691) – Caleb Stetzner 77-78–155, Jackson Wagner 85-80–165, Jordan Noyd 89-94–183, Geoff Dierenfeldt 98-90–188, Jade Green 107-97–204.

HAVRE (366-371–737) – Spencer Ross 89-97–186, Jerod Boles 91-93–184, Jeff Miller 93-94–187, Drew Ramsey 98-93–191, David Denny 93-91–184.

FRENCHTOWN (365-390–755) – Troy Wolff 80-76–156, Chris Delaney 90-84–174, Derek Jones 92-125–217, Brandon Lark 131-130–261, Brad Walch 103-105–208.

DILLON (n/s) – Carson Turner 105-92–197.

BILLINGS CENTRAL (n/s) – Cam Caraveau 76-84–160, Jackson Boos 108-90–198.

BUTTE CENTRAL (n/s) – Cal Hollow 82-83–165, Derek Ralph 83-79–162, Jack Gallagher 98-102–200.

COLUMBIA FALLS (n/s) – Gabe Love 108-99–207, Henry Chisholm 98-92–190.

GLENDIVE (n/s) – Gavin McPherson 83-81–164, Hadyn Pettersen 88-82–170, Zach Palmer 88-86–174, Blake Stanhope 89-84–173.

LEWISTOWN (n/s) – Jesse Kynett 85-82–167, Tyrell Walter 87-87–174, Preston Kynett 90-89–179.

LAUREL (n/s) – Dylan Meccage 81-75–156, Shawn Nardella 81-84–165, Jake DuFresne 83-83–166.

LIBBY (n/s) – Morgan Wilkins 89-88–177, Jonny Cielak 93-89–182, Quinn Sullivan 96-99–195.

LIVINGSTON (n/s) – Colton Oppelt 95-95–190, Nick Bragg 100-100–200.

POLSON (n/s) – Hayden Congdon 80-83–163, Ryan Thurman 94-97–191.

STEVENSVILLE (n/s) – Jace Omlid 96-101–197, Spencer Grooms 102-93–195, Corbin Disney 88-91–179.

Girls

Team scores: Polson 356-366–722, Laurel 384-395–779, Whitefish 396-390–786, Livingston 409-407–816, Anaconda 411-412–823, Lewistown 421-423–844, Dillon 437-457–894, Glendive 487-509–996.

Top 15 individuals are All-State

Christal Tokash, Livingston 82-83–165*

Erin Tabish, Whitefish 84-81–165

Jaylin Kenney, Polson 80-90–170

Carlee Hart, Laurel 84-87–171

Morgan O’Neill, Laurel 88-92–180

Nicole CLairmont, Polson 91-91–182

Anna DiGiallonardo, Polson 94-89–183

Peyton Anderson, Polson 91-96–187

Sydney Smith, Lewistown 98-95–193

Darby McNally, Frenchtown 100-94–194

Kristen Cottom, Dillon 95-99–194

Summer Kennerly, Browning 99-95–194

Megan Ryan, Miles City 92-104–196

Jamie Burman, Miles City 102-95–197

Simone Craft, Whitefish 97-102–199

* won on second hole of playoff

Team results

POLSON (356-366–722) – Jaylin Kenney 80-90–170, Nicole Clairmont 91-91–182, Anna DiGiallonardo 94-89–183, Peyton Anderson 91-96–187, Lauren Dupuis 107-106–213.

LAUREL (384-395–779) – Carlee Hart 84-87–171, Morgan O'Neil 88-92–180, Jennifer Vann 105-106–211, Jamie Badgett 107-110–217, Madi Tucker 115-114–229.

WHITEFISH (396-390–786) – Erin Tabish 84-81–165, Simone Craft 97-102–199, Malia Morris 103-107–210, Lauren Cogdill 112-100–212, Georgia Donaldson 121-110–231.

LIVINGSTON (409-407–816)– Christal Tokash 82-83–165, Michaela Amunrud 106-106–212, Jamie Cahoon 108-103–211, Kaycee Keegan 117-115–232, Rosie Luce 113-122–235.

ANACONDA (411-412–823) – McKenah Blume 99-101–200, Ali Huber 102-101–103, Julia Peterson 103-100–203, Emily Morley 107-123–230, Melanie Galle 111-110–221.

LEWISTOWN (421-423–844) – Sydney Smith 98-95–193, Marlee Thomas 98-108–206, Hannah Thomas 106-95–201, Jenn Monger 119-125–244, Dani Birdwell 129-132–261.

DILLON (437-457–894) – Kristen Cottom 95-99–194, Taylor Nelson 102-106–208, Kelsey Peterson 107-109–216, Casawndra Page 133-143–276.

GLENDIVE (487-509–996) – Brooke Herring 114-122–236, Amanda Mittlestadt 118-109–227, Allie Mittlestadt 120-118–238, Montana Pollette 135-160–295.

BELGRADE (n/s) – Jessie Hirsch 107-109–216, Leighton Hirsch 102-98–200, Cheyenne Monger 106-106–212.

BILLINGS CENTRAL (n/s) – Mackenzie Redman 110-105–215.

BROWNING (n/s) – Kennerly Summer 99-95–194, , Cyan Old Chief 105-107–212, Jessica Magee 113-100–213.

BUTTE CENTRAL (n/s) – Regan Weldon 118-115–233.

COLUMBIA FALLS (n/s) – McKenna Emmerich 96-107–203, Morgan Love 108-113–221, Britney Cotton 127-127–254.

MILES CITY (n/s) – Megan Ryan 92-104–196, Jamie Burman 102-95–197, Katie Brewer 116-124–240.

FRENCHTOWN (n/s) – Darby McNally 100-94–194, Madison Blass 99-106–205 Jamie McNally 118-124–142.

HAMILTON (n/s) – Mishaila Conway 108-103–211, Meg Maclean 116-107–223, Sydni Rose 118-103–221, Alyssa Heath 116-118–234, Annie Carroll 138-128–266.

HARDIN (n/s) – Harity Ratliff 122-116–238.

HAVRE (n/s) – Boston Swensen 97-107–204.

SIDNEY (n/s) – Kennedi Sheehan 106-106–212, Nicole Moore 128-123–251.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner