��� TUES., 08-28 GOLF RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Golf | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Golf News

TUES., 08-28 GOLF RESULTS

August 29, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Glacier sweeps home tournament

  • 
 

KALISPELL – The Kalispell Glacier boys’ and girls’ golf teams made it a clean sweep Tuesday on the final day of the Glacier Golf Invitational.

The Wolfpack boys posted a team score of 304-299–603 in cruising to top honors in the tournament that was held Monday at Indian Springs and Tuesday at Big Mountain. Glacier’s Ryan Porch earned medalist honors with a 36-hole score of 71-67–138.

The Glacier girls (326-337–663) were even more dominant in team race competition, undercutting second-place Polson by 82 strokes. Freshman Teigan Avery earned medalist honors for the Wolfpack with a score of 152. Glacier earned the top four finishes individually.

Glacier Golf Invitational

Final results

Boys

Team scores: Kalispell Glacier 304-299 – 603, Hellgate 319-326 – 645, Hamilton 338-330 – 668, Sentinel 339-329 – 668, Kalispell Flathead B 357-323 – 680, Kalispell Flathead A 346-339 – 685, Big Sky 342-356 – 698, Polson 354-374 – 728, Kalispell Glacier JV 324-317 – 641.

Top 10 individuals

Ryan Porch, Glacier 71-67–138

(tie) Logan Iverson, Glacier 73-76 – 149

Ryan Keenen, Flathead B 76-73–149

Brady Henthorn, Hellgate 77-77–154

Tommy Mann, Glacier JV 77-78–155

(tie) Kyle Lubke, Hamilton 77-79–156

Scott Larson, Glacier JV 80-76–156

(tie)Tyler Fox, Sentinel 82-76–158

Dillon Eaves, Glacier 79-79–158

Kevin Talcott, Glacier 81-77–158

Team results

Browning (NS) – Justin Boggs 117-102 – 219

Big Sky (342) – Riley Enich 84-87 – 171, Aaron Koerner 86-88 – 174, Richard Robinson 84-99 – 183, Brad Wakai 88-85 – 73, Drew Beck 101-96 – 197.

Flathead A (346) – Max Applegate 83-81 – 164, Lucas Lorentz 91-81 – 172, Cole Bauer 84-89 – 173, Jon Allen 98-97 – 195, Jake Williams 88-88 – 176.

Glacier (304) – Logan Iverson 73-76 – 149, Ryan Porch 71-67 – 138, Cody Sherrill 82-80 – 162, Dillon Eaves 79-79 – 158, Kevin Talcott 81-77 – 158.

Hamilton (338) – Kyle Lubke 77-79 – 156, Bridger Palin 93-86 – 179, Taylor Dowdy 86-91 – 177, Josh Heath 87-85 – 172, Riley Delasilva 88-80 – 168.

Hellgate (319) – Patrick Colberg 77-82 – 159, Brady Henthorn 77-77 – 154, Alan Anderson 84-82 – 166, Brad Seaholm 81-85 – 166, Finn Mikkola 95-88 – 183.

Polson (354) – Hayden Congdon 89-77 – 166, Alex Killian 83-WD, Dalton Noyes 106-95 – 201, Ryan Thurman 90-101 – 191, Reno Lindesmith 92-101 – 193.

Sentinel (339) – Logan Becker 87-86 – 173, Sam Rivey 84-86 – 170, Tyler Fox 82-76 – 158, Jon Nolan 86-81 – 167, Matt Warren 99-96 – 195.

Girls

Team scores: Kalispell Glacier 326-337 – 663, Polson 373-372 – 745, Hellgate 382-383 – 765, Kalispell Flathead 396-386 – 782, Browning 446-413 – 859, Big Sky 465-414 – 879, Hamilton 482-469 – 951.

Top 10 individuals

Teigan Avery, Glacier 76-76–152

Shea Stevens, Glacier 81-89–170

Hannah Davis, Glacier 84-86–170

Kaydee Aurich, Glacier 85-86–171

Nicole Clairmont, Polson 86-88–174

Katie Wills, Hellgate 90-87–177

Jaylin Kenney, Polson 89-92–181

Morgan Knutsen, Flathead 94-92–186

Geneva Zoltec, Flathead 95-94–189

Susie Hawthorne, Hellgate 98-95–193.

Team Results

Big Sky (879) – Shayla Johnson 107-96 – 203, Abbey Hoge 127-108 – 235, Sidney Davis 106-100 – 206, Sedona Gauden 125-110 – 235, Sami Ormesher 134-125 – 259.

Browning (859) – Jessica Magee 100-98 – 198, Cyan Old Chief 112-105 – 217, Terryn Williamson 115-106 – 221, Summer Kennerly 119-104 – 223, Denae Yellow Kidney 128-132 – 260.

Flathead (782) – Geneva Zoltec 95-94 – 189, Morgan Knutson 94-92 – 186, Michaela Murer 105-100 – 205, Mackenzie Williams 111-103 – 214, Jaycee Rocha 102-100 – 202.

Glacier (663) – Teigan Avery 76-76 – 152, Shea Stevens 81-89 – 170, Hannah Davis 84-85 – 170, Kaydee Aurich 85-86 – 171, Kirstyn Haugenoe 101-106 – 207.

Hamilton (951) – Mishaila Conway 120-107 – 227, Alyssa Heath 116-111 – 227, Sydni Rose 106-103 – 209, Annie Carroll 140-148 – 288.

Hellgate (765) – Katie Wills 90-87 – 177, Maddie Trent 96-105 – 201, Jenna Herrick 98-96 – 194, Susie Hawthorne 98-95 – 193, Karen Hogan 119-111 – 230.

Polson (NS) – Anna DiGiallonardo 100-94 – 194, Nicole Clairmont 86-88 – 174, Jaylia Kenney 89-92 – 181, Lauren Dupuis 98-98 – 196 Payton Anderson NS-119

Sentinel (NS) – Micaela Peck 109-96 – 205, Lindsay Bixler 128-127 – 255, Bridget Kilcreese 107-119 – 226.

Columbia Falls Triangular

At Columbia Falls, the Columbia Falls girls and Whitefish boys claimed the team titles in a battle that included Libby at Meadow Lake Golf Course.

The Wildkats, led by McKenna Emmerich and Morgan Lowe, claimed victory with a combined score of 486. Whitefish fired a 516 and Libby closed at 534.

Emmerich shot the low round with a 108. Love and Katie Fyall from Whitefish each shot a 110 and Maggie Panasuk claimed fourth with a 116.

The Whitefish boys claimed three of the top-four spots on the individual leaderboard and won with a score of 372. Libby shot 401 and Columbia Falls finished with a 483.

Cooper Donahue of the Bulldogs shot a round of 86 to claim medalist honors, while Morgan Wilkins of Libby took second at 90. Whitefish golfer Trevor Turgeon was third with a 93 and teammate Mitch Young followed with a 95.

GIRLS

Team scores: Columbia Falls 486, Whitefish 516, Libby 534.

Top 10 individuals

McKenna Emmerich,CF 108

Morgan Love, CF 110

Katie Fyall, W 110

Maggie Panasuk, CF 116

Georgia Donaldson, W 122

Malia Morris, W 128

Lily Seeback, Lib 130

Paige Bothman, Lib 130

Hannah Stewart, Lib 132

Erin Jager, Lib 142

BOYS

Team scores: Whitefish 372, Libby 401, Columbia Falls 483.

Top 10 individuals

Cooper Donahue, W 86

Morgan Wilkins, Lib 90

Trevor Turgeon, W 93

Mitch Young, W 95

Quinn Sullivan, Lib 96

Joey Walp, W 98

Johnny Celak, Lib 107

Kyle McNew, Lib 108

Henry Chisholm, CF 108

Gabe Love, CF 118


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner