��� TUES., 08-28 GOLF RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Golf | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Golf News

TUES., 08-28 GOLF RESULTS

August 29, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Glacier sweeps home tournament

  • 
 

KALISPELL – The Kalispell Glacier boys’ and girls’ golf teams made it a clean sweep Tuesday on the final day of the Glacier Golf Invitational.

The Wolfpack boys posted a team score of 304-299–603 in cruising to top honors in the tournament that was held Monday at Indian Springs and Tuesday at Big Mountain. Glacier’s Ryan Porch earned medalist honors with a 36-hole score of 71-67–138.

The Glacier girls (326-337–663) were even more dominant in team race competition, undercutting second-place Polson by 82 strokes. Freshman Teigan Avery earned medalist honors for the Wolfpack with a score of 152. Glacier earned the top four finishes individually.

Glacier Golf Invitational

Final results

Boys

Team scores: Kalispell Glacier 304-299 – 603, Hellgate 319-326 – 645, Hamilton 338-330 – 668, Sentinel 339-329 – 668, Kalispell Flathead B 357-323 – 680, Kalispell Flathead A 346-339 – 685, Big Sky 342-356 – 698, Polson 354-374 – 728, Kalispell Glacier JV 324-317 – 641.

Top 10 individuals

Ryan Porch, Glacier 71-67–138

(tie) Logan Iverson, Glacier 73-76 – 149

Ryan Keenen, Flathead B 76-73–149

Brady Henthorn, Hellgate 77-77–154

Tommy Mann, Glacier JV 77-78–155

(tie) Kyle Lubke, Hamilton 77-79–156

Scott Larson, Glacier JV 80-76–156

(tie)Tyler Fox, Sentinel 82-76–158

Dillon Eaves, Glacier 79-79–158

Kevin Talcott, Glacier 81-77–158

Team results

Browning (NS) – Justin Boggs 117-102 – 219

Big Sky (342) – Riley Enich 84-87 – 171, Aaron Koerner 86-88 – 174, Richard Robinson 84-99 – 183, Brad Wakai 88-85 – 73, Drew Beck 101-96 – 197.

Flathead A (346) – Max Applegate 83-81 – 164, Lucas Lorentz 91-81 – 172, Cole Bauer 84-89 – 173, Jon Allen 98-97 – 195, Jake Williams 88-88 – 176.

Glacier (304) – Logan Iverson 73-76 – 149, Ryan Porch 71-67 – 138, Cody Sherrill 82-80 – 162, Dillon Eaves 79-79 – 158, Kevin Talcott 81-77 – 158.

Hamilton (338) – Kyle Lubke 77-79 – 156, Bridger Palin 93-86 – 179, Taylor Dowdy 86-91 – 177, Josh Heath 87-85 – 172, Riley Delasilva 88-80 – 168.

Hellgate (319) – Patrick Colberg 77-82 – 159, Brady Henthorn 77-77 – 154, Alan Anderson 84-82 – 166, Brad Seaholm 81-85 – 166, Finn Mikkola 95-88 – 183.

Polson (354) – Hayden Congdon 89-77 – 166, Alex Killian 83-WD, Dalton Noyes 106-95 – 201, Ryan Thurman 90-101 – 191, Reno Lindesmith 92-101 – 193.

Sentinel (339) – Logan Becker 87-86 – 173, Sam Rivey 84-86 – 170, Tyler Fox 82-76 – 158, Jon Nolan 86-81 – 167, Matt Warren 99-96 – 195.

Girls

Team scores: Kalispell Glacier 326-337 – 663, Polson 373-372 – 745, Hellgate 382-383 – 765, Kalispell Flathead 396-386 – 782, Browning 446-413 – 859, Big Sky 465-414 – 879, Hamilton 482-469 – 951.

Top 10 individuals

Teigan Avery, Glacier 76-76–152

Shea Stevens, Glacier 81-89–170

Hannah Davis, Glacier 84-86–170

Kaydee Aurich, Glacier 85-86–171

Nicole Clairmont, Polson 86-88–174

Katie Wills, Hellgate 90-87–177

Jaylin Kenney, Polson 89-92–181

Morgan Knutsen, Flathead 94-92–186

Geneva Zoltec, Flathead 95-94–189

Susie Hawthorne, Hellgate 98-95–193.

Team Results

Big Sky (879) – Shayla Johnson 107-96 – 203, Abbey Hoge 127-108 – 235, Sidney Davis 106-100 – 206, Sedona Gauden 125-110 – 235, Sami Ormesher 134-125 – 259.

Browning (859) – Jessica Magee 100-98 – 198, Cyan Old Chief 112-105 – 217, Terryn Williamson 115-106 – 221, Summer Kennerly 119-104 – 223, Denae Yellow Kidney 128-132 – 260.

Flathead (782) – Geneva Zoltec 95-94 – 189, Morgan Knutson 94-92 – 186, Michaela Murer 105-100 – 205, Mackenzie Williams 111-103 – 214, Jaycee Rocha 102-100 – 202.

Glacier (663) – Teigan Avery 76-76 – 152, Shea Stevens 81-89 – 170, Hannah Davis 84-85 – 170, Kaydee Aurich 85-86 – 171, Kirstyn Haugenoe 101-106 – 207.

Hamilton (951) – Mishaila Conway 120-107 – 227, Alyssa Heath 116-111 – 227, Sydni Rose 106-103 – 209, Annie Carroll 140-148 – 288.

Hellgate (765) – Katie Wills 90-87 – 177, Maddie Trent 96-105 – 201, Jenna Herrick 98-96 – 194, Susie Hawthorne 98-95 – 193, Karen Hogan 119-111 – 230.

Polson (NS) – Anna DiGiallonardo 100-94 – 194, Nicole Clairmont 86-88 – 174, Jaylia Kenney 89-92 – 181, Lauren Dupuis 98-98 – 196 Payton Anderson NS-119

Sentinel (NS) – Micaela Peck 109-96 – 205, Lindsay Bixler 128-127 – 255, Bridget Kilcreese 107-119 – 226.

Columbia Falls Triangular

At Columbia Falls, the Columbia Falls girls and Whitefish boys claimed the team titles in a battle that included Libby at Meadow Lake Golf Course.

The Wildkats, led by McKenna Emmerich and Morgan Lowe, claimed victory with a combined score of 486. Whitefish fired a 516 and Libby closed at 534.

Emmerich shot the low round with a 108. Love and Katie Fyall from Whitefish each shot a 110 and Maggie Panasuk claimed fourth with a 116.

The Whitefish boys claimed three of the top-four spots on the individual leaderboard and won with a score of 372. Libby shot 401 and Columbia Falls finished with a 483.

Cooper Donahue of the Bulldogs shot a round of 86 to claim medalist honors, while Morgan Wilkins of Libby took second at 90. Whitefish golfer Trevor Turgeon was third with a 93 and teammate Mitch Young followed with a 95.

GIRLS

Team scores: Columbia Falls 486, Whitefish 516, Libby 534.

Top 10 individuals

McKenna Emmerich,CF 108

Morgan Love, CF 110

Katie Fyall, W 110

Maggie Panasuk, CF 116

Georgia Donaldson, W 122

Malia Morris, W 128

Lily Seeback, Lib 130

Paige Bothman, Lib 130

Hannah Stewart, Lib 132

Erin Jager, Lib 142

BOYS

Team scores: Whitefish 372, Libby 401, Columbia Falls 483.

Top 10 individuals

Cooper Donahue, W 86

Morgan Wilkins, Lib 90

Trevor Turgeon, W 93

Mitch Young, W 95

Quinn Sullivan, Lib 96

Joey Walp, W 98

Johnny Celak, Lib 107

Kyle McNew, Lib 108

Henry Chisholm, CF 108

Gabe Love, CF 118


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner