��� TUES., 05-01 TRACK RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Track & Field | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

TUES., 05-01 TRACK RESULTS

May 2, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



Schulz, Reynolds double winners at Ken Good

 

Posted: Tuesday, May 1, 2012 11:52 pm

WHITEFISH — Tuesday was a little moist, but that didn’t slow down the competition at Whitefish’s Ken Good Invitational.

The meet was non-scoring, but there were still some good performances.

 

There were plenty of multiple winners on the girl’s side. Browning’s Tiara Show claimed the 100 and 200 (13.64 and 29.34). Whitefish teammates Marlow Schulz and Eviann Reynolds were also double winners. Schulz won both the 800 (2:28.94) and the triple jump (30-1 1/2) while Reynolds was first in shot (30-9) and javelin (95-6).

Browning’s Cliff Ollinger was the meet’s only double winner on the boys side with victories in both the shot (43-7) and discus (120-7).

Ken Good Invitational Track Meet

at Whitefish

(non-scoring)

Teams: Browning, Cut Bank, Whitefish, Columbia Falls

BOYS

100: 1. Jalen Croff, B, 12.34; 2. Zeus Rutherford, B, 12.44; 3. Brannon Dodson, CB, 12.44; 4. Nick Omeasoo, B, 12.64; 5. Stephen Juarez, B, 12.74; 6. Keaton Grove, WF, 12.74.

200: 1. Keaton Grove, WF, 26.34; 2. Zeus Rutherford, B, 26.44; 3. Cody Hader, CF, 26.84; 4. Nick Omeasoo, B, 27.84; 5. Rusty Johnson, CF, 28.54; 6. Seth Corne, WF, 28.84.

400: 1. Stephen Juarez, B, 56.14; 2. Tanner Brock, WF, 56.94; 3. Jalen Croff, B, 57.24; 4. Connor Gray, WF. 57.64; 5. Ben D’Isidoro, CB, 1:01.94.

800: 1. Anthony Correa, CF, 2:13.14; 2. Jace Kalbfleisch, WF, 2:14.64; 3. Luke Cardon, WF, 2:14.84; 4. Fischer Gangemi, WF, 2:14.84; 5. James Ratzlaff, CF, 2:18.94; 6. Jared Berkram, CB, 2:20.84.

1600: 1. Gage Vasquez, WF, 4:59.14; 2. Emmitte Dusty Bull, B, 5;07.74; 3. Austyn Mercer, CB, 5:14.24; 4. Thomas Hensen, WF, 5:15.14; 5. Will Holdhusen, WF, 5:30.14; 6. Connor Gray, WF, 5:48.34.

3200: 1. Emmitte Dusty Bull, B, 10:56.84; 2. James Ratzlaff, CF, 11:00.24; 3. Zayne Brunz, CF, 11:19.74; 4. Austyn Mercer, CB, 11:20.74; 5. Brady Stone, B, 11:32.34; 6. Elias Taylor, WF, 11:34.84.

110 hurdles: 1. Trevor Wobschall, CF, 16.94; 2. Keaton Grove, WF, 17.54; 3. Keaton Nicholson, WF, 17.94; 4. Joseph Bremner, B, 22.34.

300 hurdles: No entries

400 relay: 1. Columbia Falls, 45.74; 2. Browning, 47.64; 3. Columbia Falls, 48.44; 4. Whitefish, 48.54; 5. Columbia Falls, 48.74; 6. Whitefish, 49.24.

1600 relay: 1. Whitefish, 3:51.44; 2. Browning, 4:03.34; 3. Whitefish, 4:20.34; 4. Browning, 5:58.34.

Shot put: 1. Cliff Ollinger, B, 43-7; 2. Dakota Rutherford, B, 36-5; 3. Jacob Forrest, WF, 35-9; 4. Gage Smith, WF, 35-4; 5. Koler Kanistanaux, WF, 35-2; 6. Sam Topel, CF, 34-11.

Discus: 1. Cliff Ollinger, B, 120-7; 2. Koler Kanistanaux, WF, 120-3; 3. Jimmy Boles, WF, 118-2; 4. Jacob Forrest, WF, 113-0; 5. Brock Pellet, CB, 100-3; 6. Nick Bilstad, CB, 99-7.

Javelin: 1. Chris Forrest, WF, 138-2; 2. Ty Morgan, CF, 136-8; 3. Max Guercio, WF, 122-6; 4. Jake May, WF, 114-0; 5. Nick Bilstad, CB, 113-8; 6. Jared Trinastich, CF, 113-1.

High jump: E.J. Havens, WF, 5-6; 2. Kyle Kelly, CF, 5-4; 3. Marcus Ross, CF, 5-2; 4. Luke Cardon, WF, 5-0; 5. Chris Forrest, WF, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Sean Foley, WF, 18-6; 2. Bryce Wehrli, WF, 18-0; 3. Jalen Croff, B, 17-5 1/4; 4. Conner Williams, CF, 16-11; 5. Daniel School, CB, 16-1; 6. Chris Forrest, WF, 15-10 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Keaton Nicholson, WF, 38-10 1/4; 2. Conner Williams, CF, 37-5 1/2; 3. E.J. Havens, WF, 36-11 1/2; 4. Seth Corne, WF, 33-4 1/4; 5. Daniel School, CB, 33-8 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Hanz Munzing, WF, 12-0; 2. Sean Foley, WF, 12-0; 3. E.J. Havens, WF, 12-0; 4. Madison Apple, WF, 11-6; 5. Bryce Wehrli, WF, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 — 1. Tiara Show, B, 13.64; 2. Savanna Moon, CF, 14.14; 3. Meagan Seliger, CF, 14.54; 4. Kinzie Howell, CF, 14.74; 5. Natalie Gayner, WF, 14.94; 6. Mary Gross, CF, 15.04.

200 — 1. Tiara Show, B, 29.34; 2. Phoebe Guercio, WF, 29.34; 3. Mary Gross, CF, 30.44; 4. Marijka Devivier, WF, 31.64; 5. Tayler Gress, CF, 32.24; 6. Ashton Berta, CF, 33.24.

400 — Natalie Gayner, WF, 1:14.74; 2. Katherine Millette, WF, 1:15.14.

800 — 1. Marlow Schulz, WF, 2:28.94; 2. Nicole Brist, WF, 2:34.14; 3. Sarah Latcham, WF, 2:47.74; 4. Cedar Jordt, CF, 2:48.94; 5. Payton Hoerner, CF, 2:50.64; 6. Courtney Neise, CF, 2:50.84.

1,600 — 1. Samantha Mundel, CF, 5:50.64; 2. Becca Holdhusen, WF, 6:25.34; 3. Brittany Swartz, CF, 6:30.94; 4. Kirstine Christian, WF, 7:10.94.

3,200 — 1. Sami Eason, WF, 15:38.64.

100 Hurdles — 1. Courtney Neise, CF, 17.84; 2. Amanda Foley, WF, 17.94; 3. Hailey Collins, CB, 19.14; 4. Erin Tabish, WF, 19.44.

300 Hurdles — No entries.

400 relay — 1. Whitefish, 55.34.

1,600 relay — 1. Whitefish, 4:49.4.

Shot Put — 1. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 30-9; 2. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 30-6 1/2; 3. Ashley Blackman, B, 25-3; 4. Marijka Devivier, WF, 25-2 1/2; 5. Paige Buffington, CF, 23-11; 6. Taylir Fairbank, CF, 23-2.

Discus — 1. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 111-3; 2. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 87-2; 3. Amber Nielsen, CB, 83-4; 4. Melissa Poe, WF, 78-0; 5. Paige Buffington, CF, 74-6 1/2; 6. Taylir Fairbank, CF, 72-9.

Javelin — 1. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 95-6; 2. Bekah Weaver, WF, 93-9; 3. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 82-3; 4. Alli Dierenfield, CF, 78-6; 5. Amber Nielsen, CB, 78-5; 6. Kristen Rohletter, CF, 72-2.

High Jump — 1. Ashton Berta, CF, 4-8; 2. Amanda Foley, WF, 4-6; 2. Cortney White, CF, 4-6; 4. Phoebe Guercio, WF, 4-2; 4. Julia Burgi, CF, 4-2; 6. Marlow Schulz, WF, 4-0.

Long Jump — 1. Amanda Foley, WF, 14-4 1/4; 2. Carley Jo Benda, CF, 14-2 1/4, 3. Marlow Schulz, WF, 13-6 1/2; 4. Tayler Gress, CF, 13-4; 5. Julia Burgi, CF, 12-10; Shalyce Bodily, CF, 11-10 1/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Marlow Schulz, WF, 30-1 1/2; 2. Ashton Berta, CF, 29-6 3/4; 3. Kinzie Howell, CF, 28-3 1/4; 4. Katherine Millette, WF, 28-2 3/4; 5. Shalyce Bodily, CF, 27-3 1/4; 6. Haley Purdy, CF, 26-8 1/4.

Pole Vault — 1. Brielle Birgensmith, WF, 7-6; 2. Amber Nielsen, CB, 7-6; 3. Ashton Berta, CF, 7-0; 4. Ashley Casazza, CF, 6-6; 5. Jamie Caldwell, CF, 6-6; 6. Brittany Swartz, CF, 6-6.

 

Polson boys win Lake County meet

 

Posted: Tuesday, May 1, 2012 11:45 pm

POLSON — Claudia Hewston proved herself to be a pretty versatile athlete for the Polson Pirates on Tuesday.

Hewston was a triple event winner at the Lake County meet, claiming the 800, 3200 and pole vault.

 

Polson teammate Anna DiGiallonardo added wins in both the 100 and 200.

The Charlo girls outdistanced the Lake County competition with 129 points. Polson was second at 100, followed by Ronan-St.Ignatius with 56 and Arlee with 55.

On the boys side, Polson won easily with 165 points. Second place Ronan-St. Ignatius scored 92 and Charlo was third with 58.

Ronan-St. Ignatius’ Paden Alexander and Jaden Bell were the only double winners on the day. Alexander won both the 800 and 1,600 while Bell was the victor in both the long and triple jumps.

Girls

Team scores: Charlo 129, Polson 100, Ronan-St. Ignatius 56, Arlee 55, Two Eagle 1

100: 1. Anna DiGiallonardo, P, 13.14; 2. Deondra Brown, C, 13.84, Michaela Krahn, C, 13.86; 4. Amy Brooks, P, 13.95; Kiara Howell, RSI, 13.96.

200: 1. Anna DiGiallonardo, P, 26.93; 2. Deondra Brown, C, 28.65; 3. Michaela Krahn, C, 28.73; 4. Alicia Sicz, P, 29.51, Maddie Hewston, P, 30.2.

400: 1. Alisha Jore, P, 1:07.45; 2. Madison Foust, C, 1:07.7; 3. Maddie Hewston, P, 1:09.06; 4. Taylor Davis, P, 1:10.28; 5. Jessica Knoll, A, 1:12.35.

800: 1. Claudia Hewston, P, 2:35.63; 2. Dawn Blevins, C, 2:43.93; 3. Jessica Knoll, A, 3:14.54; 4. Laura Barta, P, 3:14.65; 5. Alexis Shick, A, 3:20.71.

1600: 1. Jade Gray, RSI, 6:04.63; 2. Brittany Euelo, C, 6:22.1; 3. Courtney Heath, RSI, 6:27.21; 4. Makenzie Foust, C, 6:28.09; 5. Rachel Hardy, C, 6:47.18.

3200: 1. Claudia Hewston, P, 12:59.5; 2. Jade Gray, RSI, 13:54.99; 3. Boy Tokurou, RSI, 14:04.24; 4. Brittany Euelo, C, 14:10.09; 5. Courtney Heath, RSI, 14:29.2.

100 hurdles: 1. Aspen Runkel, C, 16.54; 2. Rachel Hoyt, C, 16.73; 3. Amy Brooks, RSI, 17.5; 4. Sarah Lewandowski, RSI, 17.58; 5. Jordan Ludeman, 18.2.

300 hurdles: 1. Aspen Runkel, C, 49.81; 2. Rachel Hoyt, C, 50.61; 3. Jordan Luderman, C, 52.98; 4. Amy Brooks, P, 53.26; 5. Haley Barkram, 53.43.

400 relay: 1. Charlo, 52.59; 2. Polson, 52.7; 3. Ronan-St. Ignatius, 54.64.

1600 relay: 1. Charlo, 4:24.08; 2. Polson, 4:33.28; 3. Ronan-St. Ignatius 4;39.10.

Shot put: 1. Aspen Meideinger, A, 34-2 1/2; 2. Twyla Hogge, RSI, 3-1 1/2; 3. Rochelle Meieinger, A, 32-0; 4. Becca Nelson, A, 29-6; 5. Davy Conko-Camel, TER, 28-3 1/2.

Discus: 1. Shannon McGarys, P, 96-4; 2. Becca Nelson, A, 93-6; 3. J. Zaki-Ackermann, 90-9; 4. Aspen Meideinger, A, 88-1; 5. Michaela Krahn, C, 85-8.

Javelin: 1. Dawn Blevins, C, 117-1; 2. Becca Nelson, A, 112-0; 3. Aspen Jore, RSI, 105-7; 4. Jenny Larsson, RSI, 46-8; 5. Mackenzie Foust,C, 86-10.

High jump: 1. Jenny Larsson, RSI, 4-8; 2. (tie) Stephanie Lewandouski, RSI, 4-6, Kidron Lee, P, 4-6; 4. Rachel Hoyt, C, 4-6; 5. Anna DiGiallonardo, P, 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Whitney Malatare, A, 14-9 1/2; 2. Sierra Brown, Charlo, 13-10 1/2; 3. Alex Adams, A, 13-9 1/2; 4. Jenna Pablo, A, 13-6 1/2; 5. Denka Stipe, C, 13-4.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Foust, C, 30-4 1/2; 2. Whitney Malatare, A, 29-7; 3. Kaylie Durglo, RSI, 29-6; 4. Lindsey Rogers, RSI, 29-0 1/2; 5. Jenna Pablo, A, 28-8.

Pole vault: 1. Claudia Hewston, P, 9-0; 2. (tie) Jordan Leideman, C, 7-6, Denka Stipe, C, 7-6; 4. Kat Medland, P, 7-6; 5. Nicole Clairmont, P, 7-0.

Boys

Team Scores — Polson 165, Ronan-St. Ignatius 92, Charlo 58, Arlee 34, Two Eagle 0.

100 — 1. Paul McClurg, Pol, 11.58; 2. Vince DiGiallonardo, Pol, 11.73; 3. Zach Carver, Arl, 11.79; 4. Chris Cote, Pol, 11.96; 5. Eric Williamson, Pol, 12.12.

200 — 1. Zack Carver, Arl, 23.51; 2. Paul McClurg, Pol, 23.80; 3. Vince DiGiallonardo, Pol, 24.04; 4. Eric Williamson, Pol, 24.68; 5. Ryce Haggwood, RSI, 24.76.

400 — 1. Chris Core, Pol, 54,41; 2. Tyler Delaney, Chr, 54.44; 3. Riley Dennis, RSI, 54.73; 4. Michael Knabe, RSI, 55.74; 5. Conner Daughtery, Chr, 56.5.

800 — 1. Paden Alexander, RSI, 2:10.96; 2. Marcus Hungerford, RSI, 2:12.39; 3. Tel Motichka, Pol, 2:13.35; 4. Jimmy Bjorge, Pol, 2:15.53; 5. Connor Daugherty, Chr, 2:22.04.

1,600 — 1. Paden Alexander, RSI, 4:47.18; 2. Jimmy Bjorge, Pol, 4:58.50; 3. Tel Motichka, Pol, 5:00.06; 4. Donovan MacDonald, Arl, 5:06.12; 5. Wyatt Madplume, RSI, 5:07.64.

3,200 — 1. Jimmy Bjorge, Pol, 11:20.46; 2. Alex Nystrom, Pol, 11:27.72; 3. Wyatt Madplume, RSI, 11:27.94; 4. Trinceton Brown, Chr, 11:50.43; 5. Cade Thompson, Chr, 11:51.1.

110 hurdles — 1. Tra Ludeman, Chr, 15.52; 2. Adam Schmidt, Pol, 16.62; 3. Marley Tanner, RSI, 17.7; 4. Jared Rubel, Pol, 18.7.

300 hurdles — 1. Adam Schmidt, Pol, 43.54; 2. Jared Rubel, Pol, 45.49; 3. Jesse Long, Chr, 47.38; 4. Kienan Keniston, Pol, 48.63; 5. Drew Fouty, Pol, 49.15.

400 relay — 1. Polson 45.53, 2. Ronan-St. Ignatius 45.88, 3. Charlo 53.09.

1,600 relay — 1. Polson 3:41.45, 2. Ronan-St. Ignatius 3:42.71, 3. Charlo 3:50.87.

Shot put — 1. Riley Sampson, Pol, 50-1; 2. Clark Rubel, Pol, 49-9 1/2; 3. Lucas Gerhardt, RSI, 43-0 1/2; 4. Clayton Trimble, Arl, 40-6 1/2; 5. Nikko Alexander, RSI, 37-9 1/4.

Discus — 1. Clark Rubel, Pol, 142-6; 2. Riley Sampson, Pol, 141-9; 3. Justin Adams, Arl, 113-1; 4. Cody Kobilansky, Chr, 112-7; 5. Dustin Goldsby, RSI, 101-3.

Javelin — 1. Sam Nelson, Arl, 164-1; 2. Lucas Gerhardt, RSI, 160-5; 3. Nikko Alexander, RSI, 141-1; 4. Joey Mullen, Pol, 140-8; 5. Donovan MacDonald, Arl, 126-8.

High jump — 1. Vince DiGiallonardo, Pol, 5-6; 2. Stuart Grant, RSI, 5-2; 3. Webb O’Neill, Chr, 5-2; 4. Jared Rubel, Pol, 5-2; 5. Austin Ashby, Arl, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Jalen Bell, RSI, 20-4; 2. Tra Ludeman, Chr, 19-2 1/2; 3. Dallas Jore, RSI, 19-2; 4. Sam Nelson, Arl, 18-3; Vince DiGiallonardo, Pol, 18-11.

Triple jump — 1. Jalen Bell, RSI, 40-10; 2. Webb O’Neill, Chr, 38-2 1/2; 3. Eric Williamson, Pol, 37-8 1/2; 4. Sam Nelson, Arl, 35-11; 5. Sylan Evans, RSI, 35-8 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Webb O’Neill, Chr, 12-6; 2. Jared Rubel, Pol, 11-6; 3. Drew Fouty, Pol, 11-6; 4. Dylan Kelley, Pol, 10-6; 5. Connor Benn, RSI, 8-6.


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner