��� SAT., 04-21 TRACK RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Track & Field | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

SAT., 04-21 TRACK RESULTS

April 22, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Libby Invitational

At Libby, Columbia Falls swept the team titles but Whitefish put a little pressure on.

Jinise Osborne’s sweep of the 1,600 and 3,200 helped the Wildkats to the girls’ title with 171 points.

But Whitefish – behind double-winners Amanda Foley, Marlow Schulz and Abby Strellnauer – was a close second with 161.

Schulz won the 400 in 59.78 seconds, her best time this season; she also took the 200. Foley won the 100-meter dash and the 300 hurdles, and Strellnauer swept the javelin and discus.

On the boys’ side, Anthony Correa won the 200 and 400 to spark the Columbia Falls’ boys to 167 points to 143 for Whitefish.

Correa’s time in the 400 was 51.54. Also hitting a season best for the Wildcats was Dan Jones, who threw the discus 152 feet, 1.5 inches.

The Wildcats also swept the relays, winning the long relay in 3:32.79 – unofficially the best mark in Class A.

Eureka’s Hunter Price swept the hurdles races.

Libby Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores – Columbia Falls 171, Whitefish 165, Eureka 71, Libby 57, Noxon 32, Troy 10.

100 – 1. Amanda Foley, WF, 13.08; 2. Elly Webster, Lib, 13.71; 3. Morgan Christianson, CF, 13.79; 4. Savanna Moon, CF, 13.86; 5. Angela Tamburelli, CF, 13.91; 6. Kim Marich, Nox, 13.92.

200 – 1. Marlow Schulz, WF, 27.16; 2. Phoebe Guercio, WF, 28.41; 3. Angela Tamburelli, CF, 28.95; 4. Marijka Devirer, WF, 29.29; 5. Savanna Moon, CF, 30.08; 6. Brooke Smithborne, Nox, 30.89.

400 – 1. Marlow Schulz, WF, 59.78; 2. Shyla Stevenson, Lib, 1:04.05; 3. Sarah Latcham, WF, 1:05.77; 4. Elly Webster, Lib, 1:06.64; 5. Cedar Jordt, CF, 1:07.44; 6. Payton Hoerner, CF, 1:08.34.

800 – 1. Danielle Delventhal, CF, 2:49.23; 2. Cedar Jordt, CF, 2:56.02; 3. Brittany Swartz, CF, 2:56.76.

1,600 – 1. Jinise Osborne, CF, 5:39.27; 2. Nicole Brist, WF, 5:42.07; 3. Alex Bartmess, Eur, 5:57.14; 4. Kinya Morrison, Troy, 6:21.19; 5. Shelby Clark, Nox, 6:47.00; 6. Shay Lloyd, Nox, 7:10.69.

3,200 – 1. Jinise Osborne, CF, 12:16.81; 2. Nicole Brist, WF, 12:48.65; 3. Alex Bartmess, Eur, 13:29.25; 4. Kinya Morrison, Troy, 13:40.74.

100 hurdles – 1. Jasmine Bradford, Eur, 17.85; 2. Stevi Johnson, Eur, 17.91; 3. Courtney Neise, CF, 18.23; 4. Erin Tabish, WF, 18.97; 5. Shelby Clark, Nox, 19.05.

300 hurdles – 1. Amanda Foley, WF, 47.33; 2. Morgan Christianson, CF, 51.69; 3. Courtney Neise, CF, 52.06; 4. Erin Tabish, WF, 54.53; 5. Shelby Clark, Nox, 54.56.

400 relay – 1. Whitefish 52.08; 2. Columbia Falls 54.27; 3. Libby 55.55; 4. Eureka 56.22; 5. Noxon 57.27.

1,600 relay – 1. Whitefish 4:16.24; 2. Columbia Falls 4:27.56; 3. Libby 4:35.73.

Javelin – 1. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 88-1; 2. Hope Burlage, CF, 87-2; 3. Bekah Weaver, WF, 84-1; 4. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 83-6; 5. Daniels, CF, 81-1; 6. Michaela Curry, Troy, 80-7.

Discus – 1. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 104-10.50; 2. Emily Billow, Eur, 100-7; 3. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 93-0.50; 4. Casey Chenoweth, Nox, 90-9; 5. Melissa Livingston, CF, 76-0.25; 6. Sarah McLeod, Troy, 74-5.50.

Shot put – 1. Casey Chenoweth, Nox, 33-2; 2. Emily Billow, Eur, 33-1; 3. Eviann Reynolds, WF, 30-3; 4. Kim Marich, Nox, 29-10; 5. Abby Strellnauer, WF, 28-10; 6. Jordyn Wilkinson, Nox, 27-8.50.

High jump – 1. Jasmine Bradford, Eur, 4-8; 2. Carla Nicosia, CF, 4-6.02; 3T. Ashton Berta, CF, 4-6.01; 3T. Carley Jo Benda, CF, 4-6.01; 5. Julia Burgi, CF, 4-6; 6. Torrey Coe, WF, 4-4.

Long jump – 1. Tayler Gress, CF, 14-10; 2. Amanda Foley, WF, 14-9.25; 3. Carley Jo Benda, CF, 14-2; 4. Jenny Johnson, Lib, 13-4.01; 5. Kim Marich, Nox, 13-4; 6. Jasmine Bradford, Eur, 13-2.25.

Triple jump – 1. Jasmine Bradford, Eur, 31-5.50; 2. Carley Jo Benda, CF, 31-1; 3. Ashton Berta, CF, 30-10.25; 4. Carla Nicosia, CF, 30-7.50; 5. Tayler Gress, CF, 29-9.75; 6. Chelsea Bowe, Lib, 29-7.

Pole vault – 1. Myka Forster, Lib, 8-3; 2. Jenny Johnson, Lib, 8-0; 3. Bekah Weaver, WF, 7-6.02; 4. Brielle Birgensmith, WF, 7-6.01; 5. Shyla Stevenson, Lib, 7-6.

BOYS

Team scores – Columbia Falls 167, Whitefish 143, Libby 77, Eureka 49, Noxon 38, Troy 36.

100 – 1. Josiah Osborne, CF, 11.77; 2. Dan Jones, CF, 11.83; 3. Zach Blumhardt, WF, 12.14; 4. Banks Stocking, Nox, 12.22; 5. Brycen Bartmess, Eur, 12.37; 6. Tanner Purdy, CF, 12.44.

200 – 1. Anthony Correa, CF, 23.66; 2. Tanner Blankers, Eur, 24.63; 3. Banks Stocking, Nox, 24.78; 4. Zach Dolezal, Troy, 25.10; 5. Josh Haverkorn, CF, 25.15; 6. Josiah Osborne, CF, 24:08.00.

400 – 1. Anthony Correa, CF, 51.54; 2. Luke Cardon, WF, 52.24; 3. Brent Wilson, Nox, 56.14; 4. Ricky Roach, Troy, 57.51; 5. Austin Tucker, Nox, 1:00.50.

800 – 1. Gage Vasquez, WF, 2:07.48; 2. James Ratzlaff, CF, 2:11.93; 3. Zayne Brunz, CF, 2:17.55; 4. Robin Kyes, Lib, 2:19.57; 5. Ryan Demmendaal, Lib, 2:19.96.

1,600 – 1. James Ratzlaff, CF, 4:53.91; 2. Jace Kalbfleisch, WF, 4:54.43; 3. Fischer Gangemi, WF, 4:54.61; 4. Jacob Thomas, Lib, 4:54.75; 5. Colton Crismore, Lib, 4:59.45; 6. Zayne Brunz, CF, 5:01.85.

3,200 – 1. Jace Kalbfleisch, WF, 10:44.00; 2. Jacob Thomas, Lib, 10:44.40; 3. Fischer Gangemi, WF, 10:53.10; 4. Colton Crismore, Lib, 11:12.00; 5. Will Holdhusen, WF, 12:24.00.

110 hurdles – 1. Hunter Price, Eur, 16.02; 2. Keaton Grove, WF, 16.85; 3. Trevor Wobschall, CF, 16.93; 4. Keaton Nicholson, WF, 17.52; 5. Errik Westlund, Lib, 18.00; 6. Josh Foote, Lib, 18.37.

300 hurdles – 1. Hunter Price, Eur, 43.85; 2. Trevor Wobschall, CF, 44.18; 3. Keaton Grove, WF, 44.60; 4. Josh Foote, Lib, 44.70; 5. Brent Wilson, Nox, 45.59; 6. Cory Orr, Troy, 46.14.

400 relay – 1. Columbia Falls (Josiah Osborne, Dan Jones, Luke Kazlauskas, Anthony Correa) 45.11; 2. Whitefish 46.84.

1,600 relay – 1. Columbia Falls 3:32.79 (Dan Jones, Derrick Williams, Luke Kazlauskas, Anthony Correa) 3:32.79; 2. Whitefish 3:45.01; 3. Libby 3:48.51; 4. Noxon 4:06.93; 5. Eureka 4:28.28.

Javelin – 1. Nolan Broden, Lib, 152-10; 2. Dan Jones, CF, 151-8; 3. Banks Stocking, Nox, 146-7; 4. Ty Morgan, CF, 133-11; 5. Tanner Blankers, Eur, 133-4; 6. Max Guercio, WF, 127-7.

Discus – 1. Dan Jones, CF, 152-1.50; 2. Richard Roo, Eur, 129-0.50; 3. Dylan Berget, Lib, 117-11.50; 4. Koler Kanistanaux, WF, 116-6; 5. Jimmy Boles, WF, 108-2; 6. Zach Dolezal, Troy, 101-10.50.

Shot put – 1. Jacob Babcock, CF, 43-4; 2. Joey Emery, Lib, 42-9; 3. Dusty Schlund, Eur, 40-8.50; 4. Maxl Smith, WF, 38-10.50; 5. Robin Kyes, Lib, 36-3.50; 6. Seth Hughes, Lib, 35-5.50.

High jump – 1. Nathan Olds, Troy, 6-2; 2. Anthony Correa, CF, 5-10; 3. Banks Stocking, Nox, 5-6.01; 4. Bryce Wehrli, WF, 5-6; 5. Markie Retien, CF, 5-4.01; 6. Ryan Demmendaal, Lib, 5-4.

Long jump – 1. Cory Orr, Troy, 19-2.75; 2. Luke Kazlauskas, CF, 18-8.50; 3. Josiah Osborne, CF, 18-6.25; 4. Markie Retien, CF, 18-3.75; 5. Banks Stocking, Nox, 18-3.25; 6. Bryce Wehrli, WF, 17-9.50.

Triple jump – 1. Keaton Nicholson, WF, 38-7.25; 2. E.J.. Havens, WF, 38-5; 3. Cory Orr, Troy, 38-3.50; 4. Luke Kazlauskas, CF, 37-3.75; 5. Markie Retien, CF, 37-3.74; 6. Nolan Hofstee, Eur, 37-0.25.

Pole vault – 1. Nolan Broden, Lib, 12-0; 2. Bryce Wehrli, WF, 11-6; 3T. E.J.. Havens, WF, 11-6; 3T. Sean Foley, WF, 11-6; 5. Dylan Berget, Lib, 10-6; 6. Madison Apple, WF, 10-0.

TNT Invitational

At Frenchtown, Josh Lords and Jadin Casey provided individual wins and depth did the rest for the Stevensville boys, who scored 132.5 points to 124.5 for host Frenchtown to win the team title.

Lords won the 200 in 22.9 seconds – one of the best times in the state – and Casey won the triple jump with a mark of 39 feet, 8.5 inches. The Yellowjackets also ran a dead heat with Loyola Sacred Heart in the short relay, each clocking 44.70 seconds.

Loyola’s time is unofficially the best in Class B in that event. The Rams were third in the team race with 108 points.

Frenchtown was led by Brady Baughman’s hurdles sweep; Baughman ran a season-best 40.3 in the 300 hurdles.

Other top marks came from Jalen Bell of Ronan-St. Ignatius, who marked 20-11 to win the long jump, and Darby’s Doug Raymer, who ran a 4:31.0 to win the 1,600.

Ronan ran away with the girls’ title, scoring 201 points. Loyola was second at 121 and Frenchtown had 105.

Twyla Hogge (discus, shot put) was a double-winner for Ronan, which also saw Stephanie Lewandowski win the 100 hurdles and Ashley Courville take the 3,200.

Loyola had a host of double-winners: Kaile Sauro won the long jump and 300 hurdles; Maggie Mitzel swept the 800 and 1,600; and Tawnie Kerr won the 100 and 200 for the Breakers.

Kerr’s time in the 100 was 13 seconds flat.

TNT Invitational

Saturday in Frenchtown

BOYS

Team scores – Stevensville 132 ½, Frenchtown 124 ½, Loyola Sacred Heart 108, Ronan 87, Darby 74.

100 – 1, Josh Janssen, LSH, 11.4; 2, Josh Lords, Ste, 11.5; 3, Wes Porter, Ste, 11.7; 4, Forestt Cooper, LSH, 11.7; 5, Bo Hughs, LSH, 11.8; 6, Carson Stevens, Ste, 11.80.

200 – 1, Josh Lords, Ste, 22.9; 2, Josh Janssen, LSH, 23.3; 3, Forestt Cooper, LSH, 23.6; 4, Wes Porter, Ste, 23.7; 5, Jesse Sims, Ste, 24.2; 6, Matt Price, Ftn, 24.20.

400 – 1, Colby Peterson, Ftn, 52.7; 2, Riley Dennis, Ron, 54.0; 3, Christopher Lords, Ste, 55.0; 4, Gus Butler, Ftn, 57.0; 5, Stuart Grant, Ron, 59.3; 6, Aram Serobyum, Ron, 63.80.

800 – 1, Doug Raymer, Dar, 1:59.9; 2, Jeremy Campbell, Dar, 2:05.8; 3, Cody Burke, LSH, 2:07.5; 4, Kyle Cyr, Ftn, 2:12.5; 5, Austin Lords, Ste, 2:17.6; 6, Gabe Demmons, Ftn, 2:19.00.

1,600 – 1, Doug Raymer, Dar, 4:31.0; 2, Paden Alexander, Ron, 4:45.5; 3, Kit Mayer, LSH, 4:54.5; 4, Cody Burke, LSH, 4:55.1; 5, Austin Lords, Ste, 4:56.6; 6, Gunner Nabozney, Ftn, 4:58.20.

3,200 – 1, Paden Alexander, Ron, 10:30.0; 2, Kit Mayer, LSH, 10:42.3; 3, Sean Hansen, Dar, 10:51.5; 4, Gunner Nabozney, Ftn, 10:56.0; 56, Danny Romero, Ron, 11:38.2; 6, Zach Burke, LSH, 12:33.00.

110 hurdles – 1, Brady Baughman, Ftn, 15.8; 2, Silas Hasselbrook, LSH, 16.0; 3, Jadin Casey, Ste, 17.1; 4, David Diehl, Ftn, 17.4; 5, John Chapman, Ftn, 17.9; 6, Matt Hayes, Ftn, 17.9.

300 hurdles – 1, Brady Baughman, Ftn, 40.3; 2, Silas Hasselbrook, LSH, 41.9; 3, Daniel Pendergrast, Ste, 44.1; 4, Matt Hayes, Ftn, 45.4; 5, Matt Robbins, Dar, 45.5; 6, Oliver Kultgen, Ste, 46.9.

400 relay – 1 (tie), Loyola Sacred Heart and Stevensville 44.7; 3, Frenchtown 44.9; 4, Ronan 46.2; 5, Darby 46.4; 6, Frenchtown 46.70.

1,600 relay – 1, Frenchtown 3:39.7; 2, Darby 3:39.4; 3, Stevensville 3:41.3; 4, Loyola Sacred Heart 3:47.4; 5, Stevensville 3:56.6; 6, Frenchtown 3:57.1.

Javelin – 1, Lucas Gerhardt, Ron, 157-4; 2, Cougan Kidd, Dar, 150-5; 3, Jack White, Ftn, 146-3; 4, Brennan Andrews, Ron, 135-1;5, Nikko Alexander, Ron, 134-0; 6, Blake Normand, Ftn, 131-7.

Discus – 1, Johnny Medeiros, LSH, 130-3; 2, Jesse Sims, Ste, 127-8; 3, Colton Johnston, Dar, 124-7; 4, Kieran Collins, LSH, 108-1; 5, Kevin Hodges, Ftn, 106-8; 6, Lucas Gerhardt, Ron, 104-10.

Shot put – 1, Johnny Medeiros, LSH, 47-3 ¾; 2, Jesse Sims, Ste, 44-5; 3, Lucas Gerhardt, Ron, 40-3; 4, Nikko Alexander, Ron, 38-6; 5, Joe Caicedo, Dar, 37-11 ½; 6, Austin Cahala, Ftn, 36-2.

High jump – 1, Matt Hayes, Ftn, 6-0; 2, Jeremy Campbell, Dar, 5-10; 3, Jalen Bell, Ron, 5-8; 4, Jadin Casey, Ste, 5-6; 5, Oliver Kultgen, Ste, 5-6; 6 (tie), Christopher Lords, Ste, John Chapman, Ftn, 5-4.

Long jump – 1, Jalen Bell, Ron, 20-11; 2, Josh Lords, 20-1 ¾; 3, Carson Stevens, Ste, 19-10 ¼; 4, Devin Thomas, Dar, 19- ½; 5, Matt Price, Ftn, 18-6 ¼; 6, Jadin Casey, Ste, 18-6.

Triple jump – 1, Jadin Casey, Ste, 39-8 ½; 2, Austin Lords, Ste, 38-8 ½; 3, Oliver Kultgen, Ste, 38- ½; 4, Bobby Erbaugh, Ftn, 37-10; 5, Dylan Evans, Ron, 36-5; 6, Stuart Grant, Ron, 36-0.

Pole vault – 1, David Diehl, Ftn, 12-6; 2, Cody Lemmons, Ftn, 10-0; 3,



Read more: http://missoulian.com/sports/high-school/track-and-field/prep-track-roundup-glacier-big-sky-run-well-at-dahlberg/article_77a1235c-8c2f-11e1-bfae-001a4bcf887a.html#ixzz1sk25gan8


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner