��� SWA CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES ALL-CONF/ALL-STATE | Northwest Montana A Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2014 STATE CHAMPS: GIRLS (GOLF)

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Basketball News

SWA CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES ALL-CONF/ALL-STATE

March 6, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Dillon boys lead Southwestern A honors

The Southwestern A Conference released its All-Conference Team Monday.

Corvallis senior and Utah State recruit Riley Bradshaw was named Most Valuable Player for the 2011-12 season.

Dillon coach Terry Thomas came away with the Coach of the Year award. He helped lead the Beavers to the Southwestern A Divisional Tournament title and the State A championship in Butte Saturday.

All-State selections this year included Bradshaw, Stevensville senior Josh Schultz and Dillon senior Wes Knox.

First team selections from The Standard’s readership area included Knox, Butte Central senior Keegan McCarthy and Dillon junior Ben Folsom.

Stevensville’s Josh Schultz and Hamilton’s Brad Palin were also first team picks.

Area second-team picks included Dillon’s J.T. Linder and Butte Central point guard Colin Hollow.

Stevensville’s Jesse Sims and Jared Schultz were both selected to the second team.

Dillon senior Chevy Reed and Butte Central junior Brady Tippet were both picked for honorable mention.

Other honorable mention picks were Zach Gavlak of Stevesnville, Tyler Gavlak of Stevensville and Colby Henderson of Corvallis.

Southwestern A Boys’ All-Conference Team

MVP — Riley Bradshaw, Sr, Corvallis.

Coach of the Year — Terry Thomas, Dillon.

All-State Selections

Riley Bradshaw, Sr, Corvallis; Josh Schultz, Sr, Stevensville; Wes Knox, Sr, Dillon.

First Team

Riley Bradshaw, Sr, Corvallis; Josh Schultz, Sr, Stevensville; Wes Knox, Sr, Dillon; Keegan McCarthy, Sr, Butte Central; Ben Folsom, Jr, Dillon; Brad Palin, Sr, Hamilton.

Second Team

J.T. Linder, Sr, Dillon; Colin Hollow, Sr, Butte Central; Jesse Sims, Fr, Stevensville; Jared Schultz, Soph, Stevensville.

Honorable Mention

Chevy Reed, Sr, Dillon; Zach Gavlak, Soph, Stevensville; Tyler Gavlak, Sr, Stevensville; Brady Tippet, Jr, Butte Central; Colby Henderson, Sr, Corvallis.


Read more: http://mtstandard.com/sports/dillon-boys-lead-southwestern-a-honors/article_d812a17c-674d-11e1-8c55-001871e3ce6c.html#ixzz1oJzxrHjd


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner