��� THURS., 01-12 WRESTLING RESULTS | Northwest Montana A Conference Wrestling | iHigh.com
Northwest Montana A Conference
2013 STATE CHAMPS: BOYS (BBALL) GIRLS (SOFTBALL, GOLF)--DEBATE

CONTENTS

SPORTS

BOYS

BASEBALL

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

TENNIS

GOLF

SWIMMING

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

VOLLEYBALL

SOCCER

CROSS COUNTRY

GOLF

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

SPEECH/DEBATE

MUSIC

OTHER

NWMT 'A' LINKS

NEWSPAPERS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

THURS., 01-12 WRESTLING RESULTS

January 13, 2012
Northwest Montana A Conference



 

Wildcats grapplers escape Pirates for win


POLSON - The Columbia Falls wrestling team earned four victories by pin Thursday as the Wildcats posted a 42-36 Northwestern A victory over league rival Polson.

Marcus Ross collected Columbia Falls' quickest pin of the dual, downing Marlin Burke in 1:10.

Jacob Babcock won the 215-pound match for the Wildcats by pinning Kaleb Auld in 1:44 and Shonn Roberts took the 98-pound match in 1:46 over Polson's Alex Helgeson.

Josiah Osborne (130) and Adam Richardson (135) claimed victories for Columbia Falls by decision.

Carlos Quinones paced Polson, pinning Harland Jordan in 23 seconds at 112.

Columbia Falls 42, Polson 36

98 - Shonn Roberts, CF, pinned Alex Helgeson, 1:46; 112: Carlos Quinones, P, pinned Harland Jordan, :23; 119 - Dylan Moll, P, dec. Seth McCall, 5-1; 125 - Craig Feistner, P, pinned Cody Hader, 3:24; 130 - Josiah Osborne, CF, dec. Drew Fouty, 10-6; 135 - Adam Richardson, CF, dec. Skylar Anderson, 6-3; 140 - Alex Nystrom, P, pinned Bryan Shaffer, 5:38; 145 - Travis Province, CF, pinned Jared Young, 3:05; 152 - Mike Devlin, P, dec. Kohl Thompson, 5-2; 160: Jacob Burgess, CF, won by forfeit; 171: Josh Folsom, CF, won by forfeit; 189: Marcus Ross, CF, p. Marlin Burke, 1:10; 215: Jacob Babcock, CF, p. Kaleb Auld, 1:44; 285: Josiah Clairmont, P, p. Wade Matichka, :16.

Columbia Falls won 160, 171 by forfeit.

Polson won 105 by forfeit.

Elsewhere

Frenchtown 84, Whitefish 6

At Frenchtown, every contested match ended in a pin and the Broncs won 10 of those.

Frenchtown, which joined the Northwestern A this season, also won four weights by forfeit.

Seth Hagan (152) recorded the quickest pin of the dual, sticking his foe in 28 seconds.

Glenn Hensley (119), Roy Shutter (125), Cody Lemon (130), Cody Ishler (135), Doug Womack (145), Rand Pritzkau (189) and Kevin Hodges (215) also earned first-period pins for the Broncs.

Heavyweight Wolfe Zinke earned Whitefish's only victory.

Frenchtown 84, Whitefish 6

105 - Ryan Stenerson, F, pinned Garret Rice, 4:51; 119 - Glenn Hensley, F, pinned Emmit Schmidt, 1:43; 125 - Roy Shutter, F, pinned James Bailey, 1:34; 130 - Cody Lemon, F, pinned Matt Sampson, 1:30; 135 - Cody Ishler, F, pinned Wyatt Price, 1:03; 140 - Kody Wilson, F, pinned Judah Prestgaard, 2:40; 145 - Doug Womack, F, pinned Madison McWhirter, 1:38; 152 - Seth Hagan, F, pinned Kyle Bowerman, :28; 189 - Rand Pritzkau, F, pinned Jack Forrest, 1:24; 215 - Kevin Hodges, F, pinned Aaron Vick, 1:37; Hwt - Wolfe Zinke, W, pinned Brandon Sales, 2:45.

Frenchtown won 98, 112, 160 and 171 by forfeit.

Libby 46, Frenchtown 33

At Frenchtown, five pins lifted the Greenchain over the Broncs in a close Northwestern A dual.

Zach Grace (119), Kyle Leir (145), Dylan Berget (160), Robin Kyes (189) and Zach Dolezal (Hwt) collected those pins for Libby.

The Greenchain also won three bouts that went the distance.

Frenchtown received four wins via pin and two more weights went their way because of forfeits.

Libby 46, Frenchtown 33

105 - Preston Downard, F, pinned Dylan Roby, :48; 119 - Zach Grace, L, pinned Carson Wabaunsee, 4:42; 125 - Roy Shutter, F, pinned Jason Seefeldt, 4:58; 130 - Mitch Haugen, L, major dec. Cody Lemon, 12-4; 135 - Cody Ishler, F, pinned Cody Benefield, 1:46; 140 - Garrett Chape, L, dec. Kody Wilson, 9-4; 145 - Kyle Lier, L, pinned Doug Womack, 1:52; 152 - Josh Bowers, L, dec. Jack Nerison, 5-1; 160 - Dylan Berget, L, pinned Sam Gordon, 5:04; 171 - Dave Anderson, F, dec. Austin Bailey, 4-2; 189 - Robin Kyes, L, pinned Rand Pritzkau, 2:39; 215 - Jordan Zuraff, F, pinned Gunner Moe, 4:49; Hwt - Zach Dolezal, L, pinned Kevin Hodges, 4:09.

Frecnhtown won 98 and 112 by forfeit.

Kalispell Glacier 79, Missoula Hellgate 0

The No. 3 Wolfpack won 10 matches by pin as they blanked the Knights in a Western AA dual at Hellgate.

Glacier earned two more wins by decision - Quin Barber at 98 pounds and heavyweight Mack Sutherland.

The other three bouts were forfeits.

Kalispell Glacier 79, Missoula Hellgate 0

98: Quin Barber, G, dec. Demitri Kares, 10-4; 105: Cody Decker, G, p. Jacob Kautz, 3:36; 112: Double forfeit; 119: Christian Knopp, G, p. Dylan Lewis, : 25; 125: Alek Mitchell, G, p. Shandon Hamel, :55; 130: Kaleb Mitchell, G, p. Chance Momberg, :52; 135: Zach Barber, G, won by forfeit; 140: Lucas Mantel, G, won by forfeit; 145: Cooper Sipe, G, p. Drew Wardolt, 3:05; 152: Grant Tafoya, G, p. Ethan Cheff , 1:30; 160: Shane St. Onge, G, p. Jack Martinich, 1:26; 171: Riley Pisk, G, p. Zeno Spizfer, 2:44; 189: Lane Armstrong, G, p. Zach Bauer, 3:10; 215: Jake Tudahl, G, p. Ryan Wozhair, :59; 285: Mack Sutherland, G, maj. dec Jacob Moderie, 11-2.


Read more: http://missoulian.com/sports/high-school/wrestling/wildcats-grapplers-escape-pirates-for-win/article_d3e47a62-3dae-11e1-bc02-0019bb2963f4.html#ixzz1jJkNG5UN

 

HAMILTON WRESTLING MIXER RESULTS

Winner is Underlined

HAMILTON WRESTLING MIXER, (H)-HAMILTON, (C)-CORVALLIS, (A)-ANACONDA, (B)-BUTTE CENTRAL

Mat 1

Round 1

98 Devin Day (C)      vs     Trey Smollak (A)                               Fall 3:40
112 Tyler Olsen (C)  vs.  Coltin Cox  (H)                                   Fall 1:15
119 James DuBose (C)  vs.  Aiden Thread (A)                       Fall 3-27
125 Tim Allsop (C)     vs.   Matt Bowdish (A)                          8-4
125 Robert Few (H)   vs  Kevin Fogel (C)                 Fall 4:51
130 Justin DuBose (C)  vs. Mason Mavrinac (A)                   Fall 3:42
140 Riley Jessop (C) vs. Andrew Crum (A)                             8-1

145 Brady Morey (H) vs. Devan Williams (C)                        Fall 3:59
145 Wyatt Jessop (C) vs. Northey Tretheway (B)                Fall :56 
160 James McCormick (H) vs. Joe Joyce (B)                          15-5
171 Michael Bumgarner (H)vs Jacade Owings (C)               Fall 3:10
171 Philip Whitney (H) vs. Shelby Gifford (C)                      6-5
189 Monty Jessop (C) vs. Mike Wigert (A)                             Fall 5:56
215 Bryce Wigert (A) vs. Cordell Lott (C)                                22-8


Mat 2

Round 1

98 Paul Allsop (C)    vs    Clay Stillwagon (B)                          Fall :37
105 Josh Venema (C) vs.  Bryce Noctor (B)                            Fall :56
112 Gunnar Fairbrother (C)vs Jake McCarthey (A)             8-2
112 Donivan Williams (C) vs Thomas Moore (C) Fall 5:44
125 Kyle Lubke (H)    vs.    Zach Hart (B)                   Fall 1:19
130 Caleb Caicedo (C)  vs  Austin Gasdwint (H)                   Fall 1:25
135 Kenny Thomas (C)  vs. Jarod Arneson (A)                      Fall 1:55
140 Wyatt Lott (C)   vs. Nick Beattie (A)                  8-2
140 Baylee Burt (C) vs. Matthew Scholler (A)                      Fall 2:51
145 Morley Jessop (C) vs. Nick Olsen (A)                               Fall 3:05
152 Landen Faulk (H) vs. Quincy Jessop (C)                          9-0
160 Zach Tompkins (H) vs. Riley Nagel (C)                            Fall 1:24
189 Forest Fortney (H) vs. Ross Boggs (A)                             Fall 1:11
215 James Weidow (C) vs Zach Brown (H)                             Fall :37
105 Chase Connors (C) vs Bryce Noctor (B)               Fall 3:53


Mat 1

Round 2

98 Devin Day (C)     vs    Clay Stillwagon (B)                           Fall 1:24
112 Tyler Olsen (C)   vs.  Thomas Moore (A)                         Fall 1:08
125 Tim Allsop (C)  vs. Zach Hart (B)                                         Fall 1:34
125 Kevin Fogel (C) vs. Matt Bowdish (A)                              Fall 4:52

130 Kyle Lubke (H)  vs.  Justin DuBose (C)                             Fall 3:07
130 Austin Gaswint (H) vs. Barret Delamater (C)                Fall 2:40
135 Jarod Arneson (A)  vs.  Riley Jessop (C)                          Fall 5:26
145 Devan Williams vs. Northey Tretheway (B)  Fall 1:10
152 Landen Faulk (H) vs. Morley Jessop (A)                         13-7
152Donald Thomas (H) vs. Dylan Flack (A)                            Fall 1:27
189 Philip Whitney (H) vs. Ross Boggs (A)                             15-7
189 Mike Wigert (A) vs. Forest Fortney (H)                          Fall 1:58


Mat 2

Round 2

98 Paul Allsop (C)    vs    Bryce Noctor (B)                               12-3

105 Chace Connors (C)  vs.  Trey Smollack (A)                     Fall 1:32

112 Coltin Cox (H)   vs.   Gunnar Fairbrother (C)  5-0

112 Donivan Williams (C) vs. Jake McCarthey (A)              Fall 1:28
125 Robert Few  (H)  vs. Aiden Thread (A)                             5-0
140 Kenny Thomas (C)   vs Nick Beattie (A)                          11-5
140 Wyatt Lott (C) vs. Andrew Crum (A)                 Fall 1:26              
145 Brady Morey (H) vs. Nick Olsen (A)                  Fall :52
160 Zach Tompkins (H) vs. Joe Joyce (B)                                14-4
160 James McCormick (H) vs. Sam Burdette (C)  8-7
171 Michael Bumgarner(H) vs. Shelby Gifford(C)              Fall 2:51
189 Tyler Scheffer (H) vs. Monty Jessop (C)                         Fall 5:19
215 James Weidow (C) vs. Bryce Wigert (A)                         7-9

140 Tucker Jessop (C) vs. Mathew Schooler (A)         Fall :52


Mat 1

Round 3

98 Trey Smollack (A)     vs    Bryce Noctor (B)                        Fall 5:05
112 Tyler Olsen (C)  vs.  Jake McCarthey (A)                         Fall 2:39
125 Tim Allsop (C)  vs. Kyle Lubke (H)                                     Fall 5:29
125 James DuBose (C) vs.  Matt Bowdish (A)                        Fall 8-2
130 Mason Mavrinac(A) vs. Barret Delamater(C)               Fall :24
135 Baylee Burt (C)    vs. Matthew Schooler (A)  Fall 3:13
145 Brady Morey (H) vs. Northey Tretheway (B)                Fall :52
152 Wyatt Jessop (C) vs. Donald Thomas (H)                       Fall 2:40
152 Quincy Jessop (C) vs. Dylan Flack (A)                              Fall 1:43
189 Monty Jessop (C) vs Ross Boggs (A)                 7-3
171 James MCCormick (H) vs. Jacade Owings (C)      Fall 3:11


Mat 2

Round 3


112 Josh Venema (C)   vs    Thomas Moore (A)                    Fall 5:01
125 Kevin Fogel (C)  vs.  Zach Hart (B)                                     Fall 5:09
130 Justin DuBose vs. Austin Gaswint (H)                              Fall :52
135 Wyatt Lott (C) vs. Jarod Arneson (A)                               13-4
140 Tucker Jessop (C) vs. Andrew Crum (A)                          3-2
140 Riley Jessop (C)  vs. Nick Beattie (A)                               Fall 3:22              
152Landen Faulk (H) vs. Devan Williams (C)                        Fall 1:35
160 Riley Nagel (C) vs. Joe Joyce (B)                                        Fall 1:28
160 Zach Tompkins (H) vs. Sam Burdette (C)                        Fall 5:26
171 Tyler Scheffer (H) vs. Shelby Gifford (C)                        Fall 1:38
215 Zach Brown (H) vs. Bryce Wigert (A)                                Fall 1:30


Tags Northwest Montana A Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner