��� 2012 NWC All Conference Football Teams | NWC Football | iHigh.com
NWC
Go to NWC-Sports.com for the new website

CONTENTS

NWC Information

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

Non-League Sports

Schools

Links

MEDIA

Home » Football News

2012 NWC All Conference Football Teams

October 31, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of NWC



A running back from Ada and a two-way lineman from Spencerville earned top honors at the 2012 Northwest Conference football all-conference selection meeting Monday night at Delphos Jefferson High School.

Ada senior, Kellen Decker,  was voted Back Of The Year in the NWC and a first team all-conference player for the third year in a row.  This season he rushed for 1565 yards and 20 touchdowns to help lead the Bulldogs to a second place finish in the NWC.  Decker will graduate as Ada’s career rushing leader and was the only player nominated for this year’s  Back of the Year award.

The NWC Lineman Of The Year is Spencerville’s Coleman McCormick..  The 6’2” 260 pound senior anchored an offensive line that cleared the way for 3,374 rushing yards and an average of 40 points per game.  On defense, McCormick had 55 tackles, 4 sacks and 2 fumble recoveries.  He beat our LCC’s Ben Stolly and Ada’s Jacob Ansley for the 2012 Lineman of the Year Award.

The NWC Coach Of The Year is Jerry Cooper of Lima Central Catholic. Cooper led the Thunderbirds to their fifth NWC title in seven years and a perfect 10-0 regular season record.

The final NWC standings for 2012 are as follows:

1.   Lima Central Catholic            8-0       10-0
2.   Ada                                     7-1         9-1
3.   Spencerville                          6-2         8-2
4.   Bluffton                                4-4        6-4
4.   Delphos Jefferson                  4-4         5-5
6.   Columbus Grove                    3-5         5-5
6.   Crestview                              3-5         5-5
8.   Allen East                              1-7         2-8
9.   Paulding                               0-8       0-10

2012 NWC All Conference Football Teams
NWC Back of the Year: Kellen Decker - Ada - 5'11' - 185 - SR
NWC Lineman of the Year:
Coleman McCormick - Spencerville - 6'2" - 260 - SR
NWC Coach of the Year:
Jerry Cooper - Lima Central Catholic -  10-0 - Conference Champions

Offense 1st Team
Quarterback: Mason Acheson - Ada - Senior
Running Back: Kellen Decker - Ada - Senior
Running Back: John Smith - Spencerville - Senior
Running Back: Jonathan Washington - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Wide Receiver: Jacob Ansley - Ada - Senior
Wide Receiver: Micah Roberson - Ada - Senior
Tight End: Sam Huffman - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Coleman McCormick - Spencerville - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Brent Numbers - Ada - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Bobby Sunderhaus - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Evan Stant - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Stephen Saine - Lima Central Catholic - Senior

Defense 1st Team
Defensive Lineman: Ben Stolly - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Coleman McCormick - Spencerville - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Quinten Wessell - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Saed Al-olimat - Ada - Junior
Defensive End: Eli Roberson - Ada - Senior
Defensive End: Jonathan Washington - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Linebacker: Jacob Ansley - Ada - Senior
Linebacker: Kalito Lasenby - Lima Central Catholic - Junior
Linebacker: Jake Harmon - Crestview - Senior
Defensive Back: Collin Grothaus - Columbus Grove - Senior
Defensive Back: Sam Huffman - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Defensive Back: Darius West - Lima Central Catholic - Junior
Specialist: Drew Kortokrax - Delphos Jefferson - Senior

Offense 2nd Team
Quarterback: Colin Stolly - Lima Central Catholic - Junior
Running Back: Ross Stewart - Allen East - Junior
Running Back: Zavier Buzard - Delphos Jefferson - Junior
Running Back: Malcolm Oliver - Crestview - Sophomore
Wide Receiver: Darius West - Lima Central Catholic - Junior
Wide Receiver: Lance Foor - Paulding - Senior
Tight End: Matt Wilcox - Ada - Junior
Tight End: Ross Thompson - Delphos Jefferson - Junior
Offensive Lineman: Scott Miller - Crestview - Junior
Offensive Lineman: Lucas Shumate - Spencerville - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Trey Roney - Columbus Grove - Senior
Offensive Lineman: David Emans - Bluffton - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Max McAdoo - Allen East - Senior

Defense 2nd Team
Defensive Lineman: Austin Devier - Bluffton - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Lucas Krouskop - Spencerville - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Vincent Guagenti - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Trent Vorst - Columbus Grove - Senior
Defensive End: Dominick Corso - Spencerville - Senior
Defensive End: Scott Miller - Crestview - Junior
Linebacker: Ross Thompson - Delphos Jefferson - Junior
Linebacker: Derek Goecke - Spencerville - Senior
Linebacker: Brandon Benroth - Columbus Grove - Senior
Defensive Back: Matt Wilcox - Ada - Junior
Defensive Back: Micah Roberson - Ada - Junior
Defensive Back: Drew Kortokrax - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Specialist: Matt Deter - Bluffton - Senior

Offense Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Julian Salinas - Paulding - Junior
Quarterback: Austin Jettinghoff - Delphos Jefferson - Junior
Running Back: Mykale Rogers - Lima Central Catholic - Junior
Running Back: Dakota Vogt - Columbus Grove - Senior
Running Back: Jake Harmon - Crestview - Senior
Running Back: Colton Miller - Spencerville - Junior
Running Back: Zach Wilson - Bluffton - Senior
Running Back: Quinten Wessel - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Wide Receiver: Drew Kortokrax - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Wide Receiver: Blake Hoffman - Columbus Grove - Senior
Wide Receiver: Isaiah Simerman - Crestview - Junior
Tight End: Dominick Corso - Spencerville - Senior
Tight End: Venice Roberts - Crestview - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Bryce Ringwald - Spencerville - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Josh Ream - Crestview - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Lucas Perkins - Spencerville - Junior
Offensive Lineman: Lucas Krouskop - Spencerville - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Zach Kimmett - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Trevor Saylor - Crestview - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Noah Beach - Ada - Sophomore
Offensive Lineman: Jon Cox - Allen East - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Taylor Reineke - Bluffton - Senior
Offensive Lineman: Geoff Ketcham - Delphos Jefferson - Senior

Defense Honorable Mention
Defensive Lineman: Josh Ream - Crestview - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Trevor Saylor - Crestview - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Grant Criblez - Allen East - Senior
Defensive Lineman: Lane Nitchie - Ada - Sophomore
Defensive Lineman: Colin McConnahea - Delphos Jefferson - Senior
Defensive End: Max McAdoo - Allen East - Senior
Defensive End: Issac Little - Bluffton - Junior
Defensive End: Alec Gladwell - Columbus Grove - Junior
Linebacker: Jacob Tremoulis - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Linebacker: Drake Luginbuhl - Bluffton - Junior
Linebacker: Dakota Vogt - Columbus Grove - Senior
Linebacker: James Brown - Paulding - Senior
Linebacker: Cole Roberts - Spencerville - Senior
Linebacker: Blake Ansley - Ada - Freshman
Linebacker: Lucas Shumate - Spencerville - Senior
Linebacker: Dalton Hicks - Delphos Jefferson - Freshman
Linebacker: Avery Jones - Crestview - Senior
Defensive Back: Malcom Oliver - Crestview - Sophomore
Defensive Back: Ryan Pitts - Lima Central Catholic - Senior
Defensive Back: Devon Cook - Spencerville - Senior
Defensive Back: Robbie Stratton - Bluffton - Sophomore
Defensive Back: Hunter Patton - Spencerville - Senior
Defensive Back: Isaiah Simerman - Crestview - Junior
Specialist: Kameron Grubaugh - Crestview - Junior
Specialist: Isaiah Simerman - Crestview - Junior


Tags NWC • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner