��� 2012 NWC All Conference Girls Soccer Teams | NWC Girls' Soccer | iHigh.com
NWC
Go to NWC-Sports.com for the new website

CONTENTS

NWC Information

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

Non-League Sports

Schools

Links

MEDIA

Home » Girls' Soccer News

2012 NWC All Conference Girls Soccer Teams

October 15, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of NWC



Lima Central Catholic sophomore, Sydney Santaguida, was selected as the Northwest Conference Girls Soccer Player of the Year in voting Sunday afternoon at Delphos Jefferson High School, just one year after she finished runner-up in the POY voting as a freshman.

Santaguida’s 21 goals, 12 assists, and overall outstanding play led the Thunderbirds to their second straight NWC girls soccer title with a record of 6-0-0.  Allen East and Lincolnview finished tied for second in the seven team competition with records of 4-2-0.   Bluffton was fourth, followed by Delphos Jefferson, Crestview and Ada. Teams were awarded three points for each victory and one point for each tie to determine the final order of finish.

Santaguida is joined on this year’s Fisrt Team by LCC teammate Meredith Shepherd, Allen East’s Michaela Jenkins, Bluffton’s Karli Leugers and Jill Steinmetz, Crestview’s Clare Mefferd, Jefferson’s Kylie Haehn and Corinne Metzger, and the Lincolnview trio of Kaylee Thatcher, Julia Thatcher and Haley McAbee.

After voting on the all-conference teams, NWC coaches selected Katrina Smith of Lincolnview as Coach of the  Year for 2012.

2012 NWC All Conference Girls Soccer Teams
First Team
Sydney Santaguida - LCC - 10
Kaylee Thatcher - Lincolnview - 12
Karli Leugers - Bluffton - 12
Clare Mefferd - Crestview - 12
Michaela Jenkins - Allen East - 12
Meredith Shepherd - LCC - 11
Kylie Haehn - Jefferson - 10
Corinne Metzger - Jefferson - 12
Jill Steinmetz - Bluffton - 11
Julia Thatcher - Lincolnview - 10
Haley McAbee - Lincolnview - 12

Second Team
Hannah McCleery - Lincolnview - 10
Annabel Pinkney - Ada - 11
Trisha Drury - Allen East - 12
Jadin Salyers - Allen East - 12
Tatum Wise - LCC - 10
Rachel Yoder - Bluffton - 12
Savannah Silone - Allen East - 9
Ashley Hunt - LCC - 12
Brooke Bowen - Crestview - 11
Kayla Verhoff - LCC - 10
Kyra Plaugher - Allen East - 11

Honorable Mention
Cosette Brodeur - Ada - 12
Bailey Miller - Jefferson - 10
Ariel Rall - Ada - 12
Liz Taflinger - LCC - 10
Megan Dulle - Bluffton - 12
Katelyn Simon - Ada - 12
Kylee Barnett Bluffton 12
Joanne Myers - Lincolnview - 11
Cheyenne Bierly - Allen East - 11
Riley Guest - Crestview - 11
Claudia Rettig - Allen East - 12
Darcci Swager - Crestview - 12
Kendra Paul - Ada - 12
Logan Hamilton - Jefferson - 9
Shelby Stephens Allen East 10
Aly Williamson - Crestview - 12
Brooke Schroeder - Lincolnview - 9
Elizabeth Kahle - LCC - 11


Tags NWC • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner