��� 2012 OHSAA Track and Field Regionals | NWC Track & Field | iHigh.com
NWC
Go to NWC-Sports.com for the new website

CONTENTS

NWC Information

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

Non-League Sports

Schools

Links

MEDIA

Home » Track & Field News

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Regionals

May 27, 2012
By Nathan Pohlman of NWC



Boys
Division III Troy Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 20. Delphos Jefferson 13, 22. Spencerville 11, 35. Crestview 3
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cody Biglow, Delphos Jefferson; 5. Brandon Meyer, Spencerville; 9. Anthony Schuh, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 12. Nick Gallmeier, Delphos Jefferson; 16. Nick Cunningham, Crestview
4x200 Meter Relay: 6. Delphos Jefferson (Cody Biglow/Tyler Mox/Chris Truesdale/Nick Gallmeier); 9. Crestview (Avery Jones/Malcolm Oliver/Nick Cunningham/Trevor Roop)
4x100 Meter Relay: 8. Delphos Jefferson (Darren Edinger/Tyler Mox/Chris Truesdale/Nick Gallmeier); 12. Crestview (Avery Jones/Malcolm Oliver/Nick Cunningham/Trevor Roop)
300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Brandon Meyer, Spencerville; 6. Cody Biglow, Delphos Jefferson
200 Meter Dash: 8. Nick Gallmeier, Delphos Jefferson; 13. Nick Cunningham, Crestview
3200 Meter Run: 6. Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview
Discus Throw: 3. Lucas Shumate, Spencerville
Long Jump: 11. Malcolm Oliver, Crestview; 13. Austin Treesh, Lincolnview; 14. Sloan Whitaker, Lincolnview

Division III Tiffin Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 2. Columbus Grove 54.5, 6. Lima Central Catholic 36, 8. Bluffton 31, 28. Allen East 4, 35. Ada 3
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 5. Bluffton (Stephen Tatarkov/Lucas Harnish/Andrew Hoff/Ellis Barnes); 7. Columbus Grove (Jake Graham/Dane Stechschulte/Alex Shafer/Colton Grothaus); 16. Lima Central Catholic (Alex Rigg/Nick Frisby/Scott Willeke/Sean Clements)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 8. Jamir Coleman, Lima Central Catholic
4x200 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Noah Stratton/Logan Steingass/Keshaun Hughes/Isaac Little); DQ: Lima Central Catholic (Jon Washington/Lee Stewart/Jamir Coleman/MyKale Rogers)
1600 Meter Run: 9. Scott Willeke, Lima Central Catholic; 11. Colton Grothaus, Columbus Grove; 13. Tristin Armbrecht, Ada; DNF: Alex Rigg, Lima Central Catholic; DNF: Lucas Harnish, Bluffton
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Central Catholic (Jon Washington/Lee Stewart/Jamir Coleman/MyKale Rogers); 9. Columbus Grove (Tyler Wolfe/Caleb Grothaus/Collin Grothaus/Derek Rieman)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Noah Stratton, Bluffton; 5. Evan Thomas, Allen East; 12. Matthew Wilcox, Ada
300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove;
800 Meter Run: 3. Lucas Harnish, Bluffton; DNF: Wade Heffner, Columbus Grove;
200 Meter Dash: 2. MyKale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jake Graham, Columbus Grove; 10. Alex Shafer, Columbus Grove; 12. Alex Rigg, Lima Central Catholic; 14. Nick Frisby, Lima Central Catholic
4x400 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Logan Steingass/Keshaun Hughes/Lucas Harnish/Noah Stratton); 10. Ada (Mitchell Wilcox/Jonathon Roby/Christopher Beaschler/Matthew Wilcox); 12. Allen East (Evan Thomas/Trey Gossard/Tyler Friesner/Logan Rex)
Discus Throw: 2. Dakota Vogt, Columbus Grove; 7. Trevor Schroeder, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 5. Dakota Vogt, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 1. MyKale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic; 2. Jamir Coleman, Lima Central Catholic; 3. Caleb Grothaus, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 6. Ryan Allen, Ada; DQ: Eric Bennett, Lima Central Catholic
Pole Vault: 2. Tyler Wolfe, Columbus Grove; 3. Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove; 6. Chase Wilson, Bluffton

Girls
Division II Lexington Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 38. Paulding 1
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
High Jump: 8. Emily Shuherk, Paulding
Pole Vault: 10. Sidney Salinas, Paulding

Division III Troy Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 7. Spencerville 29.5, 9. Delphos Jefferson 27, 25. Crestview 8
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 6. Spencerville (Karri Purdy/Cierra Adams/Tori Hardesty/Alexa Brown); 7. Delphos Jefferson (Brooke Teman/Rileigh Stockwell/Kenidi Ulm/Rebekah Geise)
100 Meter Hurdles: 7. Erika Frey, Crestview; 10. Kaylee Thatcher, Lincolnview
4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Jennifer Post/Kacie Mulholland/Karri Purdy/Emilee Meyer); 4. Delphos Jefferson (Breanna Strayer/Brooke Teman/Rileigh Stockwell/Kennedy Boggs)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Tori Hardesty, Spencerville
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; 7. Layne Callow, Crestview
300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Erika Frey, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 6. Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 6. Cierra Adams, Spencerville
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Karri Purdy/Kacie Mulholland/Cortney Miller/Kelli Ley); 5. Delphos Jefferson (Chelsey Bishop/Rileigh Stockwell/Brooke Teman/Kennedy Boggs)
High Jump: 2. Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson
Shot Put: 7. Abby Freewalt, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 8. Schylar Miller, Spencerville

Division III Tiffin Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 2. Bluffton 52, 22. Columbus Grove 10, 25. Allen East 9
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4x800 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Alissa Garmatter/Jill Steinmetz/Hannah Chappell-Dick/Julie Althaus
100 Meter Dash: 10. Alaina Bixel, Bluffton
4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Hannah Chappell-Dick/Lydia Guagenti/Karli Leugers/Alaina Bixel); 12. Columbus Grove (Brooke Brubaker/Sydney McCluer/Riley Eversole/Sarah Schroeder)
1600 Meter Run: DNF: Julie Althaus, Bluffton; DNF: Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Catholic
4x100 Meter Relay: 9. Lima Central Catholic (CeCe Gandy/Elizabeth Taflinger/Jessica Armstrong/Kelly Ahman); 13. Columbus Grove (Sarah Schroeder/Nicole Langhals/Jessi Smith/Brooke Brubaker)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton; 5. Lindsi Woods, Allen East; 6. Jill Steinmetz, Bluffton; 14. Morgan Truex, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 1. Hannah Chappell-Dick, Bluffton; 15. Morgan Rouch, Ada
200 Meter Dash: 7. Kelly Ahman, Lima Central Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 11. Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Catholic; 15. Amber Herron, Columbus Grove
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Jill Steinmetz/Julie Althaus/Hannah Chappell-Dick/Lydia Guagenti); 4. Allen East (Morgan Truex/Sadie Kirkendall/Haley Perkins/Lindsi Woods)
High Jump: 1. Riley Eversole, Columbus Grove; 2. Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton;
Long Jump: 5. Kelly Ahman, Lima Central Catholic
Shot Put: 12. Danielle Schramm, Columbus Grove


Tags NWC • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner