��� NIC Schools - Sectional Week - Results | Northern Indiana Conference Girls' Volleyball | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Girls' Volleyball News

NIC Schools - Sectional Week - Results

October 23, 2011
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



NIC Volleyball Schedule - Final Week of Regular Season

Monday, Oct 10

Penn 3-0 over Warsaw - 25-10, 25-13, 25-17

IHSAA Pairings announced - Listed below

Tuesday, Oct 11

Bremen 3-0 over SB Clay - 25-17, 25-19, 25-20

Elkhart Memorial 3-0 over St. Joseph's - 25-21, 25-13, 25-17

Northridge 3-0 over SB Riley - 25-18, 25-17, 25-11

Wednesday, Oct 12

St. Joseph's 3-0 over Culver Academies - 25-13, 25-17, 25-17

Marian 3-1 over New Prairie - 23-25, 25-12, 25-21, 26-24

Thursday, Oct 13

Elkhart Memorial at SB Clay

Mishawaka at Michigan City Marquette

New Prairie 3-0 over SB Washington - 25-10, 25-11,. 25-5

Penn at Michigan City

SB Riley at LaPorte

Elkhart Central 3-0 over NorthWood - 25-17, 25-23, 25-20

Saturday, Oct 15

Elkhart Central 3-0 over Elkhart Christian - 25-11, 25-20, 25-17

Penn won the Tom Heck Invitational, winning 4 matches over Northridge, Portage Northern, FW Snider and SouthWood. Penn record now 31-1.

Monday, Oct 17

Mishawaka 3-0 over Bremen - 25-16, 25-15, 25-19

Concord 3-0 over SB Clay - 25-18, 25-7, 25-13

 

Final NIC Volleyball Standings as of Oct 23 with Season Records to date:

Penn.....................8-0......35-1

Marian.................7-1......27-6

St. Joseph's........6-2...... 21-10

Elkhart Central....5-3......22-10

Mishawaka..........4-4......12-22

SB Riley..............3-5......6-19

SB Washington...2-6......13-20

SB Adams...........1-7......5-22

SB Clay................0-8......4-23

 

IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings announced on Monday, Oct 10 with Sectionals to be played the Week of Oct 17-22

IHSAA Sectional Results:

Class 4A at Mishawaka (6)

Thursday, Oct 20:

Match 1 - SB Clay 3-0 over SB Adams  - 25-15, 27-25, 25-19

Match 2 - Mishawaka 3-0 over SB Washington - 25-10, 25-17, 25-8

Saturday, Oct 22:

Match 3 - Mishawaka 3-0 over SB Clay - 25-9, 25-11, 25-16

Match 4 - Penn 3-0 over SB Riley - 25-8, 25-6, 25-9

Match 5 - Championship - Penn 3-0 over Mishawaka - 25-14, 25-13, 25-10

Class 4A at Goshen (6)

Thursay, Oct 20:

Match 1 - Elkhart Memorial 3-0 over  Northridge - 25-16, 25-16, 25-12

Match 2 - Warsaw 3-0 over Goshen - 25-10, 25-8, 25-10

Saturday, Oct 22:

Match 3 - Elkhart Memorial 3-0 over Warsaw - 25-18, 26-24, 25-13

Match 4 - Elkhart Central 3-1 over Concord - 25-22, 25-17, 26-28, 26-24

Match 5 - Championship - Elkhart Memorial 3-0 over Elkhart Central - 25-17, 25-13, 25-17

 

Class 3A at Plymouth (7)

Tuesday, Oct 18:

Match 1 - St. Joseph's 3-0 over John Glenn - 25-13, 25-12, 25-21

Thursday, Oct 20:

Match 2 - Culver Academies 3-0 over Jimtown - 25-20, 25-12, 25-14

Match 3 - Plymouth 3-1 over New Prairie - 11-25, 25-23, 25-18,26-24

Saturday, Oct 22:

Match 4 - St. Joseph's 3-2 over Marian - 20-25,21-25,25-23,28-26,15-11

Match 5 - Plymouth 3-0 over Culver Academies - 27-25, 25-23, 25-23

Match 6 - Championship - St. Joseph's 3-1 over Plymouth - 25-22, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner