��� All-NIC Softball Team for 2011 | Northern Indiana Conference Girls' Softball | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Girls' Softball News

All-NIC Softball Team for 2011

June 3, 2011
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



All-NIC Softball Team for 2011

NIC Standings              Record

Penn                           8 - 0

Marian                         7 - 1

Mishawaka                    5 - 3

Riley                           4 - 4

Elkhart Central               4 - 4

Clay                            3 - 5

St. Joseph’s                  3 - 5

Adams                         2 - 6

Washington                   0 - 8

 

 

Pitchers:

 

1st Team         Ariel Sheets           11         Marian

1st Team         Shelbie Jones         12         Mishawaka

 

2nd Team             Emillea Rief                     11            Elkhart Central

2nd Team             Mackenzie Joecken            9              Penn

 

H.M.                        Brittney Cossey            12            Clay

H.M.                        Jenny Bals                  12            St. Joseph’s

 

Infielders:

1st Team          Jenna Simon          12         Penn  

1st Team          Maddie Smith         11         Penn 

1st Team         Taylor Stoltz            10         Mishawaka

1st Team          Kalie Niezgodski      11         Clay 

 

2nd Team            Kathleen Kavanagh            11            Marian

2nd Team             Jamie Young                     9            Marian

2nd Team             Katie Barnard                  10            Marian

2nd Team             Hannah McDonald             10            Adams

 

H.M.                Jess Fraling                        10            Mishawaka

H.M.                Lauren Anderson                  12            Clay

H.M.                Megan Miller                       11            Penn

H.M.                Shannon Stephan                 11            Penn

 

Catcher:

1st Team          Holly Hoffman   11      Penn

2nd Team                      Annmarie Lindzy            11            St. Joseph’s

H.M.                            Jillian Busfield               11            Riley

 

 

 

Outfielders:

1st Team          Sam Krcelich               12         Penn

1st Team          Emily VanTornhout       11         Marian

1st Team          Bethany Stoltz             11         Mishawaka

 

2nd Team             Brittney VanderHoek                   9            Elkhart Central

2nd Team             Emily McCollester-Purlee            11             St. Joseph’s 

2nd Team             Gina Catanzarite                      12             Adams

 

H.M.                         Jen Sears                          11            Penn

H.M                        Cassie Young                         9            Marian

H.M.                        Jordan Pallo                        11            Mishawaka

  

 

Utility Player:

1st Team          K’ya Toles-Burton      11         Adams

 

2nd Team              Christina Gillis                        11            St. Joseph’s

 

H.M.                        Jocy Kohler                        11            Washington

 

Designated Hitter:

1st Team          Taylor Kurzhal        12         St. Joseph’s

 

2nd Team                   Colleen Earley                          12            Marian 

 

H.M.                        Hailey Allison                            9            Mishawaka                       

H.M.                        Chelsea Millaway                       10            Clay

________________________________________________________________________

 

MVP   - Shelbie Jones of Mishawaka

 

Coach of the Year - George Grenert of  Marian


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner