��� The NIC at the IHSAA Boys' Track & Field Regional | Northern Indiana Conference Track & Field | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Track & Field News

The NIC at the IHSAA Boys' Track & Field Regional

May 31, 2014
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



The NIC at the IHSAA Boys' Track & Field Regional at SB St. Joseph

Thursday, May 29

Eight of the 9 NIC schools scored points at the SB St. Joseph IHSAA Boys' Track & Field Regional and scored points in all but two events.

South Bend Boys' Track REGIONAL - May 29, 2014   Team Scores  
           
  Top 3 places advance to the State Finals 1-Warsaw 77
Event       2-Penn 76
        3-Mishawaka 51
3200 Relay       4-SB Adams 46
1 Penn 7:59.04   5-Kokomo 38
2 Warsaw 8:01.81   6-Western 26
3 Western 8:05.45   7-Northridge 24
        7-Wawasee 24
        9-SB Washington 22
110 High Hurdles     10-Elk. Memorial 21
1   Fairfield :14.72 11-Elk. Central 20
2   Wawasee :14.98 11-SB Riley 20
3 Troy Bradley Mishawaka :15.26 13-Goshen 18
        14-Fairfield 15
        15-Bremen 14
100       15-SB St. Joseph 14
1 Shaq Vann SB Adams :10.85 17-Glenn 13
2 Deonne Whitherspoon SB Washington :10.92    
3   Warsaw :10.98    
           
        24-Marian 8
1600          
1   Kokomo 4:15.19    
2   Warsaw 4:19.76 33 schools scored points
3   Elk. Memorial 4:20.10    
           
400 Relay          
1 SB Adams :42.51      
2 SB Washington :42.58      
3 Mishawaka :42.73      
           
400          
1 Thomas Capers SB Riley :48.65    
2   Bremen :49.00    
3   Warsaw :49.77    
 4* Zach Oakley Penn :50.16     
300 Hurdles          
1 Tim Deal Penn :38.27    
2 Maxwell Weaver Penn :40.18    
3 David Carlos Mishawaka :40.37    
           
200          
1 Shaq Vann SB Adams :21.86    
2   Maconaquah :22.41    
3   Northwestern :22:51    
           
           
800          
1   Elk. Memorial 1:55.72    
2 Thomas Gales Penn 1:56.42    
3   Logansport 1:56.72    
           
3200          
1   Kokomo 9:38.89    
2 Andy Timmons SB Adams 9:42.28    
3   Western 9:46.83    
           
1600 Relay        
1 Warsaw 3:20.56      
2 Penn 3:21.17      
3 Mishawaka 3:23.62      
           
High Jump          
1 Treyton Harris Elk. Central 6' 5.25"    
2   Wawasee 6' 4.75"    
3   Warsaw 6' 4.75"    
4 *  Yoshua Reed  SB Riey  6' 4.75     
Discus          
1   Western 153'  0"    
2   Northridge 147 ' .5"    
3   Cass 146'  0"    
           
Pole Vault          
1 Tanner Bradley Mishawaka 14 '6"    
2 Jacob Burnham Marian 13' 6"    
3   Kokomo 13 '6"    
           
Long Jump          
1 Tim Deal Penn 23' 2"    
2 Haki Woods St. Joseph 22' 8.5"    
3 Sabin Gorset Penn 22' 0"    
4 *  Adam Trejo Mishawaka  21' 10.5"     
Shot Put          
1 Keion Johnson Elk. Central 55' 2"    
2 Isaiah Cook Penn 55' 1"    
3   Glenn 54' 8.5"    
           
           

* additional state meet qualifiers meeting the state standard


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner