��� IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectionals this week | Northern Indiana Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Boys' Basketball News

IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectionals this week

March 11, 2014
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectional week - March 3-8

 

NIC Boys' Basketball Standings

 

  School NIC - Final Season +
1 Penn 7-1 22-1
2 St. Joseph 6-2 17-6
2 SB Washington 6-2 14-5
4 Marian 5-3 14-9
4 SB Adams 5-3 13-8
6 SB Riley 4-4 14-9
7 SB Clay 2-6 5-17
8 Elkhart Central 1-7 5-16
9 Mishawaka 0-8 4-17

as of Mar 11

  

NIC / IHSAA State Tournament Pairings


Sectional # 3 - Class 4A at SB Washington

SB Adams is the two-time defending sectional # 3 champion. Plymouth won the 3A sectional last year, but moved up a class this year.

Tuesday, Mar 4

Penn 68-53 over SB Adams

 

Wednesday, Mar 5

SB Riley 76-60 over  SB Clay

Plymouth 53-34 over Mishawaka

 

Friday, Mar 7

Penn 71-67 OT over SB Washington

SB Riley 51-46 over Plymouth

If Penn defeats Washington on Friday night, then the sectional championship game will be played on Monday night at Washington HS, since the Penn Girls' Basketball team is playing on Saturday night for the Class 4A state championship in Terre Haute.

 

Monday, Mar 10

7:00 pm - Championship Game

Penn (21-1) vs SB Riley (14-8)

Penn 70-45 over SB Riley for the sectional championship

Penn will play Concord in the second game at the Class 4A Michigan City Regional next Saturday, Mar 15. Penn's sectional title was the school's 15th in school history, the first for Al Rhodes, a Penn alum at Penn HS.

  

Sectional # 4 - Class 4A at Elkhart Central (NSG)

Warsaw is the defending sectional # 4 champion

Tuesday, Mar 4

Concord 70-53 over Elkhart Memorial

Goshen 46-45 over Warsaw

 

Friday, Mar 5

Concord 67-62 over Northridge

Goshen 61-55 over Elkhart Central

 

Saturday, Mar 8

7:30 pm - Championship Game

Concord 50-45 over Goshen

 

Concord will play Penn in the 2nd game of the Michigan City 4A Regional on Saturday, Mar 15

 

  

Sectional # 18 - Class 3A at Jimtown

Tuesday, Mar 4

Marian 58-54 over Jimtown

St. Joseph 70-64 over John Glenn

 

Friday, Mar 7

Marian 59-53 over Culver Academy

St. Joseph 88-47 over Rochester

 

Saturday, Mar 8

7:30 pm - Championship Game

St. Joseph 56-49 ot over Marian


St. Joseph advances to the Class 3A Regional next Saturday at Kankakee Valley.

They will play the winner of the Twin Lakes vs Western Sectional championship game being played on Monday at Twin Lakes (Monticello), due to Western's girls' playing in the Class 3A girls' state championship game on Saturday.

Twin Lakes won the Sectional over Western, 65-57 on Monday night.

St. Joseph's sectional title is their 11th in school history, the first since 2001.

 



Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner