��� NIC in last week before the Sectionals | Northern Indiana Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Boys' Basketball News

NIC in last week before the Sectionals

March 1, 2014
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



NIC Boys' Basketball Schedule - Week of Feb 24/Mar 1

Tuesday, Feb 25

Marian 76-42 over Bremen

Elkhart Christian 72-59 over Elkhart Central

Elkhart Memorial 56-44 over SB Clay

Mishawaka 42-37 over Concord

Penn 84-80 ot  over NorthWood

SB Riley 61-50 over New Prairie

Goshen 61-52 over St. Joseph

Thursday, Feb 27

Culver Academy 50-42 over Mishawaka

SB Riley 59-47 over Marian - nc

Friday, Feb 28

SB Washington 71-64 over East Chicago Central

LaPorte 61-37 over Elkhart Central

Penn 79-47 over John Glenn

Lake Central 61-51 over SB Adams

Munster 72-60 over SB Riley

Valparaiso 87-36 over SB Clay

 

NIC Boys' Basketball Standings

  School NIC - Final Season +
1 Penn 7-1 19-1
2 St. Joseph 6-2 14-6
2 SB Washington 6-2 14-4
4 Marian 5-3 12-8
4 SB Adams 5-3 13-7
6 SB Riley 4-4 12-8
7 SB Clay 2-6 5-16
8 Elkhart Central 1-7 5-15
9 Mishawaka 0-8 4-16

as of Mar 1

 

IHSAA State Tournament Draw announced on Sunday, Feb 23

Sectional # 3 - Class 4A at SB Washington

SB Adams is the defending sectional # 3 champion. Plymouth won the 3A sectional last year, but moved up a class this year.

Tuesday, Mar 4

7:00 pm - SB Adams vs Penn

Wednesday, Mar 5

6:00 pm - SB Riley vs SB Clay

7:30 pm - Plymouth vs Mishawaka

Friday, Mar 7

6:00 pm - SB Washington vs Adams/Penn

7:30 pm - Wednesday's winners - Riley/Clay vs Plymouth/Mishawaka

Saturday, Mar 8

7:30 pm - Championship Game

 

Sectional # 4 - Class 4A at Elkhart Central (NSG)

Warsaw is the defending sectional # 4 champion

Tuesday, Mar 4

6:00 pm - Concord vs Elkhart Memorial

7:30 pm - Goshen vs Warsaw

Friday, Mar 5

6:00 pm - Northridge vs Concord/Memorial

7:30 pm - Elkhart Central vs Goshen/Warsaw

Saturday, Mar 8

7:30 pm - Championship Game

 

Sectional # 18 - Class 3A at Jimtown

Tuesday, Mar 4

6:00 pm - Jimtown vs Marian

7:30 pm - Glenn vs St. Joseph

Friday, Mar 7

6:00 pm - Culver Academy vs Jimtown/Marian

7:30 pm - Rochester vs Glenn/St. Joseph

Saturday, Mar 8

7:30 pm - Championship Game


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner