��� Penn captures 4th Place at State Finals | Northern Indiana Conference Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Swimming & Diving News

Penn captures 4th Place at State Finals

February 23, 2013
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



The NIC at the IHSAA Boys' Swimming & Diving State Finals

at IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis on Feb 22-23

Four NIC schools scored points at the State Finals in Boys' Swimming and Diving.

1st Place - Chesterton with 238.5 points

4th Place - Penn with 169 points

10th  - St. Joseph with 94 points

Marian had 12 points for 34th, while SB Riley had 9 points for 41st place

as 55 schools scored points at the state finals

NIC placements at the State Finals 

200 Medley Relay - Penn 2nd Place finish

Mate Kovacs, Tanner Anderson, Bowen Anderson, Seamus Lucero-Dixon in 1:33.34

200 Freestyle - Trevor Carroll of St. Joseph wins the individual state title in 1:37.10

Carroll repeated as the 200 freestyle state champion.

James Salmon of SB Riley - 14th place in 1:45.10

200 Individual Medley - Tanner Anderson of Penn - 12th place in 1:55.32

50 Freestyle - Mate Kovacs of Penn - 12th place in :21.49

Diving - Steve Rice of Marian - 7th place (428.85)

Nick Ponce of Elkhart Central - 11th place (390.25)

100 Butterfly - Bowen Anderson of Penn - 3rd place in  :49.65

100 Freestyle - Seamus Lucero-Dixon of Penn - 7th place in :47.42

500 Freestyle - Trevor Carroll - 2nd place in 4:26.01

Bowen Anderson of Penn - 4th place in 4:30.63

Hudson Bursch of Penn - 9th place in 4:35.40

James Salmon of SB Riley - 11th place in 4:37.47

200 Free Relay - Penn 3rd place in 1:25.06

Tanner Anderson, Mate Kovacs, Travis Bavar, Seamus Lucero-Dixon

St. Joseph - 6th place in 1:27.28

Nicholas Miller, Andre Marin, Anthony Kolbus, Trevor Carroll

100 Breaststroke - Tanner Anderson - 4th place in :56.80

Christian Bals of St. Joseph in 10th place in :57.13

400 Free Relay - Penn - 6th place in 3:09.26

Mate Kovacs, Bowen Anderson, Travis Bavar, Seamus Lucero-Dixon 

St. Joseph - 7th place in 3:11.08

Nicholas Miller, Anthony Kolbus, Andre Marin, Trevor Carroll

 


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner