��� IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectionals are set. | Northern Indiana Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Boys' Basketball News

IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectionals are set.

February 23, 2013
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



7:00 pm - NIC Boys' Basketball Schedule - Week of Feb 18-23

Sunday, Feb 17

IHSAA Pairings announced by 6:30 pm on IHSAA website

On local South Bend television on Channel 46 - WHME-TV - 5:00 pm

Brackets are at the bottom of this page.

Tuesday, Feb 19

Concord 44-42 over Mishawaka

Elkhart Central 58-46 over Elkhart Christian

St. Joseph 54-53 over Goshen

Marian 81-61 over Bremen

SB Riley 69-58 over New Prairie

Penn 59-45 over Niles, MI

SB Clay 65-50 over Elkhart Memorial

 

Thursday, Feb 21

SB Adams 78-63 over St. Joseph

 

Friday, Feb 22

Mishawaka 60-18 over Culver Academy

Penn 68-60 over John Glenn

Munster 46-36 over SB Riley

East Chicago Central 71-62 over SB Washington

 

NIC Boys' Basketball Standings as of Feb 23

  School NIC All
       
  SB Adams 7-1 18-2
  Penn 7-1 16-4
  SB Riley 5-3 12-8
  SB Clay 4-4 13-8
  SB Washington 4-4 9-11
  St. Joseph 3-5 11-9
  Marian 3-5 10-9
  Mishawaka 2-6 10-10
  Elkhart Central 1-7 6-14
       

Penn and SB Adams are NIC Co-Champions for 2012-13

 

IHSAA Boys' Basketball Sectional Pairings for the NIC

Class 4A - at Mishawaka - Sectional # 3

Mishawaka, Penn, SB Adams, SB Clay, SB Riley, SB Washington

Tuesday, Feb 26

6:00 pm - Game - 1 - SB Riley vs SB Clay

7:30 pm - Game - 2 - Mishawaka vs SB Adams

Friday, Mar 1

6:00 pm - Game - 3 - Penn vs Game #1 winner

7:30 pm - Game - 4 - SB Washington vs Game # 2 winner

Saturday, Feb 2

7:30 pm - Championship Game

 

Class 4A - at Elkhart North Side Gym (Elkhart Central-host) - Sectional # 4

Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Concord, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw

Tuesday, Feb 26

6:00 pm - Game - 1 - Elkhart Central vs Warsaw

7:30 pm - Game - 2 - Elkhart Memorial vs Goshen

Friday, Mar 1

6:00 pm - Game - 3 - Concord vs Game # 1 winner

7:30 pm - Game - 4 - Northridge vs Game # 2 winner

Saturday, Mar 2

7:30 pm - Championship Game

 

Class 3A - at Plymouth - Sectional # 19

Plymouth, John  Glenn, Jimtown, Marian, St. Joseph, Culver Academy, New Prairie

Tuesday, Feb 26

7:00 pm - Game - 1 - New Prairie vs St. Joseph

Wednesday, Feb 27

6:00 pm - Game - 2 - Culver Academy vs Marian

7:30 pm - Game - 3 - Jimtown vs Plymouth

Friday, Mar 1

6:00 pm - Game - 4 - Glenn vs Game # 1 winner

7:30 pm - Game - 5 - Winner Game # 2 vs Winner Game # 3

Saturday, Mar 2

7:30 pm - Championship Game


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner