��� Penn wins the IHSAA Boys' Swim Sectional | Northern Indiana Conference Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » Swimming & Diving News

Penn wins the IHSAA Boys' Swim Sectional

February 17, 2013
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference



IHSAA Boys' Swimming Sectional RESULTS:

 

  PENN Boys' Swim Sectional Team Scores  
Place School Points  
1 Penn 521 points  
2 St. Joseph 447  
3 SB Riley 326  
4 Bremen 231  
5 New Prairie 214  
6 Marian 134  
7 SB Adams 113  
8 Mishawaka 84  
9 SB Clay 76  
10 SB Washington 39  
       
  Event    
  200  Medley Relay Penn 1:34.65
1 Mate Kovacs Tanner Anderson  
  Bowen Anderson Seamus Lucero-Dixon
       
  200 Freestyle    
1 Trevor Carroll St. Joseph 1:41.03
       
  200 Individual Medley    
1 Tanner Anderson Penn 1:55.39
       
  50 Freestyle    
1 Mate Kovacs Penn :21.86
       
  Diving    
1 Stephen Rice Marian 527.25
2 Wayne Zhang Penn 441.90
3 Daltin Conway Penn 248.70
4 Kirk Blank Penn 242.80
      Top 4 advance to Diving Regional  
       
  100 Butterfly    
1 Bowen Anderson Penn :50.37
       
  100 Freestyle    
1 Seamus Lucero-Dixon Penn :47.63
       
  500 Freestyle    
1 Trevor Carroll St. Joseph 4:27.55
       
  200 Free Relay Penn 1:25.96
1 Tanner Anderson Mate Kovacs  
  Travis Bavar Seamus Lucero-Dixon
       
  100 Backstroke    
1 Kyle Morris Penn :54.34
       
  100 Breaststroke    
1 Christian Bals St. Joseph :57.36
       
  400 Free Relay St. Joseph 03:09.9
1 Billy Miller Anthony Kolbus  
  Andre Marin Trevor Carroll  
       
       
  CONCORD Boys' Swim Sectional Team Scores:
1 Northridge 510  
2 Elkhart Central 360.5  
       
  Diving    
1 Nick Ponce Elkhart Central 484.50 points
       


In addition the following student-athletes qualify for the state finals as their sectional times placed them in the top 32 in the state.

SB Riley's James Salmon qualified in both the 200 Freestyle and the 500 Freestyle.

St. Joseph's Anthony Kolbus qualifies in the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 Butterfly.

Penn's Hudson Bursch and Bowen Anderson qualified in the 500 Freestyle.

Penn's Tanner Anderson also qualified in the 100 Breaststroke.

Penn's 400 Free Relay also qualified.




Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner