��� NIC Fall Sports Summary 2012 | Northern Indiana Conference General | iHigh.com
Northern Indiana Conference
SB Adams, Elk.Central, SB Clay, Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Riley, St. Joseph, SB Washington

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

OTHER

Home » General News

NIC Fall Sports Summary 2012

November 25, 2012
By Greg Humnicky of Northern Indiana Conference




NIC Fall Sports 2012 Summary

Girls’ Golf

Penn won the NIC regular season on dual matches, 8-0

Penn won the Sectional and Regional

IHSAA State Finalist  - Penn finished 4th at State Finals

 

 

Boys’ Tennis

Penn won the NIC  8-0

Penn & St. Joseph won their Sectionals, but lost in the Regional round.

Riley’s Singles player Aaron Zaderej and Penn’s doubles Team of Sean Anderson & Brad Walter won Individual Regional titles and advanced to the Individual State Finals.

Riley’s Aaron Zaderej finished 4th in the state in individual singles play.

 

 

Boys’ Cross-Country 

Penn won the NIC Meet on 6th man tie-breaker over Mishawaka

Mishawaka won the Sectional

Penn and Mishawaka finished 2nd and 3rd the Regional qualifying for the Semi-State as the NIC had 7 of the top 15 runners. Adams advances two individual runners for the Semi-State. Mishawaka finished 6th at the Semi-State and qualified for the State Finals.

Mishawaka finished 18th out of a field of 24 teams at the state finals.

 

 

Girls’ Cross-Country 

Penn won the NIC meet

Penn won the Sectional

Penn and Mishawaka finished 2nd  & 3rd at the Regional, advancing to the Semi-State along with individuals from Adams and Clay.

Mishawaka’s Anna Rohrer won the Semi-State, with Penn qualifying as a team to the State Finals. Penn’s Maddie Woods & Clay’s Amanda Farrough finished 3rd and 5th to qualify for the State Finals as individuals.

Penn finished 18th out of a field of 24 teams at the state finals.

Mishawaka’s Anna Rohrer was the individual state champion in a record time of 17:13.2, while Clay’s Amanda Farrough captured 11th place and by finishing in the top 25, they earned All-State honors along with Penn‘s Maddie Woods who finished 21st.

 

Girls’ Soccer

Tri-championship Penn, Marian and St. Joseph’s won the NIC  7-1

St. Joseph won a 2A Sectional, Penn won a 2A Sectional.

Marian won a 1A Sectional

At the Regional round, St. Joseph won the Goshen regional, while Penn lost in the Regional semi-final.

At the Semi-State, St. Joseph won the Semi-State beating Hamilton Southeastern and Crown Point and advanced to the state finals where they lost to Evansville Memorial, 3-1 for the state title.

Marian won the 1A Sectional and Regional title to advance to the Argos Semi-State.

At the Semi-State, Marian won the Semi-State defeating West Lafayette, 4-1 and FW Luers, 4-1.

Marian won the IHSAA Class A state championship beating Providence , 2-0.

 

Boys’ Soccer

Elkhart Central won the NIC  8-0

St. Joseph won a 2A Sectional, Penn won a 2A Sectional, Elkhart Central won a 2A Sectional.

 

Warsaw defeated two NIC schools in the Regional to advance to Semi-State and State Finals.

 

Volleyball 

Penn won the NIC   8-0

Penn won 4A Sectional at Washington

St. Joseph won 3A Sectional at Plymouth

 

Penn won the 4A Regional over Elkhart Memorial, to Huntington North Semi-State

St. Joseph won the 3A Regional over West Lafayette, to Plymouth Semi-State

 

Penn lost the 4A Semi-State championship match to Carmel, 3-0, after beating FW Carroll 3-2 in semi-finals.

St. Joseph lost the Semi-State at Huntington North, losing to Yorktown, 3-0 in the semi-final, who then won the semi-state.

 

Football 

Penn won the NIC outright with a 6-0 mark, 8-1 overall regular season record.

 

7 of 9 NIC schools won 1st Round Sectional games.

5 of 9 NIC schools won semi-final sectional games.

 

5 NIC schools played in Sectional championship games in three classes.

Class 5A – SB Adams at FW Carroll

Class 4A – Mishawaka at SB Washington

Class 3A – Marian at St. Joseph

 

Class 5A – SB Adams lost to FW Carroll, 44-35 for the Sectional 2 championship.

 

Class 4A – Mishawaka edged SB Washington, 36-34 in overtime for the Sectional 10 championship.

 

Class 3A – Marian beat St. Joseph, 21-7 for the Sectional 17 championship.

 

Regionals

Class 4A – Mishawaka beat Hammond Morton, 39-7 for the Regional title

Class 3A – Marian beat Heritage, 42-20 for the Regional title

 

Semi-States

Class 4A – Mishawaka edged Concord, 24-21 for the Northern Semi-state title

Class 3A – Marian lost to Hamilton Heights, 42-13 for th Norther Semi-State crown.

 

State Finals

Class 4A – Mishawaka lost to Indianapolis Cathedral, 56-29 for the state 4A crown.

Mishawaka's Sam Schrader won the IHSAA Class 4A Phil Eskew Mental Attitude Award.


Tags Northern Indiana Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner