��� Final Month of NJCAA Men's Basketball Regular Season Begins | NJCAA TV NJCAA | iHigh.com

Home » NJCAA News

Final Month of NJCAA Men's Basketball Regular Season Begins

February 2, 2012
NJCAA TV



From NJCAA.org...Read the full article at http://www.njcaa.org/newsArticle.cfm?articleId=16232

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – February has arrived and the kick-off to the NJCAA men’s basketball postseason is only a month away. Teams across the nation from all three divisions are facing matchups this week that could have a huge impact on seeding in the conference tournaments.

All three divisions will accommodate important battles on Wednesday night. In Division I, No. 8 Pensacola State College(Fla.) will visit No. 3 Northwest Florida State College in a Panhandle Conference game that can be viewed athttp://www.psblive.com/ starting at 7:30 (CST). No. 10 Lakeland Community College (Ohio) will play host to a huge game in Division II when Cuyahoga Community College (Ohio) comes knocking. Out of the Division III MCAC (Minnesota College Athletic Conference), Rochester Community & Technical College (Minn.) will have an opportunity to jump back into the Top 10 when No. 2 Central Lakes College-Brainerd (Minn.) enters.

The Game of the Week in Division III will take place Thursday when top-rankedSullivan County Community College (N.Y.) travels to No. 7 Bronx Community College (N.Y.). The Bronx Broncos are seeking their 10th-consecutive win behind a balanced attack that averages 92.7 points per game and has seven players averaging double figures in scoring. Sullivan County will try to rebound from a 92-87 loss to Westchester CC (N.Y.) just one day after moving to the top of the Division III rankings.

Saturday will be a huge day for men’s basketball in Divisions I and III. The Division III contest features No. 6 Mountain View College (Texas) in a home game againstEastfield College (Texas). At the Division I level, No. 9 Barton Community College (Kan.) heads to No. 12 Seward County Community College (Kan.) and No. 8 Pensacola State College (Fla.) plays at Chipola College (Fla.). Also in Division I, No. 7 College of Southern Idaho will look to the home crowd to help them avenge a 75-71 loss earlier this season to North Idaho College.

The Division I Game of the Week will take place on a Tuesday this week as No. 6Vincennes University (Ind.) clashes with visiting No. 4 Indian Hills Community College-Ottumwa (Iowa). Averaging 94.2 points per game this season, the Indian Hills Warriors boast the fifth-ranked offense in the nation. Vincennes will try to keep up a high-powered attack of their own, which averages a 14th-best 89.5 points per game.

Tuesday’s slate of games also features challenging ventures for ranked teams in Divisions II and III. In an interdivisional affair, Division II No. 5 Central Community College-Columbus (Neb.) will go on the road to face-off against Iowa Western Community College who is 17-6 this season out of Division I. In Division III, No. 10 SUNY-Delhi (N.Y.) will try to hold on to their ranking when they play at Mohawk Valley Community College(N.Y.) who is looking to break into the Top 10. 


NJCAA Men’s Basketball Key Games Feb. 1–7
* DI program         ^ DII program        + DIII program      % non-NJCAA member college

DI Top 10 Schedule
1. South Plains (20-0): at Western Texas (13-8) – vs. New Mexico Military (8-11)
2. Coffeyville (19-1): 
at ^Highland-Kan. (10-9) – at Independence (7-11)
3. NW Florida State (20-1): vs. #8 Pensacola State (20-3) – at Tallahassee (13-9)
4. Indian Hills (22-1): at #6 Vincennes (21-2)
5. Monroe (22-2): 
has no games scheduled.
6. Vincennes (21-2): 
vs. Kennedy-King (12-9) – vs. #4 Indian Hills (22-1)
7. Southern Idaho (20-2): vs. North Idaho (18-4)
8. Pensacola State (20-3): 
at #3 NW Florida State (20-1) – at Chipola (18-5)
9. Barton (19-2):
 at Cloud County (13-8) – at #12 Seward County (18-3)
10. Cochise (20-2): at Eastern Arizona (14-8) – at ^Chandler-Gilbert (12-10)

DII Top 10 Schedule
1. Mott (19-1): 
vs. Alpena (3-11) – at Delta (8-12)
2. South Suburban (22-1): at Black Hawk-Moline (6-15) – at %Robert Morris JV
3. Columbus State (19-2): at %Wittenberg – at Owens (15-8)
4. Kirkwood (19-3): has no games scheduled.
5. Central-Columbus (19-3): vs. Southeast (14-7) – vs. Brown Mackie (12-11) – at *Iowa Western (17-6)
6. Triton (18-3): vs. +Madison (7-12) – at +Harper (6-16)
7. Des Moines Area (19-3): at Ellsworth (8-12)
8. Lincoln (17-4): at Lincoln Land (10-10)
9. South Mountain (18-4): vs. Tohono O’odham (2-22) – at Glendale (9-13)
10. Lakeland (17-3):
 vs. Cuyahoga (13-5) – at Edison (7-11)

DIII Top 10 Schedule
1. Sullivan County (19-2): at # 7 Bronx (20-4) – vs. Nassau (14-8) – vs. Rockland (5-17)
2. Central Lakes (19-1): at Rochester (14-5) – vs. Ridgewater (6-13)
3. Roxbury (16-2): vs. Lincoln of New England (5-10) – at Mass Bay (10-8)
4. Herkimer (20-1): at Cayuga (8-12) – at Columbia-Greene (8-13)
5. Davidson County (20-2): vs. %UNC JV – vs. Wytheville (8-12)
6. Mountain View (20-3): vs. Eastfield (16-8)
7. Bronx (20-4): vs. #1 Sullivan County (19-2) – vs. Ulster County (9-10) – vs. Borough of Manhattan (4-17)
8. Camden County (19-3): at Union County (10-13) – at Middlesex County (11-11) – at Montgomery County (12-11)
9. Brookdale (17-2): at Northampton (8-14) – vs. Cumberland County (4-19) – vs. Passaic County (7-15)
10. SUNY-Delhi (19-4): vs. %Davis – vs. Clinton (5-14) – at Mohawk Valley (16-5)



Tags NJCAA TV • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Channel Partner

NJCAA Review

NJCAA Review