CONTENTS

About iHigh

MEDIA

General » iHigh Huddle - September 8, 2011


Huddle Header
In This Issue

Scoreboard
From the Pages of iHigh
The Alltech Ag Channel
iHigh Features
Broadcasts

In Every Issue

Featured School
New Schools
Words of Wisdom

iHigh.com Has the Nation's Biggest Friday Scoreboard!

iHigh.com is the place to come on Friday night for the most extensive list of Friday Night scores from the following states:


Alabama Arkansas
Florida Georgia
Illinois Indiana
Iowa Kansas
Kentucky Michigan
Minnesota Mississippi
Missouri North Carolina
Ohio Oklahoma
South Carolina Tennessee
Texas Wisconsin

Welcome New iHigh Members!

The iHigh network is growing by leaps and bounds!

In the last 30 days alone, over 260 new iHigh websites have been activated!

Why are so many schools and other groups choosing iHigh?

  • Website customization for all aspects of youth activities

  • Live streaming for sporting events and other activities such as graduations, plays, concerts, and more!

  • Unlimited storage space for information, photos and videos

  • Superior communication tools - like Calendars, online forms, and mailing lists

The word is getting around - and it's all because of YOU. Thanks again for truly making ihigh The Global Youth Network!


Get Your iHigh Website Noticed With Live Streaming!

What's the key to quickly building up your site with iHigh.com? Looking at the list of iHigh's top sites, the answer is obvious: live streaming.

Some of the new schools across the iHigh network streamed their first live broadcasts over the weekend, including Turtle Mountain, ND; Valley Vista, AZ; Louisiana College, LA; Muskogee, OK; Checotaw, OK; Atchison, KS; Kings HS, OH; Limon, CO; Ralston Valley, CO; and Jackson Heights, KS.

In fact, websites from 31 states - plus Puerto Rico - were broadcasting on iHigh last week!

For a list of our all-time top schools, broadcasts and more, CLICK HERE.


 

Meet This Week's iHigh Big Shot on Campus!

iHigh.com has partnered with The Pulse Network to bring you the iHigh Big Shot on Campus!

Each week, The Pulse Network will feature a new "iHigh Big Shot on Campus" as part of their popular Pulse on Campus show.

This week's "iHigh Big Shot on Campus" is Mattie Weldy from Baker High School in Mobile, AL.

Weldy, a standout for the school's volleyball team, will take her skills to the University of Alabama next year.

CLICK HERE to watch the full segment!

The Alltech Ag Network

Alltech has partnered with global online network iHigh for the creation of a web portal and streaming video channel specifically devoted to agriculture.

The Alltech Ag Network will provide a platform for agriculture's stories to be told, specifically through the live online broadcast of agriculture events.

Network features include live streaming, mobile broadcasting, unlimited photo uploads, a calendar system for event promotion, and email blast functions.

For Ag Related content around the country including FFA news, State Fair broadcasts, Rodeos and more, visit http://alltech.ihigh.com/.

iHigh Football Top 25 for September 6th

iHigh.com, the Global Youth Network, has announced its high school football rankings, the iHigh Top 25, for the week of September 6.

Though they won't officially start their season until this weekend, Don Bosco Prep in Ramsey, NJ continues to hold the top spot on the list.

Don Bosco will open its season at home on September 10, against Mission Viejo (CA), who finds themselves ranked 11th in this week's iHigh Top 25.

Just CLICK HERE To see the complete rankings.


 

September 9th, 2011 Is National School Spirit Day

Friday, September 9th, 2011 has been designated National School Spirit Day.

Celebrate school spirit teams and join in this National Day of Spirit and Service!

How? Do at least 4 hours of community service in the week leading up to National School Spirit Day, September 5-9, 2011.

National School Spirit Day began in 2009 to celebrate leadership among cheerleaders and dancers! Help us shine a spotlight on the character that being on a cheerleading or dance team builds through service to your community on National School Spirit Day!

CLICK HERE to learn more!


Follow iHigh on Facebook and Twitter!

Get the most up-to-date iHigh information by following us on Twitter and becoming a fan on Facebook!

Featured School

Big Time Small Town Media in Sterling, CO is this week's featured website. Even though the group only joined the iHigh network a couple of weeks ago, they have charged out of the gates, already racking up 15 broadcasts. In the coming weeks, they already have over 50 other broadcasts scheduled. Nice job, Big Time Small Town - and keep up the good work!

 

New Schools

 New Schools


Nor Cal Tip Off Classic (CA)

KZYR 97.7 Vail Radio (CO)

St. James Volleyball (MN)

Terry N Town (FL)

AEFRPR (PR)



This Week on iHigh

September 8

Sophomore vs. Alex Football - 5:00 pm EST
Rosemount 10A vs. Burnsville Football - 4:00 pm CST
Minentonka Sophomore vs. Owatonna Football - 4:30 pm CST
Treynor Volleyball vs. Thomas Jefferson - 4:45 pm CST
Crawfordsville Athenian Football Pregame Show - 5:45 pm EST
Vype Magazine Alumni Classic - Parkview vs. Dollarway - 4:50 pm CST
Lafayette Jefferson vs. Noblesville JV Volleyball - 5:55 pm EST
Warren Township vs. Mundelein Girls' Swimming & Diving - 5:00 pm CST
T R Miller High School: Tiger Talk - 5:00 pm CST
Raceland vs. Fairview JV Volleyball - 6:00 pm EST
Perry County JV & Varsity Volleyball - 5:00 pm CST
Brookhaven Academy vs. Centreville Junior High Football - 5:15 pm CST
Ridgewood: Just Kidding Around/The Music Edge - 5:15 pm CST
Bath County vs. Clark County JV Volleyball - 6:25 pm EST
Crittenden County vs. Trigg County Freshman Volleyball - 5:30 pm CST
Southmoore vs. Norman Fastpitch Softball - 5:30 pm CST
VYPE Prep Roadshow - Week 2 Preview (Jenks vs. Union) - 5:30 pm CST
Letcher Central at Johnson Central Girls' Soccer - 6:30 pm EST
Limon vs. Genoa Hugo Varsity Volleyball - 4:30 pm MST
Lisle vs. Westmont Soph. Volleyball - 5:30 pm CST
Moundridge vs. Ell-Saline JH Football - 6:00 pm CST
Lafayette Jefferson vs. Noblesville Varsity Volleyball - 7:00 pm EST
Granite City vs. Collinsville Varsity Volleyball - 6:00 pm CST
Fountain Valley vs. The Vanguard School Volleyball - 5:00 pm MST
Raceland vs. Fairview Volleyball - 7:00 pm EST
Gattitown of Lexington Presents The Kentucky Coaches Show - 7:00 pm EST
Harrison at Kings Football - 7:10 pm EST
Owensville vs. Salem Volleyball - 6:15 pm CST
Tates Creek vs. Scott County Volleyball - 7:15 pm EST
Prattville vs. Robert E. Lee Football - 6:20 pm CST
Bath County vs. Clark Co. Varsity Volleyball - 7:25 pm EST
Prairie City-Monroe at Gilbert Volleyball - 6:25 pm CST
Crittenden County vs. Trigg County JV Volleyball - 6:30 pm CST
Lindsey Wilson College: Coach Chris Oliver Show - 6:30 pm CST
Charles Drew vs. Spalding Football - 7:30 pm EST
Lisle vs. Westmont Varsity Volleyball - 6:30 pm CST
Region IX Volleyball: Northeastern vs. North Platte - 6:00 pm MST
Todd Central vs. Warren Central Girls Soccer - 7:00 pm CST
Region IX Volleyball: Northeastern vs. North Platte - 6:00 pm MST
Fiskvs. Hiwassee Volleyball - 7:00 pm CST
Wisconsin Rapids Volleyball - 7:00 pm CST
El Dorado vs. Lockwood Varsity Volleyball - 7:00 pm CST
Treynor vs. Abraham Lincoln Volleyball - 7:00 pm CST
St. James vs. Fairmont Volleyball - 7:15 pm CST
Edina at Prior Lake Varsity Volleyball - 7:15 pm CST
Vype Magazine Alumni Classic - Little Rock Central vs. Fort Smith Southside - 7:20 pm CST
Lone Tree vs. Waco Volleyball - 7:25 pm CST
Crittenden County vs. Trigg County Varsity Volleyball - 7:30 pm CST
Sterling at Frederick Volleyball - 6:30 pm MST
Lakeridge vs. Hood River Girls' Varsity Soccer - 7:00 pm PST
Oregon City vs. Sam Barlow Boys' Varsity Soccer - 7:30 pm PST

September 9

Gibsonburg High School Announcements - 8:00 am EST
9/11 Tribute Assembly at JCCS, featuring two New York Firefighters - 9:20 am CST
Stevenson Athletics Coach's Show - 10:00 am CST
Softball: WSL/Miken 98 North American Championship - PCB, FL - 2:00 pm EST
Georgetown College Volleyball vs. Montreat College - 2:15 pm EST
Ridgewood High School: Live Fall 2011 Pep Assembly - 2:05 pm CST
Boys Soccer: Fountain Valley vs. Evangelical Christian Academy - 1:30 pm MST
Valley Heights Christian Academy vs. Syracuse LEAH Girls' Soccer - 3:30 pm EST
Rosemount 9A vs. Burnsville Football - 3:30 pm CST
Valley Heights Christian Academy vs. Syracuse Boys Soccer - 5:00 pm EST
Bishop Denis J. O'Connell vs. Bishop Ireton Varsity Volleyball - 5:25 pm EST
Sycamore vs. DeKalb Sophomore Football - 4:45 pm CST
Boylan Catholic vs. Guilford Football - 4:50 pm CST
Warren Central at Ben Davis Football - 6:00 pm EST
Ridgewood High School: Just Kidding Around Revised/The Music Edge Revised - 5:15 pm CST
Hesston College Volleyball vs. Ft Scott CC - 5:20 pm CST
Scott County at Madison Central Football - 6:30 pm EST
St Francis de Sales vs. Detroit Brother Rice Football - 6:45 pm EST
Bryan vs. Delta Football - 6:45 pm EST
Silver Creek Dragons (IN) vs. Eastern Football - 6:45 pm EST
Whitefield vs. Wilkinson County Varsity Football - 6:45 pm EST
Huntley vs. Prairie Ridge Football - 6:00 pm CST
Oldham County at South Oldham Football - 7:00 pm EST
North Oldham at Elizabethtown Football - 7:00 pm EST
Irwin vs. Bacon Football - 7:00 pm EST
McGill-Toolen vs. Baldwin Co. Football - 7:00 pm EST
Thomasvillle vs. Southeast Guilford Football - 7:00 pm EST
Broome High School at Seneca Football - 7:00 pm EST
St. Cloud Tech at Alexandria Football - 7:00 pm EST
Lee's Summit at Raytown South Football - 6:00 pm CST
Perry Meridian vs. Southport Football - 7:00 pm EST
John Curtis vs. Westgate Football - 6:00 pm CST
Wilson Hunt at Wilson Beddingfield Football - 7:00 pm EST
Georgetown College Volleyball vs. Concordia - 7:15 pm EST
Great American Rivarly Series Game - Cary High Imps at Apex Football - 7:15 pm EST
Louisville Male at Lexington Catholic Football - 7:20 pm EST
Forest Lake at East Ridge Football - 6:30 pm CST
Fayette at Marceline Football - 6:30 pm CST
Libertyville vs. Antioch Football - 6:30 pm CST
St Thomas Aquinas vs. Cypress Bay Football - 7:30 pm EST
Columbia at Marshall County Football - 6:30 pm CST
Grayson vs. Archer Football - 7:30 pm EST
Brookhaven Academy vs. Parklane Football - 6:30 pm CST
Martin Luther King vs. Collins Hill Football - 7:30 pm EST
West Noble at Fairfield Football - 7:30 pm EST
Columbia Central at Marshall County Football - 6:30 pm CST
Kentucky Country Day vs. Carroll County Football - 7:30 pm EST
Byrnes vs. Bayside Football - 7:30 pm EST
Lassiter vs. North Cobb Football - 7:30 pm EST
Lloyd vs. Walton-Verona Football - 7:30 pm EST
Remington vs. Moundridge Football - 6:40 pm CST
Foley vs. Daphne Football - 6:40 pm CST
Memphis University School vs. Central Football - 6:45 pm CST
Scotland vs. Highland Football - 6:45 pm CST
Briarwood vs. Centerpoint Football - 6:45 pm CST
Harvard vs. Oregon Football - 6:45 pm CST
Red Hill at Flora Football - 6:45 pm CST
Hillsboro (MO) at Festus (MO) Football - 6:45 pm CST
Hoover vs. Oak Mountain Football - 6:45 pm CST
Ellinwood vs. Larned Football - 6:45 pm CST
Harpeth at Nashville Christian Varsity Football - 6:45 pm CST
Pre-Game Show Mount Carmel vs. DeLaSalle - 6:45 pm CST
T.R. Miller vs. Excel Football - 6:45 pm CST
Valdosta vs. Lincoln (FL) Football - 7:50 pm EST
Rocori vs. Moorhead Football - 6:50 pm CST
VypeArkansas.Com Game Of The Week - Pulaski Academy at Cabot - 6:50 pm CST
Lakeville North Panthers at Apple Valley Football - 6:55 pm CST
Hermann vs. Pacific Football - 6:55 pm CST
Rosemount vs. Burnsville Football - 7:00 pm CST
Treynor vs. Underwood Football - 7:00 pm CST
SHS Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony - 7:00 pm CST
St. Michael Albertville at Becker Football - 7:00 pm CST
Minnetonka vs. Armstrong Football - 7:00 pm CST
Plattsburg vs. Lawson Football - 7:00 pm CST
Good Hope vs. Midfield Football - 7:00 pm CST
Cudahy vs. Brown Deer Football - 7:00 pm CST
Mt. Pleasant at Cheatham County Football - 7:00 pm CST
Staley vs. Platte County Football - 7:00 pm CST
T R Miller vs. Excel Football - 7:00 pm CST
Muskogee Roughers vs. Owasso Football - 7:00 pm CST
Bishop Noll vs. Lake Station (IN) Football - 7:00 pm CST
Franklin Simpson vs. Greenwood Football - 7:00 pm CST
Bob Jones vs. Florence Football - 7:00 pm CST
1340 WBGN Game of the Week - South Warren vs. Russellville Football - 7:00 pm CST
Lemont Indians vs. Oak Lawn Richards Football - 7:00 pm CST
Mount Carmel vs. DeLasalle Football - 7:00 pm CST
Andover at Anoka Football - 7:00 pm CST
Boylan Catholic vs. Guilford Football - 7:00 pm CST
Atchison High School Varsity Football - 7:00 pm CST
Cambridge-Isanti vs. Elk River Football - 7:00 pm CST
Petal at Brookhaven Football - 7:00 pm CST
Golden Warrior vs. LaSalle-Peru Football - 7:15 pm CST
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. West Aurora Football - 7:15 pm CST
Checotah vs. Eufaula Football - 7:15 pm CST
Gilbert at West Marshall Football - 7:20 pm CST
East Ridge vs. Forest Lake Football - 7:20 pm CST
Wheaton North vs. Naperville North Football - 7:30 pm CST
York vs. Willowbrook Football - 7:30 pm CST
Vicksburg vs. Tylertown Football - 7:30 pm CST
Sycamore vs. DeKalb Football - 7:30 pm CST
Carmel Catholic vs. Notre Dame Football - 7:30 pm CST
Sumrall at Prentiss Christian Football - 7:30 pm CST
Stevenson vs. Zion-Benton Football - 7:30 pm CST
Perry County vs. Riverside Football - 7:30 pm CST
Morris vs. Streator Football - 7:30 pm CST
Briggsdale at Woodlin 6-Man Football - 6:45 pm MST
Fleming vs. Hi-Plains 6-Man Football - 7:00 pm MST
Sterling at Berthoud Football - 7:00 pm MST
Lakeridge vs. Hillsboro Union Football - 7:00 pm PST
South Eugene vs. West Salem Varsity Football - 7:00 pm PST
Rochelle vs. Geneseo Football - 10:00 pm CST

September 10

The Howard & Tipton County Football Coaches Show - 8:55 am EST
INAUGURACION TORNEO DE BALONCESTO YMCA, PONCE - 9:00 am EST
Sports Talk: The Saturday Morning Sports Show - 7:30 am MST
Proviso West Volleyball Invitational Tournament - 9:00 am CST
2011 Elite Fall League Harrison vs. Chattahoochee - 10:00 am EST
Mid-South Coaches Show at Jones & Lang Sporting Goods - 10:00 am CST
2011 Elite Fall League: Norcross vs. Westlake - 11:00 am EST
Manual vs. Pleasure Ridge Park Football - 11:30 am EST
2011 Elite Fall League: Butler vs. Brookwood - 12:00 pm EST
Guilford College vs. Methodist University Football - 12:30 pm EST
2011 Elite Fall League: Mays vs. Chattahoochee - 1:00 pm EST
2011 Elite Fall League: Norcross vs. Langston Hughes - 2:00 pm EST
Huntington North vs. Kokomo Football - 2:10 pm EST
Rum River BMX: Fall - Saturday Shows of the Racers Edge - 1:30 pm CST
Georgetown College Volleyball vs. Union (KY) - 2:45 pm EST
Hancock Co. vs. Edmonson Co. Football - 3:30 pm CST
Towers vs. Grady Football - 4:30 pm EST
Hesston College vs. Cowley College Women's Soccer - 4:50 pm CST
South Panola at Gulfport Football - 11 5:00 pm CST
Ridgewood High School: WRHS 0713 Alumni Hall of Fame - 5:15 pm CST
Belhaven vs. Mississippi College Football - 5:30 pm CST
Lakewood St. Edward vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Football - 6:45 pm EST
Seven Lakes vs. Foster Football - 6:00 pm CST
Raceland Rams vs. Greenup Co Football - 7:15 pm EST
Cincinnati Moeller vs. Northmont Football - 7:30 pm EST
Douglass vs. SW Dekalb Football - 7:30 pm EST
Hesston College vs. Cowley College Men's Soccer - 6:50 pm CST
Bethel University at Concordia-WI Football - 7:00 pm CST
Georgetown College Volleyball vs. Shorter - 9:45 pm EST

September 11

Indiana ASA Novice State CO-ED Softball Tournament - Semi-Final # 1 - 12:35 pm EST
Indiana ASA Novice State CO-ED Softball Tournament - Semi-Final # 2 - 1:45 pm EST
Indiana ASA Novice State CO-ED Softball Tournament - Semi-Final # 3 - 2:55 pm EST
Rum River BMX: Sunday Racing Action - 2:00 pm CST
Indiana ASA Novice State CO-ED Softball Tournament -Semi-Final # 4 - 3:55 pm EST
Ridgewood High School: Just Kidding Around/Judicial Perspective - 5:15 pm CST

To watch or listen to any Live or Archived games on iHigh.TV, click here.

iHigh.TV

 

Words of Wisdom

"Champions keep playing until they get it right." - Billie Jean King


iHigh logo
iHigh.com, Inc.
325 West Main Street
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 514-3822