CONTENTS

About iHigh

MEDIA

General » iHigh Huddle - February 18, 2011


Huddle Header
In This Issue

iHigh Features
Broadcasts

In Every Issue

Featured School
New Schools
Words of Wisdom

Submit Your Awesome Photo to iHigh and Win a Sweet New Camera!

Do you have an AWESOME photo from your school that you've been dying to share with the world? Submit your photo to iHigh today and you could have the chance to win a new DIGITAL CAMERA!

Just
CLICK HERE to upload your photo. You'll be automatically entered to win one of three sweet digital cameras - courtesy of vitaminwater!

Hurry - submissions will be accepted until Feb. 20 at 11:59 p.m. ET.

VOTING BEGINS MONDAY MORNING!

So tell your friends, tell your friends' friends, tell your neighbors, tell everybody you know to visit
contests.ihigh.com!


KHSAA Wrestling Championships Live on iHigh This Weekend!

iHigh.com and the KHSAA have announced that high school wrestling fans in Kentucky will be able to view LIVE video coverage of Saturday night's 14 weight class championships. In addition, photos will be available beginning with Thursday's action and continuing Friday and Saturday.

Please go to
Khsaa.tv to view coverage of this year's championships.


Get Your Knowledge On With iHigh 101!

You've got questions - we've got answers!

The iHigh technology team has launched iHigh 101 - a website designed to help answer many of those questions about your iHigh site.

From advanced questions about live broadcasts to step-by-step instructions on how to update your website's banner - iHigh 101 has the answers you're looking for.

To start your higher learning today, just visit
http://ihigh101.ihigh.com/.


Need Equipment? Check Out the iHigh.com Online Store!

Do you need equipment to start broadcasting your school's games?

Or maybe you're looking to produce a better broadcast for your fans.

Thanks to an affiliation with B&H Photo in New York, we can now offer a way for schools to easily order their live streaming equipment through iHigh.

Whether you're just getting started or you're interested in a more professional broadcast, the iHigh.com Store has several different packages you can choose from, depending on your school's budget and streaming needs.

To see the packages, just visit
http://store.ihigh.com/.


Follow iHigh on Facebook and Twitter!

Get the most up-to-date iHigh information by following us on
Twitter and becoming a fan on Facebook!

Featured School



St. Cloud Tech Hockey in Minnesota is this week's featured website. Since joining our network, the school is using the site for extensive coverage Tiger Hockey, posting lots of live streaming video, photo galleries, video clips and more! Nice job, St. Cloud Tech - and keep up the good work!

 

New Schools

 New Schools


Roadrunner BMX (NM)

The Rock School (FL)

Electric City Riders (NY)

Tri-Nine Conference (NC)

N.O.A.H. Jags (OK)



This Week on iHigh

February 18

KSHSAA Class 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-1st Round - 2:00 pm CST
Perry Meridian High School - FWR's Weekly Radio Roundtable - 3:10 pm EST
Brookhaven Academy vs. Kirk Academy Girls' Basketball - 2:15 pm CST
Shiloh Christian High School - National Signing Day - 2:40 pm CST
Brookwood vs. South Gwinnett Girls' Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Missouri Class 3 State Wrestling Coverage - 3:00 pm CST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 1 Camera 1 - 2:00 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 1 Camera 2 - 2:00 pm PST
KSHSAA Class 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-2nd Round - 4:00 pm CST
Anderson County at Franklin County Boys' & Girls' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Hoisington vs. Hutch Trinity JV Boys' Basketball - 4:30 pm CST
Rochelle Township vs. Dekalb Sophomore Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Central Gwinnett vs. Berkmar Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Whitefield Academy vs. Landmark Christian Varsity Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
duPont Manual vs. Butler Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Christian Academy of Louisville at Moore Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Valley Heights Christian vs. Cortland CA Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Holly Springs vs. Green Hope Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Ridgewood High School: Music Alive - Life As We Know It - 5:15 pm CST
Concordia Academy vs. St. Anthony JV Girls' Basketball - 5:30 pm CST
Holden vs. Higginsville JV Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm CST
West Noble vs. Hamilton Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scotland County Vs. Knox County Varsity Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Cathedral at Ben Davis Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Glasgow vs. Keytesville Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Oldham County at Owen County Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Woodford County vs. Martha Layne Collins Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scott County at Pendleton County Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scott County vs. L'ville Western Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Yoncalla vs. Oakridge Girls' Basketball - 4:00 pm PST
Rochelle Township vs. Dekalb Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Parkview vs. Berkmar Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 2 Camera 2 - 4:00 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 2 Camera 1 - 4:00 pm PST
West Memphis Christian vs. Simpson Academy Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Lee's Summit vs. Lee's Summit North Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
North Oldham at Trinity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-3rd Round - 6:00 pm CST
Whitefield Academy vs. Paideia Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Franklin Simpson vs. Glasgow Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Hoisington vs. Hutch Trinity Girls' Basketball - 6:15 pm CST
Clay County at Middlesboro Girls' Basketball - 7:25 pm EST
Teutopolis vs. Madison JV / Varsity Boys' Basketball - 6:30 pm CST
Harvard vs. Richmond Burton Boys' Basketball - 6:30 pm CST
duPont Manual vs. Butler Girls' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Perry Meridian vs. Bloomington South Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Virginia Hokies vs. Texas Cowboys Select 12u Boys - 7:30 pm EST
Johnson Central vs. East Ridge Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Christian Academy of Louisville at Moore Girls' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Cincinnati Colerain vs. Hamilton Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Valley Heights Christian vs. Cortland CA Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Ridgewood High School Live Variety Show - 6:30 pm CST
Holden vs. Higginsville Boys' Basketball - 6:30 pm CST
Harpeth vs. Cheatham Central Boys' Basketball - 6:45 pm CST
Concordia Academy vs. St. Anthony Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Huntley vs. Cary Grove Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Seckman vs. Parkway West Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Plainfield South vs. Plainfield East Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Lee County vs. Green Hope Boys' Basketball - 8:00 pm EST
Juego Final de Categoria Jr Torneo de Baloncesto A.S.M. - 8:00 pm EST
Franklin Simpson vs. Glasgow Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Creek Wood vs. Montgomery Central Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Kankakee Valley vs. Griffith Boys' Basketball - 7:05 pm CST
Glasgow vs. Keytesville Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Wheaton North vs. Naperville Central Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Marshall Academy vs. Brookhaven Academy Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Belleville West vs. O'Fallon Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Quincy at Rock Island Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Carmel Catholic vs. St. Viator Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Archer vs. Brookwood Boys' Basketball - 8:30 pm EST
Team Rebels vs. Blazing Bulls 14u Boys - 8:45 pm EST
BSC Softball: Georgia vs. Florida All-Star Game - 9:00 pm EST
Hoisington vs. Hutch Trinity Boys' Basketball 8:00 pm CST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 2 Camera 2 - 6:00 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 2 Camera 1 - 6:00 pm PST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-4th Round - 8:00 pm CST
Peninsula Indoor BMX: Friday Night Racing - 6:00 pm PST
Juego Final De Categoria Elemental Torneo De Baloncesto A.S.M. - 9:15 pm EST
Cleveland vs. Benson Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm PST
St Francis de Sales Swimming at BGSU (District Tournament) - 10:00 pm EST
Yoncalla vs. Days Creek Boys' Basketball - 8:30 pm PST

February 19

Texas Cowboys Select vs. Winchester Rising Stars 12u Boys - 9:10 am EST
APA Winter Classic / Power Lifting - 10:00 am EST
KSHSAA Class 6A Regional Wrestling Tournament - 9:00 am CST
ESCAL Girls' Basketball All-Star Game - 11:00 am EST
USA Weightlifting Junior National Championship - 10:00 am CST
BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Women's Comp Game 1 - 11:30 am EST
Ben Davis vs. Center Grove Girls' Basketball - 11:30 am EST
Maryville College vs. DePauw University Baseball - 11:45 am EST
Petal vs. Pearl River Central Baseball - 11:00 am CST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-5th Round - 11:00 am CST
ESCAL Boys All-Star Basketball Game - 12:30 pm EST
Boylan Catholic vs. Hononegah Freshman Boys' Basketball - 11:30 am CST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 2 - 10:00 am PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 1 - 10:00 am PST
Minnesota State University vs. Nebraska-Kearney Softball - 12:00 pm CST
Peninsula Indoor BMX: Mike Redman BMX Clinic - 10:00 am PST
Georgetown at Lindsey Wilson Men's Basketball - 12:40 pm CST
BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Men's Comp Game 4 - 1:50 pm EST
University of Rio Grande vs. UVA-Wise Women's Basketball - 1:55 pm EST
Longwood University vs. CSU-Bakersfield Men's Basketball - 2:00 pm EST
Petal vs. St. Stanislaus Baseball - 1:00 pm CST
Mississippi AA State Tournament - Girls -- Saturday Finals - 1:00 pm CST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-6th Round - 1:00 pm CST
University of the Cumberlands vs. Shawnee State Women's Basketball - 2:00 pm EST
Rehbeins BMX State Qualifier Double Points - 1:30 pm CST
Maryville College vs. DePauw University Baseball - 2:45 pm EST
Motlow State at Columbia State Men's Basketball - 1:45 pm CST
Hesston College vs. Brown Mackie Women's Basketball - 1:55 pm CST
GA Region 8 Girls' Basketball - AAAAA: Third Place Game - 3:00 pm EST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 2 - 12:00 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 1 - 12:00 pm PST
Holden vs. Richmond JV Girls' and Boys' Basketball - 2:00 pm CST
Mississippi AA State Tournament - Girls -- Saturday Finals - 2:15 pm CST
University of Rio Grande vs. UVA-Wise Men's Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-7th Round - 3:00 pm CST
University of the Cumberlands vs. Shawnee State Men's Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Payson-Seymour vs. Liberty Boys' Basketball - 3:15 pm CST
Holden vs. Richmond Varsity Girls' Basketball - 3:15 pm CST
GA Region 8 - AAAAA Boys' Basketball: Third Place Game - 4:30 pm EST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 2 - 1:30 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 1 - 1:30 pm PST
Sumrall vs. Hattiesburg and North Forrest Baseball - 3:50 pm CST
Hesston College vs. Brown Mackie Men's Basketball - 3:55 pm CST
Plainfield South vs. Minooka Boys' Basketball - 4:00 pm CST
Holden vs. Richmond Varsity Boys' Basketball - 4:30 pm CST
GA Region 8 - AAAAA Girls' Basketball: Championship Game - 6:00 pm EST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-8th Round - 5:00 pm CST
2011 KHSAA Wrestling Championships - 6:00 pm EST
Ridgewood High School: The Music Edge - The Scoop - 5:15 pm CST
Boylan Catholic vs. Guilford Sophomore Boys' Basketball - 5:25 pm CST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 2 - 3:30 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 1 - 3:30 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 3 Camera 1 - 3:30 pm PST
West Noble at Angola Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Minnesota State University vs. Adams State Softball - 6:00 pm CST
Mississippi AA State Tournament - Boys -- Saturday Finals - 6:00 pm CST
Peninsula Indoor BMX: BMX / 4X Racing - 4:00 pm PST
Hoover High School: Beauty Walk live from the Alabama Theater - 6:30 pm CST
Jefferson vs. Hononegah Varsity Boys' Basketball - 6:30 pm CST
Region 8 - AAAAA Boys' Basketball: Championship Game - 7:30 pm EST
BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Women's Rec Game 20 - 7:40 pm EST
Carmel Catholic vs. Lincoln Way East Hockey Playoffs - 6:55 pm CST
IHSAA Regional Girls' Basketball - Championship Game - 8:00 pm EST
Rock Island vs. Morgan Park Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Parkway West High School: Senior Vs. Faculty Game - 7:00 pm CST
KSHSAA 3A-2A-1A Regional Wrestling Tournament-9th Round - 7:00 pm CST
Boylan Catholic vs. Guilford Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Juego Final de Categoria Senior Torneo de Baloncesto A.S.M. - 8:00 pm EST
Wheaton North vs. Naperville North Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Mississippi AA State Tournament - Boys -- Saturday Finals - 7:15 pm CST
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Glenbard North Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Elkton vs. UVC or New Hope Varsity Girls' Basketball - 5:45 pm PST
Minnesota State University vs. CSU Pueblo Softball - 8:00 pm CST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 4 Camera 1 Champion Round - 6:00 pm PST
OR Special District 2 Wrestling Championships Session 4 Camera 1 Champion Round
Elkton vs. UVC or Camas Valley Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm PST

February 20

BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Men's Comp Championship - 10:20 am EST
Minnesota State University vs. Mesa State Softball - 10:00 am CST
2011 USA Weightlifting Junior National Championship - 10:00 am CST
Maryville College hosts DePauw University Baseball - 11:45 am EST
BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Women's Comp Championship - 12:40 pm EST
Rehbeins BMX Redline Cup Triple Points - 12:30 pm CST
BSC Softball: 2011 Winternationals Men's Rec Championship - 1:50 pm EST
Peninsula Indoor BMX Racing - 11:00 am PST
Old Goat Radio Interview with Tony Kimbro Sr. - 2:30 pm EST
Peninsula Indoor BMX: Mike Redman BMX Clinic - 2:00 pm PST
Ridgewood High School: The Music Edge - The World As We See It - 5:15 pm CST

To watch or listen to any Live or Archived games on iHigh.TV, click here.

iHigh.TV

 

Words of Wisdom

"Only those who dare to fail greatly can ever achieve greatly." - Unknown


iHigh logo
iHigh.com, Inc.
325 West Main Street
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 514-3822