CONTENTS

About iHigh

MEDIA

General » iHigh Huddle - February 4, 2011


Huddle Header
In This Issue

iHigh Features
Broadcasts

In Every Issue

Featured School
New Schools
Words of Wisdom


iHigh 101: How Can I Make Money With My iHigh Website?


Here are some simple ways to earn revenue for your school on iHigh.com!

1. Receive monthly unique visitor check by simply driving traffic to your site. Checks are earned once site hits 1,000 monthly unique visitors.

2. Sell photos on iHigh.com. For every photo sold from your site, you school receives $2.00 from purchase of photo.

3. Receive percentage of sales when using the school merchandise widget.

4. Load your own school store onto iHigh.

5. Sell local rich media advertising in the Open Block space of iHigh site - Keep 100% of sale!

For more helpful hints and answers to many of your other questions, just visit
iHigh 101!


Submit Your Awesome Photo to iHigh and Win a Sweet New Camera!

Do you have an AWESOME photo from your school that you've been dying to share with the world? Submit your photo to iHigh today and you could have the chance to win a new DIGITAL CAMERA!

Just
CLICK HERE to upload your photo. You'll be automatically entered to win one of three sweet digital cameras - courtesy of vitaminwater!

So tell your friends, tell your friends' friends, tell your neighbors, tell everybody you know to visit
contests.ihigh.com!


2011 National Signing Day on iHigh Presented by Rawlings

Catch up on all of this week's National Signing Day news on the
2011 National Signing Day page on iHigh Presented by Rawlings.

Several iHigh schools had live broadcasts as their student-athletes made their college announcements, and iHigh.com has all of the archived video available now.

For National Signing Day video, photos and articles from around the country, just
CLICK HERE.


Need Equipment? Check Out the iHigh.com Online Store!

Do you need equipment to start broadcasting your school's games?

Or maybe you're looking to produce a better broadcast for your fans.

Thanks to an affiliation with B&H Photo in New York, we can now offer a way for schools to easily order their live streaming equipment through iHigh.

Whether you're just getting started or you're interested in a more professional broadcast, the iHigh.com Store has several different packages you can choose from, depending on your school's budget and streaming needs.

To see the packages, just visit
http://store.ihigh.com/.

Featured School


Keller High School Basketball in Texas is this week's featured school. Since joining our network, the school is using the site for extensive coverage of Indians Basketball, posting lots of live streaming video, photo galleries, video clips, articles and more! The Indians can boast one of the longest running sites on the iHigh network. Nice job, Keller - and keep up the good work!

 

New Schools

 New Schools


852FX (KY)

Junior Longhorn Football (MO)

Farm Fresh Roller Girls (IA)

Storm'n Sabres Girls Hockey (MN)

Flint Hill Christian School (AL)



This Week on iHigh

February 4

Perry Meridian High School FWR's Weekly Radio Roundtable - 3:10 pm EST
National Signing Day - Shiloh Christian Saints - 2:40 pm CST
Forest Park vs. Mount Zion JV Girls' Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Northeast vs. Southwest JV Girls' Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Cortland Christian vs. Valley Heights Christian Girls' Basketball - 5:00 pm EST
National Signing Day - Lee's Summit High School - 4:30 pm CST
North Oldham vs. Trimble Co. Boys' and Girls' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Hoisington vs. Quivira Heights JV Boys' Basketball - 4:30 pm CST
Forest Park vs. Mount Zion JV Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Northeast vs. Southwest JV Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
West Noble vs. Westview Varsity Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Joseph Wheeler vs. Etowah Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Kendrick vs. Carver Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
University vs. Colonial Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm EST
Ridgewood High School Excellence Awards/The Scoop - 5:15 pm CST
Payson-Seymour vs. Liberty Boys' Basketball - 5:15 pm CST
Valley Heights Christian Academy 2011 Basketball Senior Night - 6:15 pm EST
Boylan Catholic vs. Hononegah Sophomore Girls' Basketball - 5:25 pm CST
Concordia Academy vs. St. Agnes JV Boys' Basketball - 5:30 pm CST
Cortland Christian vs. Valley Heights Christian Boys' Basketball - 6:30 pm EST
Yoncalla vs. Monroe JV Boys' and Girls' Basketball - 3:30 pm PST
Grand View Park Baptist vs. Gilbert Girls' Basketball - 5:50 pm CST
Sycamore vs. Macon Academy Girls' Basketball - 5:50 pm CST
Panther Creek vs. Middle Creek Varsity Boys' Basketball - 6:50 pm EST
Hoover vs. Ramsay Varsity Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Glasgow vs. Brunswick Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Oldham County vs. Owen County Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scott County at Henry Clay Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scott County vs. Manual Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Hoisington vs. Quivira Heights Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Cary vs. Lee County Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
St Edmond Catholic vs. Clear Lake Varsity Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Forest Park vs. Mount Zion Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Northeast vs. Southwest Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
West Noble vs. Westview Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm EST
St Francis de Sales vs. Findlay Hockey - 7:15 pm EST
Torneo Invitacional de Baloncesto de Antilles Military Academy - 7:15 pm EST
Creek Wood at Camden Girls' Basketball - 6:20 pm CST
Kendrick vs. Carver Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Terre Haute South at Ben Davis Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Harvard vs. Richmond Burton Girls' Basketball - 6:30 pm CST
duPont Manual vs. St. Xavier Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Perry Meridian vs. Southport Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Johnson Central vs. Magoffin County Girls' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Anderson County at Woodford County Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Joseph Wheeler vs. Etowah Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Edgewater vs. Timber Creek Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Hesston College vs. Lamar CC Women's Basketball - 6:55 pm CST
Warren Township High School Super Show - 7:00 pm CST
Huntley vs. Cary Grove Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Glasgow vs. Brunswick Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Little Falls vs. Rocori Girls' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Wheaton North vs. West Aurora Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm CST
Grand View Park Baptist vs. Gilbert Boys' Basketball - 7:20 pm CST
Sycamore vs. Macon Academy Boys' Basketball - 7:20 pm CST
Greenwood vs. Bowling Green Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Hoover vs. Ramsay Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Galesburg vs. Rock Island Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Forest Park vs. Mount Zion Varsity Boys' Basketball - 8:30 pm EST
Northeast vs. Southwest Varsity Boys' Basketball - 8:30 pm EST
St Edmond Catholic vs. Clear Lake Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:35 pm CST
Jefferson vs. Benson JV Boys' Basketball - 5:45 pm PST
Benson vs. Jefferson JV Girls' Basketball - 5:45 pm PST
Hoisington vs. Quivira Heights Boys' Basketball - 7:45 pm CST
Creek Wood at Camden Boys' Basketball - 7:45 pm CST
Todd Central vs. Franklin-Simpson Girls' Basketball - 8:00 pm CST
Yoncalla vs. Monroe Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm PST
Cleveland vs. Wilson Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm PST
Oregon City vs. Lakeridge Boys' Basketball - 7:15 pm PST
Jefferson vs. Benson Varsity Basketball Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm PST
Benson vs. Jefferson Varsity Girls' Basketball - 7:30 pm PST
Yoncalla vs. Monroe Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm PST
East Jessamine vs. West Jessamine Boys' Basketball - 11:00 pm EST

February 5

AMSOIL / ISOC - Eastern Nationals - 9:00 am EST
Davidson Academy vs. Knox Webb Varsity Girls' Basketball - 10:00 am CST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 1 Camera 1 - 9:00 am PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 1 Camera 2 - 9:00 am PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 1 Camera 3 - 9:00 am PST
Davidson Academy vs. KnoxWebb Varsity Boys' Basketball - 11:30 am CST
Teutopolis vs. Paris JV/Varsity Girls' Basketball - 12:00 pm CST
Georgetown at UVA-Wise Men's Basketball - 1:40 pm EST
Boylan Catholic vs. Montini Girls' Basketball - 12:45 pm CST
University of Rio Grande at St. Catharine Women's Basketball - 1:55 pm EST
Youth USA Wrestling: Platte City Open - Session 2 - 1:00 pm CST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 2 Camera 1 - 11:00 am PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 2 Camera 2 - 11:00 am PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 2 Camera 3 - 11:00 am PST
University of the Cumberlands vs. Lindsey Wilson Women's Basketball - 2:00 pm EST
Lexington City Wrestling Championships - 2:30 pm EST
Good Hope at Arab Girls' Basketball - 2:00 pm CST
Adlai E Stevenson vs. Warren Girls' Basketball - 2:30 pm CST
Huntley vs. Marengo Varsity Girls' Basketball - 2:30 pm CST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 3 Camera 1 - 1:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 3 Camera 2 - 1:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 3 Camera 3 - 1:00 pm PST
University of Rio Grande at St. Catharine Men's Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Shakopee vs. Holy Angels Boys' Hockey - 3:00 pm CST
University of the Cumberlands vs. Lindsey Wilson Men's Basketball - 4:00 pm EST
Good Hope at Arab Boys' Basketball - 3:30 pm CST
Harpeth vs. Sycamore JV Boys' Basketball - 4:30 pm CST
Chamblee vs. Benjamin Mays Girls' Basketball - 5:30 pm EST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 4 Camera 1 - 3:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 4 Camera 2 - 3:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Session 4 Camera 3 - 3:00 pm PST
Lake Providence vs. Sterlington Varsity Girls' Basketball - 5:00 pm CST
Rehbeins BMX Race - 5:00 pm CST
Ridgewood High School - Music Alive/Life As We Know It - 5:15 pm CST
Woodford County vs. Paul Laurence Dunbar Girls' Basketball - 6:30 pm EST
Anderson Co. vs. McCreary Central Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Scott County vs. Sayre Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Chamblee vs. Benjamin Mays Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm EST
Lake Providence vs. Sterlington Varsity Boys' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Hancock Co. vs. Cannelton (Indiana) Girls' Basketball - 6:00 pm CST
Harpeth vs. Sycamore Varsity Girls' Basketball - 6:15 pm CST
Avon at Ben Davis Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm EST
Huntley vs. Crystal Lake South Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Marshalltown CC vs. Iowa Western Men's Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Championships Camera 1 - 5:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Championships Camera 2 - 5:00 pm PST
Oregon City Invitational Wrestling Tournament Championships Camera 3 - 5:00 pm PST
Carmel Catholic vs. Libertyville Boys' Basketball - 7:00 pm CST
Farm Fresh Roller Girls vs. Eastern Iowa Outlaws - 7:00 pm CST
Lakeville North vs. Bloomington Kennedy Hockey - 7:30 pm CST
Eastview vs. Rosemount Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:30 pm CST
Harpeth vs. Sycamore Varsity Boys' Basketball - 7:45 pm CST
Hancock Co. vs. Cannelton (Indiana) Boys' Basketball - 7:45 pm CST
Youth USA Wrestling: Platte City Open - Session 1 - 8:30 pm CST

February 6

Rehbeins BMX Race - 1:00 pm CST
Ridgewood High School - CTEC Ceremony - Homecoming 2004 - 5:15 pm CST

To watch or listen to any Live or Archived games on iHigh.TV, click here.

iHigh.TV

 

Words of Wisdom

"What to do with a mistake - recognize it, admit it, learn from it, forget it." - Dean Smith


iHigh logo
iHigh.com, Inc.
325 West Main Street
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 514-3822