CONTENTS

About iHigh

MEDIA

General » iHigh Huddle - October 1, 2010


Huddle Header
In This Issue

Scoreboard
iHigh Features
Broadcasts

In Every Issue

Featured School
New Schools
Words of Wisdom

iHigh.com Has the Nation's Biggest Friday Scoreboard!

iHigh.com is the place to come on Friday night for the most extensive list of Friday Night scores from the following states:


AlabamaArkansas
FloridaGeorgia
IllinoisIndiana
IowaKansas
KentuckyMichigan
MinnesotaMississippi
MissouriNorth Carolina
OhioOklahoma
OregonSouth Carolina
TennesseeTexas
Wisconsin

Super Elite Hoover High Joins iHigh!

iHigh.com recently welcomed football powerhouse Hoover High School (AL) to our network!

David Bannister, Director of Marketing & Sponsorships at Hoover, says that the Buccaneers are very excited about joining iHigh. "Hoover has the largest and busiest high school football website in the US, and still enjoys National Recongnition from the 3 years of the MTV Two-A Days Show," Bannister said.

"Hoover has won 8 State titles in football, and 52 State Championships in all sports since 1999. Hoover has been nationally ranked in 9 of the last 11 years by Rivals and USA Today. Hoover has had the 5 highest rated high school football games in the US over the past 6 years."

"But until iHigh came in, we did not have a way to show our games and program to the MTV and national high school football fans. iHigh has helped us nationally, and helped us save money by eliminating TV coverage, and making money on the fans and visitors we pull in each day."

"We are excited to get all of our sports on iHigh, and all the value it gives our sponsors, students, fans, and community."

All of us here would like to welcome Hoover to the iHigh family!



POWERADE® Game of the Week

POWERADE® and iHigh.com announced today that this weekend's gridiron meeting between South Oak Cliff and Justin F. Kimball will continue the POWERADE® GAME OF THE WEEK series, powered by iHigh.com.

Each game will be a showcase of POWERADE®'s ION4 product capabilities, as well as highlighting the extensive broadcasting opportunities that schools have with iHigh.com.

To watch all the action LIVE,
CLICK HERE!


Great American Rivalry Series

This weekend, the Great American Rivalry Series travels to seven states around the country to shine the spotlight on the best in classic grid-iron clashes. This week's Rivalries include:

Friday, October 1st
St. Xavier vs. Trinity
DeLand vs. Sanford Seminole
Asheville vs. AC Reynolds
Chandler vs. Hamilton
Northside vs. Warner Robins
St. Rita vs. Mt. Carmel
Olive Branch vs. South Panola

Featured School



Lone Oak High School in Kentucky is this week's featured school. Since joining our network, the school is using the site for coverage of all sports, posting lots of live streaming video, photo galleries, schedules and more! The Purple Flash also take it up a notch, generating revenue by incoporating sponsor ads into their home page. Nice job, Lone Oak - and keep up the good work!

 

New Schools

 New Schools


Morgan High School (UT)

BMX Nation (FL)

Club Tiburunners (PR)

Klicks by Kris (KY)

St. Cloud Tech High School (MN)



This Week on iHigh

October 1

Northside High School Pep Rally (GA) 2:20 pm EST
Hoover Homecoming Pep Rally (AL) 2:15 pm CST
Valley Heights Christian vs. FLCS Girls Soccer (NY) 3:30 pm EST
Andover vs. Anoka 9A Football (MN) 3:55 pm CST
Valley Heights Christian vs. FLCS Boys Soccer (NY) 5:00 pm EST
Boylan Catholic vs. Belvidere North Football (IL) 4:55 pm CST
Sturgeon at Atlanta Softball (MO) 5:00 pm CST
Scott County at Tates Creek Football (KY) 6:30 pm EST
Great American Rivalry Series: St. Xavier vs. Trinity (KY) 6:30 pm EST
St Francis de Sales vs. Whitmer Football (OH) 6:40 pm EST
Cary vs. Green Hope Football (NC) 7:00 pm EST
Glenn Hills at Burke County Football (GA) 7:00 pm EST
Highlands vs. Dixie Football (KY) 7:00 pm EST
South Oldham at Oldham County Football (KY) 7:00 pm EST
Whitefield vs. Eagles Landing Christian Football (GA) 7:00 pm EST
Asheville vs. AC Reynolds Football (NC) 7:00 pm EST
Boyle County at Lafayette Football (KY) 7:00 pm EST
Mishawaka vs. Penn Football (IN) 7:00 pm EST
Great American Rivalry Series: Northside vs. Warner Robins (GA) 7:00 pm EST
University of Rio Grande vs. St. Catharine Volleyball (OH) 7:00 pm EST
Ellinwood at Ell-Saline Football (KS) 6:00 pm CST
Brookhaven Academy Homecoming (MS) 6:00 pm CST
Great American Rivalry Series: Deland vs. Seminole (FL) 7:00 pm EST
Cincinnati Colerain at West Chester Lakota East Football (OH) 7:15 pm EST
Beech at Portland Football (TN) 6:20 pm CST
West Noble at Central Noble Football (IN) 7:25 pm EST
Cordova at Hanceville Football (AL) 6:30 pm CST
Pearl vs. Provine Football (MS) 6:30 pm CST
Decatur vs. Buford Football (GA) 7:30 pm EST
Lake Marion vs. Bluffton Football (SC) 7:30 pm EST
Columbia vs. Stone Mountain Football (GA) 7:30 pm EST
South Panola at Olive Branch Football (MS) 6:30 pm CST
Centennial vs. Milton Football (GA) 7:30 pm EST
Alcoa vs. Kingston Football (TN) 7:30 pm EST
Knox Central vs. Bell County Football (KY) 7:30 pm EST
Louisville Male (KY) vs. Dayton Dunbar Football (OH) 7:30 pm EST
Great American Rivalry Series: Asheville vs. AC Reynolds (NC) 7:30 pm EST
Great American Rivalry Series: Northside vs. Warner Robins (GA) 7:30 pm EST
Marceline at Slater Football (MO) 6:40 pm CST
Good Hope vs. Fayette County Football (AL) 6:45 pm CST
Clinton vs. Grenada Football (MS) 6:45 pm CST
Hoover vs. Pelham Football (AL) 6:50 pm CST
Andover vs. Champlin Park Football (MN) 6:55 pm CST
Owensboro vs. Christian Co. Football (KY) 7:00 pm CST
North Shelby vs. Schuyler County Football (MO) 7:00 pm CST
Scotland Co. vs. Milan Football (MO) 7:00 pm CST
Boylan Catholic vs. Belvidere North Football (IL) 7:00 pm CST
Harvard vs. North Boone Football (IL) 7:00 pm CST
Owensville vs. Pacific Football (MO) 7:00 pm CST
Raytown South vs. Park Hill South Football (MO) 7:00 pm CST
Prior Lake vs. Bloomington Kennedy Football (MN) 7:00 pm CST
Creek Wood at Stewart County Football (TN) 7:00 pm CST
Nelson County at Greenwood Football (KY) 7:00 pm CST
Brookhaven Academy vs. Centerville Football (MS) 7:00 pm CST
DeSoto vs. Festus Football (MO) 7:00 pm CST
Great American Rivalry Series: Olive Branch vs. South Panola (MS) 7:00 pm CST
North Polk vs. Gilbert Football (IA) 7:15 pm CST
Rockford Guilford vs. Hononegah Football (IL) 7:15 pm CST
Carmel Catholic vs. Benet Academy Football (IL) 7:15 pm CST
Mount Carmel vs. St Rita 1st Half Football (IL) 7:20 pm CST
Benet Academy vs. Carmel Catholic Football (IL) 7:20 pm CST
Galesburg at Rock Island Football (IL) 7:20 pm CST
Dallas Lutheran vs. Muenster Sacred Heart Football (TX) 7:25 pm CST
MacArthur vs. Colleyville Heritage Football (TX) 7:25 pm CST
POWERADE GAME OF THE WEEK - South Oak Cliff vs. Kimball (TX) 7:30 pm CST
Lone Oak at Green County Football (KY) 7:30 pm CST
North Dallas vs. David W Carter Football (TX) 7:30 pm CST
Lisle vs. Reed-Custer Football (IL) 7:30 pm CST
Great American Rivalry Series: St. Rita vs. Mt. Carmel (IL) 7:30 pm CST
Morgan vs. Bear River Football (UT) 6:50 pm MST
Mount Carmel vs. St Rita 2nd Half Football (IL) 8:00 pm CST
Great American Rivalry Series: Chandler vs. Hamilton (AZ) 7:00 pm MST
Lakeridge vs. Clackamas Football (OR) 7:00 pm PST
Jefferson vs. Benson Football (OR) 7:00 pm PST
Bend vs. Redmond Football (OR) 7:00 pm PST

October 2

Clayton County Volleyball Tournament (GA) 10:00 am EST
Andover vs. Champlin Park JV Football (MN) 9:55 am CST
Adlai Stevenson vs. Libertyville Boys' Soccer (IL) 10:00 am CST
St. Cloud Tech vs. Brainerd Football (MN) 1:00 pm CST
Trinity vs. St. Xavier Delayed Football (KY) 2:00 pm EST
NIC-10 Conference Boys' Golf Tournament (IL) 1:00 pm CST
West Jessamine at Lexington Catholic Girls' Soccer (KY) 7:00 pm EST
University of Rio Grande vs. Roberts Wesleyan Men's Soccer (OH) 7:00 pm EST
Martin Luther King MLK vs. Valdosta Football (GA) 7:30 pm EST

October 3

St Francis de Sales The Knight Coaches' Show (OH) 8:45 am EST
Pineview Park Single Point BMX Racing (MN) 1:00 pm CST
High School Sunday Week Seven (KY) 2:30 pm EST
All Metro Sports Future 150: Top 40 All Star Game (GA) 2:40 pm EST
Special Toys for Tot's Race at Rum River BMX (MN) 2:00 pm CST
All Metro Sports Future 150: Top 20 All Star Game (GA) 3:20 pm EST

October 4

Sycamore vs. Davidson Academy Soccer (TN) 4:30 pm CST
Sturgeon at Salisbury Softball (MO) 5:00 pm CST
Crosby Elementary School Dedication (IL) 6:00 pm CST
Lexington Catholic at Woodford County Girls' Soccer (KY) 7:00 pm EST
Adlai Stevenson vs. Loyola Academy Girls' Field Hockey (IL) 6:30 pm CST
East Ridge Homecoming Powder Puff Football Game (MN) 6:30 pm CST

October 5

Hoover HS Friday Night Rewind with Coach Josh Niblett (AL) 3:00 pm CST
Cooperstown at Valley Heights Christian Girls' Soccer (NY) 4:30 pm EST
Cary vs. Athens Drive Volleyball (NC) 5:30 pm EST
Cooperstown at Valley Heights Christian Boys' Soccer (NY) 6:00 pm EST
Huntley vs. Cary Grove Volleyball (IL) 6:15 pm CST
Rockford Guilford vs. Harlem Boys' Soccer (IL) 6:30 pm CST
North Eugene vs. South Eugene JV Volleyball (OR) 5:30 pm PST
North Eugene vs. South Eugene Volleyball (OR) 6:45 pm PST

October 6

East Ridge Homecoming Talent Show (MN) 6:30 pm CST

October 7

Georgetown at Campbellsville College Football (KY) 6:00 pm EST
Cary vs. Athens Drive JV Football (NC) 6:20 pm EST
Adlai Stevenson vs. Round Lake Boys' Soccer (IL) 6:15 pm CST
Rockford Guilford vs. Jefferson Boys' Soccer (IL) 6:30 pm CST
Jefferson vs. Cleveland Football (OR) 7:00 pm PST

To watch or listen to any Live or Archived games on iHigh.TV, click here.

iHigh.TV

 

Words of Wisdom

"Life is ten percent what happens to you and ninety percent how you respond to it." - Lou Holtz


iHigh logo
iHigh.com, Inc.
325 West Main Street
Lexington, KY 40507
(859) 514-3822