Northeast Corner Conference
The NECC

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Northeast Corner Conference's Headlines

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »

 

BG SECTIONALS: Warsaw Regional feeder results

June 5, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

SB Riley (Penn 308>#20 Mish. Marian/Elk. Memorial), Fairfield (#13 NorthWood 299>Northridge/Falcons), East Noble (#18 Carroll (FW) 311>Knights/Leo), Warsaw (#10 Tigers 314>Triton/Columbia City), FW Canterbury (#9 FW Dwenger 310>Heritage/Homestead), Peru (Wabash 330>Western/Tigers)   More »

BG: Boys golf postseason starts Friday

May 31, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

PPDs!! Sectionals run June 1-4 at 28 sites, with regionals June 7-8 at seven sites and state finals June 12-13 at The Legends in Franklin   More »

Base SECTIONALS: The NECC baseball report

May 23, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Conference schools off to sparkling 5-1 start after Day 1   More »

GT SECTIONALS: The NECC girls tennis report

May 23, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Host Angola wins the conference’s lone title, downing DeKalb and Fremont for the Sectional 16 crown; Central Noble defeats West Noble 3-2 at Sectional 19 before falling to eventual champion host East Noble – a 5-0 finals winner over Westview   More »

SB SECTIONALS: The NECC softball report

May 23, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

3A #6 host Lakeland and #18 Fairfield to square off in Thursday’s Sectional 21 final; Prairie Heights nearly shocks 3A #6 Bremen at Sectional 35 before falling 7-6 in 10 innings; 2A #13 Adams Central goes eight innings to oust #19 host Eastside 4-2 at Sectional 36   More »

GT&F REGIONALS: The NECC girls track & field report

May 23, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Angola fares the best with a sixth-place finish at Warsaw behind champions Beard (800) and Trine (pole vault); Fairfield’s Brown second in pole vault, Fremont’s Hostetler second in the 1600, West Noble’s Bright second in discus throw   More »

Base: Baseball postseason pairings updated

May 21, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

DATES, TIMES ADDED!! Sectionals at 64 sites run May 22-27, with regionals at 16 sites June 1, semistates at four sites June 8, and state finals June 14-15 @ Victory Field   More »

SB: Pairings for 29th Annual IHSAA Softball State Tournament

May 21, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

SECTIONALS BEGIN MONDAY!! Sectionals run May 20-25 at 64 sites, with one-game regionals May 28 at 32 sites, semistates June 1 at eight sites, and state finals June 8 at Ben Davis   More »

BT&F SECTIONALS: NECC schools compete across three sites

May 20, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Double winners galore at East Noble, where Westview bests Lakeland, West Noble, DeKalb, host Knights, Prairie Heights, Angola, Eastside; Fairfield sweeps the discus in finishing second to #7 Warsaw at Goshen; Churubusco’s McClure sweeps shot put/discus for seventh-place Eagles at East Noble   More »

GT&F SECTIONALS: NECC schools compete across three sites

May 20, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Host Angola’s third-place finish the best among the 11 schools with West Noble fourth, Fremont fifth, and Westview sixth; Fairfield sixth @ Warsaw as Brown breaks own pole vault mark, Churubusco ninth @ Fort Wayne Northrop   More »

BT&F SECTIONALS: Fort Wayne Wayne Regional feeder results

May 17, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

COMPLETED!! Team, individual numbers from East Noble (Westview 125>Lakeland 111/West Noble 72), FW North (#4 Carroll (FW) 113.5>#16 FW Dwenger 109/#10 FW South 86), FW Wayne (Homestead 151>#3 FW Wayne 136/Huntington North 70), Marion (Oak Hill 123>Giants 112/Norwell 84.5)   More »

BT&F SECTIONALS: Kokomo Regional feeder results

May 17, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • HOOSIER SPORTS 365

COMPLETED!! Team, individual numbers from Goshen (#7 Warsaw 135>Fairfield 81/Northridge 75), Kokomo (Eastern (G-town) 124.5>Wildkats 121/Western 74.5), Penn (#9 Kingsmen 145>Mishawaka 95/SB Adams 92), Plymouth (Pilgrims 128>Manchester 89/Rochester 86)   More »

GT&F NECC TOURNEY: Fairfield def. Angola, Westview, West Noble for title

May 12, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

COMPLETED!! Falcons’ three wins hold up over Hornets (two champs), Warriors (two), Chargers (three); Angola senior Beard the standout with a 400-800 sweep   More »

BT&F NECC TOURNEY: Fairfield downs Westview, Lakeland for crown

May 12, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

COMPLETED!! Falcons’ five victories led by 100-200 sweep from senior Baumgartner; Warriors strong in field events with three titles; Churubusco senior McClure sweeps discus and shot put   More »

GT NECC TOURNEY: Fairfield dominant in rolling to team title

May 12, 2013 • by E. Shawn Aylsworth • Northeast Corner Conference

Falcons take four of five titles (Mast #1 singles/Streit #2 singles/Shipley & Wimmer #1 doubles/Nisley & Stutzman #2 doubles) in downing Angola (Rhoades #3 singles) for second followed by Fremont, Westview, Lakeland, Central Noble   More »

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »

Partner

Partner