��� W STATE FINALS: The brackets | Northeast Corner Conference Wrestling | iHigh.com
Northeast Corner Conference
The NECC

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

W STATE FINALS: The brackets

February 15, 2013
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Northeast Corner Conference



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

Two hundred twenty-four wrestlers – 16 in each of 14 weight classes – will get first-round competition started Friday, Feb. 15, at 6 p.m. ET at the 75th Annual IHSAA Wrestling State Finals held at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

First-round conquerors will return Saturday, with quarterfinal action starting at 9:30 a.m. and the semifinals to follow (after all weight classes have finished). Consolation matches begin at 5 p.m., with championship bouts under the traditional spotlight slated for 7:30 p.m.

And with the demise of the IHSAA-sanctioned team state tournament after 17 years, this is IT!

Five wrestlers from four Northeast Corner Conference schools have qualified:

  • 106: #15 Fairfield freshman Blake Glogouski (35-6)
  • 126: Unranked Fairfield senior Brett Martz (35-7)
  • 195: Unranked West Noble senior Zach Goodyear (38-9)
  • 220: #17 Churubusco senior Jason Nicodemus (28-1)
  • 285: #11 Eastside senior Matt Beard (41-1)


Stay tuned for a complete report right here on the NECC page!

STATE FINALS
Dates: Friday, Feb. 15; Saturday, Feb. 16
Times: 6 p.m. ET Friday (first round); 9:30 a.m. ET Saturday (quarterfinals, with semifinals to follow), 5 p.m. ET (consolations), 7:30 p.m. ET (championships)
Admission: $8 per session, $20 both days
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis

This weekend’s bracketed lineup, courtesy of ihsaa.org (with rankings courtesy of indianamat.com):


106 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#1 Chad Red (44-0) New Palestine 9
#15 Blake Glogouski (35-6) Fairfield 9

#4 Terrence Kennedy (39-1) Floyd Central 12
#13 Drew Hildebrandt (39-10) Penn 9

#3 Hayden Lee (36-1) Garrett 11
Caleb Bocock (27-13) Lebanon 9

#6 Mike Garza (39-3) Merrillville 11
#5 D.J. Smith (38-5) Franklin Community 11
______________________________________________

#8 Brock Hudkins (21-0) Danville 9
Cody Allmon (35-8) Plymouth 9

#19 Brett Johnson (29-11) Perry Meridian 9
#7 Garrett Pepple (40-1) East Noble 10

#2 Jake Sinkovics (42-0) Mishawaka 11
#12 Griffin Schermer (39-5) Bloomington South 10

#14 Cael McCormick (38-6) Yorktown 9
#9 Matthew McKinney (33-3) Warren Central 9


113 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#4 Connor Knapp (40-0) East Noble 10
Mitch Weber (31-10) Zionsville 12

#7 Gaige Torres (32-2) Portage 9
#8 Jacob Brown (29-4) Castle 11

#3 Jacob Cottey (37-1) Perry Meridian 11
#15 Alan Mock (40-3) North Miami 12

#11 Mathew Mastison (51-5) Evansville Harrison 12
#2 Zachary Davis (42-6) Penn 11
______________________________________________

#9 Damon Kuhn (54-2) Evansville Reitz 12
Branden Truver (25-11) Lake Central 10

#6 Sawyer Miller (40-2) South Adams 10
#5 Jack Chastain (37-1) Hamilton Southeastern 10

#1 Stevan Micic (44-0) Hanover Central 11
Jasi Coureur (42-9) Jeffersonville 12

Charles Baker (40-3) Indianapolis Attucks 11
#17 DeLawrence Gayfield (36-3) Concord 11


120 (top three ranked wrestlers qualify)

#1 Schuyler Phillips (45-2) Yorktown 12
#15 Matthew Lechowicz (40-8) Lake Central 12

#17 Zack Runyon (35-10) Bloomington South 12
#6 Andrice Martin (31-5) Franklin Central 12

#3 Drew Hughes (36-1) Lowell 9
Chase Wilson (42-7) Maconaquah 11

Preston Mantel (34-7) Zionsville 11
#16 Joshua Davis (51-4) Evansville Reitz 11
______________________________________________

#7 Bailey Lahue (38-2) Corydon 10
#13 Evan Eldred (45-4) Westfield 9

#14 L.J. Moser (28-1) South Adams 12
#19 Luis Munoz (26-4) Warsaw 12

#2 Deondre Wilson (34-0) Warren Central 11
Nathan Schitter (37-4) Jasper 11

#5 Adam Garcia (34-2) Merrillville 12
Andrew Ledford (45-4) Kokomo 12


126 (top eight ranked wrestlers qualify)

#3 Luke Welch (44-1) Castle 12
#12 Maximilian Buckley (15-10) Valparaiso 12

#2 Brandon James (33-1) Perry Meridian 10
#14 Cody Walburn (41-2) Adams Central 12

#5 Blake Denton (44-1) Twin Lakes 11
Bailey Schober (31-11) Greenwood 11

#20 Steven Cardenas (38-3) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12
#8 Ben Harvey (39-6) Indianapolis Cathedral 10
______________________________________________

#5 Tom Gettinger (45-1) Connersville 12
Brett Martz (35-7) Fairfield 12

#17 Dalton Noblitt (39-8) Columbus East 11
#4 Josh Fuqua (30-1) Crown Point 11

#1 Nick Crume (34-0) Jimtown 12
#10 Evan Smiley (39-7) Beech Grove 10

Dylan Logsdon (29-8) Portage 12
#7 Tyler Fleener (40-3) Center Grove 11


132 (top four ranked wrestlers qualify)

#6 Trevor Burlison (32-5) Crown Point 12
#15 Mitch Snyder (18-7) Hamilton Southeastern 12

Cody Koebel (34-11) Jimtown 12
#16 Skyler Lykins (35-8) Franklin Community 11

#1 Cody LeCount (36-0) Perry Meridian 11
#7 Jacob Covaciu (35-7) Merrillville 9

#9 Devin Broukal (38-5) Bloomington South 11
#4 Zachery Krumlauf (40-1) DeKalb 11
______________________________________________

#3 Levi Moss (35-0) Ben Davis 12
#13 Benjamin Fiechter (39-3) Southern Wells 12

#12 Hugo Perez (40-2) Frankfort 12
#2 Mitch Hartman (44-3) South Bend Clay 12

#10 Dalton Baysinger (44-3) Yorktown 12
#11 Logan Wedding (34-4) Evansville Memorial 12

#8 Grant Martsolf (37-6) Mishawaka 12
#14 Jordan Lile (41-6) Fishers 11


138 (top five ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Tyler Hupp (39-1) Indian Creek 12
Gordon Wagner (39-7) New Palestine 12

Isaac Rentas (32-11) Merrillville 11
#7 Evan Loe (43-3) Peru 11

#2 Luke Blanton (48-0) Alexandria 12
Patrick Schnell (29-11) Castle 10

Reese Seiger (38-3) New Haven 12
#5 Anthony McHugh (43-4) Culver Academies 12
______________________________________________

#3 Chandler Carroll (40-1) Yorktown 11
#18 Alex Rinehart (28-11) Penn 11

#4 Nick Bova (36-2) Perry Meridian 12
#10 Isaiah Kemper (44-4) Evansville Central 10

#1 Tommy Forte (42-0) Mishawaka 10
Jacob Weimer (27-12) East Noble 10

Jonah Thompson (38-5) Greenwood 12
#14 Juwan Bartlett (40-7) Lawrence North 12


145 (top 11 ranked wrestlers qualify)

#4 Tristan Macri (42-1) Mishawaka 11
Grant Brescher (34-6) Jasper 11

#8 Robbie Elsea (39-5) New Palestine 12
#20 Tyler Hausholder (36-6) East Noble 12

#1 Neal Molloy (39-0) Danville 12
#6 Chris Katsafaros (39-3) Chesterton 12

#18 Kyle Jolas (41-4) Huntington North 11
#7 Shabaka Johns (36-3) Warren Central 12
______________________________________________

#5 Cody Handley (41-2) Northeastern 12
Levi McKee (39-4) North Miami 12

#2 Brendon Kelley (37-1) Evansville Central 11
#11 Joe Mammolenti (38-8) Penn 10

#3 Eli Walker (40-1) Yorktown 12
#10 Collin Campbell (33-4) Lebanon 12

#9 Mitchell Roadruck (36-5) Lowell 12
Seth Ferguson (24-9) Martinsville 11


152 (top four ranked wrestlers qualify)

#2 Josh Farrell (44-0) Greenfield-Central 12
#16 Daniel Roach (29-7) Portage 12

#19 Sebastian Eckert (33-6) Huntington North 12
Kody Henshaw (38-7) Evansville Memorial 12

#4 Dusty Schurg (27-2) Crown Point 12
#8 Jackson Bennett (36-5) Hamilton Southeastern 12

#9 Jordan Partee (48-3) Madison 11
#12 Connor Brummett (33-3) DeKalb 12
______________________________________________

#1 Isaiah Bradley (33-0) Muncie South 12
Ashton Forzley (26-9) Evansville Mater Dei 10

#6 Nick Borta (37-4) North Montgomery 11
#11 Samuel Ferdig (43-3) South Bend Adams 12

#7 Brayden Montgomery (35-3) Danville 12
Tristan Wilson (31-12) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 11

#13 Trevor Manspeaker (44-4) Penn 12
#3 Vinny Corsaro (43-3) Indianapolis Cathedral 11


160 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#5 Rhett Hiestand (44-2) Yorktown 11
Andy Wimpelberg (39-15) Evansville Reitz 12

#7 Blake Rypel (32-3) Indianapolis Cathedral 9
#11 Damian Gomez (36-4) Hammond Noll 12

#9 Luke Kriech (40-3) Franklin Community 12
Rashad Jackson-Tatum (27-17) New Haven 12

#2 Kennith Hughes (39-1) Lowell 11
#1 Austin McCloskey (42-1) Western Boone 11
______________________________________________

#8 Riley McClurg (33-3) Perry Meridian 12
#12 Matthew Hollins (29-8) Merrillville 11

Kaine Luginbill (37-6) Adams Central 10
#6 Seth Seitzinger (36-7) Bloomington South 12

#10 Mark Maldonado (36-1) Highland 12
#16 Ben Krege (31-11) Carmel 11

#4 Mahlon Parkinson (35-3) Evansville Mater Dei 12
Johnathan Tredway (29-6) Elkhart Central 12


170 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#7 Jake Rickenbaugh (46-1) Heritage Hills 11
Jade Doty (29-6) West Lafayette 11

#4 Jeffrey Scott (37-3) Clinton Central 11
#5 Anthony Linnear (32-4) Fort Wayne North 12

#1 Bobby Steveson (35-0) Merrillville 10
Evan Elmore (29-11) Avon 10

#8 Tanner Adams (42-2) Jimtown 12
#3 Austin Neibarger (35-3) Hamilton Southeastern 12
______________________________________________

#2 Riley Lefever (43-0) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12
#17 K.C. Hedger (43-4) Lawrenceburg 12

#16 Garett Fentz (37-6) Franklin Community 12
#6 Scottie Sopko (39-3) Hobart 10

#11 Logan Floor (43-9) Westfield 12
Jacob Reed (28-8) Muncie South 12

Michael Eldridge (44-7) LaPorte 11
#9 Conor Galvin (39-5) Bloomington South 12


182 (top six ranked wrestlers qualify)

#3 Jake Masengale (37-2) Perry Meridian 12
Myron Howard (27-12) Yorktown 10

#20 Exvonte Jones (32-10) Portage 12
#15 Connor Ludwig (34-8) Brownsburg 12

#6 Brad Busse (34-2) Bellmont 12
Seth Riley (38-6) Fishers 12

#18 Damian Chambers (38-5) Edgewood 11
Ryan Jankowski (38-5) South Bend Saint Joseph 11
______________________________________________

#1 Matt Hurford (44-0) Culver Community 12
#4 Jonah Zorniger (27-4) Avon 12

Zachary Telschow (35-4) NorthWood 12
#10 Katrell Moss (33-5) Warren Central 11

#2 Dakota Thacker (41-3) Bloomington South 11
Matt Langbehn (24-14) Crown Point 12

#5 Brian Wagner (38-5) New Palestine 11
#12 Benjamin Pfister (39-5) Adams Central 12


195 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Joseph Ross (36-1) Northfield 12
#6 Jaylin Allen (42-7) South Bend Clay 12

Rudy Harris (34-5) South Putnam 11
#7 Mason Nickell (37-4) Roncalli 12

#8 Jacob Ricks (46-1) Benton Central 12
Zach Goodyear (38-9) West Noble 12

#17 Ty Webster (38-4) North Montgomery 12
#19 Kalob Salkill (47-1) South Spencer 12
______________________________________________

#2 Clayton Fiddler (44-0) Bloomington South 12
#5 Noah Perdue (33-4) Warren Central 11

Brian Salmon (23-13) Woodlan 11
Justin Berumen (35-7) Delphi 12

#1 Mitch Sliga (45-0) Fishers 12
Jesse Miller (37-10) Northview 12

Ryan Patterson (33-7) Lowell 12
#4 Kyle Garringer (45-1) Jay County 12


220 (top six ranked wrestlers qualify)

#6 Conner Tolley (38-3) Franklin Community 11
Brad Sadilek (36-11) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 11

#19 Alex Lindemann (36-5) Milan 12
Seth Meyer (44-9) Harrison (West Lafayette) 10

#5 Fletcher Miller (47-0) Kokomo 11
Boyd Haley (38-9) Bloomington South 12

Kobe Woods (25-10) Penn 9
#8 Myron Hamilton (38-4) Lawrence Central 12
______________________________________________

#1 Gelen Robinson (45-0) Lake Central 11
#12 Jacob Aven (33-7) Zionsville 11

#17 Jason Nicodemus (28-1) Churubusco 12
#3 Dylan Jones (34-1) Avon 12

#4 Maximiliano Hernandez (37-1) Warren Central 11
Matthew Berdine (32-6) Kankakee Valley 12

#2 Jared Boehm (47-1) Heritage Hills 12
Brandon Joest (31-7) East Noble 11


285 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Shawn Streck (38-4) Merrillville 9
Hayden Schmucker (36-9) Goshen 12

#12 Drew Ponder (32-6) Center Grove 12
#1 Donte Winfield (37-2) Perry Meridian 12

#5 Eric Hemmelgarn (44-1) Jay County 11
Ryley Harlow (36-10) Chesterton 12

Dakota Ramey (38-3) North Montgomery 12
#13 Austin Little (39-3) North Posey 12
______________________________________________

#2 Wesley Bernard (45-1) Indianapolis Cathedral 11
#7 Gavin Jolley-Little (46-6) Jeffersonville 11

#20 Drake DeMuyt (38-4) East Noble 12
#6 Shakir Carr (44-3) South Bend Clay 12

#17 Norman Oglesby (38-4) Ben Davis 10
#18 Joseph Garland (36-3) Rushville 12

#19 Joshua Bartoszek (40-4) Hanover Central 12
#11 Matt Beard (41-1) Eastside 12


Tags Northeast Corner Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner