��� BB NECC TOURNEY: Results | Northeast Corner Conference Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com
Northeast Corner Conference
The NECC

CONTENTS

SCHOOLS

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Basketball News

BB NECC TOURNEY: Results

January 14, 2013
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Northeast Corner Conference



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

The annual Northeast Corner Conference Tournament for boys basketball was held Jan. 8-12, with Class 2A No. 16 host Westview outlasting a gutty Fairfield squad 62-49 in overtime for the title.

CLICK HERE FOR THE STORY FROM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MIKE MCGRAW ON AN EPIC CHAMPIONSHIP BATTLE, AND BE SURE TO CHECK OUT VIDEO INTERVIEWS AND HIGHLIGHTS FROM MANAGING EDITOR E. SHAWN AYLSWORTH!

A rundown of the week’s action …

QUARTERFINALS
Angola stuns Fremont, 3A #17 West Noble and 2A #16 Westview win handily
Angola’s Hornets entered their Jan. 9 quarterfinal game against Fremont at 3-5, with four of those five losses coming by double digits – including one by 35 points and another by 31. The Falcons, meanwhile, stood at a gaudy 8-1 and riding an eight-game winning streak – ALL by double digits.

No matter. Angola pounded out a 63-50 victory to advance to the semifinals, when they will travel to Fairfield, a 49-38 Wednesday winner at Central Noble. Coach Troy Beachy’s Falcons led 14-4, 23-11, and 36-20 at the first three stops before coasting to the road win.

Senior Brad Lantz led Fairfield (7-5) with eight points and nine rebounds, while sophomore Joseph Line added four points and five boards. Senior Alex Vice led all scorers with 21 points and just missed a double-double with nine rebounds for Central Noble (3-9), while junior Connor McCoy added nine points and four boards.

Friday’s other semifinal will feature Class 2A No. 16 Westview (9-1) at 3A No. 17 West Noble (10-0). The Warriors waltzed past host Hamilton 86-33, while the Chargers had little problem dispatching Lakeland at Prairie Heights by a 56-33 count.

The semifinal winners will advance to the NECC championship game Saturday at Westview.

OPENING ROUND
One-win Lakeland surprises Prairie Heights, 46-43
Host Lakeland ignored a 1-8 record coming into its first-round matchup with 5-7 Prairie Heights and found its way to the quarterfinals with a 46-43 victory.

Ironically, the Lakers will travel to Prairie Heights for their Wednesday battle with undefeated Class 3A No. 17 West Noble (9-0), which had a bye Tuesday.

Central Noble and Eastside were the other first-round winners, with the Cougars (3-8) posting a 55-36 victory at winless Churubusco (0-13) and the Falcons (6-5) winning 46-37 at Eastside (2-8).

Central Noble will host Fairfield in one of four quarterfinals, with Fremont (8-1) at Angola (3-5) and 2A No. 16 Westview (8-1) at Hamilton (5-5) rounding out the Wednesday slate.

The complete NECC Tournament schedule:

NORTHEAST CORNER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
First round (Tuesday, Jan. 8)
Central Noble 55, Churubusco 36
Fairfield 46, Eastside 37
Lakeland 46, Prairie Heights 43

Quarterfinals (Wednesday, Jan. 9)
Fairfield 49, Central Noble 38
Angola 63, Fremont 50 
3A #17 West Noble 56, Lakeland 33
2A #16 Westview 86, Hamilton 33

Consolations (Thursday, Jan. 10)
Prairie Heights 68, Fremont 66
Lakeland 52, Churubusco 44
Eastside 74, Hamilton 38

Semifinals (Friday, Jan. 11)
Fairfield 40, Angola 29
2A #16 Westview 59, 3A #17 West Noble 50

Championship (Saturday, Jan. 12 @ Westview)
2A #16 Westview 52, Fairfield 49 (OT)


Tags Northeast Corner Conference • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner