CONTENTS

MEDIA

BULLDOGS STORE

BOYS SPORTS

GIRLS SPORTS

MIXED TEAMS

NDHS COACHES

NDHS Top D.A.W.G.s

OTHER GROUPS

EVENTS/ DANCES

BOOSTER CLUB

ALUMNI FUNCTIONS

OTHER NDHS LINKS

IHIGH LINKS

Top D.A.W.G.s of 2012-2013


Top D.A.W.G.s for 2012-2013

Starting baseball pitcher Lorenzo Bidwell and tennis/soccer player Ana Cordoba received the top honors at Night of the Dawg Athletic Awards Celebration. The Night of the Dawg — Demonstration of Athletics with Greatness

BIdwell received the Paul Delfeld Award, presented to the top male student-athlete this year at North Dallas High School. 

Cordoba, who was first team all-district in soccer, received the Wannie Neal Award, a new award given to the top female student-athlete.

All-District recognition

 

Basketball
First team

Wilbert Wiggins, junior guard

 

Baseball

Defensive player of the year: Lorenzo Bidwell, Sr., North Dallas

First team

Pitcher: Jason Medellin, Jr., North Dallas

Catcher: Ivan Rodriguez, Jr., North Dallas

Outfielders: David Hernandez, Jr., North Dallas

Utility: Mark Torres, Soph., North Dallas

 

Softball

First team

Center field: Stephanie Arellano, Sr., North Dallas

Second team

Left field: Lizbeth Gonzalez,  Sr., North Dallas

Second base: Nayeli Montelongo, Jr. , North Dallas

Shortstop: Jennifer Loera, Jr., North Dallas

 

Boys Soccer

MVP: Benjamin Galindez, Sr., North Dallas

Goalie: Miguel Reyes, Soph., North Dallas

Coach of the Year: George Berre, North Dallas

First team

Forward: Edwin Castellanos, Jr., North Dallas

Midfield: Hector Soto, Sr., North Dallas

Midfield: Daniel Ruano, Jr., North Dallas

Defense: Jesse Rangel, Sr., North Dallas

Second team

Forward: Ernesto Lara, Sr., North Dallas

Defense: Jesus Ortiz, Sr., North Dallas

 

Girls Soccer

Coach of the Year: Andy Crichton

District MVP: Jessica Franco

First Team: Ana Cordoba, Jade Chavez, Stephanie Delgado

Second Team: Guadelupe Francisco, Karen Rocha, Patricia Orozco

Honorable Mention: Maria Guerrero, Jemini Chavez

 

Tennis

2013 Girls doubles district champions: Ana Cordoba and Marzia Guerrero

2013 Girls singles district champion: Marzia Mazzeo

2013 Boys doubles district champions: Misael Cordoba and Jose Gonzalez

2013 Boys doubles district runner-up: Gabriel Ortuno and Emanuel Velazquez