CONTENTS

IHIGH LINKS

SPORTS

ACTIVITIES

N.C. NEWSPAPERS

NC High School Sports Media Links

MEDIA

General » 2008-09 NCHSAA State Champions List - all sports


Listed below are the NCHSAA state championship teams from the 2008-09 school year. Also listed in parenthesis is the coach of that team.

FALL SPORT S

VOLLEYBALL

1A- SWAIN COUNTY (Sonya Blankenship)

2A- WEST HENDERSON (Jan Stanley)

3A- NORTH IREDELL (Natalie Tribble)

4A- J.H. ROSE (Norman Cabacar)


WOMEN'S GOLF

1A/2A/3A- UNION PINES (Matt Ragsdale)

4A- ATHENS DRIVE (Tony Alcon)


WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

1A- BISHOP MCGUINNESS (Robert Youtz)

2A- CARDINAL GIBBONS (Benny Morgan)

3A- T.C. ROBERSON (Dave Culp)

4A- EAST CHAPEL HILL (Steve Marquis)


MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

1A- HAYESVILLE (Jim Saltz)

2A- CHARLES D. OWEN (Keelin Schneider)

3A- MOORESVILLE (Michael Serefine)

4A- BROUGHTON (Dave Christian)


WOMEN'S TENNIS (DUAL TEAM)

1A- EAST WILKES (Aaron Simmons)

2A- SALISBURY (Chris Myers)

3A- T.C. ROBERSON (Carol Clark)

4A- MYERS PARK (Ed Flynn)


MEN'S SOCCER

1A- TOPSAIL (Gordon Stanisic)

2A- CARDINAL GIBBONS (Tim Healy)

3A- CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

(Oscar Del Pino)

4A- MYERS PARK (Bucky McCarley)


FOOTBALL

1A- MOUNT AIRY (Kelly Holder)

1AA-THOMASVILLE (Allen Brown)

2A-NEWTON-CONOVER (Nick Bazzle)

2AA-REIDSVILLE (Jimmy Teague)

3A- WEST ROWAN (Scott Young)

3AA-DUDLEY (Steven Davis)

4A- SEVENTY-FIRST (Bob Paroli)

4AA-RICHMOND (Paul Hoggard)


WINTER SPORT S


WRESTLING (DUAL TEAM)

1A- TOPSAIL (Jack Pence)

2A- ORANGE (Bobby Shriner)

3A- PARKLAND (Maurice Atwood)

4A- CARY (Jerry Winterton)


WRESTLING (TOURNAMENT)

1A/2A- ORANGE (Bobby Shriner)

3A- PARKLAND (Maurice Atwood)

4A- CARY (Jerry Winterton)


WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK

1A/2A/3A- HUGH CUMMINGS

(Donald Davis)

4A- MOUNT TABOR (Patrick Cromwell)


MEN'S INDOOR TRACK

1A/2A/3A-SOUTHWEST GUILFORD

(Charlie Brown)

4A- SOUTHEAST RALEIGH (George Harden)


WOMEN'S SWIMMING

1A/2A- CARDINAL GIBBONS (Jonah Turner)

3A- CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC (Brian Gross)

4A- PROVIDENCE (Sandy Martin)


MEN'S SWIMMING

1A/2A- CARDINAL GIBBONS

(Jonah Turner)

3A- LAKE NORMAN (Karen Steger)

4A- NORTH MECKLENBURG (Tim Queen)


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1A- BISHOP MCGUINNESS (Brian Robinson)

2A- SALISBURY (Andrew Mitchell)

3A- DUDLEY (Kris Brittton)

4A- WEST CHARLOTTE (Reginald Mobley)


MEN'S BASKETBALL

1A- BISHOP MCGUINNESS (Josh Thompson)

2A- SHELBY (Aubrey Hollifield)

3A- NORTHERN GUILFORD - FORFEIT

(Stan Kowalewski)

4A- MOUNT TABOR (Andy Muse)


SPRING SPORT S


MEN'S GOLF

1A- TOPSAIL (Ed Gibson)

2A- NORTH LINCOLN (Mark Lackey)

3A- HICKORY (Ben Hale)

4A- GREEN HOPE (David Allen)


MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

1A- HENDERSONVILLE (Adam Chacon)

2A- SALISBURY (Mike Allen)

3A- MARVIN RIDGE (Eric Streeter)

4A- NEW BERN (Mark Robinson)


WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

1A- WINSTON-SALEM PREP (Derrick Speas)

2A- CUMMINGS (Donald Davis)

3A- T.C. ROBERSON (Andy Morgan)

4A- SOUTHEAST RALEIGH (Elizabeth Gary)


MEN'S TENNIS (DUAL TEAM)

1A- MOUNT AIRY (Frank Mayberry)

2A- CARDINAL GIBBONS (Andrew Tuttle)

3A- LAKE NORMAN (Chris Carroll)

4A- MILLBROOK (Chris Grimes)


WOMEN'S SOCCER

1A- POLK COUNTY (Lennox Charles)

2A- SWANSBORO (Doug Kidd)

3A- WHITE OAK (Buddy Carroll)

4A- LEESVILLE ROAD (Paul Dinkenor)


BASEBALL

1A- SOUTH STANLY (Terry Tucker)

2A- DALTON MCMICHAEL (Mike Dalton)

3A- LAKE NORMAN (Robert Little)

4A- ARDREY KELL (Hal Bagwell)


FAST PITCH SOFTBALL

1A- EAST SURRY (Derrick Hill)

2A- CENTRAL DAVIDSON

(Gene Poindexter)

3A- SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH

(Steve Taylor)

4A- ALEXANDER CENTRAL (Monte Sherrill)