CONTENTS

MINNESOTA SPORTS

ROBBINSDALE COOPER

ROBBINSDALE ROBINS

THE FRIDAY TICKET

OTHER

HOCKEY INTERVIEWS

MEDIA

Baseball » 2011 Whiz Bang Days Baseball Classic Schedule, Scores and Standings


2011 Whiz Bang Days Baseball Classic Schedule and Results
(pitching totals listed at bottom)

Thursday 7/7 - 4:30 - Lakeview Terrace   Hamel (4) vs Robbinsdale Blue Jays (2)
Thursday 7/7 - 7:00 - Lakeview Terrace   Plymouth Rockies (5) vs Crystal Brewers (6)

Friday 7/8 - 7:00 - Lakeview Terrace   Robbinsdale Marlins (10) vs Hopkins (6)
Friday 7/8 - 6:00 - Sandburg Sutton  Coon Rapids (6) vs Robbinsdale Blue Jays (12)

Saturday 7/9 - 9:00 - Lakeview Terrace   Hamel (20) vs Coon Rapids (1)**
Saturday 7/9 -10:30 - Sandburg Sutton  Crystal Brewers (4) vs Hopkins (0)
Saturday 7/9 -11:30 - Lakeview Terrace  Robb Marlins (13) vs Plymouth Rockies (6)**
Saturday 7/9 - 2:00 - Lakeview Terrace (Quarterfinal #1)**  Robb Marlins (17) Hopkins (2)
Saturday 7/9 - 4:30 - Lakeview Terrace (Quarterfinal #2)**  Robb Blue Jays (16) Plymouth Rockies (6)

Sunday 7/10 - 10:00 - Lakeview Terrace (Semi Final) #1 Hamel (6) vs Robbinsdale Blue Jays (3)
Sunday 7/10 - 12:30 - Lakeview Terrace (Semi Final) #2 Crystal Brewers (4) vs Robbinsdale Marlins  (7)
Sunday  7/10 - 3:00 - Lakeview Terrace (3rd Place) Crystal Brewers (14) Robbinsdale Blue Jays (1)
Sunday  7/10 - 5:30 - Lakeview Terrace (Championship) Hamel BlueHawks (9) Robbinsdale Marlins (6)

**no new inning after 2 hours and 15 minutes on games marked by asterisks.

# no time limit on Sunday semifinals, 3rd place and finals or unmarked games

Pool A                                   W           L        Runs     Def Runs allowed     def innings
Plymouth Rockies                 0            2           5                   6                         7
Robbinsdale Marlins             2            0          10                  6                         7
Crystal Brewers                     2            0           6                   5                         7
Hopkins                                 0            2           6                  10                        7

Pool B
Coon Rapids                          0            2           6                  12                          7
Robbinsdale Blue Jays          1            1          14                 10                         13
Hamel BlueHawks                2            0          4                   2                            7

Pitching:
Blue Jays: Kevin Johnson 3, Drew Potter 2, John Lewis 1
Blue Jays: Nate Heilman 3, Stanley Dkken 1, Drew potter 4
Blue Jays:  Kevin Johnson 4, Nate Heilman 2
Hamel BlueHawks: Drew Kleinschmidt 2, Anthony Tufo 2, Mark Richard 3
Hamel BlueHawks: Joe Agre 3, Peter Bakk 1
Brewers:  Ballesteros 3, Valadez 4
Brewers: Valdez 5, Lilly 2
Marlins:  Alex Stager 2, Joe Huber 3, Joe Larson 4,
Marlins: Joe Larson 2, Alex Stager 2, Joe Huber 3, Gabe Fonseca 2,

Marlins: Joe Huber 4, Gabe Fonseca 2



Rockies:
Jeff Garcia 5, Paul Abts  2, Tom Annoni 1,  Stephen Holten 1

Hopkins:
Coon Rapids: