��� Division V All-Ohio Football Teams | Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC) Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

MAC Information

MAC Fall Sports

MAC Winter Sports

MAC Spring Sports

SCHOOLS

Links

MEDIA

Home » Football News

Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

December 1, 2011
By Nathan Pohlman of Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC)



The MAC was well represented on the Division V All-Ohio teams. The 1st Team included Versailles' Mitchell Campbell and Nick Campbell, Anna's Maverick Long, Coldwater's Mark Brunet, Kyle Bergman and Caleb Siefring.  The 2nd Team included Anna's Nick Reier.  Anna's Caleb Maurer was Special Mention.

DIVISION V
First Team

OFFENSE:
Ends
Jerad Butter, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, 220, sr.; Mitchell Campbell, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.; Evan Jones, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-6, 242, sr.
Linemen
Brady Whiting, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 205, sr.; C.J. Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 6-6, 235, sr.; Nathan Goodhart, Cin. Summit County Day, 6-2, 300, sr.; Paul Kelbly, Smithville, 6-5, 301, sr.; Justin Gillen, Liberty Ctr., 6-4, 260,sr.
Quarterbacks
Tyler Kinchen, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 6-1, 230, sr.; Nick Campbell, Versailles, 6-0, 163, soph.
Backs
Josh Makuch, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 175, sr.; Luke Keller, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Damon Washington, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, jr.; Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.
Kicker
Jared Lyon, Kirtland, 5-11, 180, sr.

DEFENSE:
Linemen
Reid Masters, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 205, sr.; Maverick Long, Anna, 6-1, 250, jr.; Chaney Fulton, W. Jefferson, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-2, 215, soph.; Mark Brunet, Coldwater, 6-3, 205, sr.
Linebackers
Kellan Mutschelknaus, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, 190, jr.; Dakota Hook, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, sr.; Christian Hauber, Kirtland, 6-2, 225, sr.; Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 220, sr.; Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 205, sr.
Backs
Oliver Rouch, Grandview Hts., 6-1, 200, sr.; Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tyler Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 160, sr.; Dakota Conkle, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 190, sr.
Punter
Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Luke Keller, Lucasville Valley; Damon Washington, Kirtland.

Defensive players of the year: Christian Hauber, Kirtland; Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline.

Coaches of the year: Jason Peters, Grandview Hts.; Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland.

Second Team
OFFENSE:
Ends
Josh Davis, Bellaire, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jake DiCello, E. Palestine, 5-8, 155, sr.; Shane Lambert, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, 165, sr.
Linemen
Andy Treasure, Grandview Hts., 6-3, 215, jr.; Chris Fairchild, Oak Hill, 6-2, 300, sr.; Nick Reier, Anna, 6-0, 180, jr.; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, jr.; Sean Griesdorn, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-4, 275, sr.
Quarterbacks
Cody Williams, W. Jefferson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-3, 211, sr.; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 220, sr.
Backs
Blake Buckhannon, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 195, sr.; Reid Hutchinson, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, 190, sr.; Dustin Young, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 175, sr.
Kicker
Brandon Garlough, Tipp City Bethel, 5-11, 175, jr.

DEFENSE:
Linemen
Justin Carver, Mt. Gilead, 6-3, 215, sr.; C.J. Collins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 210, sr.; Steven Petroff, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 230, jr.
Linebackers
Jesse Stoudt, Barnesville, 6-0, 207, sr.; Greg Bender, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 210, sr.; Eric Depinet, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 200, sr.
Backs
Ryan Snyder, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 185, sr.; Micheal Mack, W. Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dewaylan Letlow, Campbell Memorial, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jason Moore, Oberlin, 6-1, 175, jr.
Punter
Brett Sockman, Centerburg, 5-8, 140, jr..

Third Team
OFFENSE:
Ends
Logan Sendelbach, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 165, sr.; Joe Ohlin, New Madison Springfield, 6-1, 160, sr.; Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 175, sr.
Linemen
Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Alex Damschroeder, Carey, 6-3, 280, sr.; Gunner Shock, Hicksville, 5-9, 210, sr.
Quarterbacks
Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 170, sr.; Spencer Badia, Bellaire, 5-9, 150, soph.; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 175, sr; John Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, sr.
Backs
Blair Wolcutt, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, 165, sr.; LaDon Laney, Jr., Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 200, sr.
Kicker
Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 5-9, 150, soph.

DEFENSE:
Linemen
Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, 6-4, 215, jr.; Michael Lizeski, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks 5-11, 230, sr.; Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 220, jr.;
Linebackers
Jake Ziegler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kyle Exline, Salineville Southern, 6-2, 235, sr.; Drew Randleman, Oberlin, 5-8, 220, sr.; Seth Kleppen, Hicksville, 6-0, 215, sr.
Backs
Anthony Davis, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-0, 195, sr.; Justin Miller, Hicksville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, soph.; Tre McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 185, so.
Punter
Kirk Yates, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 175, sr.

Special Mention
Devlin McDaniel, Marion Pleasant; Logan McGovern, Centerburg; Dalton Greenwalt, W. Jefferson; Marcus Keeran, Baltimore Liberty Union; David Kelly, W. Jefferson; Jacob Sutton, Centerburg; Jason Franks, Grandview Hts.; Chase Cochran, Centerburg; Justin Klee, Marion Elgin; Cody McGuire, Fredericktown; Trevor Miller, Marion Pleasant; Mat Harvey, W. Jefferson; Payton Vanderkooi, Mount Gilead; Shane Crum, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Trent Lingo, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Gabe Elmore, Sugarcreek Garaway; Duane Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway; Juwan Whetstone, Bellaire; Tyler Davis, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Steven Farrow, Sugarcreek Garaway; Joe Holmes, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Ian Wells, Barnesville; Dalton Conroy, Bellaire; Matt Ayres, Newcomerstown; Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville; Christian Edmund, Bellaire; Tyrone Kinchen, Woodsfield Monroe Cent.; Eric Schie, Sugarceek Garaway; Cody Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Michael Leasure, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Lenard Davidson, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Dakota Albertson, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Trey Wilds, Ironton Rock Hill; Rob Dwyer, Lucasville Valley; Daniel Kline, Nelsonville-York; Dakota Jones, Crooksville; Curt Crabtree, Lucasville Valley; Eric Ball, Wheelersburg; Brady Burton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Ryan Mickle, Frankfort Adena; Kyle Moore, Nelsonville-York; Alex Shears, Wheelersburg; Nathan Dean, Nelsonville-York; Adam Bricker, W. Ports. Portsmouth W.; Steven Hall, Chillicothe Southeastern; Colten Gill, Crooksville; Phillip Carnes, W. Ports. Portsmouth W.; James Suttles, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Riley Markko, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mike Douglas, Albany Alexander; Tyler Rowe, Lucasville Valley; Zack Frye, W. Ports. Portsmouth W.; Casey Wood, Frankfort Adena; Nate Yoakum, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Levi Ratliff, W. Ports. Portsmouth W.; Trey Bennett, Albany Alexander; Kyle Auger, W. Ports. Portsmouth W.; Gage Miller, Albany Alexander; Markus Johnson, Cin. Deer Park; Sam Christian, Covington; Nick Butcher, Cin. Mariemont; Jacob Reed, Williamsburg; EJ Burnett, Cin. Purcell Marian; Heath Harding, Day. Christian; Darren Clark, Covington; Nick Townsend, Day. Christian; Caleb Maurer, Anna; Matt Issacs, New Lebanon Dixie; Billy Bausmith, Cin. Mariemont; Anthony Young, Williamsburg; Michael Fellers, Casstown Miami East; Troy Janashak, Cuyahoga Hts.; Logan Matt, Cuyahoga Hts.; Jordan D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Hts.; Zach Santo, Kirtland; Jake Finkler, Kirtland; Erick Zuberer, Kirtland; Brian Arnold, Burton Berkshire; Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia; Austin Lane, Cuyahoga Hts.; Kevin Kozelka, Cuyahoga Hts.; Alex Zander, Cuyahoga Hts.; Brandon Heidinger, Columbia Station Columbia; Jacob Solomon, Independence; Tim Miller, Burton Berkshire; Jason Kleppel, Cuyahoga Hts.; Justin Kotlarsic, Independence; Chandler Brown, Bedford Chanel; Marcus Contipelli, Independence; Sean Dempsey, Louisville Aquinas; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Khallid Pierce, Youngs. Ursuline; Tony Verduce, Louisville Aquinas; Zach Douglass, Smithville; Austin Barbato, Columbiana; Nick Russell, New Middletown Springfield; Zack Puckett, Salineville Southern; Nick Blower, Columbiana Crestview; Alex Dickey, N. Lima S. Range; Tommy Saviers, Waterloo; Mark Hilty, Smithville; Sam Young, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trenton Solmen, Columbiana; Sha’Haun Williams, Youngs. Ursuline; Josh Lane, Rootstown; Trevor Badertscher, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Ian Steiner, Smithville; Zack Williams, Waterloo; Alex Bates, Smithville; T.J. Gerken, Archbold; Jamie Schafer, Attica Seneca E.; Nathan Terhark, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Austin Kuhn, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry; Kipp McCann, Defiance Tinora; Brady Vaught, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Ctr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Cent. Cath.; Cody Snook, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Chandler Tuckerman, Archbold; Nick Whitmore, Northwood; Garrick Montgomery, Ashland Crestview; Sam Huffman, Lima Cent. Cath.; Bryce Orians, Carey.


Tags Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC) • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner