��� HS Track Report by Alan Brake | Montgomery County High School General | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

14-15 SCHEDULES

ATHLETIC LINKS

ATHLETIC BOOSTERS

FALL ATHELTICS

WINTER ATHLETICS

SPRING ATHLETICS

ACTIVITIES

EMO All Conf TEAMS

All District Teams

MSHSAA

COLLEGE INFO

EMO Conference Form

EMO Conference Schools

Home » General News

HS Track Report by Alan Brake

May 9, 2014
Montgomery County High School



LADY WILDCATS WIN 1ST EMO CONFERENCE TRACK TITLE SINCE 1996;

TAKE 5TH PLACE IN THE WARRIOR INVITATIONAL

 

The Montgomery County R-2 Lady Wildcats’ Track team hosted and won the East Missouri (EMO) Conference Track meet last Tuesday, May 6.  This is the first time the Lady Wildcats have won EMO Conference Track Championship since 1996. 

 

The Lady Wildcats also competed in the Warrior Invitational Meet on May 2, at Warrenton High School.  They performed well in this meet, finishing 5th (13 teams-many of which were schools with much higher enrollment numbers).

 

With these meets the Lady Wildcats finished the 2014 regular season with a record of 61-11, having scored more points than 61 teams and fewer points than 11 teams in their 7 meets.  This is most likely one of the best track seasons ever for the Lady Wildcats. 

 

The Lady Wildcats competed in the Missouri Class 2 (4 classes based on high school enrollment numbers) District 2 Meet this past Saturday, May 10.  The meet was held at Lutheran High School, in St. Peters.  15 schools competed in this meet, hoping to do well enough to move on to the State Sectional Meet, which is this Saturday, May 17.  The District Meet had not been held when this report was written.

 

This Saturday’s State Sectional Meet will be held at Principia High School in St. Louis.  The State Finals Meet will be held May 23-24/Friday-Saturday, at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

 

EMO CONFERENCE MEET

 

The Lady Wildcats scored 174 points to win the Girls’ meet, which was 34 points ahead of 2nd Place Bowling Green with 140 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  3rd Wright City 88; 4th North Callaway 74; 5th Silex 46; 6th/Tie Clopton and Wellsville-Middletown 45; 8th Elsberry 35; 9th Van-Far 19; and 10th Community R-VI 17.

 

In addition to the team title, 3 Lady Wildcats were selected by the conference coaches as the best performers in their category of events.  Emily O’Keefe was chosen as the Best Sprinter, as she won the 100 Meter Dash, finished 2nd in the 200 Meter Dash, 3rd in the 400 Meter Dash, and was one of the runners on the 4 x100 Meter Relay and 4 x 400 Meter Relay teams that also finished first.  Also, Emily broke the R-2 school record for the 200 Meter Dash as she finished with a time of 26.83.

 

Anna Ash and Tori Van Doren were chosen as the Best Hurdlers.  Anna won the 100 Meter Hurdles and Tori finished 2nd.  Then Tori finished 2nd in the 300 Meter Hurdles and Anna finished 3rd.

 

The Lady Wildcats had six 1st Place finishes.  In addition to O’Keefe in the 100 Meter Dash, and Ash in the 100 Meter Hurdles, the other 1st Place finishes included Mariah Davis in the 800 Meter Run and the High Jump; the 4 x 100 Meter Relay Team of O’Keefe, Ash, Samantha Foster, and Van Doren; and the 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team of O’Keefe, Van Doren, Foster, and Davis.

The following is a list of how the Lady Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 1st Place/Time 12.90; Siera Kolan – 7th Place/Time 13.57.

200 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 2nd Place/Time 26.83; Foster – 5th Place/Time 28.38.

400 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 3rd Place/Time 1:02.43; Foster – 5th Place/Time 1:07.26.

800 Meter Run – Davis – 1st Place/Time 2:37.94; Karina Yager – 7th Place/Time 3:00.72.

1600 Meter Run – Kayla Koch – 7th Place/Time 6:45.69; Yager – 8th Place/Time 7:01.61.

3200 Meter Run – Koch – 6th Place/Time 16:09.86; Abby Bartlett – 7th Place/Time 18:25.60.

100 Meter Hurdles – Ash – 1st Place/Time 16.02; Van Doren – 2nd Place/Time 16.80.

300 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – 2nd Place/Time 51.65; Ash – 3rd Place/Time 52.28.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – O’Keefe, Ash, Foster and Tori Van Doren – 1st Place/Time 53.92.

4 x 200 Meter Relay – Miah Klekamp, Bartlett, Macy Block, and Kolan – 4th Place/Time 2:00.47.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – O’Keefe, Van Doren, Foster, and Davis – 1st Place/Time 4:29.21.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Shyanne Doyle, Grace Ecton, Yager, and Davis – 2nd Place/Time 11:20.40.

Shot Put – Victoria Weitkamp – 3rd Place/Distance 29’ 6½”; Klekamp – Distance 25’ 2¼”.

Discus – Klekamp – Distance 71’ 1¾”; Weitkamp – Distance 62’ 3”.

High Jump – Davis – 1st Place/Height 4’ 10”; Koch – 8th Place/Height 4’0”.

Pole Vault – Bartlett – 2nd Place/Height 7’ 9”; Jasmine Hensley – 5th Place/Height 6’ 0”.

Long Jump – Ash – 2nd Place/Distance 15’ 5¼“; Kolan – 3rd Place/Distance 16’ 1¼”.

Triple Jump – Kolan – 2nd Place/Distance 32’ 8½”; Block – 5th Place/Distance 28’ 4¼”.

 

WARRIOR INVITATIONAL MEET

 

The Lady Wildcats scored 78 points in this meet and finished in 5th Place.  Union won the meet with 116 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  2nd Helias 111; 3rd Troy 97; 4th Wentzville Holt 87; 6th Warrenton 46; 7th/Tie Washington and Lutheran St. Charles 42; 9th Orchard Farm 27; 10th Mark Twain 23; 11th Clopton 16; 12th Elsberry 15; and 13th Winfield 2.

 

The Lady Wildcats had one 1st Place finish in this meet.  This was the 4 x 100 Meter Relay team of O’Keefe, Ash, Foster, and Van Doren.  Also, the 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team of Davis, Van Doren, Foster, and O’Keefe tied the R-2 school record with a time of 4:18.10

 

The following is a list of how the Lady Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – Kolan – 5th Place/Time 14.00; Foster – Time 14.56.

200 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 3rd Place/Time 27.91; Foster – 7th Place/Time 28.73.

400 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 2nd Place/Time 1:03.06; Block – Time 1:13.72.

800 Meter Run – Davis – Time 2:42.62; Karina Yager – Time 2:53.74.

1600 Meter Run – Koch – Time 6:41.43.

100 Meter Hurdles – Ash – 2nd Place/Time 17.05; Van Doren – 3rd Place/Time 17.67.

300 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – 2nd Place/Time 50.30; Ash – 3rd Place/Time 50.89.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – O’Keefe, Ash, Foster, and Van Doren – 1st Place/Time 52.25.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – Davis, Van Doren, Foster, and O’Keefe – 4th Place/Time 4:18.10.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Koch, Ecton, Yager, and Davis – 8th Place/Time 11:32.77.

 

Shot Put – Weitkamp – Distance 28’ 6”; Klekamp – Distance 24’ 0”.

Discus – Weitkamp – Distance 65’ 7”; Klekamp – Distance 60’ 3”.

High Jump – Davis – Height 4’ 6”.

Pole Vault – Bartlett – 8th Place/Height 7’ 6”.

Long Jump – Ash – 2nd Place/Distance 15’ 1½“; Kolan – 8th Place/Distance 13’ 10”.

Triple Jump – Kolan – 5th Place/Distance 31’ 9¼”; Block – Distance 27’ 3”.

 

Congratulations to the Lady Wildcats on winning the EMO Conference Championship, and Best Wishes as you compete in the State Meets!  Go Lady Wildcats!

 

WILDCATS FINISH 2ND IN EMO CONFERENCE TRACK MEET;

FINISH 11TH IN THE WARRIOR INVITATIONAL MEET

 

The Montgomery County R-2 Wildcats Track team hosted the East Missouri (EMO) Conference Track Meet last Tuesday, May 6.  The Wildcats had their best team performance of the season, as they finished in 2nd Place (10 teams).

 

The Wildcats also competed in the Warrior Invitational Meet on May 2, at Warrenton High School.  The Wildcats did not fare as well in this meet, finishing in 11th Place (14 teams).

 

With these meets, the Wildcats finished the 2014 regular season with a record of 30-32-2, having scored more points than 30 teams, fewer points than 32 teams, and tied in points with 2 teams in their 7 meets this season.  With almost half of the team members being Sophomores and Freshman, the Wildcats had a fairly successful 2014 season.

 

The Wildcats competed in the Missouri Class 2 (4 classes based on high school enrollment numbers) District 2 Meet this past Saturday, May 10.  The meet was held at Lutheran High School, in St. Peters.  15 schools competed in this meet, hoping to do well enough to move on to the State Sectional Meet, which is this Saturday, May 17.  The District Meet had not been held when this report was written.

 

This Saturday’s State Sectional Meet will be held at Principia High School in St. Louis.  The State Finals Meet will be held May 23-24/Friday-Saturday, at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

 

EMO CONFERENCE MEET

 

Bowling Green won the Boys’ meet with 174 points, and the Wildcats finished in 2nd Place with 110 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  3rd Wright City 108.5; 4th North Callaway 88.5; 5th Clopton 83; 6th Elsberry 35; 7th Van-Far 25; 8th Wellsville-Middletown 20; 9th Silex 4; and 10th Community R-VI 0.

 

The Wildcats had two 1st Place finishes in this meet.  These included the 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team and the 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team.  The members of both relay teams were Jerad Jordan, Jacob Davis, Nick Galarza, and Kyle Kroll (listed in the order they ran in both races).

 

The following is a list of how the Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – Brayden Rajchart – 4th Place/Time 12.00.

200 Meter Dash – Rajchart – 7th Place/Time 24.46.

400 Meter Dash – Roman Brounaugh – 7th Place/Time 1:01.56.

800 Meter Run – Kroll – 2nd Place/Time 2:08.12; Davis – 4th Place/Time 2:16.36.

1600 Meter Run – Galarza – 2nd Place/Time 4:55.37; Skyler Henson – 7th Place/Time 5:19.75.

3200 Meter Run – Henson – 4th Place/Time 12:12.10; Nathan Hess – 6th Place/Time 12:43.05.

110 Meter Hurdles – Clayton Deeds – 2nd Place/Time 16.40.

300 Meter Hurdles – Deeds – 2nd Place/Time 43.79.

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay – Luke Longstreet, Rajchart, Joey McCormick, and Jordan – 3rd Place/Time 47.94.

4 x 200 Meter Relay – Longstreet, Deeds, McCormick, and Jordan – 4th Place/Time 1:45.00.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – Jordan, Davis, Galarza, and Kroll – 1st Place/Time 3:41.40.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Jordan, Davis, Galarza, and Kroll – 1st Place/Time 8:45.87.

Shot Put – Codey Guile – 3rd Place/Distance 41’ 8¼“; Dylan Skeens – Distance 32’ 11½”.

Discus – Longstreet – 6th Place/Distance 104’ 2”; Guile – Distance 81’ 6”.

Pole Vault – Josh Thurman – 3rd Place/Height 8’ 9”; Skeens 5th Place/Height 7’ 6”.

Long Jump – Rajchart – 5th Place/Distance 18’ 3¾”.

 

WARRIOR INVITATIONAL MEET

 

The Wildcats only scored 17 points in this meet and finished in 11th Place.  Warrenton won the meet with 103 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  2nd Ft. Zumwalt East 102; 3rd Helias 94; 4th Wentzville Holt 89.33; 5th Troy 65; 6th Union 58.67; 7th Orchard Farm 45; 8th Mark Twain 38; 9th Washington 34; 10th Lutheran St. Charles 27; 12th Elsberry 14; 13th Clopton 12; and 14th Winfield 2.

 

The Wildcats did not have any 1st Place finishes in this meet.  Their best performances were 4th Place finishes by Deeds in the 110 Meter Hurdles, and Galarza in the 1600 Meter Run.

 

The following is a list of how the Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – Rajchart – Time 12.70.

200 Meter Dash – Rajchart – Time 25.69; McCormick – Time 26.86.

400 Meter Dash – Thurman – Time 1:00.27; Davis – Time 1:09.55.

800 Meter Run – Kroll – 7th Place/Time 2:14.15; Hess – Time 2:27.37.

1600 Meter Run – Galarza – 4th Place/Time 4:50.93; Henson – Time 5:12.96.

3200 Meter Run – Michael Ludy – Time 12:29.27.

110 Meter Hurdles – Deeds – 4th Place/Time 17.11.

300 Meter Hurdles – Deeds – 5th Place/Time 44.54.

Long Jump – Rajchart – 8th Place/Distance 18’ 11½”.

 

Congratulations to the Wildcats on their 2nd Place finish in the EMO Conference Meet and Best Wishes as you compete in the State Meets!  Go Wildcats!


Tags Montgomery County High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner