��� HS Track Report by Alan Brake | Montgomery County High School General | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

14-15 WINTER SCHEDULES

ATHLETIC LINKS

ATHLETIC BOOSTERS

FALL ATHELTICS

WINTER ATHLETICS

SPRING ATHLETICS

ACTIVITIES

EMO All Conf TEAMS

All District Teams

MSHSAA

COLLEGE INFO

EMO Conference Form

EMO Conference Schools

Home » General News

HS Track Report by Alan Brake

May 2, 2014
Montgomery County High School



LADY WILDCATS FINISH IN 4TH PLACE WILDCATS IN 10TH PLACE 

IN HERMANN INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

 

The Montgomery County R-2 Track teams competed in the Hermann Invitational Track Meet last Tuesday, April 29.  The Lady Wildcats scored 80½ points and finished in 4th Place (13 teams).  The Wildcats scored 32 points and finished in 10th Place (13 teams).  The teams also competed in the Warrior (Warrenton) Invitational Meet last Friday, May 2, but information on that meet was not available when this report was written. 

 

Jefferson City Helias won the Girls’ meet with 112 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  Centralia 99; Fatima 88; St. James 75; Owensville 57.5; Sullivan 56.5; Cuba 29; New Haven 28; Linn 27; Chamois 27; Wellsville-Middletown 12; and Hermann 9.5.

 

Sullivan won the Boys’ meet with 102 points.  The other teams in the meet and their scores were as follows:  Owensville 93; Centralia 83; Helias 79; St. James 58; Fatima 51; Cuba 48; Hermann 44; Linn 39; New Haven 27; Chamois 22; and Wellsville-Middletown 12.

 

With these meets the Lady Wildcats have a record of 44-7, having scored more points than 44 teams in 5 meets this season and fewer points than 7 teams in these meets.  Using the same format, the Wildcats have a record of 19-21-2.

 

The Lady Wildcats had two 1st Place finishes, including Anna Ash in the 100 Meter Hurdles, and Sierra Kolan in the Triple Jump.  The best finishes for the Wildcats were 3rd Place finishes by Joey McCormick in the 100 Meter Dash, and the 4 x 800 Meter Relay team of Jerad Jordan, Nick Galarza, Jacob Davis and Kyle Kroll.

 

The following is a list of how the Lady Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – Emily O’Keefe – 2nd Place/Time 13.39; Samantha Foster – 8th Place/Time 14.16.

200 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 3rd Place/Time 28.50; Foster – Time 29.55.

400 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 5th Place/Time 1:04.60; Macy Block – Time 1:14.25.

800 Meter Run – Karina Yager – Time 2:53.59; Abby Bartlett – Time 3:04.65.

1600 Meter Run – Kayla Koch – Time 6:38.59; Shyanne Doyle – Time 6:39.41.

3200 Meter Run – Jessie Hill – Time 16:32.75.

100 Meter Hurdles – Ash – 1st Place/Time 16.50.

300 Meter Hurdles – Ash – 2nd Place/Time 52.02.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – Kolan, Ash, Foster and Tori Van Doren – 2nd Place/Time 54.98.

4 x 200 Meter Relay – Miah Klekamp, Bartlett, Block, and Kolan – 4th Place/Time 2:01.47.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – Van Doren, Mariah Davis, Foster, and O’Keefe – 6th Place/Time 4:29.91.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Doyle, Koch, Yager, and Davis – 7th Place/Time 11:30.68.

Shot Put – Victoria Weitkamp – Distance 27’ 11½”; Klekamp – Distance 23’ 2”.

Discus – Weitkamp – Distance 65’ 11”; Klekamp – Distance 62’ 2”.

High Jump – Davis – 6th Place-Tie/Height 4’ 4”; Koch – Height 4’2”.

Pole Vault – Bartlett – 4thPlace/Height 8’ 0”.

Long Jump – Ash – 2nd Place/Distance 15’ 4½“; Kolan – Distance 13’ 8¾”.

Triple Jump – Kolan – 1st Place/Distance 32’ 4½”; Block – Distance 27’ 1”.

 

The following is a list of how the Wildcats did in each event:

 

100 Meter Dash – McCormick – 3rd Place/Time 11.91; Brayden Rajchart – Time 12.45.

200 Meter Dash – Rajchart – Time 25.86.

400 Meter Dash – Nathan Hess – Time 56.73; Michael Ludy – Time 1:07.44.

800 Meter Run – Kroll – 5th Place/Time 2:10.76; Davis – 8th Place/Time 2:15.07.

1600 Meter Run – Galarza – Time 5:05.79; Coltin Dorrell 6:07.45.

110 Meter Hurdles – Clayton Deeds – 4th Place/Time 17.00; Jacob Harlan 19.90.

300 Meter Hurdles – Deeds – 6th Place/Time 44.64; Harlan – Time 53.96.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – Luke Longstreet, Rajchart, McCormick, and Jordan – 8th Place/Time 49.94.

4 x 200 Meter Relay – Longstreet, Deeds, McCormick, and Jordan – 7th Place/Time 1:42.33.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Jordan, Galarza, Davis, and Kroll – 3rd Place/Time 8:45.39.

Shot Put – Dylan Skeens – Distance 31’ 5”.

Discus – Codey Guile – Distance 75’ 8”; Longstreet – Distance 70’ 5”.

Pole Vault – Josh Thurman – Height 8’ 6”.

Long Jump – Rajchart – 5th Place/Distance 17’ 5¾”; Deeds – Distance 14’ 10½“.

 

The 2014 regular season comes to an end this week, as both teams will host the East Missouri Conference Meet on Tuesday, May 6.  That meet will start at 3:30 p.m.

 

Then this Saturday, May 10, the Lady Wildcats and Wildcats will compete in the Missouri Class 2/District 2 Meet, which will be held at Lutheran High School, at 5100 Mexico Road, in St. Peters.  Track teams from 15 schools will compete in this meet, hoping to do well enough to move on to the State Sectional Meet the following Saturday, May 17.

 

“Best Wishes” to both teams in the EMO Conference Meet and the District Meet this week, and then hopefully beyond that!

 


Tags Montgomery County High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner