��� R-2 TRACK TEAMS COMPETE IN TWO MAJOR MEETS LAST WEEK | Montgomery County High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

14-15 SCHEDULES

ATHLETIC LINKS

ATHLETIC BOOSTERS

FALL ATHELTICS

WINTER ATHLETICS

SPRING ATHLETICS

ACTIVITIES

EMO All Conf TEAMS

All District Teams

MSHSAA

COLLEGE INFO

EMO Conference Form

EMO Conference Schools

Home » Track & Field News

R-2 TRACK TEAMS COMPETE IN TWO MAJOR MEETS LAST WEEK

May 1, 2012
Montgomery County High School



R-2 TRACK TEAMS COMPETE IN TWO MAJOR MEETS LAST WEEK 

The Montgomery County R-2 Girls’ and Boys’ track teams competed in two major meets last week that involved several teams.  On Tuesday, April 24, they competed at the Hermann Invitational Meet.  On Friday, April 27, they competed in the Warrior Invitational Meet at Warrenton. 

In the Hermann Invitational the Lady Wildcats scored 33 points and finished in 8th place (15 teams).  The Wildcats scored 52 points and finished in 6th place (15 teams).  Centralia won the girls’ meet with 118 points.  Fatima won the boys’ meet with 124 points. 

In the Warrior Invitational the Lady Wildcats scored 21 points and finished in 12th place (15 teams).  The Wildcats scored 28 points and finished in 10th place (17 teams).  Troy won the girls’ meet with 89½ points.  Wentzville Holt won the boys’ meet with 110 points. 

With these meets, the Lady Wildcats’ record is 21 wins and 41 losses.  The Wildcats’ record is 36 wins and 29 losses.  This is based on how they did in comparison to the teams they faced in each meet. 

Here are R-2’s results (Place--if they placed in the Top 8/Time or Distance) for the Hermann Invitational. An * by each time/distance shows this is their personal best performance. 

Lady Wildcats’ Results: 

100 Meter Dash – Makayla Yager – 4th Place/Time 13.28; Emily O’Keefe – 5th Place/Time 13.36.

200 Meter Dash – Yager – 3rd Place/Time 27.78; Tori Van Doren – 7th Place/Time 28.37.

400 Meter Dash – Yager – 3rd Place/Time *1:03.41; O’Keefe – 8th Place/Time 1:04.84.

800 Meter Run – Stefanie Schaub – Time 3:00.0

100 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – Time 18.90.

300 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – 5th Place/Time *51.07.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – O'Keefe, Van Doren, Yager and Schaub – 4th Place/Time 4:28.00.

Shot Put – Karah Dunakey – 16’ 7½”.

Discus – Dunakey – 46’ 6”.

Long Jump – O’Keefe – 11’ 8”. 

Wildcats’ Results: 

100 Meter Dash – Nick Martin – 2nd Place/Time 11.55; Ryan Hall 4th Place/Time *11.95.

400 Meter Dash – Robert Gaines – Time 58.22.

800 Meter Run – Jacob Davis – 7th Place/Time *2:12; Cole Schmidt – Time *2:19.

1600 Meter Run – Tim Kroll – 8th Place/Time *4:58.22.

110 Meter Hurdles – Josh Davenport – Time 18.97.

300 Meter Hurdles – Dylan Skeens – 1st Place/Time *41.12; Davenport – Time *47.44.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – Jerad Jordan, Luke Longstreet, Evan Forrest and Martin – 1st Place/Time 46.49.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – Dalton Hardwick, Martin, Jordan and Skeens – 3rd Place/Time *3:40.88.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Davis, Gaines, T. Kroll and Skeens – 2nd Place/Time *8:44.99.

Long Jump – Hall – 7th Place/Distance 18’ ½”; Jac Schwartz – Distance 17’ 5½”.

Shot Put – Sam Kroll – Distance 43’ 7”; Codey Guile – Distance *39’ 3”.

Discus – Jake Kent – Distance 83’ 5”.

Triple Jump – Brandon Tijerina – Distance 37’ 3”; Davenport – Distance 35’ 10”.

The following are R-2’s results for the Warrior Invitational Meet.

Lady Wildcats’ Results:

200 Meter Dash – O’Keefe 4th Place/Time 28.13.

400 Meter Dash – O’Keefe – 5th Place/Time 1:04.29.

800 Meter Run – Schaub – Time *2:47.15.

100 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – 7th Place/Time 18.04.

300 Meter Hurdles – Van Doren – 4th Place/Time 51.55.

4x 100 Meter Relay – O’Keefe, Shelby Miles, Van Doren and Yager – 7th Place/Time 55.07.

4 x 400 Meter Relay –Yager, Schaub, O'Keefe and Van Doren,  – 6th Place/Time 4:31.23.

Shot Put – Miles – Distance 28’ 4”; Dunakey – 16’ 9½”.

Discus – Miles – Distance 78’ 10”; Dunakey – 43’ 11”.

Wildcats’ Results:

100 Meter Dash – Martin – 8th Place/Time 11.45; Luke Longstreet – Time 11.89.

200 Meter Dash – Martin – 6th Place/Time 23.88; Dalton Hardwick – Time 24.29.

400 Meter Dash – Jordan – Time 57.13; Longstreet – Time 58.42.

800 Meter Run – T. Kroll – 7th Place/Time 2:10.95; Davis – Time 2:16.5.

1600 Meter Run – T. Kroll – Time 5:04.34; Gaines 5:19.47.

110 Meter Hurdles – Forrest – 6th Place/Time 16.94; Davenport – Time 17.97.

300 Meter Hurdles – Skeens – 4th Place/Time 43.33; Davenport – Time 45.81.

4 x 100 Meter Relay – Jordan, Hall, Longstreet, and Martin – 6th Place/Time 46.51.

4 x 200 Meter Relay – Skeens, Hall, Jordan and Martin – 6th Place/Time 1:37.53.

4 x 400 Meter Relay – Hardwick, Longstreet, Jordan and Skeens – Time 3:57.89.

4 x 800 Meter Relay – Davis, Gaines, T. Kroll and Skeens – 5th Place/Time 9:03.81.

Long Jump – Hall – Distance 17’ 6”; Schwartz – Distance 16’ 8¼”.

Shot Put – S. Kroll – 5th Place/Distance 40’ 8”; Guile – Distance 37’ 0”.

Discus – Kent – Distance 98’ 7”; Calvin Edwards 95’ 8”.

Triple Jump – Tijerina – Distance 36’ 11½”; Davenport – Distance 36’ 7¼”.

The “regular” season comes to an end this week with the two most important meets of the season.  On Tuesday, May 1, the R-2 teams will compete in the East Missouri (EMO) Conference meet at Wright City (starting at 4:00 p.m.).  Then on Saturday, May 5, they will compete in the Missouri District 2 meet for Class 2 schools (based on high school enrollment numbers) at Louisiana (starting at 11:00 a.m.) for the opportunity to qualify to compete in the Missouri Sectional Meet on May 12, Saturday.

“Best Wishes” to both teams in each of these meets.  Go Lady Wildcats and Wildcats!  


Tags Montgomery County High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner