��� JH Track at Union County Invite 5/9/14 | Monroe Central Jr.- Sr. High School Jr High Track and Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

PICTURES & VIDEOS

FORMS

MC WEBSITE

SCHOOL DIRECTIONS

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

JUNIOR HIGH SPORTS

COACHING STAFF

Home » Jr High Track and Field News

JH Track at Union County Invite 5/9/14

May 12, 2014
By Mike Thornburg of Monroe Central Jr.- Sr. High School



The JH Girls Track team placed 1st Friday night at the Union County Invitational with 114 points, defeating Union County, Northeastern, Seton Catholic, Cambridge City, and Blue River.  Lena Curtis placed 4th in Discus, Samantha Roderick 4th in Shot Put, Hannah Bolton 3rd in High Jump, Laura Stoops 3rd in Long Jump, Marissa Huddleston 1st in the 100 M hurdles, Meghan Gillespie was 2nd in the hurdles, Bailey Duncan was 1st in the 100, and 200 meter, Hannah Bolton was 2nd in the 200 meter, Aubrey Norris was 1st in the 800 Meter run with her personal best time, Lillian Snow was 6th, Aubrey Norris was 2nd in the 1600 meter run, Marissa Huddleston was 2nd in the 400 meter, and Allison Hoening was 6th, Our 4 x 1 relay team placed 1st with Laura Stoops, Marissa Huddleston, Hannah Bolton, Bailey Duncan. 

The shuttle run relay team also placed 1st consisting of two boy and two girl throwers. They were Meghan Main, Samantha Roderick, TJ Young, and Ryan Yates.


BOYS JR. HIGH TRACK WON THEUnionCountyInvitational Friday;  MonroeCentral 129.5,  Union County 96, Northeastern 90.5,CambridgeCity47, BlueRiver28, Seton 10

 Tyler Writtenhouse was the outstanding athlete by finishing 1st in the 100, 200, long jump and part of the 800  relay.

 The 800 relay school record was broken by  writtenhouse , mccollum, lewis, and snyder with a new time of 1:43.27beating the old record of 1:44.5 from 1979

Other 1st place finishers;  Snyder hurdles

                                           Young    shot

2nd place finishers;

                             Lewis  long jump

                             Miller 800,  1600 , 1600 relay

                             Snyder, Thompson,Poole  1600relay

3rd place finishers

                             Lewis  200

                             400 relay team of  Earls,  Franklin , McCollum,

                                      andPoole

4th place finishers;

                             Yates   shot

                             Lewis  100

                            Poole   400

5th place finishers;

                             Young   disc

                             Thompson   high jump

6th place finishers;

                            Campbell   high jump

                            Franklin   hurdles

 



Tags Monroe Central Jr.- Sr. High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner