��� Moeller Wrestling Update 020314 | Cincinnati Moeller High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SCHOOL SITE

SPORTS CAMPS

SEASON TICKETS

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

ATHLETICS

FORMS

SPORTS MEDIA GUIDES

STATE CHAMPS STORE

CLASS OF 2018

ALUMNI INFO

PHOTOS

TEAM HISTORY

SPORTS MEDICINE

Home » Wrestling News

Moeller Wrestling Update 020314

February 3, 2014
Cincinnati Moeller High School



MOELLER WRESTLING UPDATE  2-3-14

VARSITY WRESTLERS WIN GCL FOR 12TH CONSECTUTIVE YEAR

The varsity wrestlers won their 12th consecutive GCL championship behind the strength of 6 champions, 6 runner-ups, and 2 third place finishes.  Senior Dean Meyer became only the 8th GCL wrestler in history winning 4 GCL titles when he won the 182 lb. weight class.  Other champions were Connor Borton (126), Campbell Morton (145), Austin Bohenek (160), Chalmer Frueauf (220), and Jack Meyer (285).  Finishing second were Cooper Graves (106), Conner Ziegler (120), Jacoby Ward (132), Johnathan Tallarigo (152), Quinton Rosser (170) and Jerry Thornberry (195).  Finishing third were Jaelen Summerours (113) and Drew Hobbs (138).  Moeller outdistanced 2nd place Elder 286.5 to 198.5.  This was the Varsity’s 21 GCL title out of the past 22 years.   Varsity GCL Results

J.V. WRESTLERS WIN GCL

The JV wrestlers won the GCL this past Friday outdistancing second place St. Xavier 144.5 to 122.5.  Winning individual titles were Tiese Gideon (132), Dan MacVeigh (145), Brady Porter (160), Brett Bryant (170), Kaevon Salehpour (195), and Joe Hensley (285).  Other place winners:  Jack Allbright (2nd at 126), Jack Newbanks (3rd at 138) and Chandler Dixon (3rd at 152).   JV GCL Results

 A shorthanded Freshman team produced one champion, The-Moor Kelly, who won at 189 lbs.  Finishing second were Will Pappalardo (103), Richie Casillo (135), and Andrew Recker (215).   Frosh GCL Results

 VARSITY SEEDED SECOND FOR TEAM STATE DUALS CHAMPIONSHIP THIS SATURDAY

The schedule for the OHSAA Dual Team Tournament finals is set with Moeller seeded second.   The first round will be at 1:15pm with the Crusaders against Marysville.  The semifinals will be at 3:30pm and the finals at 7:30pm. All matches are on Saturday at St. John Arena in Columbus.  State Team Final Bracket

2014 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Schedule

 PRACTICES CLOSED

In order to allow the team to focus on the upcoming competitions, all practices will be closed to all except the team, coaching staff, invited alumni and administration.

JUNIOR HIGH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT – SUNDAY, FEB. 16

All wrestlers will be required to work at least one shift at the JH District Tournament to be held at Moeller on Sunday, Feb. 16.  This tournament is an important fund-raiser for the wrestling program and many volunteers are needed.  Parents are also asked to work a shift, either as a table worker or in concessions.  Wrestler worker shifts will scheduled by Coach Cameron and be prioritized by the volunteer shift of the parents. 

 For Parent/Booster sign-up, please use the following link:

www.SignUpGenius.com/go/60B0F4DACAA2BAB9-junior/4487034

 Contact Information:

-          Wrestler worker shifts:  Coach Dan Hill (dhill@moeller.org)

-          Parent concession worker shifts:  Chris Anne Gaier (cagaier@moeller.org)

-          Parent table workers/tournament help:  Bruce Nelson (bnelson@moeller.org)

COMPETITION INFORMATION FOR THE TEAMS THIS WEEK

Varsity:   OHSAA Team Championship

-          Date:  Saturday, Feb. 8

-          Location:  St. John Arena, Columbus

-          Times:  meet at Moeller at 6:15am; weigh-in at 9am; quarter-finals at 1:15pm; semi-finals at 3:30pm; finals at 7:30pm

-          Transportation:  Bus

-          Roster:  TBA

-          Questions:  Coach Jeff Gaier (jgaier@moeller.org or 513-604-2896)

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Monday, Feb. 3 – normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 4 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 5 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 6 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 7 - normal practice after school

Saturday, Feb. 8 – OHSAA State Dual Finals (transportation: team bus)

Monday, Feb. 10 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 11 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 12 - normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 13 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 14 – Varsity Sectional Tournament at Lebanon

Saturday, Feb. 15 – Varsity Sectional Tournament at Lebanon

Sunday, Feb. 16 – JH District Tournament (all wrestlers must work 1 shift)

Monday, Feb. 17 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 18 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 19 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 20 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 21 – Varsity District Tournament at Fairmont

Saturday, Feb. 22 – Varsity District Tournament at Fairmont

Monday, Feb. 24 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 25 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 26 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 27 – STATE TOURNAMENT (Columbus)

Friday, Feb. 28 – STATE TOURNAMENT  (Columbus)

Saturday, Mar. 1 – STATE TOURNAMENT (Columbus)

Monday, Mar. 10 – Wrestling Awards Banquet at Receptions in Loveland (6pm)

 

 


Tags Cincinnati Moeller High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner