��� Moeller Wrestling Update 1/20/14 | Cincinnati Moeller High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SCHOOL SITE

Home » Wrestling News

Moeller Wrestling Update 1/20/14

January 22, 2014
Cincinnati Moeller High School



MOELLER WRESTLING UPDATE  1-20-14

OHSAA DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT STARTS WEDNESDAY AT MOELLER

The first rounds of the OHSAA State Dual meet tournament start on Wednesday night in Moeller’s gym.  Moeller will wrestle the winner of Walnut Hills and Withrow beginning at approximately 6pm.  If we win, we will wrestle the winner of Glen Este and Milford at approximately 7:30pm.  Schedule of matches:  OHSAA Regional at Moeller.

 

Help is needed in concessions from 5pm-9pm.  If you can help, please contact Chris Anne Gaier (cagaier@moeller.org).

 

Table help is also needed.  Please contact Bruce Nelson (bnelson@moeller.org) if you are available.

 

Thanks to all who helped with the OSU – Northwestern match this past Friday.  The event was a success and we were able to see Pierce Harger get a solid win!

 

VARSITY WINS OHIO ALL-CATHOLIC FOR 10th CONSECUTIVE YEAR

The Varsity wrestlers traveled to Cleveland and won the 30 team Ohio All-Catholic Tournament for the 10th consecutive year.   Winning individual championships were Conner Ziegler (120), Jerry Thornberry (195) and Chalmer Frueauf (220).   Other place winners:  Jaelen Summerours (5th @ 113), Connor Borton (2nd @ 126), Drew Hobbs (6th @ 138), Johnathan Tallarigo (4th @ 152), Quinton Rosser (2nd @ 170), Dakota Sizemore (2nd @ 182), and Joe Hensley (3rd @ 285).   Junior Connor Borton was presented with the “Most Pins” award for his 3 pins in the tournament. 

 

Ohio All-Catholic Team Scores

Ohio All-Catholic Brackets

 

The Varsity opens up the OHSAA state dual meet tournament on Wednesday at home.  On Saturday, the Varsity will travel to Detroit Catholic Central for duals with nationally ranked DCC and Marmion Academy.

 

VARSITY B TEAM PLACES 3RD AT WYOMING DUALS – JACK MEYER VOTED OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

The Varsity B team competed in the Wyoming Duals this past Saturday winning 4 of 5 duals.  Sophomore Jack Meyer was voted the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament winning all 5 of his matches.  Other solid performers were Brady Porter (5-0), Ian Williams (5-0), Joe Pappalardo (4-1), Brett Bryant (4-1), Evan Horst (4-1), Ashten Lynch (3-2), Shane Wever (3-2), Kaveon Salehpour (3-2) and Jack Newbanks (2-3).

 

Dual Meet Scores:

Round 1: Miamisburg 58, Moeller 16

Round 2: Moeller 56, CNE 18

Round 3: Moeller 53, Roger Bacon 3

Round 4: Moeller 41, Wyoming 27

Round 5: Moeller 37, Batavia 33

 

The Varsity B team will wrestle Hamilton Badin on Thursday at 5pm in the wrestling room, then travel to Indian Lake on Saturday for the Indian Lake Invitational.

 

FROSH / JV TEAM FINISHES 12TH AT PURCELL TOURNAMENT

A partial Frosh / JV team finished 12th out of 16 teams at the Purcell Tournament this past weekend.  Freshman The-Moor Kelly won the 195 lb. weight class with a pin in the finals.  Sam Phillips placed 4th.  Other wrestlers with wins include Jack Allbright, Richie Casillo, Chandler Dixon, and Bus Recker. 

 

The Frosh and JV team’s next event is the GCL on Friday, Feb. 1

 

COMPETITION INFORMATION FOR THE TEAMS THIS WEEK

VarsityOHSAA Duals

-          Date:  Wednesday, Jan. 22

-          Location:  Moeller Gym

-          Times:  Weigh-in at 5pm; Wrestle approx. 6pm; 7pm

-          Time schedule and information:  OHSAA Regional at Moeller.

-          Roster:  TBA

-          Questions:  Coach Jeff Gaier (jgaier@moeller.org or 513-604-2896)

 

Varsity B  Team:   Hamilton Badin Dual

-          Date:  Thursday, Jan. 23

-          Location:  Moeller O’Connor Center wrestling room

-          Times:  weigh-in at 4pm; wrestling at 5pm

-          Roster:  TBA

-          Questions:  Coach Dan Hill (dhill@moeller.org or 513-535-3739)

  

VarsityDetroit Catholic Tri-Meet

-          Date:  Saturday, Jan. 25

-          Location:  Detroit Catholic Central

-          Times:  Meet at Moeller at 6:45am; leave at 7am; Weigh-in at 12noon; Wrestle 3pm and 4:30pm.  Arrive back at Moeller ~11pm.

-          Event schedule:  1:30pm DCC vs. Marmion; 3pm: Marmion v. Moeller; 4:30pm DCC v. Moeller.

-          Roster:  TBA

-          Transportation:  2 Vans plus car

-          Questions:  Coach Jeff Gaier (jgaier@moeller.org or 513-604-2896)

 

Varsity B  Team:   Indian Lake Tournament

-          Date:  Saturday, Jan. 25

-          Location:  Indian Lake HS (6210 SR 235 N, Lewistown, OH 43333 ~1 hr. 45 min)

-          Times:  meet at Moeller at 5:45am; weigh-in at 8am; wrestling at 10am; ~finish time 8pm.

-          Roster:  TBA

-          Questions:  Coach Dan Hill (dhill@moeller.org or 513-535-3739)

 

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Tuesday, Jan. 21  – normal practice after school

Wednesday, Jan. 22  – OHSAA State Dual Regional at Moeller

-          Frosh/JV: set up gym after school followed by workout; then help with event

-          Varsity:  workout after school; weigh-ins at 5pm; matches at ~6pm/7:15pm; clean up gym

Thursday, Jan. 23 –

-          Frosh/JV/Varsity normal practice after school

-          Varsity B at home v. Hamilton Badin; weigh ins at 4pm; wrestling at 5pm

Friday, Jan. 24 – normal practice after school

Saturday, Jan. 25 –

-          Varsity B at Indian Lake Tournament; wrestling begins at 10am

-          Varsity at Detroit Catholic Central

Monday, Jan. 27 - normal practice after school; GCL wrestle-offs begin

Tuesday, Jan. 28 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Jan. 29 – OHSAA State Dual Regional Finals

Thursday, Jan. 30 - normal practice after school

Friday, Jan. 31 –

-          Varsity normal practice after school

-          JV/Frosh: GCL Tournament at Fenwick

Saturday, Feb. 1 – Varsity GCL Tournament at Fenwick

Monday, Feb. 3 – normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 4 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 5 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 6 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 7 - normal practice after school

Saturday, Feb. 8 – OHSAA State Dual Finals

Monday, Feb. 10 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 11 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 12 - normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 13 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 14 – Varsity Sectional Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 15 – Varsity Sectional Tournament

Monday, Feb. 17 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 18 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 19 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 20 - normal practice after school

Friday, Feb. 21 – Varsity District Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 22 – Varsity District Tournament

Monday, Feb. 24 - normal practice after school

Tuesday, Feb. 25 - normal practice after school

Wednesday, Feb. 26 – normal practice after school

Thursday, Feb. 27 – STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 28 – STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Mar. 1 – STATE TOURNAMENT

 



Tags Cincinnati Moeller High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner