CONTENTS

SCHOOL SITE

SPORTS CAMPS

SEASON TICKETS

SPRING SPORTS

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

ATHLETICS

FORMS

SPORTS MEDIA GUIDES

STATE CHAMPS STORE

CLASS OF 2018

ALUMNI INFO

PHOTOS

TEAM HISTORY

SPORTS MEDICINE

Home » Basketball News

Moeller Hoops Moves Up to #11 in Fox Sports State Poll

March 6, 2012
Cincinnati Moeller High School



FSOhio's Top 25 - high school basketball

Written by Kurt Stubbs

March 6, 2012
Rank Previous Team (Record)
1 1 Columbus Northland (21-1)
The Vikings defeated Columbus West, 103-49 to advance to the district semis to take on unranked Zanesville on Wednesday.
2 2
Dayton Dunbar (23-0)
The Wolverines defeated Eaton (77-38) and Kettering Alter (65-56) to advance to the district championship game against unranked Cincinnati Aiken on Wednesday.
3 3
Cincinnati Taft (18-4)
The Senators thumped Batavia (110-41) and Batavia Clermont NE (96-34) to advance to the district final against St. Paris Graham on Wednesday.
4 4
Columbus Walnut Ridge (20-1)
The Scots defeated Worthington Kilbourne, 43-21 to advance to the district semis to meet unranked Mount Vernon on Wednesday.
5 5
Mentor (20-2)
The Cardinals got a pair of tournament wins over Painesville Riverside (110-45) and East Cleveland Shaw (102-8). Mentor will now meet Cleveland East Tech on Thursday.
6 6
Toledo Whitmer (19-2)
Whitmer got by Sylvania Northview, 52-40 setting up a third meeting with Toledo St. John's on Thursday.
7 7
Garfield Heights (16-4)
The Bulldogs beat Maple Heights, 61-37 and will now meet No. 19 Cleveland Heights on Thursday.
8 8
Shaker Heights (19-2)
The Red Raiders escaped with a 53-51 win over Cleveland JFK after trailing most of the evening. Shaker will now face Cleveland St. Ignatius on Wednesday.
9 9
Lakewood St. Edward (14-7)
The Eagles dismantled Cleveland John Marshall, 103-48 and will now face Midpark on Wednesday.
10 10
Warren Harding (18-3)
The Raiders opened up tournament play with a 60-30 win over Boardman and will now face Youngstown East on Wednesday.
11 12 Cincinnati Moeller (20-3)
The Crusaders drubbed Amelia, 72-44 and Turpin on Sunday (53-35). Moeller will now face Beavercreek on Saturday with a trip to regional play on the line.
12 13 Cincinnati Summit CD (21-1)
The Silver Knights defeated CHCA (49-26) and Cincinnati Finneytown (63-39) and will now face Miami East for a trip to the regional.
13 14 Pickerington Central (20-2)
The Tigers rolled by Groveport-Madison, 71-34 and will now meet unranked Westerville South on Wednesday for with a trip to the district championship game on the line.
14 11
Cincinnati La Salle (21-2)
The Lancers got by Glen Este, 65-33 before being upset by a good Fairfield team on Saturday night, 35-30.
15 15 Berlin Hiland (20-1)
The Hawks started their title defense with an 87-29 win over East Richland Christian School followed by a 64-40 victory over Strasburg advancing to district play. Hiland will face Hannibal River on Tuesday.
16 16
Olentangy Liberty (19-2)
Liberty handed Scioto a 60-40 loss to advance to district play on Wednesday night when they meet unranked Gahanna Lincoln.
17 17 Westerville North (18-4)
The Warriors defeated Franklin Heights, 60-32 and will now meet Newark in the district semis on Wednesday.
18 18 Lyndhurst Brush (18-3)
The Arcs opened up tournament play with a 74-58 win over Chardon and now face Eastlake North in the district semis on Wednesday.
19 19
Cleveland Heights (17-4)
Heights pulled out a hard-fought 56-53 win over Bedford and now get Garfield Heights in the district semis on Thursday.
20 20
Dayton Thurgood Marshall (13-10)
The Cougars got by Bellbrook, 68-51 before beating previously unbeaten No. 23 Frankin, 68-55. Thurgood will now take on Trotwood-Madison on Wednesday.
21 21 Cincinnati Withrow (17-6)
Withrow advanced to the district championship with wins over Milford (69-64) and No. 25 Mason (63-57).
22 24 Toledo Central Catholic (17-4)
The Irish throttled Toledo Bowsher, 91-46 setting up a district semis match up with Sylvania Southview on Thursday.
23 NR
Westerville South (18-4)
The Wildcats make their first appearance in the Top 25 following a 67-65 win over Westerville Central. South will meet No. 13 Pickerington Central on Wednesday.
24 22
Franklin (21-1)
Franklin outlasted Dayton CJ, 78-75 in triple overtime before falling to No. 20 Thurgood Marshall, 68-55 on Sunday. Freshman Luke Kennard had 33 points, 11 rebounds, and six assists including 12 points in the extra sessions against CJ.
25 NR
Canton McKinley (15-7)
The Bulldogs have now won 11-straight following tournament wins over Ellet (77-43) and Wooster (66-52). McKinley will now meet Akron Kenmore on Thursday.

Dropped out: No. 25 Mason

 


Details 509 Views
Tags Cincinnati Moeller High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner