Lawrence Central High School
Home of the Bears

CONTENTS

Staff Contacts

Student Handbook

Parents Meeting Forms

Concussion Information

BEARS ATHLETIC CLUB

THIS WEEK IN SPORTS

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

OTHER HELPFUL SITES

Home » Wrestling News

W STATE FINALS: The brackets

February 12, 2013
By E. Shawn Aylsworth of Lawrence Central High School



By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor

Two hundred twenty-four wrestlers – 16 in each of 14 weight classes – will get first-round competition started Friday, Feb. 15, at 6 p.m. ET at the 75th Annual IHSAA Wrestling State Finals held at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

First-round conquerors will return Saturday, with quarterfinal action starting at 9:30 a.m. and the semifinals to follow (after all weight classes have finished). Consolation matches begin at 5 p.m., with championship bouts under the traditional spotlight slated for 7:30 p.m.

And with the demise of the IHSAA-sanctioned team state tournament after 17 years, this is IT!

One wrestler from Lawrence North and one from Lawrence Central have qualified:

  • 138: #14 Lawrence North senior Juwan Bartlett (40-7), the runner-up to Alexandria’s second-ranked and undefeated Luke Blanton at the New Castle Semistate
  • 220: #8 Lawrence Central senior Myron Hamilton (38-4), the runner-up to Warren Central’s fourth-ranked and once-beaten Maximiliano Hernandez at the New Castle Semistate


Stay tuned for a complete report right here!

STATE FINALS
Dates: Friday, Feb. 15; Saturday, Feb. 16
Times: 6 p.m. ET Friday (first round); 9:30 a.m. ET Saturday (quarterfinals, with semifinals to follow), 5 p.m. ET (consolations), 7:30 p.m. ET (championships)
Admission: $8 per session, $20 both days
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis

This weekend’s bracketed lineup, courtesy of ihsaa.org (with rankings courtesy of indianamat.com):


106 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#1 Chad Red (44-0) New Palestine 9
#15 Blake Glogouski (35-6) Fairfield 9

#4 Terrence Kennedy (39-1) Floyd Central 12
#13 Drew Hildebrandt (39-10) Penn 9

#3 Hayden Lee (36-1) Garrett 11
Caleb Bocock (27-13) Lebanon 9

#6 Mike Garza (39-3) Merrillville 11
#5 D.J. Smith (38-5) Franklin Community 11
______________________________________________

#8 Brock Hudkins (21-0) Danville 9
Cody Allmon (35-8) Plymouth 9

#19 Brett Johnson (29-11) Perry Meridian 9
#7 Garrett Pepple (40-1) East Noble 10

#2 Jake Sinkovics (42-0) Mishawaka 11
#12 Griffin Schermer (39-5) Bloomington South 10

#14 Cael McCormick (38-6) Yorktown 9
#9 Matthew McKinney (33-3) Warren Central 9


113 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#4 Connor Knapp (40-0) East Noble 10
Mitch Weber (31-10) Zionsville 12

#7 Gaige Torres (32-2) Portage 9
#8 Jacob Brown (29-4) Castle 11

#3 Jacob Cottey (37-1) Perry Meridian 11
#15 Alan Mock (40-3) North Miami 12

#11 Mathew Mastison (51-5) Evansville Harrison 12
#2 Zachary Davis (42-6) Penn 11
______________________________________________

#9 Damon Kuhn (54-2) Evansville Reitz 12
Branden Truver (25-11) Lake Central 10

#6 Sawyer Miller (40-2) South Adams 10
#5 Jack Chastain (37-1) Hamilton Southeastern 10

#1 Stevan Micic (44-0) Hanover Central 11
Jasi Coureur (42-9) Jeffersonville 12

Charles Baker (40-3) Indianapolis Attucks 11
#17 DeLawrence Gayfield (36-3) Concord 11


120 (top three ranked wrestlers qualify)

#1 Schuyler Phillips (45-2) Yorktown 12
#15 Matthew Lechowicz (40-8) Lake Central 12

#17 Zack Runyon (35-10) Bloomington South 12
#6 Andrice Martin (31-5) Franklin Central 12

#3 Drew Hughes (36-1) Lowell 9
Chase Wilson (42-7) Maconaquah 11

Preston Mantel (34-7) Zionsville 11
#16 Joshua Davis (51-4) Evansville Reitz 11
______________________________________________

#7 Bailey Lahue (38-2) Corydon 10
#13 Evan Eldred (45-4) Westfield 9

#14 L.J. Moser (28-1) South Adams 12
#19 Luis Munoz (26-4) Warsaw 12

#2 Deondre Wilson (34-0) Warren Central 11
Nathan Schitter (37-4) Jasper 11

#5 Adam Garcia (34-2) Merrillville 12
Andrew Ledford (45-4) Kokomo 12


126 (top eight ranked wrestlers qualify)

#3 Luke Welch (44-1) Castle 12
#12 Maximilian Buckley (15-10) Valparaiso 12

#2 Brandon James (33-1) Perry Meridian 10
#14 Cody Walburn (41-2) Adams Central 12

#5 Blake Denton (44-1) Twin Lakes 11
Bailey Schober (31-11) Greenwood 11

#20 Steven Cardenas (38-3) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12
#8 Ben Harvey (39-6) Indianapolis Cathedral 10
______________________________________________

#5 Tom Gettinger (45-1) Connersville 12
Brett Martz (35-7) Fairfield 12

#17 Dalton Noblitt (39-8) Columbus East 11
#4 Josh Fuqua (30-1) Crown Point 11

#1 Nick Crume (34-0) Jimtown 12
#10 Evan Smiley (39-7) Beech Grove 10

Dylan Logsdon (29-8) Portage 12
#7 Tyler Fleener (40-3) Center Grove 11


132 (top four ranked wrestlers qualify)

#6 Trevor Burlison (32-5) Crown Point 12
#15 Mitch Snyder (18-7) Hamilton Southeastern 12

Cody Koebel (34-11) Jimtown 12
#16 Skyler Lykins (35-8) Franklin Community 11

#1 Cody LeCount (36-0) Perry Meridian 11
#7 Jacob Covaciu (35-7) Merrillville 9

#9 Devin Broukal (38-5) Bloomington South 11
#4 Zachery Krumlauf (40-1) DeKalb 11
______________________________________________

#3 Levi Moss (35-0) Ben Davis 12
#13 Benjamin Fiechter (39-3) Southern Wells 12

#12 Hugo Perez (40-2) Frankfort 12
#2 Mitch Hartman (44-3) South Bend Clay 12

#10 Dalton Baysinger (44-3) Yorktown 12
#11 Logan Wedding (34-4) Evansville Memorial 12

#8 Grant Martsolf (37-6) Mishawaka 12
#14 Jordan Lile (41-6) Fishers 11


138 (top five ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Tyler Hupp (39-1) Indian Creek 12
Gordon Wagner (39-7) New Palestine 12

Isaac Rentas (32-11) Merrillville 11
#7 Evan Loe (43-3) Peru 11

#2 Luke Blanton (48-0) Alexandria 12
Patrick Schnell (29-11) Castle 10

Reese Seiger (38-3) New Haven 12
#5 Anthony McHugh (43-4) Culver Academies 12
______________________________________________

#3 Chandler Carroll (40-1) Yorktown 11
#18 Alex Rinehart (28-11) Penn 11

#4 Nick Bova (36-2) Perry Meridian 12
#10 Isaiah Kemper (44-4) Evansville Central 10

#1 Tommy Forte (42-0) Mishawaka 10
Jacob Weimer (27-12) East Noble 10

Jonah Thompson (38-5) Greenwood 12
#14 Juwan Bartlett (40-7) Lawrence North 12


145 (top 11 ranked wrestlers qualify)

#4 Tristan Macri (42-1) Mishawaka 11
Grant Brescher (34-6) Jasper 11

#8 Robbie Elsea (39-5) New Palestine 12
#20 Tyler Hausholder (36-6) East Noble 12

#1 Neal Molloy (39-0) Danville 12
#6 Chris Katsafaros (39-3) Chesterton 12

#18 Kyle Jolas (41-4) Huntington North 11
#7 Shabaka Johns (36-3) Warren Central 12
______________________________________________

#5 Cody Handley (41-2) Northeastern 12
Levi McKee (39-4) North Miami 12

#2 Brendon Kelley (37-1) Evansville Central 11
#11 Joe Mammolenti (38-8) Penn 10

#3 Eli Walker (40-1) Yorktown 12
#10 Collin Campbell (33-4) Lebanon 12

#9 Mitchell Roadruck (36-5) Lowell 12
Seth Ferguson (24-9) Martinsville 11


152 (top four ranked wrestlers qualify)

#2 Josh Farrell (44-0) Greenfield-Central 12
#16 Daniel Roach (29-7) Portage 12

#19 Sebastian Eckert (33-6) Huntington North 12
Kody Henshaw (38-7) Evansville Memorial 12

#4 Dusty Schurg (27-2) Crown Point 12
#8 Jackson Bennett (36-5) Hamilton Southeastern 12

#9 Jordan Partee (48-3) Madison 11
#12 Connor Brummett (33-3) DeKalb 12
______________________________________________

#1 Isaiah Bradley (33-0) Muncie South 12
Ashton Forzley (26-9) Evansville Mater Dei 10

#6 Nick Borta (37-4) North Montgomery 11
#11 Samuel Ferdig (43-3) South Bend Adams 12

#7 Brayden Montgomery (35-3) Danville 12
Tristan Wilson (31-12) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 11

#13 Trevor Manspeaker (44-4) Penn 12
#3 Vinny Corsaro (43-3) Indianapolis Cathedral 11


160 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#5 Rhett Hiestand (44-2) Yorktown 11
Andy Wimpelberg (39-15) Evansville Reitz 12

#7 Blake Rypel (32-3) Indianapolis Cathedral 9
#11 Damian Gomez (36-4) Hammond Noll 12

#9 Luke Kriech (40-3) Franklin Community 12
Rashad Jackson-Tatum (27-17) New Haven 12

#2 Kennith Hughes (39-1) Lowell 11
#1 Austin McCloskey (42-1) Western Boone 11
______________________________________________

#8 Riley McClurg (33-3) Perry Meridian 12
#12 Matthew Hollins (29-8) Merrillville 11

Kaine Luginbill (37-6) Adams Central 10
#6 Seth Seitzinger (36-7) Bloomington South 12

#10 Mark Maldonado (36-1) Highland 12
#16 Ben Krege (31-11) Carmel 11

#4 Mahlon Parkinson (35-3) Evansville Mater Dei 12
Johnathan Tredway (29-6) Elkhart Central 12


170 (top nine ranked wrestlers qualify)

#7 Jake Rickenbaugh (46-1) Heritage Hills 11
Jade Doty (29-6) West Lafayette 11

#4 Jeffrey Scott (37-3) Clinton Central 11
#5 Anthony Linnear (32-4) Fort Wayne North 12

#1 Bobby Steveson (35-0) Merrillville 10
Evan Elmore (29-11) Avon 10

#8 Tanner Adams (42-2) Jimtown 12
#3 Austin Neibarger (35-3) Hamilton Southeastern 12
______________________________________________

#2 Riley Lefever (43-0) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12
#17 K.C. Hedger (43-4) Lawrenceburg 12

#16 Garett Fentz (37-6) Franklin Community 12
#6 Scottie Sopko (39-3) Hobart 10

#11 Logan Floor (43-9) Westfield 12
Jacob Reed (28-8) Muncie South 12

Michael Eldridge (44-7) LaPorte 11
#9 Conor Galvin (39-5) Bloomington South 12


182 (top six ranked wrestlers qualify)

#3 Jake Masengale (37-2) Perry Meridian 12
Myron Howard (27-12) Yorktown 10

#20 Exvonte Jones (32-10) Portage 12
#15 Connor Ludwig (34-8) Brownsburg 12

#6 Brad Busse (34-2) Bellmont 12
Seth Riley (38-6) Fishers 12

#18 Damian Chambers (38-5) Edgewood 11
Ryan Jankowski (38-5) South Bend Saint Joseph 11
______________________________________________

#1 Matt Hurford (44-0) Culver Community 12
#4 Jonah Zorniger (27-4) Avon 12

Zachary Telschow (35-4) NorthWood 12
#10 Katrell Moss (33-5) Warren Central 11

#2 Dakota Thacker (41-3) Bloomington South 11
Matt Langbehn (24-14) Crown Point 12

#5 Brian Wagner (38-5) New Palestine 11
#12 Benjamin Pfister (39-5) Adams Central 12


195 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Joseph Ross (36-1) Northfield 12
#6 Jaylin Allen (42-7) South Bend Clay 12

Rudy Harris (34-5) South Putnam 11
#7 Mason Nickell (37-4) Roncalli 12

#8 Jacob Ricks (46-1) Benton Central 12
Zach Goodyear (38-9) West Noble 12

#17 Ty Webster (38-4) North Montgomery 12
#19 Kalob Salkill (47-1) South Spencer 12
______________________________________________

#2 Clayton Fiddler (44-0) Bloomington South 12
#5 Noah Perdue (33-4) Warren Central 11

Brian Salmon (23-13) Woodlan 11
Justin Berumen (35-7) Delphi 12

#1 Mitch Sliga (45-0) Fishers 12
Jesse Miller (37-10) Northview 12

Ryan Patterson (33-7) Lowell 12
#4 Kyle Garringer (45-1) Jay County 12


220 (top six ranked wrestlers qualify)

#6 Conner Tolley (38-3) Franklin Community 11
Brad Sadilek (36-11) Carroll (Fort Wayne) 11

#19 Alex Lindemann (36-5) Milan 12
Seth Meyer (44-9) Harrison (West Lafayette) 10

#5 Fletcher Miller (47-0) Kokomo 11
Boyd Haley (38-9) Bloomington South 12

Kobe Woods (25-10) Penn 9
#8 Myron Hamilton (38-4) Lawrence Central 12
______________________________________________

#1 Gelen Robinson (45-0) Lake Central 11
#12 Jacob Aven (33-7) Zionsville 11

#17 Jason Nicodemus (28-1) Churubusco 12
#3 Dylan Jones (34-1) Avon 12

#4 Maximiliano Hernandez (37-1) Warren Central 11
Matthew Berdine (32-6) Kankakee Valley 12

#2 Jared Boehm (47-1) Heritage Hills 12
Brandon Joest (31-7) East Noble 11


285 (top two ranked wrestlers qualify)

#9 Shawn Streck (38-4) Merrillville 9
Hayden Schmucker (36-9) Goshen 12

#12 Drew Ponder (32-6) Center Grove 12
#1 Donte Winfield (37-2) Perry Meridian 12

#5 Eric Hemmelgarn (44-1) Jay County 11
Ryley Harlow (36-10) Chesterton 12

Dakota Ramey (38-3) North Montgomery 12
#13 Austin Little (39-3) North Posey 12
______________________________________________

#2 Wesley Bernard (45-1) Indianapolis Cathedral 11
#7 Gavin Jolley-Little (46-6) Jeffersonville 11

#20 Drake DeMuyt (38-4) East Noble 12
#6 Shakir Carr (44-3) South Bend Clay 12

#17 Norman Oglesby (38-4) Ben Davis 10
#18 Joseph Garland (36-3) Rushville 12

#19 Joshua Bartoszek (40-4) Hanover Central 12
#11 Matt Beard (41-1) Eastside 12


Details 101 Views
Tags Lawrence Central High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner