��� 2014 Award winners | La Pine High School General | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

JROTC

Staff and academics

Unit Information

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » General News

2014 Award winners

June 10, 2014
By CDR Tim Allen of La Pine High School



Area 13 “Unit Achievement” award

Our Area Manager CAPT Dan Wenceslao selected the LaPine cadets to wear the Unit Achievement ribbon based on their accomplishments throughout the school year, most notably:

-         Outstanding performance on the Annual Military Inspection.

-         Outstanding Community Service hours to include a massive canned food drive.

-         Hosting a major drill competition.

-         Making all administrative reports accurately and on time.

-         And many, many more events such as Basic Leadership Training and Orientation trips to Oregon State University.

NICE JOB CADETS !!  Give yourselves a hand!!

(each cadet has already been awarded their ribbon)

 

 

 

Unit Awards 

 

EXEMPLARY PERSONAL APPEARANCE   

9.5 on 10.0 scale & never miss a uniform day)

BreeAnna Hamilton, Briauna Smith, Nick Williams, Tyler Cater, Julia Russell, Jon Clum, Harley Henderson

 

EXEMPLARY CONDUCT   

(no referrals, excellent behavior for entire school year)

BreeAnna Hamilton, Briauna Smith, Noah Davis, Nick Williams, Katriona Pratt, Jon Clum, Derek Kennedy, Nick Cooper, Sean Brantley, Julia Russell, Jared Dyer, Katrina & Marasia Choate, Taralynn Holbrook, Travis Kyle, Brett Hardwick, Harley Henderson, Erik Torres-Gomez, Ashley Pichner

 

APTITUDE AWARD:   

The top cadets in each NS class who display the most consistent military bearing, initiative and leadership)

NS1/2: Nick Williams, Katriona Pratt, Jared Dyer

NS ¾: BreeAnna Hamilton, Ross Harden

 

 

UNIT SERVICE Award    

Awarded to a cadet who has demonstrated exemplary service and dedication to the unit, to include community service.

Katriona Pratt

 

OUTSTANDING NAVAL SCIENCE  1 CADETS:  

Cadets in each Naval Science 1 class who have demonstrated sustained superior performance while maintaining an overall “A” average in naval science throughout the year)

Nick Williams, Katriona Pratt, Jon Clum

 

 

OUTSTANDING NAVAL SCIENCE  3 CADETS      

Awarded to cadets who have demonstrated sustained superior performance while maintaining an overall “A” average in naval science throughout the year).  It’s important to note that “NS-3” refers to the course taught this year, not necessarily the grade level of the awarded cadet.

 

Nick Cooper, Ross Harden, Noah Davis

 

HONOR CADET   

Awarded to the cadet in each Naval Science level with the highest overall academic grade point average.

 9TH     –          Nick Williams

10TH    –          Julia Russell

11TH    –          Alyssa Staley

12TH    –          BreeAnna Hamilton

 

DISTINGUISHED CADET    

Awarded to the cadet in each Naval Science level who maintains the highest combined scholastic and aptitude averages.  Aptitude includes items such as Naval Science GPA, military bearing and drill proficiency.

 9TH     –          Nick Williams

10TH    –          Julia Russell

11TH    –          Noah Davis

12TH    –          BreeAnna Hamilton

 

 

VARSITY LETTER      

To earn a letter a cadet needs to be actively involved on one or more of our unit teams and have earned 150 points in individual awards received for service to the unit, school and community. 

First time winners; Nick Williams, Katriona Pratt, Jon Clum, Jared Dyer, Julia Russell

Multiple year winners;  Noah Davis, BreeAnna Hamilton, Briauna Smith,  Ross Harden

 

 

NATIONAL SOJOURNERS  (Presenter: Master Guns):    JULIA RUSSELL

 

NCOA (Presenter: Master Guns):  NICK WILLIAMS

 

AMERICAN VETERANS ASSN (Presenter:  Master Guns):  ROSS HARDEN

 

Military Order of World Wars (Presenter: Master Guns):  KAYLA HALL

 

The ENLISTED ASSOCIATION (Presenter:  Master Guns ):  JARED DYER

 

Sons of the American Revolution   (Presenter: Master Guns): NOAH DAVIS

 

The SCOTTISH RITE (Presenter:  Master Guns):  TYSHA HULSE

 

The RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (Presenter: Master Guns): BREEANNA HAMILTON

 

NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES (Presenter: Master Guns): SEAN BRANTLEY

 

Non-Commissioned Officers Association (Presenter: Master Guns): JaNelle Fincher

 

Office of Naval Research “Sea Perch” Underwater Robotics program medal and orange rope for academic team participation:  NICK WILLIAMS, KATRIONA PRATT

 

 

 

ORDER OF THE DAEDALIANS (Presenter: Colonel Dave Hennessy): SEAN BRANTLEY

 (Read  Daedalion information)

 

LaPine Veterans of Foreign Wars

Marasia Choate, Katrina Choate, Jon Clum, Casey Selvog, Briauna Smith, Nikole Cox

 

Central Oregon Military Officers Association (COMOAA) (Presenter COL Brock): ALI FREEMAN

 

AREA 13 MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Presenter: CDR Allen) BREEANNA HAMILTON

 

LaPine AMERICAN LEGION Post 45 awards “Scholastic” to be presented to Nick Williams and the “Military” medal to Noah Davis

 

 

APPRECIATION for Chapparones

 

No program like this can be successful without the full support of the parents and community.  We are deeply grateful for the support the adults in the community give to this program.  I would ask that the following individuals please come forward to be recognized:

 

Jim Fleming, President of the LaPine VFW.  Jim personally helped with the LaPine home competition as a cashier at the food line, and throughout the year has been an amazing contributor to this program.

 

COL Mike Brock.  COL Brock has contributed in many ways including substitute teaching, donating a hand crafted foot locker, assisting with community service projects, and mentoring.

 

JD Davis.  JD has devoted his time, tools, and effort on several occasions of community service, most recently at the Veterans Park picnic table and walking path refurbishment.

 

Mark and Denise Sperling.  Mark and Denise have repeatedly offered their equipment from Peak Performance, and their time & effort to support events.  Don’t drive to bend for your rented equipment, “Get Out and Get Some” from Peak Performance in LaPine.

 

Alyssa Grant.  Alyssa has been one of our most reliable female chaperones.  She helped us during the overnight stay at Redmond HS for their competition last fall.  These events are nearly impossible without adult supervision.

 

Jamie Donahue.  Jamie has been gracious and supportive during many fundraising events at both Shopsmart and Ray’s.  We’ve had hotdog sales, carwashes, and raffle ticket sales at both stores that were instrumental to our fundraising efforts this year.

 

Jeannie Pratt.  Jeanie was personally involved with selling raffle tickets this spring on at least 2 occasions.  She stood at Ray’s for 3-4 hours each time to sell tickets and raised over $600 for this program.  Nice job!

 

Renee Basinger and Terasita Toscano.  These ladies give new meaning to the term “lunch ladies”.  Wow, talk about amazing support and total professionalism from the cafeteria staff!  On the morning of our home drill competition, these two ladies arrived at 4am to prepare the kitchen and the food for the 500 visiting cadets.  Not to mention the hours of advance menu preparations and cleanup afterwards.

 

Dave Mason.  I know Dave prefers to do his job behind the scenes but tonight we are going to put him in the spotlight.  All the setup, teardown, lights, heat, security matters, unlocking doors and multitude of other custodial items Dave makes them look easy.  He makes events possible, period.

 

Bridget Allen.  Chaparoned an orientation trip to Oregon State, and helped with the cash boxes during the LaPine home competition.

 

Mike Carriger.   The “Robot Man” behind the scenes to generate community funds, interest, and hardware to build the robotics and rocketry programs not only here at LaPine HS, but also the middle school and community center.

 

 

Change of Command

 

It’s now time to officially change over the current cadet staff to the newly selected staff for next school year.  As I call the names of everyone except the CO, please come down with your parents and receive your new rank insignia.

 

New Staff for 2013-2014 school year

 

Executive Officer                               c/LT                Ali Freeman

Supply Officer                                    c/ENS *           Jared Dyer

Operations Officer                             c/ENS *           Nick Williams

Administrative Officer                       c/ENS *           Julia Russell

Senior Chief                                       c/SCPO           Noah Davis

Fundraising Officer                            c/Chf               Kayla Hall

Community Service                            c/Chf               Nikole Cox

Marksmanship Captain                     c/Chf               Kyra Welker

Physical Training Capt                      c/Chf               Jon Clum

Chief Master-at-Arms                       c/Chf               Brett Hardwick

Color Guard Coordinator                  c/Chf               Katriona Pratt

Public Affairs Officer             c/Chf               Sean Brantley

Assistants:

Administration                                    c/PO1              Katrina Choate

Marksmanship                                   c/PO1              Travis Kyle

Physical Training                               c/PO1              Dillan McGuire

Supply                                     c/PO1              Taralyn Holbrook

Operations                                          c/PO1              JaNelle Fincher


Tags La Pine High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner